Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REVIEW OF CENTRAL CIVIL SERVICES
23 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) deals, inter-alia, with the deputation or assignment of Central Civil Services officers under the Central Staffing Scheme, Non-Central Staffing Scheme, and for appointment as Chief Vigilance Officers. As regards, officers from Central Civil Services (other than AIS) recruited through the Civil Services Examination (CSE) conducted by the Union Public Service Commission, as per available information, a total of 1,344 such officers have served on deputation/assignment outside their parent cadre in the above mentioned schemes/appointments during last five years, including those who are currently serving as on date.
Deputation/Assignments, other than above mentioned appointments are made and administered by the respective Cadre Controlling Authorities (CCAs) across various Ministries/Departments, and the relevant records in respect of such appointments are maintained by the CCAs.
The cadre review and restructuring is a continuous process. The sanctioned strength of cadres is reviewed as per Cadre Review Guidelines based on the proposals submitted by the CCAs.
The last cadre review of Indian Revenue Service was held in 2013 and cadre review of both Indian Telecommunication Service and Indian Postal Service was last done in 2016. During the Cadre review, the manpower assessment is done keeping in view all the relevant factors such as automation and adoption of Information and Communication Technology, business process re-engineering, changes in the organizational mandate, deputation requirements etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: مرکزی سول سروسز کا جائزہ
23 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ اور تربیت کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی ٹی) سینٹرل اسٹافنگ اسکیم، غیر مرکزی اسٹافنگ اسکیم، اور چیف نگرانی افسران کے طور پر تقرری کے تحت مرکزی سول افسران کے تبادلے اور کاموں کی تفویض سمیت مختلف کام انجام دیتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے زیر اہتمام سول سروسز ایگزامنیشن (سی ایس ای) کے توسط سے سینٹرل سول سروسز (آئی اے ایس کے علاوہ) کے افسران بھرتی کیے گئے۔ مجموعی طور پر ایسے 1344 افسران نے گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں مذکورہ بالا اسکیموں/ تقرریوں میں اپنے اصل کیڈر کے باہر ڈپیوٹیشن / تفویض کردہ ذمہ داری پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا تقرریوں کے علاوہ، ڈپوٹیشن/تفویض کردہ ذمہ داریاں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے متعلقہ کیڈر کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹیز (سی سی اے) کی جانب سے دی اور چلائی جاتی ہیں، اور ایسی تقرریوں کے حوالے سے متعلقہ ریکارڈ سی سی اے کے ذریعے ہی برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔
کیڈر کا جائزہ (کیڈر ریویو) اور اس کی تنظیمِ نو ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ کیڈر کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹیز کی جانب سے جمع کرائی گئی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، کیڈر ریویو گائیڈلائنز کے مطابق کیڈرز کی منظور شدہ تعداد کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
انڈین ریونیو سروس کا آخری کیڈر ریویو 2013 میں ہوا تھا جبکہ انڈین ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروس اور انڈین پوسٹل سروس دونوں کا کیڈر ریویو آخری بار 2016 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ کیڈر ریویو کے دوران، افرادی قوت کا تخمینہ تمام متعلقہ عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے، جیسے کہ آٹومیشن اور انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا، کاروباری عمل کی ری انجینئرنگ، تنظیمی دائرہ اختیار میں تبدیلیاں، اور ڈیپوٹیشن کی ضروریات وغیرہ۔
یہ جانکاری عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔