Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SOUTHERN READINESS 26-2 CONCLUDES AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND, KOCHI
23 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2, a four-day multinational maritime security training engagement, concluded at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 23 Jul 2026. Conducted by the Indian Navy in partnership with Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) under the aegis of Southern Naval Command and the Indian Navy-led Combined Task Force 154, the event brought together 276 personnel from 27 countries, supported by 76 facilitators and Subject Matter Experts, with participation from four international organisations.
The engagement was inaugurated on 20 Jul 2026 by RAdm Deepak Singhal, Chief Staff Officer (Training), Headquarters Southern Naval Command, in the presence of Cmde Dan Thomas, Deputy Commander, Combined Maritime Forces, senior officers, and representatives of participating nations. The Closing Ceremony, held on 23 Jul 2026, featured a closing address by Cmde Milind M Mokashi, Commander CTF 154, presentation of certificates to the facilitators, and a valedictory address by the Chief Staff Officer (Training).
The programme brought together maritime security, legal and operational perspectives through professional discussions, simulator-based instructions, and practical training. Sessions addressed Maritime Domain Awareness and Information Sharing, Maritime Law, Counter-Narcotics, Force Protection Measures, Asymmetric Threats, Maritime Uncrewed Systems, and Operational Sea Training. The domain-specific training was facilitated through inputs from the Indian Navy, including the Information Fusion Centre - Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), CMF elements such as the Joint Maritime Information Center (JMIC), and specialist international organisations including the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and the IMO International Maritime Law Institute (IMO IMLI).
Participants also undertook practical training in Damage Control and Firefighting, maritime communications, Survival at Sea, and Boarding procedures, besides sea training onboard Indian Naval ship. These activities provided opportunities for participants to exchange experiences and Best Practices, contributing to building greater understanding across maritime services and organisations.
The engagement strengthened interoperability, professional networks, and operational confidence among participating nations. It also contributed to regional capacity-building and collective maritime security by combining theoretical understanding with hands-on training. The four-day engagement generated 3,800 training man-hours.
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2 demonstrated the Indian Navy’s modern training infrastructure, state-of-the-art simulators, advanced instructional methodologies, and professional expertise. The successful conduct of the exercise has reinforced the Indian Navy-CMF partnership and has underscored Indian Navy’s leadership of CTF 154 whilst highlighting Southern Naval Command’s role as a leading training hub and preferred destination for professional maritime training.
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIH1UM.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIZ2PR.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIG5EB.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHI1VKH.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIGDDP.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIJ08E.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
'ऑपरेशन सदर्न रेडीनेस 26-2' का दक्षिण नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि में समापन
23 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
चार दिवसीय बहुराष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास 'ऑपरेशन सदर्न रेडीनेस 26-2' का 23 जुलाई 2026 को दक्षिण नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि में समापन हो गया। भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा दक्षिण नौसेना कमान और भारतीय नौसेना के नेतृत्व वाले 'कंबाइंड टास्क फोर्स 154' (CTF 154) के तत्वावधान में 'कंबाइंड मरीन टाइम फोर्सेज' (CMF) के सहयोग से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में 27 देशों के 276 कर्मियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें 76 सुविधाप्रदाताओं (फैसिलिटेटर्स) और विषय विशेषज्ञों ने अपना सहयोग दिया, साथ ही 4 अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों की भी भागीदारी रही।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन 20 जुलाई 2026 को दक्षिण नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय के चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (प्रशिक्षण) रियर एडमिरल दीपक सिंघल द्वारा कंबाइंड मरीन टाइम फोर्सेज के डिप्टी कमांडर कमोडोर डैन थॉमस, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और प्रतिभागी देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया था। 23 जुलाई 2026 को आयोजित समापन समारोह में CTF 154 के कमांडर कमोडोर मिलिंद एम मोकाशी का समापन संबोधन, सुविधाप्रदाताओं को प्रमाण पत्र वितरण और चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (प्रशिक्षण) का दीक्षांत भाषण शामिल था।
इस कार्यक्रम में पेशेवर चर्चाओं, सिमुलेटर-आधारित निर्देशों और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से समुद्री सुरक्षा, कानूनी और परिचालन परिदृश्यों को एक साथ लाया गया। सत्रों में समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता और सूचना साझाकरण, समुद्री कानून, मादक पदार्थ विरोधी उपाय बल संरक्षण उपाय, असममित खतरे (असिमेट्रिक थ्रेट्स), मैरीटाइम अनक्रूएड सिस्टम (मानवरहित समुद्री प्रणाली) और ऑपरेशनल सी ट्रेनिंग जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया।
इस क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण को भारतीय नौसेना (जिसमें इन्फॉर्मेशन फ्यूजन सेंटर - इंडियन ओशन रीजन यानी IFC-IOR शामिल है), CMF घटकों (जैसे जॉइंट मैरीटाइम इन्फॉर्मेशन सेंटर - JMIC) और विशेषज्ञ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों (जैसे ड्रग्स एवं अपराध पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय - UNODC और IMO अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री कानून संस्थान - IMO IMLI) के सहयोग से संचालित किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों पर समुद्री प्रशिक्षण के अलावा क्षति नियंत्रण और अग्निशमन, समुद्री संचार, समुद्र में उत्तरजीविता (सर्वाइविल एट सी) और बोर्डिंग प्रक्रियाओं में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण भी प्राप्त किया। इन गतिविधियों ने प्रतिभागियों को अपने अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर दिया, जिससे विभिन्न समुद्री सेवाओं और संगठनों के बीच बेहतर समझ विकसित करने में मदद मिली।
इस अभ्यास ने प्रतिभागी देशों के बीच अंतर-संचालनीयता (इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी), पेशेवर नेटवर्क और परिचालन विश्वास को मजबूत किया। व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के साथ सैद्धांतिक समझ को जोड़कर इसने क्षेत्रीय क्षमता निर्माण और सामूहिक समुद्री सुरक्षा में भी योगदान दिया। इस चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से कुल 3,800 प्रशिक्षण मैन-आवर्स (मानव-घंटे) उत्पन्न हुए।
'ऑपरेशन सदर्न रेडीनेस 26-2' ने भारतीय नौसेना की आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना, अत्याधुनिक सिमुलेटरों, उन्नत शिक्षण पद्धतियों और पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता का प्रदर्शन किया। इस अभ्यास के सफल संचालन ने भारतीय नौसेना-CMF साझेदारी को और मजबूत किया है और CTF 154 के भारतीय नौसेना के नेतृत्व को रेखांकित किया है, साथ ही दक्षिण नौसेना कमान की पेशेवर समुद्री प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में भूमिका को उजागर किया है।
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIH1UM.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIZ2PR.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIG5EB.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHI1VKH.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIGDDP.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIJ08E.jpeg)