Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM conducts Special Inspection of Urban Road Redevelopment works in Faridabad and Gurugram
Commission directs expediting Redevelopment Works and ensure Timely Completion in accordance with the prescribed Framework
23 JUL 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted a special inspection drive in Faridabad and Gurugram on 22.07.2026. During the inspection, 64 road stretches spanning around 31 kilometres were assessed for compliance with the Commission's Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads.
For the inspection drive, the Commission deployed 9 Flying Squads to inspect road stretches falling under the jurisdiction of the Municipal Corporation Faridabad (MCF) and the Municipal Corporation Gurugram (MCG). The inspection covered 50 road stretches under MCF and 14 road stretches under MCG. Roads falling under the Right of Way (RoW) categories of less than 10 metres and 10-15 metres were covered during the inspection.
Of the 64 road stretches inspected, 49 road stretches (38 in Faridabad and 11 in Gurugram) were found to have end-to-end paving. However, end-to-end paving was not found on 15 road stretches, including 12 road stretches in Faridabad and 3 road stretches in Gurugram, indicating the need for completion of the remaining redevelopment works.
The Commission also observed that although MCF and MCG claimed that the roads had been redeveloped in accordance with the Standard Framework, instances of non-compliance were detected during the inspection. The concerned agencies are being communicated to identify the officers/officials responsible for furnishing incorrect information to the Commission and to take appropriate disciplinary action against them.
The Commission reiterated that such road stretches should be strictly and expeditiously (re)developed in accordance with the Standard Framework for Paving and Greening of Urban Roads. It emphasized that proper end-to-end paving of urban roads is one of the key measures for minimizing resuspension of road dust caused by vehicular movement and for enhancing the effectiveness of mechanized road sweeping and other dust mitigation measures. The concerned road-owning agencies have been advised to expedite the remaining redevelopment works and ensure timely completion in accordance with the prescribed Framework.
The Commission further emphasized that implementation of the Standard Framework by all road-owning agencies across Delhi-NCR remains critical for long-term mitigation of road dust. Inspection drives will continue across NCR to monitor on-ground implementation of various air pollution control measures and facilitate timely corrective actions wherever required.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے فریدآباد اور گروگرام میں شہری سڑکوں کے ازسرنو ترقیاتی کاموں کا خصوصی معائنہ کیا
کمیشن نے ازسر نو ترقیاتی کاموں میں تیزی لانے اور مقررہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی
23 JUL 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
قومی دارالحکومت خطہ (این سی آر) اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں فضائی معیار بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے 22 جولائی 2026 کو فریدآباد اور گروگرام میں خصوصی معائنہ مہم چلائی۔ اس معائنے کے دوران تقریباً 31 کلومیٹر پر محیط 64 سڑکوں کے حصوں کا شہری سڑکوں کی پختگی اور سبزہ کاری کے لیے کمیشن کے مقررہ معیاری فریم ورک کے مطابق جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس معائنہ مہم کے لیے کمیشن نے 9 فلائنگ اسکواڈز تعینات کیے، جنہوں نے میونسپل کارپوریشن فریدآباد (ایم سی ایف) اور میونسپل کارپوریشن گروگرام(ایم سی جی) کے دائرہ اختیار میں آنے والی سڑکوں کا معائنہ کیا۔ معائنے کے دوران ایم سی ایف کے تحت 50 اور ایم سی جی کے تحت 14 سڑکوں کے حصوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس میں رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کے تحت 10 میٹر سے کم اور 10 سے 15 میٹر چوڑائی والی سڑکیں شامل تھیں۔
معائنہ کی گئی 64 سڑکوں میں سے 49 سڑکوں کے حصوں (فریدآباد میں 38 اور گروگرام میں 11) پر مکمل طور پر سرے سے سرے تک پختہ کاری پائی گئی۔ تاہم 15 سڑکوں کے حصوں پر مکمل پختہ کاری نہیں پائی گئی، جن میں فریدآباد کی 12 اور گروگرام کی 3 سڑکیں شامل ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ باقی ماندہ ازسر نو ترقیاتی کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کمیشن نے یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا کہ اگرچہ میونسپل کارپوریشن فریدآباد(ایم سی ایف) اور میونسپل کارپوریشن گروگرام(ایم سی جی) نے دعویٰ کیا تھا کہ سڑکوں کی ازسر نو ترقی مقررہ معیاری فریم ورک کے مطابق کی گئی ہے، تاہم معائنے کے دوران کئی مقامات پر عدم تعمیل کے واقعات سامنے آئے۔ متعلقہ اداروں کو ہدایت دی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ ان افسران/اہلکاروں کی نشاندہی کریں جو کمیشن کو غلط معلومات فراہم کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہیں اور ان کے خلاف مناسب تادیبی کارروائی کی جائے۔
کمیشن نے دوبارہ زور دیا کہ ایسی سڑکوں کے حصوں کو شہری سڑکوں کی پختگی اور سبزہ کاری کے لیے مقررہ معیاری فریم ورک کے مطابق سختی سے اور فوری طور پر (دوبارہ) تیار کیا جائے۔ کمیشن نے واضح کیا کہ شہری سڑکوں کی مکمل سرے سے سرے تک پختہ کاری گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت سے پیدا ہونے والی سڑک کی دھول کے دوبارہ اڑنے کو کم کرنے اور مشینی سڑک صفائی اور دیگر دھول کو قابو میں کرنے کے اقدامات کی اثر اندازی بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔
متعلقہ سڑکوں کے ذمہ دار اداروں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ باقی ماندہ ترقیاتی کاموں میں تیزی لائیں اور مقررہ فریم ورک کے مطابق انہیں بروقت مکمل کریں۔
کمیشن نے مزید کہا کہ دہلی–این سی آر میں تمام سڑکوں کے ذمہ دار اداروں کی جانب سے معیاری فریم ورک پر عمل درآمد سڑکوں کی دھول کے طویل مدتی تدارک کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ این سی آر بھر میں معائنہ مہمات جاری رہیں گی تاکہ فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے مختلف اقدامات کے زمینی نفاذ کی نگرانی کی جا سکے اور جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں بروقت اصلاحی کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔