Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Bharat Renewable Energy Summit & Expo (BRE Summit & Expo) 2026 to be Held from 2–5 November in New Delhi: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Summit to be held alongside the 9th Session of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Assembly and the 4th International Conference on Green Hydrogen
23 JUL 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Renewable Energy Summit & Expo (BRE Summit & Expo) 2026 will be held from 2nd to 5th November 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, said Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, while addressing the Curtain Raiser of the BRE Summit & Expo 2026 here today.
In his keynote address, Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the BRE Summit & Expo 2026 will, for the first time, bring together three major renewable energy events under one platform—BRE Summit & Expo 2026, the 9th Session of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Assembly, and the 4th International Conference on Green Hydrogen (ICGH). Shri Joshi further informed that the Prime Minister has agreed to inaugurate BRE Summit & Expo 2026. He said the Prime Minister's presence reflects India's commitment to renewable energy as a key pillar of Viksit Bharat and its contribution to global sustainable development.
Shri Joshi further stated that the Summit will bring together leading renewable energy developers, technology companies, manufacturers, battery storage firms, green hydrogen pioneers, financial institutions, international organisations, and investors, ensuring representation of the entire renewable energy value chain under one roof. He added that the Summit has also been designed with a truly global outlook. Invitations have been extended to 34 countries for the BRE Summit & Expo, while the International Solar Alliance has invited 128 countries for the Assembly.
Shri Joshi emphasized that India’s credibility on the global stage is built on its strong track record of delivery, which has enabled it to convene the global renewable energy community. He further stated that India will soon cross the landmark of 300 GW of installed non-fossil fuel capacity. He also informed that the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana is expected to cross 50 lakh beneficiary households in the coming weeks.
Concluding his address, the Union Minister described the Bharat Renewable Energy Summit & Expo 2026 as a significant milestone in India’s engagement with the global renewable energy community. He said the Summit reflects the growth of the sector, emerging opportunities, and India’s commitment to global collaboration in advancing the clean energy transition. He extended a warm invitation to governments, industry leaders, investors, researchers, innovators, entrepreneurs, and development partners worldwide to participate in the Summit at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from 2nd to 5th November 2026. Shri Joshi expressed confidence that the Summit will foster new partnerships, catalyse investments, promote innovation, and strengthen international cooperation in the renewable energy sector.
During the Curtain Raiser, Shri Joshi also unveiled the official logo of BRE Summit & Expo 2026, ‘URJHA Chakra’, and launched the official digital portal and mobile application for the Summit.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Power and New and Renewable Energy, highlighted that India's renewable energy transition is being driven by the collective efforts of States across the country. He noted that while Rajasthan is harnessing its vast solar resources and Gujarat is developing the world's largest hybrid renewable energy park at Khavda, several other States are advancing hydropower, floating solar, biomass and decentralised renewable energy, reflecting the spirit of cooperative and competitive federalism.
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, said that India's renewable energy transformation has been built on four key pillars—policy stability, market creation, ecosystem development and transmission infrastructure. He said the next phase of the energy transition will focus on strengthening system capabilities through hybrid renewable energy projects, battery energy storage systems, floating solar, agrivoltaics and the National Green Hydrogen Mission. He added that Bharat Renewable Energy Summit & Expo (BRE Summit & Expo) 2026 will provide a common platform for governments, industry, investors, innovators and international partners to accelerate investments, technology partnerships and collaboration in clean energy.
Several national and international delegates, along with senior officers of the Ministry, were present during the event.
Background Note Link: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1N1nfvYVsI_8q-u2-w5foe2N5KzMw06cG/view?usp=sharing

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन और एक्सपो (BRESE) 2026 नई दिल्ली में 2-5 नवंबर को आयोजित होगा: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
यह सम्मेलन अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (ISA) असेंबली के 9वें सत्र और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर चौथी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कॉन्फ्रेंस के साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा
23 JUL 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय तथा उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज यहां BRESE 2026 के शुरुआती कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन और एक्सपो (BRESE) 2026 का आयोजन 2 से 5 नवंबर 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में किया जाएगा।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि BRESE 2026 पहली बार नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से जुड़े तीन बड़े कार्यक्रमों, BRESE 2026, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (ISA) असेंबली का 9वां सत्र और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर चौथी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कॉन्फ्रेंस (ICGH) को एक ही मंच पर लाएगा। श्री जोशी ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने BRESE 2026 का उद्घाटन करने के लिए सहमति व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की मौजूदगी विकसित भारत के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और वैश्विक सतत् विकास में इसके योगदान को दर्शाती है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के प्रमुख डेवलपर्स, टेक्नोलॉजी कंपनियों, मैन्युफैक्चरर्स, बैटरी स्टोरेज फर्मों, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली कंपनियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों और निवेशकों को एक साथ लाएगा, जिससे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की पूरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का प्रतिनिधित्व एक ही मंच पर हो सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन को एक वैश्विक नज़रिए से तैयार किया गया है। BRESE सम्मेलन के लिए 34 देशों को निमंत्रण भेजा गया है, जबकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन ने अपनी बैठक के लिए 128 देशों को आमंत्रित किया है।
श्री जोशी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की विश्वसनीयता उसके काम को पूरा करने के मज़बूत ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड पर टिकी है, जिसने उसे वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समुदाय को एक साथ लाने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जल्द ही गैर जीवाश्म ईंधन से बिजली बनाने की 300 गीगावाट क्षमता का अहम पड़ाव पार कर लेगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आने वाले हफ्तों में पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना के लाभार्थियों की संख्या 50 लाख परिवारों तक पहुँचने की उम्मीद है।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन और एक्सपो 2026 को वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समुदाय के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव के लिए एक अहम पड़ाव बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन इस क्षेत्र में वृद्धि, नए अवसरों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में बदलाव को आगे बढ़ाने में वैश्विक सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। उन्होंने दुनिया भर की सरकारों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, निवेशकों, शोधकर्ताओं, अन्वेषकों, उद्यमियों और विकास में साझेदारों को 2 से 5 नवंबर 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में होने वाले इस सम्मेलन में शामिल होने का न्योता दिया। श्री जोशी ने भरोसा जताया कि यह सम्मेलन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में नई साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देगा, निवेश को गति देगा, नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री जोशी ने BRESE 2026 के औपचारिक लोगो 'ऊर्जा चक्र' का अनावरण किया और सम्मेलन के लिए औपचारिक डिजिटल पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन भी लॉन्च किया।
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने बताया कि भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की ओर बदलाव देश भर के राज्यों की मिली-जुली कोशिशों से हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहाँ राजस्थान अपने बड़े सौर संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है और गुजरात खावड़ा में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा हाइब्रिड नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क बना रहा है, कई अन्य राज्य भी हाइड्रोपावर, फ्लोटिंग सोलर, बायोमास और विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, जो सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद की भावना को दिखाता है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने कहा कि भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का बदलाव चार मुख्य स्तंभों पर टिका है, नीतियों में स्थिरता, बाज़ार बनाना, व्यवस्था का विकास और ट्रांसमिशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा बदलाव के अगले चरण में हाइब्रिड नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं, बैटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टम, फ्लोटिंग सोलर, एग्रीवोल्टाइक्स और नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन के ज़रिए व्यवस्था की क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करने पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शिखर सम्मेलन और एक्सपो (BRESE) 2026 सरकारों, उद्योगों, निवेशकों, अन्वेषकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारों के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा, ताकि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में निवेश, टेक्नोलॉजी पार्टनरशिप और सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।
बैकग्राउंड नोट का लिंक: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1N1nfvYVsI_8q-u2-w5foe2N5KzMw06cG/view?usp=sharing