Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful maiden flight-test of ‘Kusha’ Long-Range Surface-to-Air Missile
23 JUL 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted the maiden flight-test of ‘Kusha’ Long-Range Surface-to-Air Missile from the APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on July 23, 2026. This maiden test was conducted against an electronic target simulating high-speed and high-altitude aerial threat which was successfully intercepted by the missile system.
The ‘Kusha’ missile system is capable of neutralising a wide variety of aerial threats including fighter jets, missiles, unmanned aerial vehicles and large enemy aircraft within a wide range & altitude envelope. All weapon system elements, including the missiles, radars, command and control centre, have been developed by various DRDO laboratories and Industry partners.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the successful test-flight of ‘Kusha’ marks an important milestone in Indian defence R&D, highlighting the capability in developing long range surface-to-air missile system, possessed only by a handful of nations. This, he added, will also eliminate the import dependency for such systems and signifies a giant leap in air defence capability of the nation.
Defence Secretary and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh monitored all activities during the launch and congratulated all the team members involved in the successful flight-test.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने लंबी दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल 'कुशा' का पहला सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया
23 JUL 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 23 जुलाई 2026 को ओडिशा तट के पास एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से लंबी दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल 'कुशा' (Kusha) का पहला सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया। यह पहला परीक्षण एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लक्ष्य के विरुद्ध किया गया, जो उच्च गति और उच्च ऊंचाई वाले हवाई खतरे का अनुकरण कर रहा था। मिसाइल प्रणाली द्वारा इस लक्ष्य को सफलतापूर्वक इंटरसेप्ट (नष्ट) किया गया।
कुशामिसाइल प्रणाली लड़ाकू विमानों, मिसाइलों, मानव रहित हवाई वाहनों (यूएवी) और बड़े दुश्मन विमानों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के हवाई खतरों को व्यापक दूरी और ऊंचाई के दायरे में निष्क्रिय करने में सक्षम है। इस हथियार प्रणाली के सभी प्रमुख घटकों, जिनमें मिसाइलें, रडार, कमांड एवं कंट्रोल सेंटर शामिल हैं, का विकास डीआरडीओ की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं और उद्योग साझेदारों द्वारा किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 'कुशा' का सफल परीक्षण-उड़ान भारतीय रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो लंबी दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल प्रणाली विकसित करने की क्षमता को दर्शाता है जो केवल कुछ ही देशों के पास है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे ऐसी प्रणालियों के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता भी खत्म होगी और देश की वायु रक्षा क्षमता में बड़ा बदलाव आएगा।
रक्षा सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने प्रक्षेपण के दौरान सभी गतिविधियों की निगरानी की और सफल उड़ान परीक्षण में शामिल सभी टीम सदस्यों को बधाई दी।