Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MISSION MODE RECRUITMENT INITIATIVE
23 JUL 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had launched the National Rozgar Mela initiative on 22nd October 2022 as part of Mission Recruitment. A total of 19 Rozgar Melas have been organized so far at 45-50 cities across the country, in which more than 12 lakh appointment letters have been distributed. Recruitment in mission-mode is taking place across Central Ministries / Departments, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), Autonomous Bodies, Health Institutions, Educational Institutions, and Public Sector Banks etc. providing lakhs of public employment opportunities to youth across the country.
Details relating to the number of sanctioned posts, vacancies and appointments made in Central Government are maintained by the respective Cadre Controlling Authorities / Ministries / Departments. Compiled information on sanctioned posts and persons-in-position in Ministries / Departments of the Central Government is available in Annual Reports of Pay Research Unit, Department of Expenditure, which are accessible at the URL: https://doe.gov.in/annual-report-pay-and-pallowances
The occurrence and filling-up of vacancies is a continuous process. Ministries/Departments have been instructed to fill vacant posts in a time-bound manner. Information on recruitments undertaken by central recruitment agencies such as UPSC and SSC to fill up Central Govt. vacancies is publicly available on their respective official websites and in their Annual Reports which are accessible at: https://upsc.gov.in/annual-reports and https://ssc.gov.in/about-us/report . Timely filling up of vacancies in various Government organisations has helped in efficient and effective service delivery to the citizens.
Efforts have been made to streamline the recruitment process which has resulted in reduction of recruitment cycle for SSC exam from the earlier 12-15 months to 8-9 months. Further information regarding measures taken for improving the efficiency of public recruitment is available in the booklet on "Major Reforms and Initiatives of DoPT (2014-2026)" which is accessible on this website of this Ministry at the URL: https://persmin.gov.in/DOPT_achievements_2014-2026/mobile/index.html
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: مشن موڈ بھرتی اقدام
23 JUL 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مشن بھرتی کے حصے کے طور پر 22 اکتوبر 2022 کو قومی روزگار میلہ پہل کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ ملک بھر کے 45-50 شہروں میں اب تک کل 19 روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ تقرری کے خطوط تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مشن موڈ میں بھرتی مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں ، سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) خود مختار اداروں ، صحت کے اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں وغیرہ میں ہو رہی ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے لاکھوں مواقع فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت میں منظور شدہ عہدوں ، آسامیوں اور تقرریوں کی تعداد سے متعلق تفصیلات متعلقہ کیڈر کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹیز/وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے برقرار رکھی جاتی ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں میں منظور شدہ عہدوں اور عہدوں پر فائز افراد کے بارے میں مرتب کردہ معلومات پے ریسرچ یونٹ ، محکمہ اخراجات کی سالانہ رپورٹوں میں دستیاب ہیں ، جو یو آر ایل پر قابل رسائی ہیں: https://doe.gov.in/annual-report-pay-and-pallowances
خالی آسامیوں کا ہونا اور انہیں پر کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ۔ وزارتوں/محکموں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ خالی آسامیوں کو مقررہ وقت میں پر کریں ۔ مرکزی حکومت کو پر کرنے کے لیے یو پی ایس سی اور ایس ایس سی جیسی مرکزی بھرتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی بھرتیوں کے بارے میں معلومات ۔ خالی آسامیاں عوامی طور پر ان کی متعلقہ سرکاری ویب سائٹس اور ان کی سالانہ رپورٹس میں دستیاب ہیں جو https://upsc.gov.in/annual-reports اور https://ssc.gov.in/about-us/report پر قابل رسائی ہیں ۔ مختلف سرکاری تنظیموں میں خالی آسامیوں کو وقت پر پر کرنے سے شہریوں کو موثر خدمات کی فراہمی میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
بھرتی کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں ایس ایس سی امتحان کے لیے بھرتی سائیکل 12-15 ماہ سے کم ہو کر 8-9 ماہ ہو گیا ہے ۔ عوامی بھرتی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں مزید معلومات "ڈی او پی ٹی کی بڑی اصلاحات اور اقدامات (2014-2026)" پر کتابچہ میں دستیاب ہے جو اس وزارت کی اس ویب سائٹ پر یو آر ایل پر قابل رسائی ہے: https://persmin.gov.in/DOPT_achievements_2014-2026/mobile/index.html
یہ معلومات عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔