Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT AT MOUNTAIN TOURIST SITES
23 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026, provide the statutory framework for environmentally sound management of solid waste in the country by respective State Governments / Urban & Rural local bodies / Bulk Waste Generators, as defined under the Rules. The rules inter-alia mandate four-stream segregation of solid waste at source into wet waste, dry waste, sanitary waste and special care waste and prescribe clear definition of bulk waste generators who have a mandate to fulfil Extended Bulk Waste Generator Responsibility, in order to ensure that the waste generated is collected, transported and processed. The rules provide for the online tracking and monitoring of all stages of solid waste management through Centralised Online Portal including collection, transportation, processing and disposal. The rules have special provision for solid waste management in hilly areas and islands. The rules prescribe key role and responsibilities of State/UT Governments as well as Urban and Rural Local Bodies and Bulk Waste Generators in the implementation of the Rules.
While State Governments are primarily responsible for sanitation, Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 (SBM U 2.0) and Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) [SBM (G)] provides central assistance to States / UTs for solid waste management in urban and rural areas of the country. Under Swachh Bharat Mission funds are allocated to Northeast States and Himalayan region States with fund sharing pattern of 90:10 between Centre and State, for solid waste management as per scheme Guidelines. The State-wise funds allocated to Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Sikkim and Northeastern hill States under SBM-U 2.0 and SBM (G) is given below:
State-wise allocation of funds for solid waste management under SBM-U 2.0 (Rs in Crore)
S. No.
State/UT
Mission Allocation under SWM component of SBM-U 2.0
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
33.20
2.
Assam
118.30
3.
Himachal Pradesh
36.50
4.
Jammu & Kashmir
131.70
5.
Manipur
23.90
6.
Meghalaya
16.80
7.
Mizoram
22.20
8.
Nagaland
38.54
9.
Sikkim
6.20
10.
Tripura
23.00
11.
Uttarakhand
89.00
State-wise allocation of funds for solid waste management under SBM(G) in 2024-25 (Rs in Crore)
S. No.
State/UT
Allocation – Central Share (2024-25)
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
14.82
2.
Assam
356.15
3.
Himachal Pradesh
44.17
4.
Jammu & Kashmir
245.00
5.
Manipur
2.00
6.
Meghalaya
107.64
7.
Mizoram
17.68
8.
Nagaland
27.59
9.
Sikkim
14.79
10.
Tripura
75.22
11.
Uttarakhand
48.68
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), based upon the information provided by State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs), compiles and publishes the annual report on implementation of Solid Waste Management Rules, which includes the details of solid waste generation, collection and treatment of solid waste in all states including Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Sikkim and Northeastern hill States. The annual reports are available on CPCB website: https://cpcb.gov.in/status-of-implementation-of-solid-wasterules/
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: पर्वतीय पर्यटन स्थलों पर ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
23 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2026, नियमों में परिभाषित संबंधित राज्य सरकारों, शहरी एवं ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों तथा थोक अपशिष्ट उत्पादकों द्वारा देश में ठोस अपशिष्ट के पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से सुरक्षित प्रबंधन के लिए वैधानिक ढाँचा प्रदान करते हैं। नियमों में अन्य बातों के साथ स्रोत पर ही ठोस अपशिष्ट का चार श्रेणियों—गीला अपशिष्ट, शुष्क अपशिष्ट, स्वच्छता संबंधी अपशिष्ट तथा विशेष देखभाल अपशिष्ट—में पृथक्करण अनिवार्य किया गया है। साथ ही, थोक अपशिष्ट उत्पादकों की स्पष्ट परिभाषा निर्धारित की गई है, जिन पर विस्तृत थोक अपशिष्ट उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (एक्‍सटेंडेड बल्‍क वेस्‍ट जॅनॅरेटर रिस्‍पॉन्सिबिलिटी) का निर्वहन करना अनिवार्य है, जिससे उत्पन्न अपशिष्ट का संग्रहण, परिवहन और प्रसंस्करण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। नियमों में केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के सभी चरणों—संग्रहण, परिवहन, प्रसंस्करण तथा निपटान—की ऑनलाइन ट्रैकिंग एवं निगरानी का प्रावधान किया गया है। नियमों में पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों तथा द्वीपों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए विशेष प्रावधान भी किए गए हैं। साथ ही, नियमों के क्रियान्वयन में राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों, शहरी एवं ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों तथा थोक अपशिष्ट उत्पादकों की प्रमुख भूमिकाएँ एवं उत्तरदायित्व निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
यद्यपि स्वच्छता की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों की है, तथापि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) 2.0 [एसबीएम-यू 2.0] तथा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) [एसबीएम (जी)] के अंतर्गत देश के शहरी एवं ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन हेतु राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों तथा हिमालयी क्षेत्र के राज्यों को योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र एवं राज्य के बीच 90:10 के अनुपात में निधि आवंटित की जाती हैं। एसबीएम-यू 2.0 तथा एसबीएम (जी) के अंतर्गत हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, सिक्किम तथा पूर्वोत्तर के पर्वतीय राज्यों को ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन हेतु राज्यवार आवंटित निधियों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
राज्यवार ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन हेतु एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के अंतर्गत निधियों का आवंटन (करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन घटक के अंतर्गत मिशन आवंटन
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
33.20
2.
असम
118.30
3.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
36.50
4.
जम्‍मू एवं कश्‍मीर
131.70
5.
मणिपुर
23.90
6.
मेघालय
16.80
7.
मिज़ोरम
22.20
8.
नागालैंड
38.54
9.
सिक्किम
6.20
10.
त्रिपुरा
23.00
11.
उत्तराखंड
89.00
वर्ष 2024–25 में एसबीएम (जी) के अंतर्गत ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन हेतु राज्यवार निधियों का आवंटन (करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
आवंटन – केंद्रीय अंश (2024–25)
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
14.82
2.
असम
356.15
3.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
44.17
4.
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
245.00
5.
मणिपुर
2.00
6.
मेघालय
107.64
7.
मिज़ोरम
17.68
8.
नागालैंड
27.59
9.
सिक्किम
14.79
10.
त्रिपुरा
75.22
11.
उत्तराखंड
48.68
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी के आधार पर, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों के क्रियान्वयन पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट संकलित एवं प्रकाशित करता है। इसमें हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, सिक्किम तथा पूर्वोत्तर के पर्वतीय राज्यों सहित सभी राज्यों में ठोस अपशिष्ट के उत्पादन, संग्रहण तथा उपचार का विवरण शामिल होता है। वार्षिक रिपोर्ट सीपीसीबी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं: https://cpcb.gov.in/status-of-implementation-of-solid-wasterules/
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में प्रदान की।