Ministry of Home Affairs
BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, to be held in New Delhi tomorrow
23 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under India's BRICS Chairmanship in 2026, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, is hosting the BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) on 24 July 2026 in New Delhi. The Ministerial Meeting of DRR Group will be chaired by Minister of State (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai. This Ministerial Meeting marks a significant milestone in the evolution of BRICS cooperation on disaster risk reduction, reflecting the growing recognition that disasters pose systemic risks to sustainable development, climate resilience, economic stability and human security. The Ministers and Head of Delegations from 10 of the BRICS Member countries are participating for showing their commitment for DRR.
The BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction cooperation has progressively evolved from the Udaipur Declaration (2016), which established a Joint Task Force on Disaster Risk Management, to the Kazan Declaration (2024), which institutionalized the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Group (DRRG) and adopted the BRICS DRR Work Plan (2025–2028). Building upon this strong foundation, India's Chairship has further elevated cooperation through a practical, implementation-oriented and action-driven agenda, reinforcing BRICS as an important platform for advancing disaster resilience among emerging economies.
Guided by the theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," the Ministerial Meeting culminates a year-long process of intensive technical consultations and consensus-building among BRICS Member Countries.
The High-Level Policy Dialogue on the theme Advancing Climate Smart and Disaster Resilient Infrastructure Systems: Partnerships, Innovation and Financing for Resilient Development will be conducted during the session.
BRICS Member Ministerial Roundtable on the theme: Accelerating Implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028) will provide an opportunity for Ministers to exchange views on accelerating implementation of the BRICS DRR Work Plan, strengthening institutional cooperation and identifying future areas of collaboration.
The Ministers will adopt the BRICS Joint Statement on Disaster Risk Reduction, reaffirming the collective commitment of BRICS Member Countries towards strengthening disaster resilience, enhancing cooperation, promoting innovation, supporting sustainable development and implementing the BRICS DRR Work Plan (2025–2028).
India's Leadership
India's Chairship reflects its long-standing commitment to strengthening global disaster resilience through inclusive governance, institutional capacity, science-based policymaking and international cooperation.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ (ਡੀਆਰਆਰ) ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
23 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ (ਡੀਆਰਆਰ) ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਡੀਆਰਆਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਡੀਆਰਆਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ 10 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2016 ਦੀ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਤੋਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024 ਦੇ ਕਜ਼ਾਨ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਸਮੂਹ (ਡੀਆਰਆਰਜੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਡੀਆਰਆਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ (2025-2028) ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ-ਓਰੀਐਂਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਚਕਤਾ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚਲੀ ਗਹਿਣ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ “ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਸਮਾਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ-ਰੋਧਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ: ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ (2025-2028) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਡੀਆਰਆਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਡੀਆਰਆਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ (2025-2028) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।