Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SOUTHERN READINESS 26-2 CONCLUDES AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND, KOCHI
23 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2, a four-day multinational maritime security training engagement, concluded at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 23 Jul 2026. Conducted by the Indian Navy in partnership with Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) under the aegis of Southern Naval Command and the Indian Navy-led Combined Task Force 154, the event brought together 276 personnel from 27 countries, supported by 76 facilitators and Subject Matter Experts, with participation from four international organisations.
The engagement was inaugurated on 20 Jul 2026 by RAdm Deepak Singhal, Chief Staff Officer (Training), Headquarters Southern Naval Command, in the presence of Cmde Dan Thomas, Deputy Commander, Combined Maritime Forces, senior officers, and representatives of participating nations. The Closing Ceremony, held on 23 Jul 2026, featured a closing address by Cmde Milind M Mokashi, Commander CTF 154, presentation of certificates to the facilitators, and a valedictory address by the Chief Staff Officer (Training).
The programme brought together maritime security, legal and operational perspectives through professional discussions, simulator-based instructions, and practical training. Sessions addressed Maritime Domain Awareness and Information Sharing, Maritime Law, Counter-Narcotics, Force Protection Measures, Asymmetric Threats, Maritime Uncrewed Systems, and Operational Sea Training. The domain-specific training was facilitated through inputs from the Indian Navy, including the Information Fusion Centre - Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), CMF elements such as the Joint Maritime Information Center (JMIC), and specialist international organisations including the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and the IMO International Maritime Law Institute (IMO IMLI).
Participants also undertook practical training in Damage Control and Firefighting, maritime communications, Survival at Sea, and Boarding procedures, besides sea training onboard Indian Naval ship. These activities provided opportunities for participants to exchange experiences and Best Practices, contributing to building greater understanding across maritime services and organisations.
The engagement strengthened interoperability, professional networks, and operational confidence among participating nations. It also contributed to regional capacity-building and collective maritime security by combining theoretical understanding with hands-on training. The four-day engagement generated 3,800 training man-hours.
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2 demonstrated the Indian Navy’s modern training infrastructure, state-of-the-art simulators, advanced instructional methodologies, and professional expertise. The successful conduct of the exercise has reinforced the Indian Navy-CMF partnership and has underscored Indian Navy’s leadership of CTF 154 whilst highlighting Southern Naval Command’s role as a leading training hub and preferred destination for professional maritime training.
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIH1UM.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIZ2PR.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIG5EB.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHI1VKH.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIGDDP.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIJ08E.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സതേൺ റെഡിനെസ് 26-2' ന് കൊച്ചിയിലെ ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡിൽ സമാപനം
23 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചിയിലെ ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡിൽ നാലുദിവസമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ പരിശീലന പരിപാടി 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സതേൺ റെഡിനെസ് 26-2' 2026 ജൂലൈ 23-ന് സമാപിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന സംയുക്ത സമുദ്ര സേനയുമായി (CMF) സഹകരിച്ച് ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡിൻ്റെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്ന സംയുക്ത ദൗത്യ സേന 154-ൻ്റെയും (CTF 154) മേൽനോട്ടത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പരിപാടിയിൽ 27 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ 276 പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു. 76 ഫെസിലിറ്റേറ്റർമാരും വിഷയ വിദഗ്ധരും നാല് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളും പരിപാടിക്ക് പിന്തുണയേകി.
2026 ജൂലൈ 20-ന് ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡ് ആസ്ഥാനത്തെ ചീഫ് സ്റ്റാഫ് ഓഫീസർ (ട്രെയിനിങ്) റിയർ അഡ്മിറൽ ദീപക് സിംഗാൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത പരിപാടിയിൽ CMF ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി കമാൻഡർ കമ്മഡോർ ഡാൻ തോമസ്, ഉയർന്ന സൈനിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, പങ്കാളിത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ജൂലൈ 23-ന് സമാപന ചടങ്ങിൽ CTF 154 കമാൻഡർ കമ്മഡോർ മിലിന്ദ് എം. മൊകാശി സമാപന സന്ദേശം നല്‍കി. ഫെസിലിറ്റേറ്റർമാർക്ക് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത ചടങ്ങില്‍ ചീഫ് സ്റ്റാഫ് ഓഫീസർ (ട്രെയിനിങ്) റിയർ അഡ്മിറൽ ദീപക് സിംഗാൾ സമാപന പ്രസംഗം നടത്തി.
വിദഗ്ധ ചർച്ചകൾ, സിമുലേറ്റർ അധിഷ്ഠിത മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ, പ്രായോഗിക പരിശീലനം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷ, നിയമ-പ്രവർത്തന വീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായിരുന്നു പരിശീലന പരിപാടി. സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണയും വിവരങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടലും, സമുദ്ര നിയമം, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, സേനാ സംരക്ഷണ നടപടികൾ, പരമ്പരാഗതമല്ലാത്ത ഭീഷണികൾ, സമുദ്രത്തിലെ സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രിത സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ദൗത്യരൂപേണയുള്ള സമുദ്ര പരിശീലനം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രത്യേക സെഷനുകൾ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലാ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ഫ്യൂഷൻ സെൻ്റർ (IFC-IOR) ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെയും സംയുക്ത സമുദ്ര വിവര കേന്ദ്രം (JMIC) ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ CMF ഘടകങ്ങളിലെയും യുഎന്‍ ഓഫീസ് ഓൺ ഡ്രഗ്സ് ആൻഡ് ക്രൈം (UNODC), ഐഎംഒ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ മാരിടൈം ലോ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (IMO IMLI) എന്നീ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളിലെയും വിദഗ്ധരാണ് പരിശീലനത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയത്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനാ കപ്പലിലെ സമുദ്ര പരിശീലനത്തിന് പുറമെ നാശനഷ്ട നിയന്ത്രണവും അഗ്നിശമനവും, സമുദ്ര ആശയവിനിമയം, കടലിലെ ജീവൻരക്ഷാ മാർഗങ്ങൾ, കപ്പലുകളിലെ പരിശോധനാ രീതികൾ എന്നിവയിലും പ്രതിനിധികൾ പ്രായോഗിക പരിശീലനം നേടി. പങ്കാളിത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ സേനകൾക്കും സംഘടനകൾക്കും അനുഭവങ്ങളും മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തന രീതികളും പങ്കുവെയ്ക്കാൻ പരിപാടി അവസരമൊരുക്കി.
പങ്കാളിത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലെ പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമതയും പ്രൊഫഷണൽ ബന്ധങ്ങളും പ്രവർത്തനപരമായ ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതായിരുന്നു പരിശീലനം. സൈദ്ധാന്തിക അറിവും പ്രായോഗിക പരിശീലനവും സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ച് പ്രാദേശിക ശേഷി വർധനയ്ക്കും കൂട്ടായ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും പരിപാടി മികച്ച സംഭാവന നൽകി. നാലുദിവസത്തെ ദൗത്യത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തവരുടെ മൊത്തം പരിശീലന സമയം 3,800 മണിക്കൂറായിരുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ അത്യാധുനിക പരിശീലന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, സിമുലേറ്ററുകൾ, അത്യാധുനിക പരിശീലന രീതികള്‍, പ്രൊഫഷണൽ മികവ് എന്നിവ 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സതേൺ റെഡിനെസ് 26-2' എടുത്തുകാട്ടി. പരിശീലനത്തിൻ്റെ വിജയകരമായ സംഘാടനം ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും CMF-ഉം തമ്മിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തം സുദൃഢമാക്കുകയും CTF 154-ൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ നേതൃത്വം പ്രകടമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഒപ്പം വിദഗ്ധ സമുദ്ര പരിശീലനത്തിൻ്റെ മുൻനിര കേന്ദ്രമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡിൻ്റെ പങ്ക് കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും പരിപാടി വഴിയൊരുക്കി.
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIH1UM.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIZ2PR.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIG5EB.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHI1VKH.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIGDDP.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIJ08E.jpeg)