Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC Organises Cross-Learning Site Visit to AURIC Smart City to Strengthen Industrial Corridor Development
23 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), in collaboration with Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited (MITL), commenced a two-day cross-learning site visit to the Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Area (AURIC Smart City), Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, on 23 July 2026.
The programme has brought together senior officials from State Governments, Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs), Programme Managers for New Cities (PMNCs), EPC contractors and other stakeholders associated with Industrial Corridor projects across the country to facilitate knowledge exchange, strengthen institutional capacities and showcase best practices in the planning, implementation and operation of Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities.
Addressing the participants, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, highlighted that AURIC has emerged as a model for integrated industrial city development under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP). He emphasised that the project demonstrates the importance of world-class infrastructure, investor-centric planning, technology-enabled governance and multimodal connectivity in creating globally competitive manufacturing ecosystems. He also underlined the importance of empowering Special Purpose Vehicles with greater planning flexibility to enable efficient land utilisation, infrastructure optimisation and future expansion. Shri Saini noted that cross-learning initiatives play an important role in replicating successful implementation practices across industrial corridor projects.
The first day of the programme provided participants with first-hand exposure to AURIC’s planning approach and integrated infrastructure. The visit included presentations on the development of the Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Area, demonstrations of digital planning and monitoring systems, and visits to operational industrial units and key infrastructure facilities, including utility systems, connectivity infrastructure and industrial development sites.
The programme also provided a platform for discussions on integrated master planning, project implementation, land utilisation, investor facilitation, digital governance and project monitoring. Participants exchanged experiences on strengthening coordination among implementing agencies and adopting best practices to accelerate infrastructure development across Industrial Corridor projects.
The visit also included discussions on the implementation framework of the Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana (BHAVYA), a flagship initiative being implemented by NICDC to develop world-class plug-and-play industrial parks across the country. Participants deliberated on how the experience gained from AURIC's integrated planning, utility infrastructure, digital governance and investor facilitation mechanisms could support implementation of industrial parks under the BHAVYA Scheme. States and implementing agencies were encouraged to actively participate in the first round of applications under the scheme, with submissions open until 31 July 2026.
The discussions highlighted the role of plug-and-play infrastructure, integrated utility networks, technology-enabled urban management and multimodal connectivity in attracting investments, improving ease of doing business and strengthening India's manufacturing ecosystem. Participants also exchanged views on sustainable infrastructure, digital land management systems, investor-friendly approval mechanisms and future-ready industrial ecosystems that could be adapted across other Industrial Corridor projects.
The programme will continue on 24 July 2026 with technical presentations on project implementation, infrastructure development, challenges and best practices, followed by an interactive cross-learning session among participating States and project stakeholders. The deliberations are expected to further strengthen institutional collaboration and facilitate adoption of best practices across Industrial Corridor projects being developed under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP).

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर विकासाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी एनआयसीडीसीतर्फे ऑरिक स्मार्ट सिटी येथे क्रॉस-लर्निंग साईट व्हिजिटचे आयोजन
23 JUL 2026 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2026
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर विकास महामंडळाने (एनआयसीडीसी) महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक टाउनशिप लिमिटेडच्या (एमआयटीएल) सहकार्याने 23 जुलै 2026 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील छत्रपती संभाजीनगर येथील शेंद्रा-बिडकीन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (ऑरिक स्मार्ट सिटी) येथे दोन दिवसीय क्रॉस-लर्निंग साईट व्हिजिट म्हणजेच परस्परांकडून अध्ययनासाठी स्थळ भेट याचा प्रारंभ केला.
या कार्यक्रमाने ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान सुलभ करण्यासाठी, संस्थात्मक क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरांच्या नियोजन, अंमलबजावणी व संचालनातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी देशभरातील औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर प्रकल्पांशी संबंधित राज्य सरकारे, विशेष उद्देश कंपनी (एस पी व्ही), नवीन शहरांसाठीचे कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापक (पी एम एन सी), ईपीसी कंत्राटदार आणि इतर हितधारकांमधील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना एकत्र आणले आहे.
सहभागींना संबोधित करताना एनआयसीडीसीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक रजत कुमार सैनी यांनी अधोरेखित केले की राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर विकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत (एन आय सी डी पी) एकात्मिक औद्योगिक शहर विकासासाठी ऑरिक हे एक आदर्श म्हणून उदयास आले आहे. त्यांनी यावर भर दिला की, जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक उत्पादन परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्यासाठी जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा, गुंतवणूकदार-केंद्रित नियोजन, तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम प्रशासन आणि बहुआयामी कनेक्टीव्हिटी यांचे महत्त्व हा प्रकल्पाद्वारे दर्शवले जाते. त्यांनी जमिनीचा कार्यक्षम वापर, पायाभूत सुविधांचा सर्वोत्तम उपयोग आणि भविष्यातील विस्तारासाठी विशेष उद्देश कंपन्यांना अधिक नियोजन लवचिकता देऊन सक्षम करण्याच्या महत्त्वावरही जोर दिला. सैनी यांनी नमूद केले की औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर प्रकल्पांमध्ये यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी पद्धतींची पुनरावृत्ती करण्यासाठी परस्पर-शिक्षण उपक्रम महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात.
कार्यक्रमाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी सहभागींना ऑरिकच्या नियोजन पद्धतीची आणि एकात्मिक पायाभूत सुविधांची प्रत्यक्ष ओळख झाली. या भेटीमध्ये शेंद्रा-बिडकीन औद्योगिक क्षेत्राच्या विकासावरील सादरीकरणे, डिजिटल नियोजन आणि देखरेख प्रणालींची प्रात्यक्षिके तसेच कार्यरत औद्योगिक युनिट्स आणि युटिलिटी सिस्टीम, कनेक्टिव्हिटी पायाभूत सुविधा व औद्योगिक विकास स्थळे यांसारख्या प्रमुख पायाभूत सुविधांना भेटी यांचा समावेश होता.
या कार्यक्रमाने एकात्मिक मास्टर प्लॅनिंग, प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी, भू-उपयोग, गुंतवणूकदार सुविधा, डिजिटल प्रशासन आणि प्रकल्प देखरेख या विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठही उपलब्ध करून दिले. औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर प्रकल्पांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला गती देण्यासाठी अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांमधील समन्वय मजबूत करणे आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब करणे यावर सहभागींनी अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
ऑरिकचे एकात्मिक नियोजन, उपयुक्तता पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटल प्रशासन आणि गुंतवणूकदार सुविधा यंत्रणांमधून मिळालेला अनुभव 'भव्य' योजनेअंतर्गत औद्योगिक पार्कच्या अंमलबजावणीस कसा सहाय्य करू शकेल, यावर सहभागींनी विचारमंथन केले. या योजनेअंतर्गत अर्जांच्या पहिल्या फेरीत सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यात आले असून, अर्ज सादर करण्याची अंतिम मुदत 31 जुलै 2026 आहे.
गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी, व्यवसाय सुलभता अधिक सुधारण्यासाठी आणि भारताची उत्पादन परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी प्लग-अँड-प्ले पायाभूत सुविधा, एकात्मिक उपयुक्तता नेटवर्क, तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम शहरी व्यवस्थापन आणि बहूआयामी कनेक्टीव्हिटी यांच्या भूमिकेवर या चर्चांमध्ये प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. सहभागींनी शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटल भू-व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली, गुंतवणूकदार-स्नेही मंजुरी यंत्रणा आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज औद्योगिक परिसंस्था, अशा अनेक मुद्द्यांवर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली ज्याचा इतर औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर प्रकल्पांमध्ये स्वीकार केला जाऊ शकतो.
हा कार्यक्रम 24 जुलै 2026 पर्यंत सुरु राहील.यामध्ये प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी, पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, आव्हाने आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती यांवरील तांत्रिक सादरीकरणांसह सुरू राहील. त्यानंतर सहभागी राज्ये आणि प्रकल्पाच्या हितधारकांमध्ये एक परस्परसंवादी आंतर-शिक्षण सत्र होईल.