Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
GUIDELINES FOR URBAN CHALLENGE FUND
23 JUL 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched Operational Guidelines for the Urban Challenge Fund (UCF) on 15th April, 2026. The scheme guidelines are in public domain and may be accessed at https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/04/7950afb9b2d5cb773ba3d6c64bde9726.pdf
UCF has been introduced to catalyse a paradigm shift in urban development by encouraging cities to transition towards market-based financing and integrated regional development. The Fund aims to position cities as a bankable asset class through targeted reforms, strengthened institutional capacity, improved governance and planning frameworks, and the development of sustainable revenue-generating urban infrastructure.
Under UCF, private sector participation is governed by the respective State/ Union Territories (UT) Governments and the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). As per UCF Guidelines, projects under UCF may be implemented by private entities endorsed by the State/UT Government. Further, ULBs, in their administrative jurisdiction, can designate the private entities as “Special Purpose Urban Infrastructure Manager (SPUIM)” for integrated delivery of housing, infrastructure, and Operations and Maintenance (O&M) in large-scale development.
Following the launch of the Operational Guidelines of UCF, the Union Government has been actively engaged with States/ UTs. In addition to this, the Hon'ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs held a strategic meeting with the Ministers-in-charge of the Urban Development Departments of States/UTs on April 25, 2026, in New Delhi. The discussions focused on assisting States and UTs to effectively utilize the ₹1 lakh crore central assistance earmarked under the fund.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اربن چیلنج فنڈ کے لیے رہنما خطوط
23 JUL 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے دوران بتایا کہ ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت نے 15 اپریل 2026ء کو شہری چیلنج فنڈ (یو سی ایف) کے نفاذ کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کی ہدایت نامہ عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہے اور اسے درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/04/7950afb9b2d5cb773ba3d6c64bde9726.pdf
شہری ترقی میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کے مقصد سے یو سی ایف کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ شہروں کو مارکیٹ پر مبنی مالی اعانت اور مربوط علاقائی ترقی کی طرف پیش قدمی کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ اس فنڈ کا مقصد ہدف شدہ اصلاحات، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے، گورننس اور منصوبہ بندی کے فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے اور مسلسل آمدنی پیدا کرنے والے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے شہروں کو ایک قابلِ اعتماد اور سرمایہ کاری کے قابل اثاثہ جات کی زمرہ بندی میں قائم کرنا ہے۔
یو سی ایف کے تحت، نجی شعبے کی شمولیت متعلقہ ریاستوں/ وفاقی علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی حکومتوں اور شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بی) کے ذریعے کنٹرول ہوتی ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، اس فنڈ کے تحت منصوبوں کا نفاذ ریاست/ وفاقی علاقہ جات کی حکومت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ نجی اداروں کے ذریعے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، شہری مقامی ادارے اپنے انتظامی دائرہ اختیار میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں رہائش، بنیادی ڈھانچے (انفراسٹرکچر) اور آپریشنز و دیکھ بھال کے مربوط انتظام کے لیے نجی اداروں کو "خصوصی مقصد والے شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منتظم (ایس پی یو آئی ایم)" کے طور پر نامزد کر سکتے ہیں۔
یو سی ایف کے عملی رہنما خطوط کے آغاز کے بعد سے، مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں اور وفاقی علاقوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر رابطے میں ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے وزیر نے 25 اپریل 2026ء کو نئی دہلی میں ریاستوں اور وفاقی علاقوں کے شہری ترقی کے شعبوں کے انچارج وزراء کے ساتھ ایک حکمتِ عملی اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ اس گفتگو کا بنیادی موضوع ریاستوں اور وفاقی علاقوں کو اس فنڈ کے تحت مختص کیے گئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کے موثر استعمال میں مدد فراہم کرنا تھا۔