Ministry of Home Affairs
BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, to be held in New Delhi tomorrow
23 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under India's BRICS Chairmanship in 2026, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, is hosting the BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) on 24 July 2026 in New Delhi. The Ministerial Meeting of DRR Group will be chaired by Minister of State (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai. This Ministerial Meeting marks a significant milestone in the evolution of BRICS cooperation on disaster risk reduction, reflecting the growing recognition that disasters pose systemic risks to sustainable development, climate resilience, economic stability and human security. The Ministers and Head of Delegations from 10 of the BRICS Member countries are participating for showing their commitment for DRR.
The BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction cooperation has progressively evolved from the Udaipur Declaration (2016), which established a Joint Task Force on Disaster Risk Management, to the Kazan Declaration (2024), which institutionalized the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Group (DRRG) and adopted the BRICS DRR Work Plan (2025–2028). Building upon this strong foundation, India's Chairship has further elevated cooperation through a practical, implementation-oriented and action-driven agenda, reinforcing BRICS as an important platform for advancing disaster resilience among emerging economies.
Guided by the theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," the Ministerial Meeting culminates a year-long process of intensive technical consultations and consensus-building among BRICS Member Countries.
The High-Level Policy Dialogue on the theme Advancing Climate Smart and Disaster Resilient Infrastructure Systems: Partnerships, Innovation and Financing for Resilient Development will be conducted during the session.
BRICS Member Ministerial Roundtable on the theme: Accelerating Implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028) will provide an opportunity for Ministers to exchange views on accelerating implementation of the BRICS DRR Work Plan, strengthening institutional cooperation and identifying future areas of collaboration.
The Ministers will adopt the BRICS Joint Statement on Disaster Risk Reduction, reaffirming the collective commitment of BRICS Member Countries towards strengthening disaster resilience, enhancing cooperation, promoting innovation, supporting sustainable development and implementing the BRICS DRR Work Plan (2025–2028).
India's Leadership
India's Chairship reflects its long-standing commitment to strengthening global disaster resilience through inclusive governance, institutional capacity, science-based policymaking and international cooperation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے کے زیر صدارت ’قدرتی آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے(ڈی آر آر)‘ کے موضوع پر برکس ممالک کے وزراء کی میٹنگ آئندہ روز نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
23 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2026 میں بھارت کی برکس صدارت کے تحت، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، وزارتِ داخلہ، حکومتِ ہند، 24 جولائی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں قدرتی آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے (ڈی آر آر) کے موضوع پر برکس وزارتی اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔ ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن گروپ کے اس وزارتی اجلاس کی صدارت وزیرِ مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیہ نند رائے کریں گے۔ یہ وزارتی اجلاس قدرتی آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے حوالے سے برکس ممالک کے باہمی تعاون کے ارتقا میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو اس بڑھتے ہوئے اعتراف کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ آفات پائیدار ترقی، موسمیاتی لچک، معاشی استحکام اور انسانی تحفظ کے لیے نظامی خطرات کا باعث بنتی ہیں۔ برکس کے 10 رکن ممالک کے وزراء اور وفود کے سربراہان قدرتی آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
برکس کے تحت آفات کے خطرات میں کمی کے تعاون نے بتدریج ترقی کی ہے، جس کا سفر ادے پور اعلانیہ (2016) سے شروع ہوا جس نے آفت کے انتظام پر ایک مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس قائم کی تھی، اور یہ کازان اعلامیہ (2024) تک پہنچا جس نے برکس ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن گروپ (ڈی آر آر جی) کو باقاعدہ ادارہ جاتی شکل دی اور برکس ڈی آر آر ورک پلان (2025–2028) کو اپنایا۔ اس مضبوط بنیاد پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، بھارت کی صدارت نے ایک عملی، نفاذ پر مبنی اور عمل سے بھرپور ایجنڈے کے ذریعے اس تعاون کو مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے، جس سے ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے درمیان آفات کے خلاف لچک اور مدافعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر برکس کا کردار مزید مستحکم ہوا ہے۔
’’مدافعت، اختراع، امدادِ باہمی اور پائیداری کے لیے تعمیر‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت اس وزارتی میٹنگ میں عمیق تکنیکی مشاورتوں اور برکس رکن ممالک کے درمیان اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کا سال بھر چلنے والا عمل مکمل ہوگا۔
سیشن کے دوران "کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ اور آفات کے خلاف لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظام کو آگے بڑھانا: لچکدار ترقی کے لیے شراکت داریاں، جدت طرازی اور فنانسنگ" کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی پالیسی مذاکرہ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
برکس ممبر ممالک کی وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس، جس کا موضوع: 'برکس ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ورک پلان (2025–2028) پر عملدرآمد کو تیز کرنا' ہے، وزراء کو برکس ڈی آر آر ورک پلان پر عملدرآمد کو تیز کرنے، ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور مستقبل کے اشتراکِ عمل کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
وزراء قدرتی آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے پر برکس کے مشترکہ بیان کو تسلیم کریں گے، جس میں برکس کے رکن ممالک کے اس اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا جائے گا کہ وہ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے، باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے، جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے، پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کرنے اور برکس ڈی آر آر ورک پلان (2025–2028) پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
بھارت کی قیادت
بھارت کی سربراہی جامع طرزِ حکومت، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت، سائنس پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر آفات کے خلاف لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے اس کے دیرینہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔