Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts Special Inspection of Urban Road Redevelopment works in Faridabad and Gurugram
Commission directs expediting Redevelopment Works and ensure Timely Completion in accordance with the prescribed Framework
23 JUL 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted a special inspection drive in Faridabad and Gurugram on 22.07.2026. During the inspection, 64 road stretches spanning around 31 kilometres were assessed for compliance with the Commission's Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads.
For the inspection drive, the Commission deployed 9 Flying Squads to inspect road stretches falling under the jurisdiction of the Municipal Corporation Faridabad (MCF) and the Municipal Corporation Gurugram (MCG). The inspection covered 50 road stretches under MCF and 14 road stretches under MCG. Roads falling under the Right of Way (RoW) categories of less than 10 metres and 10-15 metres were covered during the inspection.
Of the 64 road stretches inspected, 49 road stretches (38 in Faridabad and 11 in Gurugram) were found to have end-to-end paving. However, end-to-end paving was not found on 15 road stretches, including 12 road stretches in Faridabad and 3 road stretches in Gurugram, indicating the need for completion of the remaining redevelopment works.
The Commission also observed that although MCF and MCG claimed that the roads had been redeveloped in accordance with the Standard Framework, instances of non-compliance were detected during the inspection. The concerned agencies are being communicated to identify the officers/officials responsible for furnishing incorrect information to the Commission and to take appropriate disciplinary action against them.
The Commission reiterated that such road stretches should be strictly and expeditiously (re)developed in accordance with the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads. It emphasized that proper end-to-end paving of urban roads is one of the key measures for minimizing resuspension of road dust caused by vehicular movement and for enhancing the effectiveness of mechanized road sweeping and other dust mitigation measures. The concerned road-owning agencies have been advised to expedite the remaining redevelopment works and ensure timely completion in accordance with the prescribed Framework.
The Commission further emphasized that implementation of the Standard Framework by all road-owning agencies across Delhi-NCR remains critical for long-term mitigation of road dust. Inspection drives will continue across NCR to monitor on-ground implementation of various air pollution control measures and facilitate timely corrective actions wherever required.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
CAQM ਨੇ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
23 JUL 2026 7:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਅਰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (CAQM) ਨੇ 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 31 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ 64 ਸੜਕ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਟਪਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਲੀ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 9 ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਦਸਤੇ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ (ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ (ਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਫ ਤਹਿਤ 50 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ ਤਹਿਤ 14 ਸੜਕ ਖੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ 10 ਤੋਂ 15 ਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਈਟ ਔਫ ਵੇਅ (ਆਰਓਡਬਲਿਊ) ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 64 ਸੜਕ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 49 (ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ 38 ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ 11) ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਫੁੱਟਪਾਥ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, 15 ਸੜਕ ਖੰਡਾਂ (ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ 12 ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ 3) ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ ਕੰਮ ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਨ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਸੀਜੀ ਨੇ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਦੇਖੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਅਹਿਜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੜਕ ਖੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਖਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਰਨਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਸਹੀਂ ਫੁੱਟਪਾਥ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਉਡਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੜਕ ਦੀ ਧੂੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਸੜਕ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਧੂੜ੍ਹ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੜਕ ਮਾਲਕ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਮਾਲਕ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸੜਕ ਦੀ ਧੂੜ੍ਹ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੁਸ਼ਣ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕਦਮ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।