Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
ROLE OF INTEGRATED COMMAND AND CONTROL CENTRES IN SMART CITIES
23 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) have played a crucial role in the implementation of the Smart Cities Mission. These centres play a vital role in urban management by enabling real-time monitoring, data-driven decision-making, and integrated service delivery across various sectors such as mobility, water supply, sanitation, solid waste management, public safety, etc.
Under the Smart Cities Mission, Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) have been operationalised across all 100 Smart Cities. These centres play a vital role in urban management by enabling real-time monitoring, data-driven decision-making, and integrated service delivery across key sectors such as mobility, water supply, sanitation, solid waste management and public safety.
ICCCs are functioning as the nerve centers for city operations, enabling real-time monitoring, data-driven decision-making and proactive management of urban services. These centres integrate data from various urban domains such as traffic management, solid waste management, water supply, street lighting, public safety and emergency response systems. Key areas where ICCCs are being effectively utilised includes Traffic and Mobility Management, Solid Waste Management, Emergency and Disaster Response, Citizen Grievance Redressal, Public Safety and Surveillance, etc.
The data-driven insights generated by ICCCs are being increasingly leveraged to inform urban planning and policy decisions, thereby enhancing urban resilience and improving the quality of life for citizens. Specific examples include the use of Intelligent Traffic Management System (ITMS), Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) for traffic management and enforcement, GPS-based route optimisation for efficient solid waste collection, facial recognition systems for enhanced public safety and crowd monitoring technologies to manage large gatherings and ensure citizen security. These tools enable evidence-based governance, improve operational efficiency and support proactive decision making at the city level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اسمارٹ شہروں میں مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سینٹرز کی اہمیت اور رول
23 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے دوران بتایا کہ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے نفاذ میں مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سینٹرز نے انتہائی اہم اور کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ مراکز حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی (ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ)، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور مختلف شعبوں جیسے کہ نقل و حمل (موبلٹی)، پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی، ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست اور عوامی تحفظ وغیرہ میں مربوط خدمات کی فراہمی کو ممکن بنا کر شہری انتظامیہ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت تمام 100 اسمارٹ شہروں میں مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سینٹرز کو فعال کیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ مراکز شہری انتظام میں ایک فعال رول ادا کرتے ہیں، جس سے اہم شعبوں جیسے نقل و حمل، پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی، ٹھوس کچرے کا انتظام، اور عوامی تحفظ میں خدمات کی بہتری کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ مراکز شہری عملیات اور نظاموں کے لیے آئی سی سی سی مرکز کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جو ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلوں اور شہری خدمات کے پیشگی انتظام کو ممکن بناتے ہیں۔ یہ سینٹرز مختلف شہری شعبوں—جیسے کہ ٹریفک کا انتظام، کچرے کی تلفی، پانی کی فراہمی، اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ، عوامی تحفظ اور ہنگامی ردِعمل کے نظام کے ڈیٹا کو ایک جگہ یکجا کرتے ہیں۔ جن اہم شعبوں میں ان کا موثر استعمال ہو رہا ہے ان میں ٹریفک اور موبلٹی مینجمنٹ، ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست، ہنگامی و آفت زدہ حالات کا مقابلہ، شہریوں کی شکایات کا ازالہ اور عوامی تحفظ و نگرانی شامل ہیں۔
ان مراکز سے حاصل ہونے والے ڈیٹا اور معلومات کا استعمال شہری منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی سازی کے فیصلوں کے لیے تیزی سے کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے شہروں کی پائیداری میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور شہریوں کا معیارِ زندگی بہتر ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کی مخصوص مثالوں میں ٹریفک کی بہتری اور قوانین کی پاسداری کے لیے انٹیلیجنٹ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ٹی ایم ایس) اور آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکگنیشن (اے این پی آر)، کچرے کی موثر جمع آوری کے لیے جی پی ایس پر مبنی روٹ آپٹمائزیشن، عوامی تحفظ کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت کا نظام (فیشل ریکگنیشن سسٹمز) اور بڑے اجتماعات کو سنبھالنے و سکیورٹی یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہجوم کی نگرانی کی ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام جدید وسائل ثبوت پر مبنی طرزِ حکمرانی کو ممکن بناتے ہیں، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہیں اور شہری سطح پر بروقت اور پیشگی فیصلہ سازی میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔