Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
IPC Strengthens Viksit UP–Viksit Bharat Vision Through Strategic MoUs to Advance Healthcare Quality and Scientific Innovation
IPC and CSIR-CIMAP Renew Collaboration to Advance Medicinal Plant Research, Standardisation and Quality Evaluation of Herbal Medicines
IPC and DSMNRU Collaborate to Strengthen Assistive Device Quality Assessment and Promote Sign Language-Based Pharmacovigilance
23 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, reinforced its commitment to the vision of Viksit UP–Viksit Bharat by signing and renewing two Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with Dr. Shakuntala Misra National Rehabilitation University (DSMNRU), Lucknow, and CSIR-Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CSIR-CIMAP).
The ceremony was attended by Prof. Sanjay Singh, Vice-Chancellor, DSMNRU, Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, and senior officials from CSIR-CIMAP.
The renewed MoU with CSIR-CIMAP will continue collaboration in medicinal plant research, standardization, and quality evaluation of herbal medicines.
The new MoU with DSMNRU will focus on developing scientific protocols for assessing the quality, safety, and performance of assistive devices used by persons with disabilities. The collaboration will also support the development of a pharmacovigilance training module in sign language to enhance medicine safety awareness and adverse drug reaction reporting among persons with disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. V. Kalaiselvan said that these collaborations will strengthen scientific research, quality standards, and institutional partnerships, supporting Uttar Pradesh’s emergence as a centre of excellence in healthcare and pharmaceutical quality. He emphasized that such initiatives contribute directly to the shared vision of Viksit UP–Viksit Bharat by improving access to safe, effective, and quality healthcare products.
These partnerships reaffirm IPC’s commitment to advancing quality healthcare, scientific innovation, and capacity building in support of national healthcare priorities.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईपीसी ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा की गुणवत्ता और वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक समझौता ज्ञापनों के माध्यम से विकसित यूपी-विकसित भारत के विजन को मजबूत किया
आईपीसी और सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी ने औषधीय पौधों के अनुसंधान, मानकीकरण और हर्बल दवाओं के गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग का नवीनीकरण किया
आईपीसी और डीएसएमएनआरयू ने सहायक उपकरणों के गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन को मजबूत करने और सांकेतिक भाषा आधारित फार्माकोविजिलेंस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग किया
23 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्था, भारतीय औषध संहिता आयोग (आईपीसी) ने डॉ. शकुंतला मिश्रा राष्ट्रीय पुनर्वास विश्वविद्यालय (डीएसएमएनआरयू), लखनऊ और सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय औषधीय एवं सुगंधित पादप संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी) के साथ दो समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर और नवीनीकरण करके विकसित उत्तर प्रदेश-विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ किया है।
इस समारोह में डीएसएमएनआरयू के कुलपति प्रोफेसर संजय सिंह, आईपीसी के सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक डॉ. वी. कलैसेल्वन और सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी के साथ नवीनीकृत समझौता ज्ञापन औषधीय पौधों के अनुसंधान, मानकीकरण और हर्बल दवाओं के गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन में सहयोग जारी रखेगा।
डीएसएमएनआरयू के साथ हुए नए समझौता ज्ञापन का मुख्य उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले सहायक उपकरणों की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और कार्यक्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करना है। यह सहयोग दिव्यांगजनों में दवा सुरक्षा जागरूकता और प्रतिकूल दवा प्रतिक्रियाओं की रिपोर्टिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सांकेतिक भाषा में फार्माकोविजिलेंस प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के विकास में भी सहायता करेगा।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. वी. कलैसेल्वन ने कहा कि ये सहयोग वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, गुणवत्ता मानकों और संस्थागत साझेदारियों को मजबूत करेंगे, जिससे उत्तर प्रदेश को स्वास्थ्य सेवा और दवा गुणवत्ता के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में उभरने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस तरह की पहल सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों तक पहुंच में सुधार करके 'विकसित यूपी-विकसित भारत' के साझा दृष्टिकोण में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान देती हैं।
ये साझेदारियां राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं के समर्थन में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा, वैज्ञानिक नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं।