Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EFFECTIVE MANAGEMENT OF LANDFILLS IN DLEHI-NCR
23 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the Solid Waste Management Rules (SWM) Rules, 2026 in supersession of earlier SWM Rules, 2016 with provisions for proper and effective management of municipal solid waste (MSW), including sanitary landfills. The Rules have come into force with effect from 01.04.2026.
As per the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026, sanitary landfilling means the final and safe disposal of residual solid waste and inert wastes on land in a facility designed with protective measures against pollution of ground water, surface water and fugitive air dust, wind-blown litter, bad odour, fire hazard, animal menace, bird menace, pests or rodents, greenhouse gas emissions, persistent organic pollutants slope instability and erosion.
The aforementioned Rules provide for establishment, construction, operation and maintenance of Sanitary Landfill by the concerned local body through eligible agencies. The Rules, also provide for responsibility of concerned District Magistrate to ensure operation of Sanitary Landfill as per provisions of the rules. The Rules, further provides for audit by the concerned State Pollution Control Board or the Pollution Control Committee or a registered environment auditor on the operation of sanitary landfill for environmentally sound disposal of non-recyclable and non-energy recoverable dry waste and inerts as per guidelines prescribed by Central Pollution Control Board. The Rules, also provides for uploading of the audit report by the State Pollution Control Board or the Pollution Control Committee on the centralised portal.
For the abatement of pollution from the municipal solid waste and legacy waste, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) issued a direction on 27.01.2021 under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, mandating all State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) to direct the authorities concerned in the States/UTs to take necessary action for biomining and bio remediation of legacy waste dumpsites by following the due procedures. Further, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), vide Direction no 91 dated 03.06.2025, directed the concerned agencies in the NCR for taking appropriate actions for management of legacy waste at Sanitary Landfill Sites and Dumpsites, to tackle air pollution through open burning of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) /Open biomass generating Particulate Matter (PM10 & PM2.5) and other harmful gaseous pollutants (NO2, SO2, CO, Dioxins, Furans, etc.), in the region.
As reported by MoHUA, a total of 7 legacy waste dumpsites have been identified for remediation in the Delhi-NCR, which includes 3 dumpsites in Delhi and one dumpsite each at Gurugram, Noida, Greater Noida and Ghaziabad. So far, remediation at 4 dumpsites in NCR region has been completed.
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में लैंडफिल स्थलों का प्रभावी प्रबंधन
23 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पूर्ववर्ती ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 का अधिस्थापन करते हुए ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) नियम, 2026 अधिसूचित किए हैं। इनमें सैनिटेरी लैंडफिल सहित नगर ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) के उचित एवं प्रभावी प्रबंधन के प्रावधान किए गए हैं। ये नियम 01.04.2026 से प्रभावी हो गए हैं।
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2026 के अनुसार, सैनिटेरी लैंडफिलिंग से आशय है, अवशिष्ट ठोस अपशिष्ट तथा निष्क्रिय अपशिष्टों का भूमि पर ऐसे केंद्र में अंतिम एवं सुरक्षित निपटान से है, जिसे भूजल, सतही जल तथा उड़नशील धूल, हवा से उड़ने वाले कचरे, दुर्गंध, आग के खतरे, आवारा पशुओं, पक्षियों, कीटों अथवा कृन्तकों के उपद्रव, ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन, स्थायी जैविक प्रदूषकों, ढलान की अस्थिरता तथा मृदा अपरदन से संरक्षण हेतु उपायों के साथ अभिकल्पित किया गया हो।
उक्त नियमों में संबंधित स्थानीय निकाय द्वारा पात्र एजेंसियों के माध्यम से सैनिटेरी लैंडफिल की स्थापना, निर्माण, संचालन एवं अनुरक्षण का प्रावधान किया गया है। नियमों में यह भी प्रावधान है कि संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेट यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि सैनिटेरी लैंडफिल का संचालन नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, नियमों में यह भी व्यवस्था है कि गैर-पुनर्चक्रणीय, ऊर्जा पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए अनुपयुक्त शुष्क अपशिष्ट तथा निष्क्रिय अपशिष्टों के पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित निपटान के लिए स्वच्छ लैंडफिल के संचालन का लेखापरीक्षण संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति अथवा पंजीकृत पर्यावरण लेखापरीक्षक द्वारा केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाएगा। नियमों में यह भी प्रावधान है कि राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड अथवा प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति लेखापरीक्षण रिपोर्ट को केंद्रीकृत पोर्टल पर अपलोड करेगी।
नगर ठोस अपशिष्ट एवं पुराने अपशिष्ट से होने वाले प्रदूषण के निवारण के लिए केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के अंतर्गत 27.01.2021 को एक निर्देश जारी किया। इसके तहत सभी राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) एवं प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) को निर्देशित किया गया कि वे राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के संबंधित प्राधिकरणों को विधिसम्मत प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए पुरानी अपशिष्ट डंपसाइटों की बायोमाइनिंग एवं बायो-रिमेडिएशन के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दें। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने दिनांक 03.06.2025 को जारी दिशा-निर्देश संख्या 91 के माध्यम से एनसीआर की संबंधित एजेंसियों को सैनिटेरी लैंडफिल स्थलों एवं डंपसाइटों पर पुराने अपशिष्ट (लेगेसी वेस्‍ट) के प्रबंधन हेतु उपयुक्त कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए, जिससे नगर ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) तथा खुले में जलाए जाने वाले बायोमास से उत्पन्न कणीय पदार्थों (पीएम10 एवं पीएम2.5) तथा अन्य हानिकारक गैसीय प्रदूषकों (NO2, SO2, CO, डाइऑक्सिन, फ्यूरान आदि) के उत्सर्जन से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण पर नियंत्रण किया जा सके।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पुराने अपशिष्ट के उपचार हेतु कुल 7 पुराने अपशिष्ट की डंपसाइटों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें से दिल्ली में 3 डंपसाइट तथा गुरुग्राम, नोएडा, ग्रेटर नोएडा और गाजियाबाद में एक-एक डंपसाइट शामिल है। अब तक एनसीआर क्षेत्र की 4 डंपसाइटों का उपचार कार्य पूरा किया जा चुका है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में प्रदान की।