Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT AT MOUNTAIN TOURIST SITES
23 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026, provide the statutory framework for environmentally sound management of solid waste in the country by respective State Governments / Urban & Rural local bodies / Bulk Waste Generators, as defined under the Rules. The rules inter-alia mandate four-stream segregation of solid waste at source into wet waste, dry waste, sanitary waste and special care waste and prescribe clear definition of bulk waste generators who have a mandate to fulfil Extended Bulk Waste Generator Responsibility, in order to ensure that the waste generated is collected, transported and processed. The rules provide for the online tracking and monitoring of all stages of solid waste management through Centralised Online Portal including collection, transportation, processing and disposal. The rules have special provision for solid waste management in hilly areas and islands. The rules prescribe key role and responsibilities of State/UT Governments as well as Urban and Rural Local Bodies and Bulk Waste Generators in the implementation of the Rules.
While State Governments are primarily responsible for sanitation, Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 (SBM U 2.0) and Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) [SBM (G)] provides central assistance to States / UTs for solid waste management in urban and rural areas of the country. Under Swachh Bharat Mission funds are allocated to Northeast States and Himalayan region States with fund sharing pattern of 90:10 between Centre and State, for solid waste management as per scheme Guidelines. The State-wise funds allocated to Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Sikkim and Northeastern hill States under SBM-U 2.0 and SBM (G) is given below:
State-wise allocation of funds for solid waste management under SBM-U 2.0 (Rs in Crore)
S. No.
State/UT
Mission Allocation under SWM component of SBM-U 2.0
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
33.20
2.
Assam
118.30
3.
Himachal Pradesh
36.50
4.
Jammu & Kashmir
131.70
5.
Manipur
23.90
6.
Meghalaya
16.80
7.
Mizoram
22.20
8.
Nagaland
38.54
9.
Sikkim
6.20
10.
Tripura
23.00
11.
Uttarakhand
89.00
State-wise allocation of funds for solid waste management under SBM(G) in 2024-25 (Rs in Crore)
S. No.
State/UT
Allocation – Central Share (2024-25)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
14.82
2.
Assam
356.15
3.
Himachal Pradesh
44.17
4.
Jammu & Kashmir
245.00
5.
Manipur
2.00
6.
Meghalaya
107.64
7.
Mizoram
17.68
8.
Nagaland
27.59
9.
Sikkim
14.79
10.
Tripura
75.22
11.
Uttarakhand
48.68
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), based upon the information provided by State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs), compiles and publishes the annual report on implementation of Solid Waste Management Rules, which includes the details of solid waste generation, collection and treatment of solid waste in all states including Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Sikkim and Northeastern hill States. The annual reports are available on CPCB website: https://cpcb.gov.in/status-of-implementation-of-solid-wasterules/
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: پہاڑی سیاحتی مقامات پر ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظام
23 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہے کہ ٹھوس فضلے کے انتظام کے ضابطے ، 2026 ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/شہری اور دیہی مقامی اداروں/بلک ویسٹ جنریٹرز کے ذریعے ملک میں ٹھوس فضلے کے ماحولیاتی طور پر بہتر انتظام کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ، جیسا کہ قواعد کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔ قواعد دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹھوس کچرے کو منبع پر گیلے کچرے ، خشک کچرے ، سینیٹری کچرے اور خصوصی نگہداشت کے کچرے میں الگ کرنے کا حکم دیتے ہیں اور بلک ویسٹ جنریٹرز کی واضح تعریف تجویز کرتے ہیں جن کے پاس توسیعی بلک ویسٹ جنریٹر ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کا مینڈیٹ ہے ، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پیدا ہونے والا کچرا اکٹھا کیا جائے ، منتقل کیا جائے اور اس پر کارروائی کی جائے ۔ یہ قواعد سنٹرلائزڈ آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے تمام مراحل کی آن لائن ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی فراہم کرتے ہیں جن میں جمع کرنا ، نقل و حمل ، پروسیسنگ اور ٹھکانے لگانا شامل ہیں ۔ ان قوانین میں پہاڑی علاقوں اور جزائر میں ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے خصوصی التزام ہے ۔ قواعد کے نفاذ میں ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری اور دیہی مقامی اداروں اور بلک ویسٹ جنریٹرز کے کلیدی کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کا تعین کیا گیا ہے ۔
جبکہ ریاستی حکومتیں بنیادی طور پر صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ، سوچھ بھارت مشن اربن 2.0 (ایس بی ایم یو 2.0) اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) [ایس بی ایم (جی)] ملک کے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرکزی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان 90:10 کے فنڈ شیئرنگ پیٹرن کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور ہمالیائی خطے کی ریاستوں کو فنڈز مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 اور ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، جموں و کشمیر ، سکم اور شمال مشرقی پہاڑی ریاستوں کے لیے مختص ریاستی فنڈز ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے تحت ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے فنڈز کی تقسیم (کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0 کے ایس ڈبلیو ایم جزو کے تحت مشن الاٹمنٹ
1.
اروناچل پردیش
33.20
2.
آسام
118.30
3.
ہماچل پردیش
36.50
4.
جموں و کشمیر
131.70
5.
منی پور
23.90
6.
میگھالیہ
16.80
7.
میزورم
22.20
8.
ناگالینڈ
38.54
9.
سکم
6.20
10.
تریپورہ
23.00
11.
اتراکھنڈ
89.00
2024-25 میں ایس بی ایم (جی) کے تحت ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے فنڈز کی تقسیم (کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مختص رقم – مرکز کا حصہ (2024-25)
1.
اروناچل پردیش
14.82
2.
آسام
356.15
3.
ہماچل پردیش
44.17
4.
جموں و کشمیر
245.00
5.
منی پور
2.00
6.
میگھالیہ
107.64
7.
میزورم
17.68
8.
ناگالینڈ
27.59
9.
سکم
14.79
10.
تریپورہ
75.22
11.
اتراکھنڈ
48.68
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز کے نفاذ سے متعلق سالانہ رپورٹ مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے ، جس میں ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، جموں و کشمیر ، سکم اور شمال مشرقی پہاڑی ریاستوں سمیت تمام ریاستوں میں سالڈ ویسٹ کی پیداوار ، کلیکشن اور ٹریٹمنٹ کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں ۔ سالانہ رپورٹیں سی پی سی بی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں: https://cpcb.gov.in/status-of-implementation-of-solid-wasterules /