Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION OF BIOE3 POLICY
23 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet approved the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment, & Employment) Policy, in August 2024, for ‘Fostering High-Performance Biomanufacturing’ across the country. The Policy aims to build a resilient biomanufacturing ecosystem in the country for developing bio-based products.
Through extensive national consultations and sectoral expert meetings, six thematic sectors were identified for implementation under the Biomanufacturing Initiative. Under these Thematic verticals, 11 calls for proposals were announced and over 2000 proposals were received for funding. After several rounds of screening cum-selection-committee meetings, over 270 projects were recommended for funding for product/technology development under the two categories: Discovery and application-oriented network research and bridging the gap for scale up. These projects are currently under various stages of implementation.
In order to augment these sectors, BioEnablers i.e. including Bio-Artificial Intelligence (AI) Hubs, Biofoundries, and Biomanufacturing Hubs are being set up across the country. Two call for proposals have been announced so far for setting up of Biofoundries and Biomanufacturing Hubs to enable start-ups, SMEs, industries and academia with access to shared infrastructure/facilities and resources for pilot & pre-commercial scale biomanufacturing of viable commercial bio-based products. More than 450 proposals were received across six thematic verticals. So far, 17 facilities were given funding support under the first call on bioenablers. DBT and BIRAC have also jointly issued a call for proposals for the establishment of मूलांकुर Bio-AI Hubs under the BioE3 policy. In response to the call, a total of 284 Letters of Intent (LoIs) were received and 15 Bio-AI Hubs have been recommended for support. An MoU has also been signed with Meity for access to national AI infrastructure by these Bio AI Hubs.
To advance the BioE3 Policy, the Department has established the ‘BioE3-Strain Resource Centre (SRC) for Fostering High-Performance Biomanufacturing’ at BRIC-NCCS, Pune. The BioE3-SRC provides access to high-performance indigenous microbial strains with ‘freedom-to-operate’ for commercial utilization, enabling unrestricted commercial use, faster scale-up, regulatory compliance, and retention of economic value within India. The BioE3-SRC thus supports the Make-in-India initiative by reducing reliance on imported strains and technologies and strengthening indigenous biomanufacturing of Bio-based products.
DBT signed a framework MoU with ISRO for collaboration in Space Biotechnology and Space Biomanufacturing and a joint call for proposal was announced. Three DBT-BRIC investigators participated in the AXIOM-4 mission via ISRO-NASA collaboration.
In order to strengthen Centre-State partnerships under the BioE3 Policy, a ‘Centre-State Partnership Conclave on BioE3 Policy’ was organised on 7th February 2025 at New Delhi. The deliberations during the Conclave focused on identifying State-specific thematic areas for biomanufacturing, formulating State BioE3 Action Plans, establishing ‘BioE3 Cells’ by the respective State governments as coordination units for biomanufacturing activities in the State, and aligning regional strengths with national priorities under the BioE3 Policy. BioE3 Cells have so far been notified in Assam, Sikkim, and Himachal Pradesh. A Network proposal has been supported, in Center-State partnership mode involving institutes of BRIC (iBRIC) and S&T council, State Government of Sikkim, to develop and test bio-based solutions in circumventing pest/pathogens of large cardamom and develop disease-tolerant varieties.
A nationwide contest that calls for young innovators and all the citizens of the country to participate under the ‘Design for BioE3’ to address real world challenges was issued in two categories (category 1 for school students from class 6 to 12 and category 2 for any citizen of India). From November 2025 to June 2026, a total of 748 entries were received under Category 1 and 4,166 entries under Category 2.
Through extensive national consultations and sectoral expert meetings, six thematic sectors were identified for implementation under the Biomanufacturing Initiative. These include (i) Bio-based chemicals, biopolymers, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and enzymes, (ii) Smart proteins and functional foods, (iii) Precision biotherapeutics (iv) Climate-resilient agriculture, (v) Carbon capture and utilization; and (vi) Futuristic marine and space research.
DBT and BIRAC are supporting projects for ‘Biomanufacturing of Bio-based chemicals, biopolymers and APIs in production strains’ with ‘Freedom-to-operate’ for commercialization. These projects aim at developing import substitutes for shortlisted bio-based chemicals (itaconic acid, succinic acid, squalene, rhamnolipids etc), biopolymers (PLA, PHA, nanocellulose etc.) and APIs (Actinomycin D etc). DBT and BIRAC are supporting 18 projects for ‘Biomanufacturing of Enzymes’. These projects were approved under three categories: (i) enzymes for converting low-cost feedstocks into high-value functional biomolecules, (ii) biomass-hydrolyzing enzymes, and (iii) enzymes for the production of specialty chemicals and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).
Under the ‘Smart Protein’ sector, 9 projects have been supported in three categories: a. Fermentation-derived Smart Proteins and Single Cell Proteins; b. Plant-Based Smart Proteins; c. Cell Culture-based Smart Proteins. These projects focus on the development of sustainable and scalable alternative protein production technologies, including novel indigenous protein sources, advanced protein extraction and texturisation technologies, and value-added protein ingredients with improved nutritional, functional, sensory and commercial attributes.
Under ‘Precision Therapeutics’, DBT and BIRAC, are facilitating R&D and indigenous manufacturing of CGTs, monoclonal antibodies and mRNA Therapeutics. Projects under CGT range from proof-of-concept to IND-enabling studies in the areas of iPSC-derived therapies for ocular and neurodegenerative disorders, non-viral gene delivery systems, and improved CAR-T cell therapies for cancers. In the thematic sub-sector of mRNA therapeutics, project has been supported on mRNA delivery and in monoclonal antibodies, projects have been supported for developing monoclonal antibodies for cryptococcal meningitis, advanced-stage cancers, rapid detection of Melioidosis. A total of 27 projects are under implementation in this sector.
Under the sector, Biomanufacturing for ‘Climate-Resilient Agriculture’ total of 15 proposals have been recommended for support. These projects focus on bio-based agri inputs such as peptides, botanicals etc. for improving nutrient availability, bioprotection or biostimulant activity; microbial consortia formulation and marine biostimulants for crop growth, harnessing traditional/local cultivars for identifying novel genes for biotic stress resilience, identification and validation of target genes for conferring climate resilience in crop plants, genome editing and genomic selection for input use efficiency and climate resilience in crop plants.
The department has implemented 37 Projects under the sector ‘Carbon Capture Utilization’. The projects on CCU from point source emissions lay emphasis on providing the CCUS integrated Biomanuafcturing solutions for the industrial setups e.g. Cement, Steel, BECCS like Biorefineries. Department has also supported more than 10 partnerships for industry academia to promote the industry academia collaborations on Biomanufacturing through integrated Carbon Capture and Its Utilization.
Under the ‘Futuristic Marine Research’ vertical, 11 projects have been supported on sustainable shrimp farming, marine aquafeed development, valorizing cyanobacterial/ microalgal biomass, cultivation of edible seaweeds, and sensors for real-time monitoring of seaweed aquaculture. Under ‘Futuristic Space Research’, 23 proposals (15 DBT and 8 from ISRO) received against ISRO-DBT announcement of opportunity in the area of Space biotechnology and biomanufacturing were recommended for implementation.
1. Public-private co-creation model is an inherent part of the BioE3 Policy where implementation of the biomanufacturing initiative will combine the available expertise in academia, startups, and industry to accelerate innovative research, pilot-scale production, and pre-commercial manufacturing of commercially viable bio-based products. Under this initiative, DBT provides support to academia through Grant-in-aid. BIRAC supports start-ups and academia through grant-in-aid, and SMEs as well as industries through cofounding and royalty sharing.
2. An effective implementation plan has been devised to monitor the outcomes of the Policy. Thematic area-specific Screening-cum-selection committees, Financial Evaluation Committee and Apex Committee comprising members from both Academia and Industry have been set up by the Department to evaluate the proposals received against the Call for proposals and to ensure periodic review of the sanctioned projects.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: بی آئی او ای 3 پالیسی کا نفاذ
23 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے ملک بھر میں ’اعلی کارکردگی والے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے‘کے لیے، اگست 2024 میں بی آئی او ای 3 (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی برائے معیشت، ماحولیات، اور روزگار) پالیسی کو منظوری دی۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد ملک میں بایو پر مبنی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک لچکدار بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بنانا ہے۔
وسیع قومی مشاورت اور شعبہ جاتی ماہرین کے اجلاسوں کے ذریعے، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ انیشیٹو کے تحت عمل درآمد کے لیے چھ موضوعاتی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ ان تھیمیٹک ورٹیکلز کے تحت تجاویز کے لیے 11 کالز کا اعلان کیا گیا اور فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے 2000 سے زیادہ تجاویز موصول ہوئیں۔ اسکریننگ کم سلیکشن کمیٹی میٹنگوں کے کئی دوروں کے بعد، دو زمروں کے تحت پروڈکٹ/ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے 270 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹس کی سفارش کی گئی: ڈسکوری اور ایپلیکیشن اورینٹڈ نیٹ ورک ریسرچ اور بڑے پیمانے پر فرق کو ختم کرنا۔ یہ منصوبے اس وقت نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
ان شعبوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ملک بھر میں بائیو اینیلرس یعنی بائیو اے آئی ہب، بائیو فاؤنڈری اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ بائیو فاؤنڈری اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کے لیے اب تک دو تجاویز کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس، ایس ایم ایز، صنعتوں اور اکیڈمیا کو مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر/سہولیات اور وسائل تک رسائی کے ساتھ پائلٹ اور پری کمرشل پیمانے پر قابل عمل تجارتی بائیو بیسڈ مصنوعات کی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ چھ موضوعاتی عمودی میں 450 سے زیادہ تجاویز موصول ہوئیں۔ اب تک، بائیو اینبلرز پر پہلی کال کے تحت 17 سہولیات کو فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی اور بی اائی آر اے سی نے بھی مشترکہ طور پر بائیو -3 پالیسی کے تحت بائیو اے آئی ہب کے قیام کے لیے تجاویز طلب کی ہیں۔ کال کے جواب میں، کل 284 لیٹرز آف انٹینٹ موصول ہوئے اور 15 بائیو اے آئی ہب سپورٹ کے لیے تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان بائیو اے آئی ہب کے ذریعے قومی اے آئی بنیادی ڈھانچے تک رسائی کے لیے ایم ای اائی ٹی وائی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
بی آئی او ای 3 پالیسی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، محکمے نے برکس این سی ایس ایس ، پونے میں 'بی آئی او ای 3-اسٹرین ریسورس سینٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہائی پرفارمنس بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ' قائم کیا ہے۔ بی آئی او ای 3-ایس آر سی تجارتی استعمال کے لیے 'آزادی سے کام کرنے' کے ساتھ اعلی کارکردگی والے مقامی مائکروبیل تناؤ تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، غیر محدود تجارتی استعمال کو قابل بناتا ہے، تیز تر پیمانے پر، ریگولیٹری تعمیل، اور ہندوستان میں اقتصادی قدر کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ بی آئی او ای 3-ایس آر سی اس طرح درآمدی تناؤ اور ٹکنالوجیوں پر انحصار کو کم کرکے اور بایو پر مبنی مصنوعات کی دیسی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط کرکے میک ان انڈیا پہل کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی نے اسپیس بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور اسپیس بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں تعاون کے لیے اسرو کے ساتھ ایک فریم ورک ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے اور تجویز کے لیے مشترکہ کال کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
بی آئی او ای 3 پالیسی کے تحت مرکز-ریاستی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، 7 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک ’مرکز-ریاست پارٹنرشپ کنکلیو آن بی آئی او ای 3 پالیسی‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کانکلیو کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ریاستی مخصوص موضوعاتی علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے، ریاستی بی آئی او ای 3 ایکشن پلان کی تشکیل، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے 'بی آئی او ای 3 سیلز' کو ریاست میں بایو مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں کے لیے کوآرڈینیشن یونٹ کے طور پر قائم کرنے، اور علاقائی طاقتوں کو بی آئی او ای 3 کے تحت قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ بی آئی او ای 3 سیل کو اب تک آسام، سکم اور ہماچل پردیش میں مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک نیٹ ورک کی تجویز کی حمایت کی گئی ہے، جس میں برک اور ایس اینڈ ٹی کونسل، سکم کی ریاستی حکومت کے ادارے شامل ہیں، بڑی الائچی کے کیڑوں/پیتھوجینز کو روکنے کے لیے بائیو بیسڈ حل تیار کرنے اور جانچنے کے لیے اور بیماریوں سے برداشت کرنے والی اقسام تیار کرنے کے لیے۔
ایک ملک گیر مقابلہ جس میں نوجوان اختراع کاروں اور ملک کے تمام شہریوں سے حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ’ڈیزائن فار بی آئی او ای 3‘ کے تحت حصہ لینے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا تھا، دو زمروں میں جاری کیا گیا تھا (زمرہ 1 کلاس 6 سے 12 تک کے اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے اور زمرہ 2 ہندوستان کے کسی بھی شہری کے لیے)۔ نومبر 2025 سے جون 2026 تک، زمرہ 1 کے تحت کل 748 اور کیٹیگری 2 کے تحت 4,166 اندراجات موصول ہوئے۔
وسیع قومی مشاورت اور شعبہ جاتی ماہرین کے اجلاسوں کے ذریعے، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ انیشیٹو کے تحت عمل درآمد کے لیے چھ موضوعاتی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ ان میں شامل ہیں (i) بائیو بیسڈ کیمیکلز، بائیو پولیمر، فعال دواسازی کے اجزاء اور انزائمز، (ii) سمارٹ پروٹینز اور فنکشنل فوڈز، (iii) صحت سے متعلق بایوتھراپیوٹکس (iv) موسمیاتی لچکدار زراعت، (v) کاربن کی گرفت اور استعمال؛ اور (vi) مستقبل کی سمندری اور خلائی تحقیق۔
ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے 'آزادی سے کام کرنے' کے ساتھ 'بائیو بیسڈ کیمیکلز، بائیو پولیمر اور پروڈکشن اسٹرین میں اے پی اائی کی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ' کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کا مقصد منتخب بائیو بیسڈ کیمیکلز (جیسے کہ اٹکونک ایسڈ، سوکسینک ایسڈ، اسکولین، رمنولیپڈز، وغیرہ)، بائیو پولیمر کے لیے درآمدی متبادل تیار کرنا ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی 'انزائمز کی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ' پر 18 پروجیکٹس کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کو تین زمروں میں منظور کیا گیا تھا: (i) کم لاگت والے فیڈ اسٹاک کو اعلیٰ قدر کے فنکشنل بائیو مالیکیولز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے انزائمز، (ii) بائیو ماس ہائیڈرولائزنگ انزائمز، اور (iii) خاص کیمیکلز اور فعال دواسازی اجزاءکی تیاری کے لیے انزائمز۔
'اسمارٹ پروٹین' سیکٹر کے تحت، نو پروجیکٹس کو تین زمروں میں سپورٹ کیا گیا:. ابال سے ماخوذ سمارٹ پروٹین اور سنگل سیل پروٹین؛ ب پلانٹ پر مبنی سمارٹ پروٹین؛ c سیل کلچر پر مبنی سمارٹ پروٹین۔ یہ منصوبے پائیدار اور بڑے پیمانے پر متبادل پروٹین پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں پروٹین کے نئے مقامی ذرائع، جدید پروٹین نکالنے اور ٹیکسٹورائزیشن ٹیکنالوجیز، اور بہتر غذائیت، فعال، حسی، اور تجارتی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ویلیو ایڈڈ پروٹین اجزاء شامل ہیں۔
مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز کی صورت میں، کریپٹوکوکل میننجائٹس، ایڈوانس اسٹیج کینسر، اور میلیوڈوسس کی تیزی سے شناخت کے لیے مونوکلونل اینٹی باڈیز تیار کرنے والے منصوبوں کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔ اس سیکٹر میں کل 27 پراجیکٹس پر کام جاری ہے۔
بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر برائے موسمیاتی لچکدار زراعت کے تحت، تعاون کے لیے کل 15 تجاویز کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ غذائی اجزاء کی دستیابی، بائیو پروٹیکشن، یا بائیو محرک سرگرمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جیو بیسڈ ایگری ان پٹس جیسے پیپٹائڈس، بوٹینیکلز وغیرہ پر فوکس کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں فصل کی نشوونما کے لیے مائکروبیل کنسورشیا اور میرین بائیوسٹیمولینٹ کی تشکیل شامل ہے۔ بائیوٹک تناؤ کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ نئے جینوں کی شناخت کے لیے روایتی/مقامی اقسام کا استعمال؛ فصل کے پودوں میں آب و ہوا کی رواداری کے لیے ہدف والے جینز کی شناخت اور توثیق؛ اور فصل کے پودوں میں ان پٹ کے موثر استعمال اور موسمیاتی رواداری کے لیے جینوم ایڈیٹنگ اور جینومک سلیکشن۔
محکمہ نے کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن (سی سی یو) سیکٹر کے تحت 37 پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ سی سی یو پر مبنی پروجیکٹس صنعتی اکائیوں (جیسے سیمنٹ، اسٹیل، اور بائیو ریفائنریز جیسے بی ای سی سی ایس) کے لیے پوائنٹ سورس کے اخراج کے ساتھ سی سی یو ایس - مربوط بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ حل فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ محکمے نے بایو مینوفیکچرنگ میں صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مربوط کاربن کیپچر اور استعمال کے ذریعے تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 10 سے زیادہ شراکتوں کی بھی حمایت کی۔
"فیوچرسٹک میرین ریسرچ" عمودی کے تحت، 11 پروجیکٹس کو پائیدار جھینگا فارمنگ، میرین ایکوا فیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، سیانو بیکٹیریل/مائکرو ایلگل بائیو ماس ویلیورائزیشن، خوردنی سمندری سوار کی کاشت، اور سمندری سوار آبی زراعت کی حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کے لیے سینسر جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کیا گیا۔
پبلک پرائیویٹ کو-کریشن ماڈل بی آئی او ای 3 پالیسی کا کلیدی جزو ہے، جو بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے اکیڈمیا، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کی موجودہ مہارت کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد جدید تحقیق، پائلٹ پیمانے پر پیداوار، اور تجارتی لحاظ سے قابل عمل بائیو بیسڈ مصنوعات کے لیے پری کمرشل مینوفیکچرنگ کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت، ڈی بی ٹی گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے ذریعے اکیڈمی کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ بی آئی آر اے سی گرانٹس ان ایڈ کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمی کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے، اور ایس ایم ای اور صنعتوں کو شریک فنڈنگ ​​اور رائلٹی شیئرنگ کے ذریعے۔
پالیسی کے نتائج کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک موثر نفاذ کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کال فار پروپوزل کے جواب میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کا جائزہ لینے اور منظور شدہ پراجیکٹس کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لینے کے لیے، محکمے نے موضوع کے لیے مخصوص اسکریننگ کے ساتھ سلیکشن کمیٹیاں، فنانشل ایویلیوایشن کمیٹی اور ایپکس کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جس میں اکیڈمی اور انڈسٹری دونوں کے اراکین شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔