Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC Organises Cross-Learning Site Visit to AURIC Smart City to Strengthen Industrial Corridor Development
23 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), in collaboration with Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited (MITL), commenced a two-day cross-learning site visit to the Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Area (AURIC Smart City), Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, on 23 July 2026.
The programme has brought together senior officials from State Governments, Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), Programme Managers for New Cities (PMNCs), EPC contractors and other stakeholders associated with Industrial Corridor projects across the country to facilitate knowledge exchange, strengthen institutional capacities and showcase best practices in the planning, implementation and operation of Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities.
Addressing the participants, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, highlighted that AURIC has emerged as a model for integrated industrial city development under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP). He emphasised that the project demonstrates the importance of world-class infrastructure, investor-centric planning, technology-enabled governance and multimodal connectivity in creating globally competitive manufacturing ecosystems. He also underlined the importance of empowering Special Purpose Vehicles with greater planning flexibility to enable efficient land utilisation, infrastructure optimisation and future expansion. Shri Saini noted that cross-learning initiatives play an important role in replicating successful implementation practices across industrial corridor projects.
The first day of the programme provided participants with first-hand exposure to AURIC’s planning approach and integrated infrastructure. The visit included presentations on the development of the Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Area, demonstrations of digital planning and monitoring systems, and visits to operational industrial units and key infrastructure facilities, including utility systems, connectivity infrastructure and industrial development sites.
The programme also provided a platform for discussions on integrated master planning, project implementation, land utilisation, investor facilitation, digital governance and project monitoring. Participants exchanged experiences on strengthening coordination among implementing agencies and adopting best practices to accelerate infrastructure development across Industrial Corridor projects.
The visit also included discussions on the implementation framework of the Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana (BHAVYA), a flagship initiative being implemented by NICDC to develop world-class plug-and-play industrial parks across the country. Participants deliberated on how the experience gained from AURIC's integrated planning, utility infrastructure, digital governance and investor facilitation mechanisms could support implementation of industrial parks under the BHAVYA Scheme. States and implementing agencies were encouraged to actively participate in the first round of applications under the scheme, with submissions open until 31 July 2026.
The discussions highlighted the role of plug-and-play infrastructure, integrated utility networks, technology-enabled urban management and multimodal connectivity in attracting investments, improving ease of doing business and strengthening India's manufacturing ecosystem. Participants also exchanged views on sustainable infrastructure, digital land management systems, investor-friendly approval mechanisms and future-ready industrial ecosystems that could be adapted across other Industrial Corridor projects.
The programme will continue on 24 July 2026 with technical presentations on project implementation, infrastructure development, challenges and best practices, followed by an interactive cross-learning session among participating States and project stakeholders. The deliberations are expected to further strengthen institutional collaboration and facilitate adoption of best practices across Industrial Corridor projects being developed under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईसीडीसी ने औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए AURIC स्मार्ट सिटी का क्रॉस-लर्निंग साइट विजिट का आयोजन किया
23 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) ने महाराष्ट्र इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप लिमिटेड (एमआईटीएल) के साथ मिलकर, 23 जुलाई 2026 को महाराष्ट्र के छत्रपति संभाजीनगर में शेंद्रा-बिडकिन इंडस्ट्रियल एरिया (AURIC स्मार्ट सिटी) के लिए दो दिन का क्रॉस-लर्निंग साइट विज़िट का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं से जुड़े राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल्स (एसपीवी), नए शहरों के लिए प्रोग्राम मैनेजर (पीएमएनसी), ईपीसी कॉन्ट्रैक्टर और अन्य हितधारक एक साथ आए। इसका मकसद जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान करना, संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करना और ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों की योजना, लागू करने और संचालन में बेहतरीन तरीकों को दिखाना है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रजत कुमार सैनी ने बताया कि AURIC, नेशनल इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम (एनआईसीडीपी) के तहत एकीकृत औद्योगिक शहर के विकास के लिए एक मॉडल के तौर पर उभरा है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि यह प्रोजेक्ट विश्व-स्तरीय ढ़ांचे, निवेशकों पर केंद्रित प्लानिंग, तकनीक आधारित शासन और मल्टीमॉडल संपर्क के महत्व को दिखाता है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक विनिर्माण व्यवस्था बनाने में मदद करते हैं। उन्होंने ज़मीन के कुशल इस्तेमाल, ढ़ांचागत व्यवस्था के बेहतर उपयोग और भविष्य में विस्तार को सक्षम करने के लिए स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल्स को योजना में ज़्यादा सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया। श्री सैनी ने कहा कि क्रॉस-लर्निंग पहल औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं में सफल कार्यान्वयन के तरीकों को दोहराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
इस विज़िट के पहले दिन, इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों को AURIC की योजनाओं के तरीके और एकीकृत ढ़ांचे के बारे में सीधे जानकारी मिली। इस दौरे में शेंद्रा-बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के विकास पर प्रस्तुतिकरण, डिजिटल प्लानिंग और निगरानी व्यवस्था के डेमो और चालू औद्योगिक इकाईयां व ज़रूरी ढ़ांचागत सुविधाओं (जैसे यूटिलिटी सिस्टम, संपर्क से संबंधित सुविधाएं और औद्योगिक विकास साइट्स) का दौरा भी शामिल था।
इस कार्यक्रम ने एकीकृत मास्टर प्लानिंग, परियोजनाओं को लागू करने, ज़मीन के इस्तेमाल, निवेशकों के लिए सुविधाओं, डिजिटल शासन और परियोजनाओं की निगरानी पर चर्चा के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया। इसमें हिस्सा लेने वालों ने काम करने वाली एजेंसियों के बीच तालमेल बेहतर बनाने और औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं में ढ़ांचागत विकास को तेज़ी देने के लिए बेहतरीन तरीकों को अपनाने पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
इस दौरे में भारत औद्योगिक विकास योजना (भव्या) को लागू करने के तरीके पर भी चर्चा हुई। यह एनआईसीडीसी की एक खास पहल है, जिसके तहत देश भर में विश्व स्तर के प्लग-एंड-प्ले औद्योगिक पार्क बनाए जा रहे हैं। प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर विचार किया कि AURIC की एकीकृत प्लानिंग, यूटिलिटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डिजिटल शासन और निवेशकों के लिए सुविधाओं से मिले अनुभव, भव्या योजना के तहत औद्योगिक पार्क बनाने में कैसे मदद कर सकते हैं। राज्यों और काम करने वाली एजेंसियों को इस योजना के तहत एप्लीकेशन के पहले दौर में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इसके लिए आवेदन 31 जुलाई 2026 तक जमा किए जा सकते हैं।
चर्चाओं में निवेश आकर्षित करने, कारोबार में आसानी को और बेहतर बनाने और भारत के विनिर्माण व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में प्लग-एंड-प्ले इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एकीकृत यूटिलिटी नेटवर्क, तकनीक आधारित शहरी प्रबंधन और मल्टीमॉडल संपर्क की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने टिकाऊ ढ़ांचे, डिजिटल भूमि प्रबंधन प्रणाली, निवेशकों के अनुकूल मंज़ूरी प्रक्रियाओं और भविष्य के लिए तैयार औद्योगिक व्यवस्था पर भी अपने विचार साझा किए, जिन्हें अन्य औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं में भी अपनाया जा सकता है।
यह कार्यक्रम 24 जुलाई 2026 को भी जारी रहेगा, जिसमें परियोजनाओं को लागू करने, ढ़ांचागत विकास, चुनौतियों और बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों पर तकनीकी प्रस्तुतियां भी दी जाएंगी। इसके बाद, इसमें शामिल राज्यों और प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े लोगों के बीच एक चर्चा आधारित क्रॉस-लर्निंग सेशन होगा। उम्मीद है कि इन चर्चाओं से संस्थागत सहयोग और मजबूत होगा और नेशनल इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम (एनआईसीडीपी) के तहत विकसित किए जा रहे औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं में बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने में मदद मिलेगी।