Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse chairs meeting on strengthening Maharashtra's sports and youth development ecosystem
23 JUL 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, July 23, 2026: Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, chaired a meeting with senior officials of the Government of India and the Government of Maharashtra to deliberate on a comprehensive roadmap to strengthen Maharashtra's sports and youth development ecosystem.
The discussions focused on institutional reforms, high-performance sport, athlete development and governance, with the objective of positioning Maharashtra as a leading sporting state while contributing to India's long-term sporting ambitions.
The meeting was attended by Shri Pravinsinh Pardeshi, Chief Executive Officer, MITRA; Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), Government of India & Director General, Sports Authority of India; Shri Ram Singh, Secretary, Sports Authority of India; Shri Ranjit Singh Deol, Principal Secretary (Sports), Government of Maharashtra; and Shri R. Vineel Krishna, Joint Secretary (Khelo India), Department of Sports, Government of India.
The deliberations covered a broad reform agenda aimed at creating an athlete-centric, professionally managed and future-ready sports ecosystem in Maharashtra. Discussions focused on institutional reforms in sports governance, strengthening high-performance systems, capacity building of coaches through structured Continuous Professional Development programmes, enhanced sports science support, robust athlete development pathways, strengthening Mission Lakshyavedh, comprehensive assessment of Khelo India Centres, sustainable sports infrastructure development, professional management of sports facilities, digital athlete management systems, greater participation of the private sector, international collaborations for knowledge exchange, reforms in the State's competition structure to ensure transparent and merit-based athlete progression, and the implementation roadmap for Project Mahadevaa.
The meeting also deliberated on measures to strengthen the Youth Affairs ecosystem through dedicated institutional mechanisms, enhanced youth engagement, leadership development and greater convergence among stakeholders.
Chairing the meeting, Smt. Raksha Khadse emphasised that close collaboration between the Union and State Governments is essential for achieving the objectives of the Khelo Bharat Niti and realising the vision of Viksit Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She noted that the proposed reforms would complement the vision of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis to further strengthen Maharashtra's position as one of India's leading sporting states through institutional reforms, professional governance and sustained investment in athlete development.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to advancing these reforms through continued cooperation between the Government of India and the Government of Maharashtra, with the larger objective of building a globally competitive sports ecosystem and creating greater opportunities for athletes and youth across the State.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने महाराष्ट्र के खेल एवं युवा विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने संबंधी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
23 JUL 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 23 जुलाई, 2026: केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने भारत सरकार और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ महाराष्ट्र के खेल एवं युवा विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य-योजना पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
चर्चा का केंद्र संस्थागत सुधार, उच्च प्रदर्शन खेल, खिलाड़ी विकास तथा सुशासन रहा। इसका उद्देश्य महाराष्ट्र को देश के अग्रणी खेल राज्यों में स्थापित करना और भारत की दीर्घकालिक खेल महत्वाकांक्षाओं में योगदान देना है।
बैठक में एमआईटीआरए (मित्र) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री प्रवीणसिंह परदेशी; भारत सरकार के खेल सचिव एवं भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री हरि रंजन राव; भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के सचिव श्री राम सिंह; महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्रधान सचिव (खेल) श्री रंजीत सिंह देओल; तथा भारत सरकार के खेल विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव (खेलो इंडिया) श्री आर. विनील कृष्णा उपस्थित रहे।
विचार-विमर्श में महाराष्ट्र में खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित, पेशेवर ढंग से संचालित तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से व्यापक सुधार एजेंडा पर चर्चा की गई। इसमें खेल प्रशासन में संस्थागत सुधार, उच्च प्रदर्शन प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करना, संरचित सतत् व्यावसायिक विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षकों का क्षमता विकास, खेल विज्ञान सहायता को सशक्त बनाना, खिलाड़ियों के विकास के लिए सुदृढ़ मार्ग विकसित करना, मिशन लक्ष्यवेध को मजबूत करना, खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों का समग्र मूल्यांकन, सतत् खेल अवसंरचना का विकास, खेल सुविधाओं का पेशेवर प्रबंधन, डिजिटल खिलाड़ी प्रबंधन प्रणालियाँ, निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग, राज्य की प्रतियोगिता संरचना में सुधार, जिससे खिलाड़ियों की प्रगति पारदर्शी एवं योग्यता-आधारित हो सके, तथा प्रोजेक्ट महादेवा के कार्यान्वयन की रूपरेखा पर विशेष रूप से चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में समर्पित संस्थागत तंत्र, युवाओं की अधिक भागीदारी, नेतृत्व विकास तथा विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के माध्यम से युवा कार्यक्रमों के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उपायों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि खेलो भारत नीति के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विकसित भारत के विज़न को साकार करने के लिए केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित सुधार संस्थागत सुधारों, पेशेवर सुशासन तथा खिलाड़ियों के विकास में सतत् निवेश के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र को भारत के अग्रणी खेल राज्यों में से एक के रूप में और अधिक सशक्त बनाने के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक होंगे।
बैठक का समापन भारत सरकार और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से इन सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। इसका व्यापक उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना तथा राज्यभर के खिलाड़ियों और युवाओं के लिए अधिक अवसर सृजित करना है।