Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse chairs meeting on strengthening Maharashtra's sports and youth development ecosystem
23 JUL 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, July 23, 2026: Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, chaired a meeting with senior officials of the Government of India and the Government of Maharashtra to deliberate on a comprehensive roadmap to strengthen Maharashtra's sports and youth development ecosystem.
The discussions focused on institutional reforms, high-performance sport, athlete development and governance, with the objective of positioning Maharashtra as a leading sporting state while contributing to India's long-term sporting ambitions.
The meeting was attended by Shri Pravinsinh Pardeshi, Chief Executive Officer, MITRA; Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), Government of India & Director General, Sports Authority of India; Shri Ram Singh, Secretary, Sports Authority of India; Shri Ranjit Singh Deol, Principal Secretary (Sports), Government of Maharashtra; and Shri R. Vineel Krishna, Joint Secretary (Khelo India), Department of Sports, Government of India.
The deliberations covered a broad reform agenda aimed at creating an athlete-centric, professionally managed and future-ready sports ecosystem in Maharashtra. Discussions focused on institutional reforms in sports governance, strengthening high-performance systems, capacity building of coaches through structured Continuous Professional Development programmes, enhanced sports science support, robust athlete development pathways, strengthening Mission Lakshyavedh, comprehensive assessment of Khelo India Centres, sustainable sports infrastructure development, professional management of sports facilities, digital athlete management systems, greater participation of the private sector, international collaborations for knowledge exchange, reforms in the State's competition structure to ensure transparent and merit-based athlete progression, and the implementation roadmap for Project Mahadevaa.
The meeting also deliberated on measures to strengthen the Youth Affairs ecosystem through dedicated institutional mechanisms, enhanced youth engagement, leadership development and greater convergence among stakeholders.
Chairing the meeting, Smt. Raksha Khadse emphasised that close collaboration between the Union and State Governments is essential for achieving the objectives of the Khelo Bharat Niti and realising the vision of Viksit Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She noted that the proposed reforms would complement the vision of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis to further strengthen Maharashtra's position as one of India's leading sporting states through institutional reforms, professional governance and sustained investment in athlete development.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to advancing these reforms through continued cooperation between the Government of India and the Government of Maharashtra, with the larger objective of building a globally competitive sports ecosystem and creating greater opportunities for athletes and youth across the State.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील क्रीडा आणि युवा विकास परिसंस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठकीचे आयोजन
23 JUL 2026 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2026
महाराष्ट्रातील क्रीडा आणि युवा विकास परिसंस्था बळकट करण्यासाठीच्या व्यापक आराखड्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी आज केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्र सरकार आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली.
यावेळी झालेल्या चर्चेमध्ये, महाराष्ट्र राज्याला भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन क्रीडाविषयक महत्वाकांक्षांमध्ये योगदान देण्यासोबतच क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील एक आघाडीचे राज्य म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टासह संस्थात्मक सुधारणा, उत्तम कामगिरी करणारे क्रीडा प्रकार, क्रीडापटूंचा विकास तसेच प्रशासन या मुद्द्यांवर अधिक भर देण्यात आला.
या बैठकीमध्ये, राज्यात क्रीडापटूकेंद्रित, व्यावसायिकरीत्या व्यवस्थापित आणि भविष्यवेधी क्रीडा परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने विस्तृत सुधारणा कार्यक्रमाबाबत विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला. क्रीडा प्रशासनातील संस्थात्मक सुधारणा, उत्तम कामगिरी करणाऱ्या यंत्रणा बळकट करणे, संरचित सातत्यपूर्ण व्यावसायिक विकास कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून प्रशिक्षकांची क्षमता विकास, सुधारित क्रीडा विज्ञानविषयक पाठबळ, खेळाडूंच्या विकासाचे भक्कम मार्ग, लक्ष्यवेध मोहिमेला बळकटी, खेलो इंडिया केंद्रांचे सर्वसमावेशक मूल्यमापन, शाश्वत क्रीडाविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, क्रीडा सुविधांचे व्यावसायिक व्यवस्थापन, डिजिटलीकृत खेळाडू व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणा, खासगी क्षेत्राचा अधिक सहभाग, ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग, खेळाडूंची पारदर्शक आणि गुणवत्तेवर आधारित प्रगती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्यातील स्पर्धा संरचनेत सुधारणा तसेच ‘प्रकल्प महादेव’साठीचा अंमलबजावणी आराखडा इत्यादी विषयांवर या बैठकीत सखोल चर्चा झाली.
तसेच यावेळी समर्पित संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा, वाढीव युवा सहभाग, नेतृत्व विकास आणि सर्व भागधारकांमध्ये अधिक समन्वय यांच्या माध्यमातून युवा व्यवहार परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्याच्या उपायांबाबत देखील उपस्थितांनी विचार मांडले.
बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षपदावरून बोलताना, रक्षा खडसे यांनी, खेलो भारत नीतीची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारे यांच्यातील घनिष्ठ सहयोग अत्यावश्यक आहे यावर अधिक भर दिला. प्रस्तावित सुधारणा मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या संस्थात्मक सुधारणा, व्यावसयिक प्रशासन तसेच खेळाडूंच्या विकासासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण गुंतवणूक यांच्या माध्यमातून क्रीडा क्षेत्रात देशातील आघाडीचे राज्य म्हणून महाराष्ट्राचे स्थान बळकट करण्याच्या संकल्पनेला पूरक ठरतील असे खडसे यांनी नमूद केले.
जागतिक पातळीवरील स्पर्धात्मक क्रीडा परिसंस्था उभारण्याच्या तसेच राज्यभरातील खेळाडू आणि युवकांसाठी अधिक संधी निर्माण करण्याच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टासह केंद्र सरकार आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार यांच्यातील निरंतर सहकार्याच्या माध्यमातून या सुधारणांना पुढे नेण्याच्या सामायिक कटिबद्धतेसह ही बैठक संपन्न झाली.