Ministry of Law and Justice
ESEWA KENDRAS
23 JUL 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Under the eCourts Mission Mode Project, as on 30.06.2026, 2584 e-Sewa Kendras are functional across 25 High Courts. High Court-wise details are enclosed at Annexure-I.
Annexure- I
STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 593 FOR 23.07.2026 REGARDING ESEWA KENDRAS
Status of implementation of e-Sewa Kendras as on 30.06.2026:
Sr.
No.
High Court
Functioning e-Sewa Kendras in High Courts (A)
Functioning e-Sewa Kendras in District Courts
(B)
Total (A+B)
1
Allahabad
3
124
127
2
Andhra Pradesh
4
34
38
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1
30
31
4
Assam
2
78
80
5
Bombay
3
351
354
6
Calcutta
1
50
51
7
Chhattisgarh
1
92
93
8
Telangana
1
98
99
9
Manipur
1
22
23
10
Mizoram
1
8
9
11
Orissa
1
183
184
12
Rajasthan
2
29
31
13
of Delhi
1
13
14
14
Gujarat
1
195
196
15
Himachal Pradesh
1
39
40
16
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
2
25
27
17
Jharkhand
2
62
64
18
Karnataka
3
75
78
19
Kerala
1
161
162
20
Madhya Pradesh
3
233
236
21
Madras
7
310
317
22
Meghalaya
1
16
17
23
Nagaland
1
11
12
24
Patna
1
104
105
25
Punjab and Haryana
1
127
128
26
Sikkim
1
10
11
27
Tripura
1
16
17
28
Uttarakhand
1
39
40
Total
49
2535
2584
Source: eCommittee, Supreme Court of India.
eSewa Kendras are established by High Courts after consultation with eCommittee, Supreme Court of India. Funds are released to the respective High Courts based on their requirements. The number and location of e-Sewa Kendras is determined based on the size, requirements and geographical spread of court complexes to ensure wider access to digital judicial services. As on date, funds amounting to Rs.300.22 crore has been released for establishment of e-Sewa Kendras.
e-Sewa Kendras have been envisaged as citizen-centric facilitation centres to ensure access and inclusion by bridging the digital divide. They provide guided assistance to litigants and advocates who may lack adequate digital resources or digital literacy, facilitate access to e-Filing, online payments, Virtual Courts, video conferencing services, accessible eCourts websites and portals, and provide guidance on free legal services available through the District Legal Services Authorities and High Court Legal Services Committees. Under Phase-III, the Project also envisages accessible and inclusive digital judicial services through disabled-friendly ICT-enabled facilities, multilingual interfaces and user-centric service delivery.
Continuous efforts have been made to strengthen the functioning of e-Sewa Kendras through capacity building, stakeholder awareness, technical support and adoption of improved digital services. Under Phase-III, e-Sewa Kendras have been upgraded as advanced citizen service centres to support end-to-end digital court processes and facilitate wider adoption of eCourts services across the country, particularly for citizens with limited digital access.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 2,584 இ-சேவை மையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன – நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தகவல்!
23 JUL 2026 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் நீதித்துறைச் சேவைகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கும் இ-நீதிமன்றத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் 25 உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் எல்லைக்குட்பட்டு மொத்தம் 2,584 இ-சேவை மையங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்தியச் சட்ட மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர் அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் மாநிலங்களவையில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உச்ச நீதிமன்ற மின்-குழுவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மையங்களுக்காக இதுவரை 300.22 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்களின் அடிப்படையில் பார்க்கும்போது, மகாராஷ்டிரா 354 மையங்களுடன் முதலிடத்திலும், தமிழ்நாடு 317 மையங்களுடன் (உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தில் 7, மாவட்ட நீதிமன்றங்களில் 310) இரண்டாம் இடத்திலும் உள்ளன. உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 127 மையங்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன.
தொழில்நுட்ப அறிவு அல்லது டிஜிட்டல் வசதிகள் இல்லாத எளிய பொதுமக்கள், வழக்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் வழக்கறிஞர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டும் மையங்களாக இவை செயல்படுகின்றன. வழக்கு ஆவணங்களை இணையவழியில் தாக்கல் செய்யும் இ-தாக்கல் சேவை, நீதிமன்றக் கட்டணங்களை ஆன்லைனில் செலுத்தும் வசதி, மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்கள் மற்றும் காணொலி காட்சி மூலமான விசாரணை வசதிகள் இம்மையங்கள் மூலம் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், மாவட்ட மற்றும் உயர் நீதிமன்றச் சட்டப்பணிகள் ஆணைக்குழுக்கள் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் இலவசச் சட்ட உதவிகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களும் இங்கு அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் மூன்றாம் கட்டத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இம்மையங்கள் மேலும் நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288470&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண்:2288470