Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) proactively monitoring monsoon situation across the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains
MHA’s Integrated Control Room working closely with other central agencies including IMD, CWC and INCOIS for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres
Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, Control Room monitoring all rescue activities round the clock
During last one week, 52 civilians rescued and 2206 evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Inter-Ministerial Central Teams already visited affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF
Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit affected area of Assam from 25th July 2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is proactively monitoring the monsoon situation across the country. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains.
In the month of July, 2026, country has faced heavy rains and landslides in some parts like Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman, J& K etc.
The Ministry of Home Affairs Integrated Control Room (ICR-ER) is working in close coordination with other central agencies including India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC) and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres. Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, the Control Room monitoring all the rescue activities round the clock.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has worked tirelessly with State Government Agencies, State police and SDRF in all these places for rescue and relief operations to save human lives. NDRF pre-positioned its teams at vulnerable places to reduce response time. During the last one week, 52 civilians have been rescued by NDRF teams whereas 2206 civilians were evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs.
In coordination with MHA, the Ministry of Defence (MoD) also mobilized its resources within shortest possible time to save stranded people, to provide assistance to Rescue Agencies in transportation of men and material and distributing relief materials.
A review meeting regarding preparedness for pre-monsoon floods and heatwaves across the country, was chaired by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on 10th May, 2026. In follow up, another meeting was held by MHA on 03rd June, 2026 to review the overall preparedness on heavy rain, cloudburst, floods and landslides in Jammu and Kashmir. Preparedness along the Char Dham yatra route was also reviewed by MHA regularly.
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams have already visited the affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing the extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF. Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit the affected area of Assam from 25.07.2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods.
Though recent rains have caused difficulty to people in some states, overall it has reduced the earlier predicted rain deficit of approximately 30 percentage to about 15 percentage.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਦੂਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਲਰਟ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ
ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 52 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 2206 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਕੇਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਫੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ 7 ਤੋਂ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮੀਂਹ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ (ICT), ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫੌਰ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਲਰਟ ਭੇਜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੋਰਸ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੋਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 52 ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2,206 ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਜੁਟਾ ਕੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਚਾਅ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 10 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੀਟਵੇਵ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 3 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ, ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ, ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਚਾਰ ਧਾਮ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਰਹੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ 7 ਤੋਂ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ 25 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮੀਂਹ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਂਹ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।