Department of Space
Dr. Jitendra Singh Informs Parliament that Private Space Sector Gains Strong Momentum as Investment Crosses USD 618 Million; Government Reinforces National Security Framework
105 authorisations issued to private entities; IN-SPACe developing dedicated Safety & Security Guidelines as India accelerates private participation in the space sector
India's Private Space Ecosystem Expands Rapidly Under Space Reforms, Dr. Jitendra Singh Informs Parliament
Private Investment, Startup Growth and National Security Safeguards Mark India's Next Phase of Space Sector Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
India's space sector has witnessed unprecedented momentum following the landmark reforms, with private investment crossing USD 618.5 million, 105 authorisations issued to private entities, and a robust regulatory framework being strengthened to safeguard strategic and national security interests while promoting greater private participation, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh, informed the Rajya Sabha today.
Replying to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that USD 187 million in private investment has been reported during 2026, while 105 authorisations have been granted to Non-Government Entities (NGEs) as on July 14, 2026. He said cumulative private funding has expanded nearly six-fold in the last few years, rising from USD 100.5 million in 2021-22 to USD 348.5 million in 2023-24, before reaching USD 618.5 million by March 31, 2026, reflecting the growing confidence of domestic and global investors in India's rapidly evolving space ecosystem.
Highlighting the Government's unwavering commitment to ensuring that rapid commercial growth is matched by robust national security safeguards, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the House that every application for private space activities is evaluated under IN-SPACe's Norms, Guidelines and Procedures (NGP) with due consideration to strategic, security and national interests before authorisation is granted. He further said that IN-SPACe is preparing dedicated Safety and Security Guidelines for space activities in India, in consultation with stakeholders, to further strengthen the country's regulatory architecture as private participation continues to expand.
The Minister said the Government has simultaneously created a comprehensive policy, regulatory and financial ecosystem to accelerate the growth of India's private space industry. Key interventions include implementation of the India Space Policy 2023, a liberalised Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy, streamlined authorisation procedures through IN-SPACe, concessional access to ISRO facilities, a ₹1,000 crore Venture Capital Fund, a ₹500 crore Technology Adoption Fund, the IN-SPACe Seed Fund Scheme, entrepreneurship and incubation support, technology transfer from ISRO, affordable testing infrastructure, skill development initiatives and sustained industry outreach programmes to promote innovation and commercialisation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the Rajya Sabha that 17 space startups have so far been authorised by IN-SPACe to undertake space activities, reflecting the emergence of a vibrant startup ecosystem that is increasingly contributing to India's space ambitions.
Sharing the findings of IN-SPACe's impact assessment of the 2020 space sector reforms, the Minister said the reforms have transformed India's private space landscape within six years. Active space startups have increased from just one in 2014 to over 400 today, while private investment has crossed USD 600 million. Indian private companies have successfully demonstrated launch and orbital capabilities, placed more than 30 satellites into orbit, and flown nearly 45 payloads through platforms such as the PSLV Orbital Experimental Module (POEM), signalling the growing technological depth and commercial maturity of the country's private space sector.
The impact assessment further highlights India's growing global footprint in the space economy. Indian space companies are attracting international investment, expanding overseas operations and collaborating with leading global partners, while IN-SPACe has established working relationships with more than 45 countries and signed cooperation agreements with foreign space agencies. At home, the Earth Observation Public-Private Partnership (EO-PPP) has brought together leading Indian companies to develop the country's first privately owned Earth observation satellite constellation with a private investment commitment of around ₹1,200 crore, demonstrating the growing confidence of industry in India's space reforms.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संसद को सूचित किया कि निजी अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निवेश 618 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक होने के साथ ही इसे मजबूत गति प्राप्त हुई है; सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ढांचे को सुदृढ़ किया है
निजी संस्थाओं को 105 प्राधिकरण जारी किए गए; भारत में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इन-स्पेस समर्पित सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश विकसित कर रहा है
अंतरिक्ष सुधारों के तहत भारत का निजी अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तेजी से विस्तारित हो रहा है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संसद को सूचित किया
निजी निवेश, स्टार्टअप्स की वृद्धि और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संबंधी सुरक्षा उपाय भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों के अगले चरण की पहचान हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
23 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा को बताया कि ऐतिहासिक सुधारों के बाद भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व गति देखने को मिली है, जिसमें निजी निवेश 618.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है, निजी संस्थाओं को 105 प्राधिकरण जारी किए गए हैं, और रणनीतिक और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों की रक्षा करते हुए अधिक निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत नियामक ढांचा मजबूत किया जा रहा है।
राज्यसभा में एक गैर-तारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2026 के दौरान 187 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निजी निवेश दर्ज किया गया है, जबकि 14 जुलाई, 2026 तक गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) को 105 प्राधिकरण प्रदान किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में संचयी निजी वित्तपोषण में लगभग छह गुना वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2021-22 में 100.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 348.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया और 31 मार्च, 2026 तक 618.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो भारत के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में घरेलू और वैश्विक निवेशकों के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
सरकार की इस अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि तीव्र वाणिज्यिक विकास के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मजबूत उपाय भी सुनिश्चित किए जाएं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सदन को सूचित किया कि निजी अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के लिए प्रत्येक आवेदन का मूल्यांकन इन-स्पेस के मानदंडों, दिशा-निर्देशों और प्रक्रियाओं (एनजीपी) के तहत रणनीतिक, सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जाता है, जिसके बाद ही प्राधिकरण प्रदान किया जाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन-स्पेस हितधारकों के परामर्श से भारत में अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के लिए समर्पित सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देश तैयार कर रहा है, ताकि निजी भागीदारी के निरंतर विस्तार के साथ देश के नियामक ढांचे को और मजबूत किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने भारत के निजी अंतरिक्ष उद्योग के विकास को गति देने के लिए एक व्यापक नीति, विनियामक और वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया है। प्रमुख पहलों में भारत अंतरिक्ष नीति 2023 का कार्यान्वयन, उदारीकृत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) नीति, इन-स्पेस के माध्यम से सरलीकृत प्राधिकरण प्रक्रियाएं, आईएसआरओ सुविधाओं तक रियायती पहुंच, 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का वेंचर कैपिटल फंड, 500 करोड़ रुपये का प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने का फंड, इन-स्पेस सीड फंड योजना, उद्यमिता और इनक्यूबेशन सहायता, आईएसआरओ से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, किफायती परीक्षण अवसंरचना, कौशल विकास पहल और नवाचार एवं व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सतत उद्योग संपर्क कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्यसभा को सूचित किया कि इन-स्पेस द्वारा अब तक 17 अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप को अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों को करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है, जो एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के उद्भव को दर्शाता है जो भारत की अंतरिक्ष महत्वाकांक्षाओं में तेजी से योगदान दे रहा है।
2020 के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र सुधारों के प्रभाव आकलन पर इन-स्पेस के निष्कर्षों को साझा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इन सुधारों ने छह वर्षों के भीतर भारत के निजी अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है। सक्रिय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 2014 में मात्र एक से बढ़कर आज 400 से अधिक हो गई है, जबकि निजी निवेश 600 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है। भारतीय निजी कंपनियों ने सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण और कक्षीय क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया है, 30 से अधिक उपग्रहों को कक्षा में स्थापित किया है और पीएसएलवी ऑर्बिटल एक्सपेरिमेंटल मॉड्यूल (पीओईएम) जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से लगभग 45 पेलोड का प्रक्षेपण किया है, जो देश के निजी अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की बढ़ती तकनीकी गहराई और व्यावसायिक परिपक्वता का संकेत है।
प्रभाव आकलन भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में बढ़ती वैश्विक उपस्थिति को और भी उजागर करता है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कंपनियां अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेश आकर्षित कर रही हैं, विदेशों में अपने परिचालन का विस्तार कर रही हैं और अग्रणी वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग कर रही हैं, वहीं इन-स्पेस ने 45 से अधिक देशों के साथ कामकाजी संबंध स्थापित किए हैं और विदेशी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। भारत में, पृथ्वी अवलोकन सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (ईओ-पीपीपी) ने अग्रणी भारतीय कंपनियों को एक साथ लाकर देश के पहले निजी स्वामित्व वाले पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह समूह को विकसित करने का काम शुरू किया है, जिसमें लगभग ₹1,200 करोड़ के निजी निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता है, जो भारत के अंतरिक्ष सुधारों में उद्योग के बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है।