Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The Ministry of MSME is implementing it's PM Vishwakarma Scheme in West Bengal in collaboration with the State Government
5.82 crore loans amounting to Rs. 3.55 lakh crore disbursed in the State of West Bengal Under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY)
23 Host Institutes in West Bengal to provide financial support of up to a maximum amount of Rs. 15 lakh under the MSME Innovative Scheme
23 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
PM Vishwakarma scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tools. The scheme covers 18 trades, namely Carpenter, Boat Maker, Armourer, Metal Artisan, Tool Kit Maker, Locksmith, Goldsmith, Potter, Sculptor/Stone Worker, Cobbler/Footwear Artisan, Mason, Basket/Mat/Broom Maker, Toy Maker (Traditional), Barber, Garland Maker, Washerman, Tailor and Fishing Net Maker.
The implementation of PM Vishwakarma has commenced in the State of West Bengal following the issuance of a notification by the Government of West Bengal constituting the State Monitoring Committee and District Implementation Committees on 14.05.2026 for the roll-out of the Scheme in the State.
Under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), a total of 5.82 crore loans amounting to Rs. 3.55 lakh crore have been disbursed since inception i.e. 08.04.2015 till 26.06.2026 in the State of West Bengal.
The Government has undertaken the following initiatives for potential women beneficiaries throughout the country including Sundarbans-based women entrepreneurs and fisherfolk:
1. Udyam Registration Portal (UR) and Udyam Assist Portal (UAP): women owned enterprises registered are eligible to avail benefits under various schemes of the Ministry including access to Priority Sector Lending.
2. Public Procurement Policy for MSEs: Central Ministries and CPSEs are mandated to procure atleast 3% of their annual procurement from women owned Micro and Small Enterprises, thereby facilitating market access.
3. Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE): women owned Micro and Small Enterprises are eligible for enhanced guarantee coverage of upto 90% (as against 75% for others) and a 10% concession in the annual guarantee fee.
4. PMEGP: Women beneficiaries are categorized under Special Category and eligible for a higher Margin Money (MM) Subsidy rate of upto 35% and lower own contribution of 5% of project cost, compared to 25% MM Subsidy rate and 10% own contribution of project cost for beneficiaries under General category.
5. Skill Upgradation and Mahila Coir Yojana: Women artisans engaged in the coir sector are provided with skill upgradation training under the Coir Vikas Yojana to enhance their employability and entrepreneurial capabilities.
6. Procurement and Marketing Support (PMS) Scheme: women entrepreneurs are provided financial assistance of upto 100% of the admissible expenditure for participation in domestic trade fairs, compared to 80% for other entrepreneurs.
7. PM Vishwakarma Scheme: women artisans engaged in any of the 18 notified trades are eligible for benefits including skill training, toolkit incentive, collateral free credit support, incentive for digital transactions and marketing support.
8. Yashasvini Campaign: Ministry undertakes awareness, handholding, mentorship and capacity building activities to facilitate access of existing and aspiring women entrepreneurs to various Government schemes and institutional support.
The Incubation Component of the MSME Innovative Scheme of the Ministry of MSME is aimed at promoting innovation, support new ideas, and facilitate the transformation of concepts into viable business ventures. It plays a crucial role in strengthening the MSME and thus, start-up ecosystem by nurturing early-stage ideas. It supports the process of incubation through Host Institutes (HI), which are academic institutions and Innovation centers acting as Business Incubators (BI) across the country. Currently, there are 23 Host Institutes (HI) in West Bengal and each approved idea is eligible for financial support of up to a maximum amount of Rs. 15 lakh.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for MSME, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in Lok Sabha as a written reply to a question today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت مغربی بنگال میں ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے اپنی پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت 5.82 کروڑ قرض کی فراہمی، جن میں ریاست مغربی بنگال میں 3.55 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے گئے
مغربی بنگال میں 23 میزبان اداروں کو ایم ایس ایم ای انوویٹو اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 15 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم ہوں گے
23 JUL 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم 17.09.2023 کو شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد 18 روایتی تجارت پیشہ کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو شروع سے آخر تک جامع مدد فراہم کرنا ہے جو اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرتے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم میں 18 تجارتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں کارپینٹر ، بوٹ میکر ، آرمرر ، میٹل آرٹیسن ، ٹول کٹ میکر ، لاک اسمتھ ، گولڈ اسمتھ ، پوٹر ، اسکلپٹر/اسٹون ورکر ، کوبلر/فٹ ویئر آرٹیسن ، میسن ، باسکٹ/میٹ/بروم میکر ، ٹوائے میکر، (روایتی) حجام ، گارلینڈ میکر ، واشرمین ، ٹیلر اور فشنگ نیٹ میکر شامل ہیں ۔
ریاست مغربی بنگال میں پی ایم وشوکرما کا نفاذ حکومت مغربی بنگال کی طرف سے ریاست میں اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے 14.05.2026 کو ریاستی نگرانی کمیٹی اور ضلعی نفاذ کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے بعد شروع ہوا ہے ۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 5.82 کروڑ قرض دیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے یعنی 08.04.2015 سے 26.06.2026 تک ریاست مغربی بنگال میں کل 3.55 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
حکومت نے سندربن میں مقیم خواتین کاروباریوں اور ماہی گیروں سمیت ملک بھر میں ممکنہ خواتین مستفیدین کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
i۔ادیام رجسٹریشن پورٹل (یو آر) اور ادیام اسسٹ پورٹل (یو اے پی) پر رجسٹرڈ خواتین کی ملکیت والے کاروباری ادارے وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں جن میں ترجیحی شعبے کے قرض تک رسائی بھی شامل ہے ۔
ii۔ایم ایس ای کے لیے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی: مرکزی وزارتوں اور سی پی ایس ای کو خواتین کی ملکیت والے مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز سے اپنی سالانہ خریداری کا کم از کم 3 فیصد حاصل کرنا لازمی ہے ، جس سے مارکیٹ تک رسائی آسان ہو جائے گی ۔
iii۔مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) خواتین کی ملکیت والی مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز 90 فیصد تک کی بہتر گارنٹی کوریج (دوسروں کے لیے 75 فیصد کے مقابلے میں) اور سالانہ گارنٹی فیس میں 10 فیصد رعایت کے اہل ہیں ۔
iv۔پی ایم ای جی پی: خواتین مستفیدین کو خصوصی زمرے کے تحت درجہ بند کیا جاتا ہے اور وہ جنرل زمرے کے تحت مستفیدین کے لیے پروجیکٹ لاگت کی 2 5 فیصد ایم ایم سبسڈی کی شرح اور 10 فیصد اپنی شراکت کے مقابلے میں 3 5 فیصد تک کی زیادہ مارجن منی (ایم ایم) سبسڈی کی شرح اور پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 5 فیصد سے کم شراکت کے اہل ہیں ۔
V۔ ہنر مندی کی اپ گریڈیشن اور مہیلا کوئر یوجنا: کوئر کے شعبے میں مصروف خواتین کاریگروں کو کوئر وکاس یوجناکے تحت ہنر مندی کی اپ گریڈیشن کی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ان کی ملازمت اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
vi۔پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ (پی ایم ایس) اسکیم: خواتین کاروباریوں کو گھریلو تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت کے لیے قابل قبول اخراجات کے 100 فیصد تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جبکہ دیگر کاروباریوں کے لیے یہ 80 فیصد ہے ۔
vii۔پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم: 18 نوٹیفائیڈ ٹریڈز میں سے کسی میں بھی مصروف خواتین کاریگر ہنر مندی کی تربیت ، ٹول کٹ ترغیبات ، ضمانت کے بغیر کریڈٹ سپورٹ ، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے لیے ترغیبات اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ سمیت فوائد کے اہل ہیں ۔
Viii۔ یشسوینی مہم: وزارت موجودہ اور خواہش مند خواتین کاروباریوں کو مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور ادارہ جاتی مدد تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بیداری ، ہینڈ ہولڈنگ ، سرپرستی اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی ایم ایس ایم ای اختراعی اسکیم کے انکیوبیشن جزو کا مقصد اختراع کو فروغ دینا ، نئے خیالات کی حمایت کرنا اور تصورات کو قابل عمل کاروباری منصوبوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ ایم ایس ایم ای کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور اس طرح ابتدائی مرحلے کے خیالات کو پروان چڑھاتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ یہ میزبان اداروں (ایچ آئی) کے ذریعے انکیوبیشن کے عمل کی حمایت کرتا ہے جو ملک بھر میں بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (بی آئی) کے طور پر کام کرنے والے تعلیمی ادارے اور اختراعی مراکز ہیں ۔ فی الحال مغربی بنگال میں 23 میزبان ادارے (ایچ آئی) ہیں اور ہر منظور شدہ آئیڈیا زیادہ سے زیادہ 15 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی مدد کے اہل ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ایم ایس ایم ای کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں ۔