Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
ROLE OF INTEGRATED COMMAND AND CONTROL CENTRES IN SMART CITIES
23 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) have played a crucial role in the implementation of the Smart Cities Mission. These centres play a vital role in urban management by enabling real-time monitoring, data-driven decision-making, and integrated service delivery across various sectors such as mobility, water supply, sanitation, solid waste management, public safety, etc.
Under the Smart Cities Mission, Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) have been operationalised across all 100 Smart Cities. These centres play a vital role in urban management by enabling real-time monitoring, data-driven decision-making, and integrated service delivery across key sectors such as mobility, water supply, sanitation, solid waste management and public safety.
ICCCs are functioning as the nerve centers for city operations, enabling real-time monitoring, data-driven decision-making and proactive management of urban services. These centres integrate data from various urban domains such as traffic management, solid waste management, water supply, street lighting, public safety and emergency response systems. Key areas where ICCCs are being effectively utilised includes Traffic and Mobility Management, Solid Waste Management, Emergency and Disaster Response, Citizen Grievance Redressal, Public Safety and Surveillance, etc.
The data-driven insights generated by ICCCs are being increasingly leveraged to inform urban planning and policy decisions, thereby enhancing urban resilience and improving the quality of life for citizens. Specific examples include the use of Intelligent Traffic Management System (ITMS), Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) for traffic management and enforcement, GPS-based route optimisation for efficient solid waste collection, facial recognition systems for enhanced public safety and crowd monitoring technologies to manage large gatherings and ensure citizen security. These tools enable evidence-based governance, improve operational efficiency and support proactive decision making at the city level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பொலிவுறு நகரங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்களின் பங்கு
23 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி எனப்படும் பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்கள் (ICCCs) ஒரு முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளன. இந்த மையங்கள், போக்குவரத்து, நீர் வழங்கல், சுகாதாரம், திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை, பொதுப் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் நிகழ்நேரக் கண்காணிப்பு, தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையிலான முடிவெடுத்தலையும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவை வழங்கலையும் சாத்தியமாக்குவதன் மூலம் நகர்ப்புற நிர்வாகத்தில் ஒரு முக்கியப் பங்கை வகிக்கின்றன.
பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அனைத்து 100 நகரங்களிலும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மையங்கள், போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழங்கல், சுகாதாரம், திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை, பொதுப் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற முக்கியத் துறைகளில் கண்காணிப்பு, தரவுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் முடிவெடுத்து, ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவை வழங்கலைச் சாத்தியமாக்குவதன் மூலம் நகர்ப்புற நிர்வாகத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு டோகன் சாஹு, மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288501&reg=3&lang=1