Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME implements the Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) to provide credit guarantees for the credit facilities extended to MSEs
23 JUL 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) implements Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro Small Enterprises (MSEs) through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to provide credit guarantees for the credit facilities extended to MSEs, including first-generation entrepreneurs, women-led enterprises, and units located in backward districts, without collateral security or third-party guarantees, across the Country.
Measures taken by the Government to improve credit flow and enhance awareness of the CGTMSE scheme among MSEs include:
1. The guarantee ceiling for the loan extended under CGS was enhanced from Rs. 5 crore to Rs. 10 crore w.e.f 01.04.2025.
2. Annual Guarantee Fees (AGF) structure revised with 50% reduction in standard rate to as low as 0.37% per annum.
3. Enhanced extent of guarantee for MSEs led by special category including women led MSEs.
4. As per Reserve Bank of India’s Master Direction - Lending to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) Sector dated 09.02.2026, all Scheduled Commercial Banks are mandated not to accept collateral security in the case of loans up to Rs.20 lakh extended to units in the MSE sector.
5. To promote credit flow to MSEs in Identified Credit Deficient Districts (ICDD) as per RBI, CGTMSE offers 10% discount on the AGF and extend an additional 5% guarantee coverage.
6. To provide enhanced guarantee coverage for credit facilities extended by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) to the MSEs engaged in Manufacturing Sector situated in the State of Tamil Nadu, a special guarantee scheme “Tamil Nadu Credit Guarantee Scheme (TNCGS)” in collaboration with Government of Tamil Nadu is being implemented.
7. The performance of banks under the CGTMSE Scheme and the overall flow of credit to the MSME sector are reviewed periodically in the State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC) meetings.
8. Ministry of MSME, through its field offices, regularly organizes outreach programmes in coordination with MSME/ Industry Departments of States/UTs concerned and other stakeholders like CGTMSE, SIDBI, SLBC, Banks, MSME Associations etc., to create awareness of the Scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in Lok Sabha as a written reply to a question today.

ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ, ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ.ಗಳು) ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾದ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಲ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ ಖಾತರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು (ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್) ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ
23 JUL 2026 5:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮೊದಲ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾದ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೇಲಾಧಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಅಥವಾ ಮೂರನೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಖಾತರಿಗಳಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಸಾಲ ಖಾತರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ.) ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು (ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್) ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ.ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಟಿ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲದ ಹರಿವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು:
i. ಸಿಜಿಎಸ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಸಾಲದ ಖಾತರಿ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು 01.04.2025 ರಿಂದ ರೂ. 5 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ರೂ. 10 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ii. ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಶುಲ್ಕ (ಎಜಿಎಫ್) ರಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಷ್ಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ 50% ಕಡಿತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 0.37% ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
iii. ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ.ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ವರ್ಗದ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
iv. 09.02.2026 ರಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಿಸರ್ವ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ ಡೈರೆಕ್ಷನ್ - ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.) ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವುದು, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್ಡ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ವಲಯದ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾದ ರೂ.20 ಲಕ್ಷದವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಲಗಳ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲಾಧಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
v. ಆರ್.ಬಿ.ಐ. ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಸಾಲ ಕೊರತೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಐಸಿಡಿಡಿ) ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಲದ ಹರಿವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಟಿ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಎಜಿಎಫ್ ಮೇಲೆ 10% ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ 5% ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
vi. ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಎಂ.ಎಲ್.ಐ.ಗಳು) ನೀಡುವ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವರ್ಧಿತ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆ "ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಟಿ.ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.)" ಅನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
vii. ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಟಿ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸಾಲದ ಹರಿವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕರ್ ಗಳ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ.ಸಿ.) ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
viii. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ, ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ./ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಟಿ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಇ., ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಡಿ.ಬಿ.ಐ., ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ.ಸಿ., ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಸಂಘಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದ ಇತರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ನೇರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ(ಔಟ್ರೀಚ್) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಗಾಗ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಸುಶ್ರೀ ಶೋಭಾ ಕರಂದ್ಲಾಜೆ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರವಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.