Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Released Technical Report on Human-Centered AI and Hosted Distinguished Lecture by Ms. Debjani Ghosh
23 JUL 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi, hosted Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog, for a Distinguished Lecture on "Key Trends Shaping the Tech Frontiers" on Tuesday. The lecture brought together scientists, researchers, academicians and students to deliberate on emerging technology trends, Artificial Intelligence (AI), digital innovation and India's evolving technology ecosystem.
On the occasion, Ms. Debjani Ghosh released the Institute's technical report titled "Human-Centered AI and Sustainable Development: Holistic Pathways for Energy Security" in the presence of Dr. Geeta Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, senior scientists, researchers, faculty members and invited dignitaries. The report brings together the key deliberations and recommendations emerging from the International Symposium on Human-Centered AI and Sustainable Development: Holistic Pathways for Energy Security, organised by CSIR-NIScPR as a Pre-Summit Event to the India AI Impact Summit 2026.
The report presents a Human-Centered Artificial Intelligence (HCAI) perspective that places human values, inclusivity, sustainability and responsible governance at the centre of AI development. It highlights AI's potential to strengthen smart grids, accelerate renewable energy integration, improve predictive maintenance and support decentralised energy systems, thereby enhancing energy security and system resilience.
Emphasising that technological advancement must be complemented by robust policy and governance mechanisms, the report advocates the integration of ethical safeguards, human oversight and Green AI practices to ensure that AI-enabled energy transitions remain equitable, trustworthy and aligned with long-term sustainable development goals.
The report also draws upon the vision articulated by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, during the India AI Impact Summit 2026, where he presented the M.A.N.A.V. framework for Artificial Intelligence, comprising Moral and Ethical Systems, Accountable Governance, National Sovereignty, Accessible and Inclusive, and Valid and Legitimate, as guiding principles for responsible AI development and deployment.
Delivering the Distinguished Lecture, Ms. Debjani Ghosh shared valuable insights into the transformative technologies shaping the future, with particular emphasis on Artificial Intelligence, frontier technologies, digital innovation and India's rapidly evolving technology ecosystem. She highlighted the importance of building trusted AI ecosystems, strengthening innovation capabilities, nurturing digital talent and fostering collaborative governance to enable responsible technological advancement.
Ms. Ghosh also underscored the need to view emerging technologies through the lenses of inclusivity, resilience, sustainability and long-term societal impact. She emphasised that responsible AI, supported by collaborative policymaking and innovation-driven partnerships, will play a pivotal role in accelerating India's journey towards a knowledge-driven and digitally empowered future.
The lecture witnessed enthusiastic participation from scientists, researchers, academicians and students, leading to engaging discussions on AI governance, responsible innovation, frontier technologies and the importance of strengthening science-policy interfaces for informed decision-making.
The event reaffirmed CSIR-NIScPR's commitment to advancing evidence-based science, technology and innovation (STI) policy research and promoting informed dialogue on emerging technologies that support national development, sustainable innovation and responsible Artificial Intelligence governance.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने मानव-केंद्रित एआई पर तकनीकी रिपोर्ट जारी की और सुश्री देबजानी घोष द्वारा विशिष्ट व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया।
23 JUL 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने मंगलवार को नीति आयोग की विशिष्ट फेलो सुश्री देबजानी घोष के "तकनीकी क्षेत्र को आकार देने वाले प्रमुख रुझान" विषय पर विशिष्ट व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया। इस व्याख्यान में वैज्ञानिक, शोधकर्ता, शिक्षाविद और छात्रो ने उभरते तकनीकी रुझानों, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), डिजिटल नवाचार और भारत के विकसित होते तकनीकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस अवसर पर, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, संकाय सदस्यों और आमंत्रित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में, सुश्री देबजानी घोष ने संस्थान की तकनीकी रिपोर्ट "मानव-केंद्रित एआई और सतत विकास: ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए समग्र मार्ग" का विमोचन किया। यह रिपोर्ट सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के पूर्व-शिखर कार्यक्रम के रूप में आयोजित मानव-केंद्रित एआई और सतत विकास: ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए समग्र मार्ग विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी से निकले प्रमुख विचार-विमर्श और अनुशंसाओं को संकलित करती है।
यह रिपोर्ट मानव-केंद्रित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एचसीएआई) का दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करती है, जो एआई विकास के केंद्र में मानवीय मूल्यों, समावेशिता, स्थिरता और जिम्मेदार शासन को रखती है। यह स्मार्ट ग्रिड को मजबूत करने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण को गति देने, पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव में सुधार करने और विकेंद्रीकृत ऊर्जा प्रणालियों का समर्थन करने में एआई की क्षमता को उजागर करती है, जिससे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और प्रणाली की लचीलता में वृद्धि होती है।
यह रिपोर्ट इस बात पर जोर देती है कि तकनीकी प्रगति को मजबूत नीति और शासन तंत्र द्वारा पूरक किया जाना चाहिए। साथ ही नैतिक सुरक्षा उपायों, मानवीय निगरानी और हरित एआई प्रथाओं के एकीकरण की वकालत करती है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एआई-सक्षम ऊर्जा परिवर्तन न्यायसंगत, भरोसेमंद और दीर्घकालिक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित रहें।
यह रिपोर्ट माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के दौरान व्यक्त किए गए दृष्टिकोण पर भी आधारित है, जहां उन्होंने जिम्मेदार एआई विकास और तैनाती के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के रूप में नैतिक और आचार प्रणाली, जवाबदेह शासन, राष्ट्रीय संप्रभुता, सुलभ और समावेशी तथा वैध और कानूनी को शामिल करते हुए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के लिए मानव ढांचा प्रस्तुत किया था।
विशिष्ट व्याख्यान देते हुए, सुश्री देबजानी घोष ने भविष्य को आकार देने वाली परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों पर बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की, जिसमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल नवाचार और भारत के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने जिम्मेदार तकनीकी प्रगति को सक्षम बनाने के लिए विश्वसनीय एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण, नवाचार क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, डिजिटल प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने और सहयोगात्मक शासन को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
सुश्री घोष ने समावेशिता, लचीलापन, स्थिरता और दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक प्रभाव के परिप्रेक्ष्य से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को देखने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सहयोगात्मक नीति निर्माण और नवाचार-संचालित साझेदारियों द्वारा समर्थित जिम्मेदार एआई, भारत को ज्ञान-आधारित और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस व्याख्यान में वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिससे एआई शासन, जिम्मेदार नवाचार, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए विज्ञान-नीति के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई।
इस आयोजन ने साक्ष्य-आधारित विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) नीति अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय विकास, सतत नवाचार और जिम्मेदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता शासन का समर्थन करने वाली उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सूचित संवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।