Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SOUTHERN READINESS 26-2 CONCLUDES AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND, KOCHI
23 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2, a four-day multinational maritime security training engagement, concluded at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 23 Jul 2026. Conducted by the Indian Navy in partnership with Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) under the aegis of Southern Naval Command and the Indian Navy-led Combined Task Force 154, the event brought together 276 personnel from 27 countries, supported by 76 facilitators and Subject Matter Experts, with participation from four international organisations.
The engagement was inaugurated on 20 Jul 2026 by RAdm Deepak Singhal, Chief Staff Officer (Training), Headquarters Southern Naval Command, in the presence of Cmde Dan Thomas, Deputy Commander, Combined Maritime Forces, senior officers, and representatives of participating nations. The Closing Ceremony, held on 23 Jul 2026, featured a closing address by Cmde Milind M Mokashi, Commander CTF 154, presentation of certificates to the facilitators, and a valedictory address by the Chief Staff Officer (Training).
The programme brought together maritime security, legal and operational perspectives through professional discussions, simulator-based instructions, and practical training. Sessions addressed Maritime Domain Awareness and Information Sharing, Maritime Law, Counter-Narcotics, Force Protection Measures, Asymmetric Threats, Maritime Uncrewed Systems, and Operational Sea Training. The domain-specific training was facilitated through inputs from the Indian Navy, including the Information Fusion Centre - Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), CMF elements such as the Joint Maritime Information Center (JMIC), and specialist international organisations including the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and the IMO International Maritime Law Institute (IMO IMLI).
Participants also undertook practical training in Damage Control and Firefighting, maritime communications, Survival at Sea, and Boarding procedures, besides sea training onboard Indian Naval ship. These activities provided opportunities for participants to exchange experiences and Best Practices, contributing to building greater understanding across maritime services and organisations.
The engagement strengthened interoperability, professional networks, and operational confidence among participating nations. It also contributed to regional capacity-building and collective maritime security by combining theoretical understanding with hands-on training. The four-day engagement generated 3,800 training man-hours.
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2 demonstrated the Indian Navy’s modern training infrastructure, state-of-the-art simulators, advanced instructional methodologies, and professional expertise. The successful conduct of the exercise has reinforced the Indian Navy-CMF partnership and has underscored Indian Navy’s leadership of CTF 154 whilst highlighting Southern Naval Command’s role as a leading training hub and preferred destination for professional maritime training.
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIH1UM.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIZ2PR.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIG5EB.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHI1VKH.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIGDDP.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIJ08E.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொச்சியில் நடைபெற்ற 4 நாள் சர்வதேச கடல்சார் பயிற்சி நிறைவு பெற்றது
23 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படை சார்பாக நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற பன்னாட்டு கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்புப் பயிற்சியான 'ஆபரேஷன் சதர்ன் ரெடினஸ் 26-2', இன்று கொச்சியில் உள்ள தெற்கு கடற்படைத் தளத்தில் நிறைவடைந்தது. தெற்கு கடற்படைத் தளம் மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படை தலைமையிலான கூட்டுப்படை 154 ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சியின் கீழ், ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடல்சார் படைகளுடன் இணைந்து நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வில், 27 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 276 வீரர்கள், 76 பயிற்றுநர்கள் மற்றும் துறைசார் நிபுணர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்தனர். மேலும், நான்கு சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளும் இதில் பங்கேற்றன.
தெற்கு கடற்படைத் தலைமையகத்தின் தலைமைப் பணியாளர் அதிகாரி (பயிற்சி) ரியர் அட்மிரல் தீபக் சிங்கால், கூட்டு கடல்சார் படைகளின் துணைத் தளபதி கமோடோர் டான் தாமஸ், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்கும் நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் முன்னிலையில், ஜூலை 20, அன்று இந்த நிகழ்வு தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிறைவு விழாவில், கூட்டுப்படை 154-ன் தளபதி கமோடோர் மிலிந்த் எம். மோகாஷி, ரியர் அட்மிரல் தீபக் சிங்கால் ஆகியோர் நிறைவுரை ஆற்றினர். மேலும், விழாவில், ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்களுக்குச் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த நிகழ்வு, பங்கேற்ற நாடுகளிடையே ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படும் திறன், தொழில்முறை இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு ரீதியான தன்னம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை வலுப்படுத்தியது. கோட்பாட்டு ரீதியான புரிதலை நேரடிப் பயிற்சியுடன் இணைப்பதன் மூலம், பிராந்திய அளவிலான திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் கூட்டு கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பிற்கும் இது பங்களித்தது. நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் மொத்தம் 3,800 மனித-மணிநேரப் பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. ஆபரேஷன் சதர்ன் ரெடினஸ் 26-2, இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் நவீன பயிற்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பு, அதிநவீன சிமுலேட்டர்கள், மேம்பட்ட பயிற்றுவிப்பு வழிமுறைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்முறை நிபுணத்துவத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288511&reg=3&lang=1