Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) proactively monitoring monsoon situation across the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains
MHA’s Integrated Control Room working closely with other central agencies including IMD, CWC and INCOIS for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres
Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, Control Room monitoring all rescue activities round the clock
During last one week, 52 civilians rescued and 2206 evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Inter-Ministerial Central Teams already visited affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF
Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit affected area of Assam from 25th July 2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is proactively monitoring the monsoon situation across the country. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains.
In the month of July, 2026, country has faced heavy rains and landslides in some parts like Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman, J& K etc.
The Ministry of Home Affairs Integrated Control Room (ICR-ER) is working in close coordination with other central agencies including India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC) and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres. Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, the Control Room monitoring all the rescue activities round the clock.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has worked tirelessly with State Government Agencies, State police and SDRF in all these places for rescue and relief operations to save human lives. NDRF pre-positioned its teams at vulnerable places to reduce response time. During the last one week, 52 civilians have been rescued by NDRF teams whereas 2206 civilians were evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs.
In coordination with MHA, the Ministry of Defence (MoD) also mobilized its resources within shortest possible time to save stranded people, to provide assistance to Rescue Agencies in transportation of men and material and distributing relief materials.
A review meeting regarding preparedness for pre-monsoon floods and heatwaves across the country, was chaired by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on 10th May, 2026. In follow up, another meeting was held by MHA on 03rd June, 2026 to review the overall preparedness on heavy rain, cloudburst, floods and landslides in Jammu and Kashmir. Preparedness along the Char Dham yatra route was also reviewed by MHA regularly.
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams have already visited the affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing the extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF. Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit the affected area of Assam from 25.07.2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods.
Though recent rains have caused difficulty to people in some states, overall it has reduced the earlier predicted rain deficit of approximately 30 percentage to about 15 percentage.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் பருவமழை நிலவரத்தை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் முனைப்புடன் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் பருவமழை நிலவரத்தை முனைப்புடன் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. கனமழையால் ஏற்படும் சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் தேவையான அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கி வருகிறது.
2026-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதத்தில், நாகாலாந்து, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம், அசாம், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தாத்ரா - நகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் போன்ற நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் கனமழை, நிலச்சரிவுகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநில, மாவட்ட அவசரகால செயல்பாட்டு மையங்களுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் எச்சரிக்கைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறையானது, இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை, மத்திய நீர் ஆணையம், தேசிய கடல்சார் தகவல் சேவைகள் மையம் உள்ளிட்ட பிற மத்திய முகமைகளுடன் நெருங்கிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், மாவட்டங்களுக்கு முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கைகளைப் பரப்புவதுடன், இந்தக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை அனைத்து மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளையும் 24 மணி நேரமும் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
மனித உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்காக, தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை, மாநில அரசு முகமைகள், மாநில காவல்துறை, மாநில பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்த அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் மீட்பு, நிவாரணப் பணிகளில் இந்தக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை அயராது பணியாற்றியுள்ளது. மீட்புப் பணிகளுக்கான நேரத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை தனது குழுக்களைப் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய இடங்களில் முன்கூட்டியே நிலைநிறுத்தியது. கடந்த ஒரு வாரத்தில், தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படை குழுக்களால் 52 பொதுமக்கள் மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அதே சமயம் மழையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் 2206 பொதுமக்கள் பாதுகாப்பான இடங்களுக்கு வெளியேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகமும், வெள்ளத்தில் சிக்கித் தவிப்பவர்களை மீட்பதற்கும், நிவாரணப் பொருட்களை விநியோகிப்பதற்கும் மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் பருவமழைக்கு முந்தைய வெள்ளம், வெப்ப அலைகளுக்கான தயார்நிலை குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் 2026 மே 10 ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது . அதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீரில் கனமழை, மேகவெடிப்பு, வெள்ளம், நிலச்சரிவுகள் தொடர்பான ஒட்டுமொத்த தயார்நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக, உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் 2026 ஜூன் 3-ம் தேதி மற்றொரு கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது . சார் தாம் யாத்திரை வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள தயார்நிலையும் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இடைவிடாத மழை மற்றும் வெள்ளத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட இழப்பு மற்றும் சேதங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்காக, அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான மத்தியக் குழு நாளை முதல் (25.07.2026) அசாமின் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதியைப் பார்வையிடத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
சமீபத்திய மழையானது சில மாநிலங்களில் மக்களுக்குச் சிரமத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியிருந்தாலும், ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, முன்னதாகக் கணிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த சுமார் 30 சதவீத மழைப் பற்றாக்குறையை இது ஏறத்தாழ 15 சதவீதமாகக் குறைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இது ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288435&reg=3&lang=1