Ministry of Home Affairs
BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, to be held in New Delhi tomorrow
23 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under India's BRICS Chairmanship in 2026, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, is hosting the BRICS Ministerial Meeting on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) on 24 July 2026 in New Delhi. The Ministerial Meeting of DRR Group will be chaired by Minister of State (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai. This Ministerial Meeting marks a significant milestone in the evolution of BRICS cooperation on disaster risk reduction, reflecting the growing recognition that disasters pose systemic risks to sustainable development, climate resilience, economic stability and human security. The Ministers and Head of Delegations from 10 of the BRICS Member countries are participating for showing their commitment for DRR.
The BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction cooperation has progressively evolved from the Udaipur Declaration (2016), which established a Joint Task Force on Disaster Risk Management, to the Kazan Declaration (2024), which institutionalized the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Group (DRRG) and adopted the BRICS DRR Work Plan (2025–2028). Building upon this strong foundation, India's Chairship has further elevated cooperation through a practical, implementation-oriented and action-driven agenda, reinforcing BRICS as an important platform for advancing disaster resilience among emerging economies.
Guided by the theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," the Ministerial Meeting culminates a year-long process of intensive technical consultations and consensus-building among BRICS Member Countries.
The High-Level Policy Dialogue on the theme Advancing Climate Smart and Disaster Resilient Infrastructure Systems: Partnerships, Innovation and Financing for Resilient Development will be conducted during the session.
BRICS Member Ministerial Roundtable on the theme: Accelerating Implementation of the BRICS Disaster Risk Reduction Work Plan (2025–2028) will provide an opportunity for Ministers to exchange views on accelerating implementation of the BRICS DRR Work Plan, strengthening institutional cooperation and identifying future areas of collaboration.
The Ministers will adopt the BRICS Joint Statement on Disaster Risk Reduction, reaffirming the collective commitment of BRICS Member Countries towards strengthening disaster resilience, enhancing cooperation, promoting innovation, supporting sustainable development and implementing the BRICS DRR Work Plan (2025–2028).
India's Leadership
India's Chairship reflects its long-standing commitment to strengthening global disaster resilience through inclusive governance, institutional capacity, science-based policymaking and international cooperation.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
નવી દિલ્હીમાં આવતીકાલે રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી નિત્યાનંદ રાયની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન પર BRICS મંત્રી સ્તરની બેઠક યોજાશે
23 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2026માં ભારતની BRICS અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ, નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (NDMA), ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 24 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન (DRR) પર BRICS મંત્રી સ્તરની બેઠકનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. DRR જૂથની આ મંત્રી સ્તરની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા રાજ્ય મંત્રી (ગૃહ) શ્રી નિત્યાનંદ રાય કરશે. આ મંત્રી સ્તરની બેઠક આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવા (ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન) પર BRICS સહયોગના વિકાસમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, જે એ બાબતની વધતી જતી સ્વીકૃતિને દર્શાવે છે કે આપત્તિઓ સતત વિકાસ, આબોહવા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, આર્થિક સ્થિરતા અને માનવ સુરક્ષા માટે પ્રણાલીગત જોખમો ઉભા કરે છે. BRICS ના 10 સભ્ય દેશોના મંત્રીઓ અને પ્રતિનિધિમંડળોના વડાઓ DRR પ્રત્યે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવવા માટે ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.
BRICS નો આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવા અંગેનો સહયોગ ઉદયપુર ઘોષણાપત્ર (2016), જેણે ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક મેનેજમેન્ટ પર એક સંયુક્ત ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની સ્થાપના કરી હતી, ત્યાંથી ક્રમશઃ વિકસિત થઈને કઝાન ઘોષણાપત્ર (2024) સુધી પહોંચ્યો છે, જેણે BRICS ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન ગ્રુપ (DRRG) ને સંસ્થાકીય રૂપ આપ્યું અને BRICS DRR કાર્ય યોજના (2025–2028) નો સ્વીકાર કર્યો. આ મજબૂત પાયા પર આગળ વધતાં, ભારતની અધ્યક્ષતાએ વ્યવહારુ, અમલીકરણ-લક્ષી અને ક્રિયા-સંચાલિત કાર્યસૂચિ દ્વારા આ સહયોગને વધુ ઊંચાઈ પર પહોંચાડ્યો છે, જે ઉભરતી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે BRICS ને એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ મંચ તરીકે પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરે છે.
"બિલ્ડિંગ ફોર રિઝિલિયન્સ, ઇનોવેશન, કોઓપરેશન એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી" થીમ દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શિત, આ મંત્રી સ્તરની બેઠક BRICS સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે ગહન ટેકનિકલ ચર્ચા- વિચારણા અને સર્વસંમતિ નિર્માણની વર્ષભરની પ્રક્રિયાના પરિપાકરૂપ છે.
સત્ર દરમિયાન "એડવાન્સિંગ ક્લાઇમેટ સ્માર્ટ એન્ડ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિઝિલિયન્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સિસ્ટમ્સ: પાર્ટનરશિપ્સ, ઇનોવેશન એન્ડ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ ફોર રિઝિલિયન્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ" થીમ પર ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય નીતિ સંવાદ યોજાશે.
"એક્સિલરેટિંગ ઇમ્પ્લીમેન્ટેશન ઓફ ધ BRICS ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન વર્ક પ્લાન (2025-2028)" થીમ પર BRICS સભ્ય મંત્રી સ્તરની ગોળમેજી પરિષદ મંત્રીઓને BRICS DRR કાર્ય યોજનાના અમલીકરણને ઝડપી બનાવવા, સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા અને ભવિષ્યના સહયોગના ક્ષેત્રોની ઓળખ કરવા અંગે વિચારોના આદાન-પ્રદાનની તક પૂરી પાડશે.
મંત્રીઓ આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવા પરના BRICS સંયુક્ત નિવેદનને અપનાવશે, જે આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત કરવા, સહયોગ વધારવા, નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, સતત વિકાસને ટેકો આપવા અને BRICS DRR કાર્ય યોજના (2025–2028) ના અમલીકરણ પ્રત્યે BRICS સભ્ય દેશોની સામુહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરશે.
ભારતનું નેતૃત્વ ભારતની અધ્યક્ષતા સમાવેશી ગવર્નન્સ, સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતા, વિજ્ઞાન-આધારિત નીતિ નિર્માણ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ દ્વારા વૈશ્વિક આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટેની તેની લાંબા સમયની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે.