Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROGRESS OF INSPIRE PROGRAMME
23 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last five years, the Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Programme of the department of science and technology has systematically nurtured scientific talent at different stages of the academic and research pipeline through its four major components. INSPIRE MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) promotes innovation and scientific creativity among students aged 10-17 years (Classes VI-XII) by encouraging them to develop and showcase original ideas and innovations. INSPIRE Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) supports meritorious students aged 17-22 years pursuing undergraduate and postgraduate studies in natural and basic sciences by awarding 12,000 scholarships annually, each valued at ₹80,000 per year. INSPIRE Fellowship encourages outstanding graduates and INSPIRE scholars to pursue research through full-time Ph.D. programme(s) by providing financial support up to five years, including a fellowship of ₹37,000 per month as Junior Research Fellow (JRF), ₹42,000 per month as Senior Research Fellow (SRF), admissible House Rent Allowance (HRA), and an annual contingency grant of ₹20,000. INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship supports outstanding postdoctoral researchers, generally in the 27-32 years age group (with applicable age relaxations for reserved categories), through a five-year fellowship. Fellows receive ₹1,25,000 per month, an annual increment of ₹2,000, and a research grant of ₹35 lakh over the fellowship period.
The Government has been committed to promotion of the Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) Programme to encourage meritorious students to pursue higher education and research in science. The component-wise INSPIRE activities during the last five years, including the number of students and young researchers supported under each component, are provided below:
Program/Financial Year
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
INSPIRE-MANAK
52720
43381
46926
50009
49805
INSPIRE-SHE
18039
19771
18236
20354
24276
INSPIRE Fellowship
2768
2872
2811
2448
3364
INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship
474
338
299
225
477
With a goal to enhance innovative research by the young generation in the country, impact of these components is being monitored and analysed to facilitate their strategic planning.
The Government has undertaken a series of targeted interventions to significantly expand the outreach and inclusivity of INSPIRE Programme, with a special focus on rural, remote and aspirational districts across the country. These efforts include extensively deep dissemination of information through State Education Departments, District Education Officers, schools and digital platforms; organization of awareness campaigns, orientation programmes, webinars, and capacity-building workshops for teachers and school authorities to improve the quality and reach of nominations; and the conduct of District, State, and National Level Exhibition and Project Competitions (DLEPCs, SLEPCs, and NLEPCs) to identify, recognize and nurture innovative ideas among school students. To further strengthen the innovation ecosystem, mentorship programmes have been organized in collaboration with premier institutions such as IITs, NITs, IISERs, and other leading scientific organizations, providing selected students with guidance on prototype development, innovation, and scientific research. These sustained efforts have led to inclusive participation in the INSPIRE programmes spanning various regions across the country, sections of our society.
A growing number of students from rural and remote districts have benefited through innovation grants, mentoring support, and opportunities to showcase their scientific talent on national platforms. Collectively, these interventions have strengthened the scientific temper and culture of inquiry, fostered grassroots innovation, expanded equitable access to science education, scholarships and research fellowships and broadened the pipeline of young scientific talent from most regions of the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: इंस्पायर प्रोग्राम की प्रगति
23 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के इंस्पायर कार्यक्रम ने अपनी चार प्रमुख घटकों के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान यात्रा के विभिन्न चरणों पर वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं को व्यवस्थित रूप से प्रोत्साहित और विकसित किया है। इंस्पायर मानक (INSPIRE MANAK – मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन एंड नॉलेज) का उद्देश्य 10 से 17 वर्ष आयु वर्ग (कक्षा VI से XII) के विद्यार्थियों में नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके तहत विद्यार्थियों को अपने मौलिक विचारों और नवाचारों को विकसित करने तथा प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। उच्च शिक्षा के लिए इंस्पायर छात्रवृत्ति 17 से 22 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के उन मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को सहायता प्रदान करती है जो प्राकृतिक एवं बुनियादी विज्ञान विषयों में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। इस योजना के तहत प्रतिवर्ष 12,000 छात्रवृत्तियाँ प्रदान की जाती हैं, जिनमें प्रत्येक छात्रवृत्ति की राशि ₹80,000 प्रति वर्ष है। इंस्पायर फेलोशिप उत्कृष्ट स्नातकों और इंस्पायर छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त विद्यार्थियों को पूर्णकालिक पीएच.डी. कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अनुसंधान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। इसके अंतर्गत अधिकतम पाँच वर्षों तक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें जूनियर रिसर्च फेलो (JRF) के रूप में ₹37,000 प्रति माह, सीनियर रिसर्च फेलो (SRF) के रूप में ₹42,000 प्रति माह, नियमानुसार मकान किराया भत्ता (HRA) तथा ₹20,000 प्रति वर्ष की कंटीजेंसी ग्रांट राशि शामिल है। इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप उत्कृष्ट पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल शोधकर्ताओं को, जो सामान्यतः 27 से 32 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के होते हैं (आरक्षित वर्गों के लिए नियमानुसार आयु में छूट उपलब्ध है), पाँच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए फेलोशिप प्रदान करती है। इसके तहत फेलो को ₹1,25,000 प्रति माह का मानदेय, प्रतिवर्ष ₹2,000 की वेतन वृद्धि तथा पूरे फेलोशिप काल में ₹35 लाख का अनुसंधान अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है।
सरकार इंस्पायर कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान इंस्पायर कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न घटकों के अंतर्गत संचालित गतिविधियों तथा प्रत्येक घटक के तहत सहायता प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थियों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं की संख्या का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
कार्यक्रम / वित्तीय वर्ष
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
इंस्पायर-मानक
52720
43381
46926
50009
49805
इंस्पायर-एसएचई
18039
19771
18236
20354
24276
इंस्पायर फेलोशिप
2768
2872
2811
2448
3364
इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप
474
338
299
225
477
देश की युवा पीढ़ी की नई रिसर्च को बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ, इन चीज़ों के असर को मॉनिटर और एनालाइज़ किया जा रहा है ताकि उनकी स्ट्रेटेजिक प्लानिंग में आसानी हो।
सरकार ने देश भर के ग्रामीण, दूर-दराज और एस्पिरेशनल जिलों पर खास फोकस करते हुए, INSPIRE प्रोग्राम की पहुंच और सबको शामिल करने के लिए कई टारगेटेड इंटरवेंशन किए हैं। इन कोशिशों में मुख्य रूप से राज्य शिक्षा विभागों, जिला शिक्षा अधिकारियों, स्कूलों और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के ज़रिए जानकारी का गहराई से प्रसार; स्कूली छात्रों के बीच इनोवेटिव आइडिया को पहचानने, पहचानने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए कॉम्पिटिशन (DLEPCs, SLEPCs, और NLEPCs) शामिल हैं। इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम को और मजबूत करने के लिए, IITs, NITs, IISERs और दूसरे बड़े साइंटिफिक संगठनों जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर मेंटरशिप प्रोग्राम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जो चुने हुए छात्रों को प्रोटोटाइप डेवलपमेंट, इनोवेशन और साइंटिफिक रिसर्च पर गाइडेंस देते हैं। इन लगातार कोशिशों से देश भर के अलग-अलग इलाकों और हमारे समाज के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में इंस्पायर प्रोग्राम में सबको शामिल करने वाली भागीदारी हुई है।
गांव और दूर-दराज के जिलों के स्टूडेंट्स की बढ़ती संख्या को इनोवेशन ग्रांट, मेंटरिंग सपोर्ट और नेशनल प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी साइंटिफिक प्रतिभा दिखाने के मौकों से फायदा हुआ है। कुल मिलाकर, इन कोशिशों ने साइंटिफिक सोच और जांच-पड़ताल के कल्चर को मजबूत किया है, जमीनी स्तर पर इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा दिया है, साइंस एजुकेशन, स्कॉलरशिप और रिसर्च फेलोशिप तक सभी की पहुंच को बढ़ाया है और देश के ज़्यादातर इलाकों से युवा साइंटिफिक टैलेंट की पाइपलाइन को बड़ा किया है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में केंद्रीय साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी और अर्थ साइंसेज राज्य मंत्री (इंडिपेंडेंट चार्ज) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।