Department of Space
Dr. Jitendra Singh Informs Parliament that Private Space Sector Gains Strong Momentum as Investment Crosses USD 618 Million; Government Reinforces National Security Framework
105 authorisations issued to private entities; IN-SPACe developing dedicated Safety & Security Guidelines as India accelerates private participation in the space sector
India's Private Space Ecosystem Expands Rapidly Under Space Reforms, Dr. Jitendra Singh Informs Parliament
Private Investment, Startup Growth and National Security Safeguards Mark India's Next Phase of Space Sector Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
India's space sector has witnessed unprecedented momentum following the landmark reforms, with private investment crossing USD 618.5 million, 105 authorisations issued to private entities, and a robust regulatory framework being strengthened to safeguard strategic and national security interests while promoting greater private participation, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh, informed the Rajya Sabha today.
Replying to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that USD 187 million in private investment has been reported during 2026, while 105 authorisations have been granted to Non-Government Entities (NGEs) as on July 14, 2026. He said cumulative private funding has expanded nearly six-fold in the last few years, rising from USD 100.5 million in 2021-22 to USD 348.5 million in 2023-24, before reaching USD 618.5 million by March 31, 2026, reflecting the growing confidence of domestic and global investors in India's rapidly evolving space ecosystem.
Highlighting the Government's unwavering commitment to ensuring that rapid commercial growth is matched by robust national security safeguards, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the House that every application for private space activities is evaluated under IN-SPACe's Norms, Guidelines and Procedures (NGP) with due consideration to strategic, security and national interests before authorisation is granted. He further said that IN-SPACe is preparing dedicated Safety and Security Guidelines for space activities in India, in consultation with stakeholders, to further strengthen the country's regulatory architecture as private participation continues to expand.
The Minister said the Government has simultaneously created a comprehensive policy, regulatory and financial ecosystem to accelerate the growth of India's private space industry. Key interventions include implementation of the India Space Policy 2023, a liberalised Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy, streamlined authorisation procedures through IN-SPACe, concessional access to ISRO facilities, a ₹1,000 crore Venture Capital Fund, a ₹500 crore Technology Adoption Fund, the IN-SPACe Seed Fund Scheme, entrepreneurship and incubation support, technology transfer from ISRO, affordable testing infrastructure, skill development initiatives and sustained industry outreach programmes to promote innovation and commercialisation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed the Rajya Sabha that 17 space startups have so far been authorised by IN-SPACe to undertake space activities, reflecting the emergence of a vibrant startup ecosystem that is increasingly contributing to India's space ambitions.
Sharing the findings of IN-SPACe's impact assessment of the 2020 space sector reforms, the Minister said the reforms have transformed India's private space landscape within six years. Active space startups have increased from just one in 2014 to over 400 today, while private investment has crossed USD 600 million. Indian private companies have successfully demonstrated launch and orbital capabilities, placed more than 30 satellites into orbit, and flown nearly 45 payloads through platforms such as the PSLV Orbital Experimental Module (POEM), signalling the growing technological depth and commercial maturity of the country's private space sector.
The impact assessment further highlights India's growing global footprint in the space economy. Indian space companies are attracting international investment, expanding overseas operations and collaborating with leading global partners, while IN-SPACe has established working relationships with more than 45 countries and signed cooperation agreements with foreign space agencies. At home, the Earth Observation Public-Private Partnership (EO-PPP) has brought together leading Indian companies to develop the country's first privately owned Earth observation satellite constellation with a private investment commitment of around ₹1,200 crore, demonstrating the growing confidence of industry in India's space reforms.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پارلیمنٹ کو مطلع کیا کہ نجی خلائی شعبے نے مضبوط رفتار حاصل کی ہے کیونکہ سرمایہ کاری 618 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ حکومت قومی سلامتی کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کررہی ہے
نجی اداروں کو 105 اجازت نامے جاری کیے گئے۔ ان- اسپیس وقف حفاظتی اور حفاظتی رہنما خطوط تیار کررہا ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان خلائی شعبے میں نجی شرکت کو تیز کررہا ہے
ہندوستان کا نجی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام خلائی اصلاحات کے تحت تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پارلیمنٹ کو آگاہ کیا
نجی سرمایہ کاری ، اسٹارٹ اپ گروتھ اور قومی سلامتی کے تحفظات ہندوستان کے خلائی سیکٹر کی اصلاحات کے اگلے مرحلے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
23 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ تاریخی اصلاحات کے بعد ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے میں بے مثال رفتار دیکھی گئی ہے ، جس میں نجی سرمایہ کاری 618.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ، نجی اداروں کو 105 اجازت نامے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، اور نجی شراکت داری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک اور قومی سلامتی کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2026 کے دوران 187 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی نجی سرمایہ کاری کی اطلاع ملی ہے ، جبکہ 14 جولائی 2026 تک 105 اجازت نامے غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ایز) کو دیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں مجموعی نجی فنڈنگ میں تقریبا چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 2021-22 میں 100.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 348.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہو گیا ہے ، اس سے پہلے کہ 31 مارچ 2026 تک 618.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے ، یہ ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ملکی اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ تیزی سے تجارتی ترقی کو مضبوط قومی سلامتی کے تحفظات سے ہم آہنگ کیا جائے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ نجی خلائی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ہر درخواست کا جائزہ ان -اسپیس کے اصولوں ، رہنما خطوط اور طریقہ کار (این جی پی) کے تحت لیا جاتا ہے جس میں اجازت دینے سے پہلے اسٹریٹجک ، سلامتی اور قومی مفادات پر غور کیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان -اسپیس ہندوستان میں خلائی سرگرمیوں کے لیے وقف حفاظتی اور سلامتی کے رہنما خطوط تیار کر رہا ہے ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ، تاکہ ملک کے ریگولیٹری ڈھانچے کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے کیونکہ نجی شرکت میں توسیع جاری ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بیک وقت ہندوستان کی نجی خلائی صنعت کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی ، ریگولیٹری اور مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا ہے ۔ اہم مداخلتوں میں انڈیا اسپیس پالیسی 2023 کا نفاذ ، ایک لبرلائزڈ فارن ڈائریکٹ انویسٹمنٹ (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی ، ان-اسپیس کے ذریعے اجازت کے ہموار طریقہ کار ، اسرو کی سہولیات تک رعایتی رسائی ، 1000 کروڑ روپے کا وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ ، 500 کروڑ روپے کا ٹیکنالوجی ایڈاپشن فنڈ ، ان-اسپیس سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم ، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور انکیوبیشن سپورٹ ، اسرو سے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ، سستی ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات اور اختراع اور تجارتی کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت تک رسائی کے پائیدار پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ اب تک 17 خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کو این -اسپیس کی طرف سے خلائی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ، جو ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے ابھرنے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان کے خلائی عزائم میں تیزی سے حصہ ڈال رہا ہے ۔
2020 کی خلائی شعبے کی اصلاحات کے بارے میں ان-اسپیس کے اثرات کے جائزے کے نتائج کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات نے چھ سالوں کے اندر ہندوستان کے نجی خلائی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ فعال خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ 2014 میں صرف ایک سے بڑھ کر آج 400 سے زیادہ ہو گئے ہیں ، جبکہ نجی سرمایہ کاری 600 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی نجی کمپنیوں نے لانچ اور مداری صلاحیتوں کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، 30 سے زیادہ سیٹلائٹ مدار میں رکھے ہیں ، اور پی ایس ایل وی آربیٹل تجرباتی ماڈیول (پی او ای ایم) جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تقریبا 45 پے لوڈ اڑائے ہیں جو ملک کے نجی خلائی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی گہرائی اور تجارتی پختگی کا اشارہ ہے ۔
اثرات کا جائزہ خلائی معیشت میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی نقش قدم کو مزید اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی خلائی کمپنیاں بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر رہی ہیں ، بیرون ملک کارروائیوں کو بڑھا رہی ہیں اور سرکردہ عالمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہیں ، جبکہ ان-اسپیس نے 45 سے زیادہ ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے تعلقات قائم کیے ہیں اور غیر ملکی خلائی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ گھر پر ، ارتھ آبزرویشن پبلک-پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (ای او-پی پی پی) نے تقریبا 1200 کروڑ روپے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کے ساتھ ملک کی پہلی نجی ملکیت والی ارتھ آبزرویشن سیٹلائٹ نکشتر تیار کرنے کے لیے معروف ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو اکٹھا کیا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی خلائی اصلاحات پر صنعت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔