Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) proactively monitoring monsoon situation across the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains
MHA’s Integrated Control Room working closely with other central agencies including IMD, CWC and INCOIS for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres
Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, Control Room monitoring all rescue activities round the clock
During last one week, 52 civilians rescued and 2206 evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Inter-Ministerial Central Teams already visited affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF
Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit affected area of Assam from 25th July 2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is proactively monitoring the monsoon situation across the country. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains.
In the month of July, 2026, country has faced heavy rains and landslides in some parts like Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman, J& K etc.
The Ministry of Home Affairs Integrated Control Room (ICR-ER) is working in close coordination with other central agencies including India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC) and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres. Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, the Control Room monitoring all the rescue activities round the clock.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has worked tirelessly with State Government Agencies, State police and SDRF in all these places for rescue and relief operations to save human lives. NDRF pre-positioned its teams at vulnerable places to reduce response time. During the last one week, 52 civilians have been rescued by NDRF teams whereas 2206 civilians were evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs.
In coordination with MHA, the Ministry of Defence (MoD) also mobilized its resources within shortest possible time to save stranded people, to provide assistance to Rescue Agencies in transportation of men and material and distributing relief materials.
A review meeting regarding preparedness for pre-monsoon floods and heatwaves across the country, was chaired by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on 10th May, 2026. In follow up, another meeting was held by MHA on 03rd June, 2026 to review the overall preparedness on heavy rain, cloudburst, floods and landslides in Jammu and Kashmir. Preparedness along the Char Dham yatra route was also reviewed by MHA regularly.
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams have already visited the affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing the extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF. Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit the affected area of Assam from 25.07.2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods.
Though recent rains have caused difficulty to people in some states, overall it has reduced the earlier predicted rain deficit of approximately 30 percentage to about 15 percentage.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) ملک بھر میں مانسون کی صورتحال کی سرگرمی سے نگرانی کر رہی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں ایم ایچ اے شدید بارش سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے متاثرہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے
ایم ایچ اے کا انٹیگریٹڈ کنٹرول روم آئی ایم ڈی ، سی ڈبلیو سی اور آئی این سی او آئی ایس سمیت دیگر مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اضلاع تک ابتدائی انتباہات پھیلانے کے علاوہ ، کنٹرول روم چوبیس گھنٹے تمام بچاؤ کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کررہا ہے
گزشتہ ایک ہفتے کے دوران ، تمام متاثرہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 52 شہریوں کو بچایا گیا اور 2206 کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی ہدایات کے تحت بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں نقصان کی حد کا اندازہ لگانے اور این ڈی آر ایف سے ان ریاستوں کو ضروری مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 07 سے 10 جولائی 2026 تک اروناچل پردیش اور آسام کے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کر چکی ہیں
ایک اور بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم 25 جولائی 2026 سے آسام کے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرے گی تاکہ مسلسل بارش اور سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصانات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) ملک بھر میں مانسون کی صورتحال کی سرگرمی سے نگرانی کر رہی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں ایم ایچ اے شدید بارش سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے متاثرہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔
جولائی 2026 کے مہینے میں ملک کو ناگالینڈ ، اروناچل پردیش ، مغربی بنگال ، آسام ، گجرات ، مہاراشٹر ، دادرا اور نگر حویلی ، دمن ، جموں و کشمیر وغیرہ جیسے کچھ حصوں میں شدید بارش اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے ۔
وزارت داخلہ کا انٹیگریٹڈ کنٹرول روم (آئی سی آر-ای آر) ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) اور انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) سمیت دیگر مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اضلاع تک ابتدائی انتباہات پھیلانے کے علاوہ ، کنٹرول روم چوبیس گھنٹے تمام بچاؤ کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) نے انسانی جانوں کو بچانے کے لیے بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیوں کے لیے ان تمام مقامات پر ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں ، ریاستی پولیس اور ایس ڈی آر ایف کے ساتھ انتھک محنت کی ہے ۔ این ڈی آر ایف نے ردعمل کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے کمزور مقامات پر اپنی ٹیموں کو پہلے سے تعینات کر دیا ہے ۔ گزشتہ ایک ہفتے کے دوران این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیموں نے 52 شہریوں کو بچایا ہے جبکہ تمام متاثرہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2206 شہریوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایم ایچ اے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں ، وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) نے پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو بچانے ، لوگوں اور سامان کی نقل و حمل اور امدادی سامان کی تقسیم میں ریسکیو ایجنسیوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کم سے کم ممکنہ وقت میں اپنے وسائل کو متحرک کیا ۔
ملک بھر میں مانسون سے پہلے آنے والے سیلاب اور گرمی کی لہروں سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں سے متعلق ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے 10 مئی 2026 کو کی تھی ۔ اس کے بعد ، ایم ایچ اے کی طرف سے 3 جون 2026 کو جموں و کشمیر میں بھاری بارش ، بادل پھٹنے ، سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے متعلق مجموعی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اور میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی ۔ ایم ایچ اے کے ذریعے چار دھام یاترا کے راستے پر تیاریوں کا بھی باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی ہدایات کے تحت بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں نقصان کی حد کا جائزہ لینے اور این ڈی آر ایف سے ان ریاستوں کو ضروری مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 07 سے 10 جولائی 2026 تک اروناچل پردیش اور آسام کے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کر چکی ہیں ۔ ایک اور بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم مسلسل بارش اور سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصانات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 25.07.2026 سے آسام کے متاثرہ علاقے کا دورہ کرنے والی ہے ۔
اگرچہ حالیہ بارش نے کچھ ریاستوں میں لوگوں کو مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے ، لیکن مجموعی طور پر اس نے پہلے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی بارش کی کمی کو تقریبا 30 فیصد سے کم کر کے تقریبا 15 فیصد کر دیا ہے ۔