Ministry of Law and Justice
EFFECTIVENESS OF FREE LEGAL AID IN JAMMU & KASHMIR
23 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Law and Justice has conducted an independent third-party evaluation-cum-impact assessment study of the erstwhile DISHA Scheme (2021-26) through M/s Quality Council of India (QCI), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry which highlighted the relevance of the Scheme. DISHA Scheme has been extended as DISHA 2.0 for a period of five years (2026-31), for pan India implementation, including Jammu & Kashmir.
The DISHA 2.0 Scheme provides easy, accessible, affordable, technology enabled and people-centric legal services through its components viz. Tele-Law (Reaching the Unreached), Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) Programme, Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme, and VIDHI (Vision for Integrated Delivery of Harmonised Legal Initiatives) – Sanjeevani.
The Tele-Law connects people with panel lawyers through mobile-app and Toll Free No. 14454 for rendering pre-litigation legal advice and through use of video/tele conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs)/Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) at the panchayat level. Nyaya Sahayaks, who are active community based legal facilitators, have been engaged in the Aspirational Blocks to strengthen service delivery.
As on 30.06.2026, 7,63,148 pre-litigation legal advice have been provided by 5 panel lawyers, facilitated through CSCs in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir. 8 Nyaya Sahayaks working in 10 Aspirational Blocks have registered 1,222 calls.
The Nyaya Bandhu (Pro-Bono Legal Services) Programme promotes a pro bono culture among advocates and law students by facilitating free legal assistance to eligible beneficiaries under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987, through the Nyaya Bandhu Portal and Mobile Application, which enables seamless connect between registered beneficiaries and Pro Bono Advocates. As on 30.06.2026, 197 advocates are registered under the Bar Council of Jammu & Kashmir.
The Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme (LLLAP) envisages engaging with institutions and building partnerships across stakeholder Ministries/Departments, to build capacity of the grassroot workers, legally empower them and spread legal awareness through workshops, webinars, IEC materials, collaboration with Prasar Bharati and others.
VIDHI (Vision for Integrated Delivery of Harmonized Legal Initiatives) - Sanjeevani is envisaged as a key component under DISHA 2.0 to enhance the monitoring mechanism of the scheme through development and operationalization of a centralized Integrated Dashboard. The dashboard aims to provide a unified interface integrating real-time data streams from multiple sources to facilitate monitoring of the programme performance, service delivery and implementation progress. It envisages integration with the Nyaya Setu AI Chatbot to facilitate technology-enabled service support and improve user interaction through AI-driven assistance mechanisms. VIDHI Sanjeevani envisages outreach to 50 lakh beneficiaries over a period of five years i.e., 2026-31.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर में मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता की प्रभावशीलता
23 JUL 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त निकाय, मेसर्स क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (क्यूसीआई) के माध्यम से पूर्ववर्ती दिशा योजना (2021-26) का एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्षीय मूल्यांकन-सह-प्रभाव आकलन अध्ययन कराया, जिसमें योजना की प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। दिशा योजना को जम्मू एवं कश्मीर सहित पूरे भारत में कार्यान्वयन के लिए पांच वर्षों (2026-31) की अवधि के लिए डिशा 2.0 के रूप में विस्तारित किया गया है।
दिशा 2.0 योजना अपने घटकों जैसे टेली-लॉ (अछूतों तक पहुंचना), न्याय बंधु (निःशुल्क कानूनी सेवाएं) कार्यक्रम, कानूनी साक्षरता और कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, और VIDHI (सामंजस्यपूर्ण कानूनी पहलों के एकीकृत वितरण के लिए विजन) - संजीवनी के माध्यम से आसान, सुलभ, किफायती, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और जन-केंद्रित कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।
टेली-लॉ सेवा मोबाइल ऐप और टोल फ्री नंबर 14454 के माध्यम से लोगों को पैनल वकीलों से जोड़ती है, ताकि मुकदमे से पहले कानूनी सलाह प्राप्त की जा सके। इसके अलावा, पंचायत स्तर पर कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी)/ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) में उपलब्ध वीडियो/टेली कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधाओं का भी उपयोग किया जा सकता है। सेवा वितरण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, सक्रिय सामुदायिक कानूनी सुविधा प्रदाता न्याय सहायकों को आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में नियुक्त किया गया है।
30.06.2026 तक, जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में सीएससी के माध्यम से 5 पैनल वकीलों द्वारा 7,63,148 मुकदमेबाजी-पूर्व कानूनी सलाह प्रदान की गई है। 10 आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में कार्यरत 8 न्याय सहायकों ने 1,222 कॉल दर्ज की हैं।
न्याय बंधु (नि:शुल्क कानूनी सेवाएं) कार्यक्रम, विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों को नि:शुल्क कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करके अधिवक्ताओं और विधि छात्रों के बीच नि:शुल्क कानूनी सेवाओं की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है। यह सुविधा न्याय बंधु पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जाती है, जो पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों और नि:शुल्क अधिवक्ताओं के बीच निर्बाध संपर्क स्थापित करती है। 30.06.2026 तक, जम्मू और कश्मीर बार काउंसिल के अंतर्गत 197 अधिवक्ता पंजीकृत हैं।
कानूनी साक्षरता और कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (एलएलएलएपी) का उद्देश्य संस्थानों के साथ जुड़ना और हितधारक मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ साझेदारी बनाना है, ताकि जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता का निर्माण किया जा सके, उन्हें कानूनी रूप से सशक्त बनाया जा सके और कार्यशालाओं, वेबिनारों, सूचना एवं संचार शिक्षा सामग्री, प्रसार भारती के साथ सहयोग और अन्य के माध्यम से कानूनी जागरूकता फैलाई जा सके।
विधि (विज़न फॉर इंटीग्रेटेड डिलीवरी ऑफ़ हार्मोनाइज़्ड लीगल इनिशिएटिव्स) - संजीवनी को दिशा 2.0 के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य एक केंद्रीकृत एकीकृत डैशबोर्ड के विकास और संचालन के माध्यम से योजना की निगरानी व्यवस्था को मजबूत करना है। इस डैशबोर्ड का लक्ष्य विभिन्न स्रोतों से वास्तविक समय के डेटा स्ट्रीम को एकीकृत करने वाला एक एकीकृत इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करना है, जिससे कार्यक्रम के प्रदर्शन, सेवा वितरण और कार्यान्वयन प्रगति की निगरानी में सुविधा हो। इसमें न्याय सेतु एआई चैटबॉट के साथ एकीकरण की परिकल्पना की गई है, ताकि प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सेवा सहायता को सुगम बनाया जा सके और एआई-संचालित सहायता तंत्र के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ता की सहभागिता में सुधार किया जा सके। विधि संजीवनी का उद्देश्य पांच वर्षों की अवधि, यानी 2026-31 में 50 लाख लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल जी ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।