Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REVIEW OF CENTRAL CIVIL SERVICES
23 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) deals, inter-alia, with the deputation or assignment of Central Civil Services officers under the Central Staffing Scheme, Non-Central Staffing Scheme, and for appointment as Chief Vigilance Officers. As regards, officers from Central Civil Services (other than AIS) recruited through the Civil Services Examination (CSE) conducted by the Union Public Service Commission, as per available information, a total of 1,344 such officers have served on deputation/assignment outside their parent cadre in the above mentioned schemes/appointments during last five years, including those who are currently serving as on date.
Deputation/Assignments, other than above mentioned appointments are made and administered by the respective Cadre Controlling Authorities (CCAs) across various Ministries/Departments, and the relevant records in respect of such appointments are maintained by the CCAs.
The cadre review and restructuring is a continuous process. The sanctioned strength of cadres is reviewed as per Cadre Review Guidelines based on the proposals submitted by the CCAs.
The last cadre review of Indian Revenue Service was held in 2013 and cadre review of both Indian Telecommunication Service and Indian Postal Service was last done in 2016. During the Cadre review, the manpower assessment is done keeping in view all the relevant factors such as automation and adoption of Information and Communication Technology, business process re-engineering, changes in the organizational mandate, deputation requirements etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: केंद्रीय सिविल सेवाओं की समीक्षा
23 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) केंद्रीय भर्ती योजना, गैर-केंद्रीय भर्ती योजना और मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी के पदों पर नियुक्ति के लिए केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों की प्रतिनियुक्ति या कार्यभार से संबंधित कार्य करता है। संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की ओर से आयोजित सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई) के माध्यम से भर्ती किए गए केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (एआईएस को छोड़कर) के अधिकारियों के संबंध में, मौजूदा जानकारी के अनुसार, बीते पांच वर्ष में उपरोक्त योजनाओं/ नियुक्तियों के अंतर्गत कुल 1,344 ऐसे अधिकारियों ने अपने मूल कैडर से बाहर प्रतिनियुक्ति/ कार्यभार ग्रहण किया है, जिनमें वर्तमान में कार्यरत अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं।
उपर्युक्त नियुक्तियों के साथ ही प्रतिनियुक्ति/ कार्यक्रम विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों में संबंधित कैडर नियंत्रण प्राधिकरणों (सीसीए) की ओर से प्रशासित किए जाते हैं, और ऐसी नियुक्तियों से संबंधित प्रासंगिक अभिलेख सीसीए रखता है।
कैडर की समीक्षा और पुनर्गठन एक लगातार होने वाली प्रक्रिया है। स्वीकृत किए गए कैडरों की संख्या की समीक्षा, सीसीए की ओर से प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के आधार पर कैडर समीक्षा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार की जाती है।
भारतीय राजस्व सेवा की अंतिम कैडर समीक्षा 2013 में हुई थी और भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा और भारतीय डाक सेवा दोनों की अंतिम कैडर समीक्षा 2016 में हुई थी। कैडर समीक्षा के दौरान, स्वचालन और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, व्यावसायिक प्रक्रिया पुनर्गठन, संगठनात्मक जनादेश में परिवर्तन, प्रतिनियुक्ति आवश्यकताओं आदि जैसे सभी प्रासंगिक कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए मानव संसाधन मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।