Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) proactively monitoring monsoon situation across the country
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains
MHA’s Integrated Control Room working closely with other central agencies including IMD, CWC and INCOIS for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres
Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, Control Room monitoring all rescue activities round the clock
During last one week, 52 civilians rescued and 2206 evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Inter-Ministerial Central Teams already visited affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF
Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit affected area of Assam from 25th July 2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is proactively monitoring the monsoon situation across the country. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA is providing all necessary support to affected States and Union Territories in managing challenges posed by heavy rains.
In the month of July, 2026, country has faced heavy rains and landslides in some parts like Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Dadar and Nagar Haveli, Daman, J& K etc.
The Ministry of Home Affairs Integrated Control Room (ICR-ER) is working in close coordination with other central agencies including India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC) and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) for raising timely alerts to State Emergency Operation Centres and District Emergency Operation Centres. Besides disseminating Early Warnings up to States/UTs and Districts, the Control Room monitoring all the rescue activities round the clock.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has worked tirelessly with State Government Agencies, State police and SDRF in all these places for rescue and relief operations to save human lives. NDRF pre-positioned its teams at vulnerable places to reduce response time. During the last one week, 52 civilians have been rescued by NDRF teams whereas 2206 civilians were evacuated to safer places across all the affected States/UTs.
In coordination with MHA, the Ministry of Defence (MoD) also mobilized its resources within shortest possible time to save stranded people, to provide assistance to Rescue Agencies in transportation of men and material and distributing relief materials.
A review meeting regarding preparedness for pre-monsoon floods and heatwaves across the country, was chaired by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on 10th May, 2026. In follow up, another meeting was held by MHA on 03rd June, 2026 to review the overall preparedness on heavy rain, cloudburst, floods and landslides in Jammu and Kashmir. Preparedness along the Char Dham yatra route was also reviewed by MHA regularly.
Under directions of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Inter-Ministerial Central Teams have already visited the affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam from 07th to 10th July 2026, for assessing the extent of damage and to provide necessary financial assistance to these States from NDRF. Another Inter-Ministerial Central Team is scheduled to visit the affected area of Assam from 25.07.2026 for assessing loss and damage caused due to incessant rains and floods.
Though recent rains have caused difficulty to people in some states, overall it has reduced the earlier predicted rain deficit of approximately 30 percentage to about 15 percentage.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সারা দেশে বর্ষাকালীন পরিস্থিতির ওপর সক্রিয়ভাবে নজর রাখছে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গত এক সপ্তাহে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে ৫২ জন সাধারণ নাগরিককে উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে এবং ২,২০৬ জনকে নিরাপদ স্থানে সরিয়ে নেওয়া হয়েছে
23 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৬: স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক (এমএইচএ) সারা দেশে বর্ষাকালীন পরিস্থিতির ওপর নিবিড় নজর রেখে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশনায়, ভারী বৃষ্টির ফলে সৃষ্ট সংকট মোকাবিলায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক প্রয়োজনীয় সবরকম সহায়তা প্রদান করছে।
জুলাই ২০২৬ -এ নাগাল্যান্ড, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি, দমন এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের মতো দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত ও ভূমিধসের ঘটনা ঘটেছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কন্ট্রোল রুম (আইসিআর-ইআর) ইন্ডিয়া মেট্রোলজিক্যাল ডিপার্টমেন্ট (আইএমডি, সেন্ট্রাল ওয়াটার কমিশন (সিডাব্লিউসি) এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ওশান ইনফরমেশন সার্ভিসেস (আইএনসিওআইএস)-এর মতো অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থার সাথে নিবিড় সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করছে, যাতে রাজ্য ও জেলা স্তরের জরুরি পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রগুলিকে সময়মতো সতর্কবার্তা পাঠানো যায়। রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ও জেলাগুলিতে আগাম সতর্কবার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, এই কন্ট্রোল রুমটি দিন-রাত উদ্ধারকাজ ও পরিস্থিতির ওপর সার্বক্ষণিক নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে।
মানুষের জীবন বাঁচাতে উদ্ধার ও ত্রাণ কার্যক্রম পরিচালনার জন্য ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ফোর্স (এনডিআরএফ) সংশ্লিষ্ট সব স্থানে রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, রাজ্য পুলিশ এবং এসডিআরএফ-এর সাথে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করেছে। জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে দ্রুত সাড়া দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এনডিআরএফ ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ এলাকাগুলোতে আগে থেকেই তাদের দল মোতায়েন করেছিল। গত এক সপ্তাহে এনডিআরএফ-এর দলগুলো ৫২ জন সাধারণ নাগরিককে উদ্ধার করেছে এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল মিলিয়ে ২,২০৬ জন নাগরিককে নিরাপদ স্থানে সরিয়ে নিয়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের (এমএইচএ) সাথে সমন্বয় করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকও (এমওডি) আটকে পড়া মানুষদের উদ্ধার এবং উদ্ধারকারী সংস্থাগুলোকে কর্মী ও সরঞ্জাম পরিবহন ও ত্রাণ সামগ্রী বিতরণে সহায়তা করার জন্য অত্যন্ত দ্রুততার সাথে তাদের সম্পদ ও জনবল কাজে লাগিয়েছে।
১০ই মে, ২০২৬ তারিখে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ সারা দেশে প্রাক-বর্ষা বন্যা ও তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতির বিষয়ে একটি পর্যালোচনা সভার সভাপতিত্ব করেছিলেন। এর ধারাবাহিকতায়, ৩রা জুন, ২০২৬ তারিখে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে ভারী বৃষ্টিপাত, মেঘভাঙা বৃষ্টি, বন্যা ও ভূমিধস মোকাবিলার সামগ্রিক প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনার জন্য আরেকটি সভার আয়োজন করে। এছাড়া চার ধাম যাত্রা পথের প্রস্তুতির বিষয়টিও স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক নিয়মিতভাবে পর্যালোচনা করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশে, আন্তঃমন্ত্রণালয় কেন্দ্রীয় দলগুলো ক্ষতির পরিমাণ নিরূপণ এবং এনডিআরএফ-এর তহবিল থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে ৭ থেকে ১০ই জুলাই, ২০২৬ সময়কালে অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও আসামের ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলো পরিদর্শন করেছে। অবিরাম বৃষ্টিপাত ও বন্যার ফলে সৃষ্ট ক্ষয়ক্ষতি নিরূপণের জন্য আরেকটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রণালয় কেন্দ্রীয় দলের ২৫শে জুলাই, ২০২৬ থেকে আসামের ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকা পরিদর্শনের কথা রয়েছে।
যদিও সাম্প্রতিক বৃষ্টিপাত কিছু রাজ্যের মানুষের জন্য সাময়িক অসুবিধা সৃষ্টি করেছে, তবুও সামগ্রিকভাবে এটি বৃষ্টিপাতের সেই ঘাটতিকে- যা আগে প্রায় ৩০ শতাংশ বলে অনুমান করা হয়েছিল তা কমিয়ে প্রায় ১৫ শতাংশে নামিয়ে এনেছে।