Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Pledge Against Drug Abuse To Be Undertaken On 18th August 2026 Commemorating The 6th Anniversary Of The Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA)
More Than 29.68 Crore Citizens Reached Under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Through Nationwide Awareness Campaigns
23 JUL 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mass Pledge Against Drug Abuse has been scheduled on 18 August 2026 to mark the 6th anniversary of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA). The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is the Nodal Ministry that aims to mobilise 10 to 12 Crore+ citizens through both physical and online participation.
In this connection, the 2nd high-level coordination meeting chaired by Joint Secretary (Drug Prevention) in the Ministry Dr. Sandeep Rewaji Rathod, held today in national capitaldiscussed the plan and the comprehensive strategy to ensure the participation of the target number of citizens in nationwide pledge through physical and online mode in line with the objectives of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
The meeting attended by the senior representatives from various ministries and departments, reviewed the ongoing work for the implementation strategy. The role of Line Ministries and Departments was discussed in mobilising officers, officials, students, parents, volunteers and other stakeholders for the nationwide pledge.
The meeting discussed organising pledge ceremonies across all affiliated offices, educational institutions, autonomous bodies, PSUs and field formations under respective Ministries and Departments including Railway, Defence, Police, CAPF, NCC, AYUSH, Rural Development, Revenue besides social, voluntary, spiritual organizations and social influencers.
The Uniform Reporting Mechanism for submission of participation details and outreach, was also discussed in the meeting. A power point presentation on the plan and coordinated strategy, was discussed threadbare which witnessed active deliberations by all the representatives from the Line Departments and the Ministries.
NMBA Pledge is an initiative to volunteer for reaching out to the victims of substance abuse. The pledge aims to encourage responsible behaviour to instil a sense of responsibility among people to stay away from drugs, to promote and foster sense of Unity and Commitment for encouraging stakeholders to work together towards a common goal. The Pledge further seeks to empower youth to contribute actively to developing a drug-free society.
The link of the NMBA e-Pledge is: https://nmba.dosje.gov.in/pledge-certificate?type=e-pledge
The meeting also highlighted to focus on the significant message to promote and encourage Drug De-addiction through Helpline—14446. The meeting focussed on the evolving spirit among citizens to act as volunteers by registering as Nasha Mukti Mitr through Department’s official website:
https://nmba.dosje.gov.in/volunteer/registration
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) on 15th August 2020 to combat drug demand in the country. Recognising the urgent need for collective action, the Ministry coordinates various initiatives including prevention, assessment, treatment, rehabilitation, aftercare, public information dissemination, and community awareness.
The Ministry is implementing a comprehensive and evidence-based strategy under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR). The strategy is based on the findings of the first National Survey on the Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India conducted by National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC) at AIIMS, New Delhi.
Under NAPDDR, the Ministry provides financial assistance to State Governments, Union Territories, NGOs and Government hospitals for preventive education, awareness generation, counselling, treatment and rehabilitation.
As on date, the campaign has reached more than 29.68 crore citizens including over 11.43 Crore youth and 8.05 Crore women, through nationwide awareness activities. More than 1.25 Lakh Nasha Mukti Mitras (NMM) have also joined the campaign to strengthen community participation.
To improve accessibility to treatment services, the Ministry has launched the NMBA 2.0 Mobile Application enabling citizens to locate the nearest de-addiction centre.
The Government continues to strengthen its commitment towards a drug-free and socially inclusive India by expanding rehabilitation infrastructure, enhancing preventive interventions, simplifying implementation procedures and ensuring efficient delivery of Centrally Sponsored Schemes. Through sustained community participation, improved governance and technology-enabled service delivery, the Ministry remains committed to protecting vulnerable communities and promoting social justice for all.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' (एनएमबीए) की छठी वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में 18 अगस्त 2026 को मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय संकल्प लिया जाएगा
देशव्यापी जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' के तहत 29.68 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों तक पहुंच बनाई गई है
23 JUL 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' (एनएमबीए) की छठी वर्षगांठ के मौके पर 18 अगस्त 2026 को 'नशीले पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय सामूहिक संकल्प/शपथ' कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय इसका नोडल मंत्रालय है, जिसका उद्देश्य फिजिकल और ऑनलाइन भागीदारी के जरिए 10 से 12 करोड़ से ज़्यादा नागरिकों को एकजुट करना है।
इसी सिलसिले में, आज राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (नशा रोकथाम) डॉ. संदीप रेवाजी राठौड़ की अध्यक्षता में दूसरी उच्च स्तरीय समन्वय बैठक हुई। इस बैठख में 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, देशव्यापी संकल्प कार्यक्रम में तय संख्या में नागरिकों की फिजिकल और ऑनलाइन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की योजना और व्यापक रणनीति पर चर्चा की गई।
अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों की मौजूदगी में हुई इस बैठक में, लागू करने की रणनीति के तहत चल रहे कामों की समीक्षा की गई। देशव्यापी संकल्प कार्यक्रम के लिए अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, छात्रों, अभिभावकों, स्वयंसेवकों और दूसरे संबंधित लोगों को जुटाने में संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों की भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में रेलवे, रक्षा, पुलिस, सीएपीएफ, एनसीसी, आयुष, ग्रामीण विकास, राजस्व जैसे मंत्रालयों और विभागों के तहत आने वाले सभी संबद्ध कार्यालयों, शिक्षण संस्थानों, स्वायत्त निकायों, पीएसयू और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों में संकल्प समारोह आयोजित करने पर चर्चा हुई। इसके अलावा, सामाजिक, स्वयंसेवी और आध्यात्मिक संगठनों तथा सोशल इन्फ्लुएंसर्स को भी इसमें शामिल करने पर बात हुई।
बैठक में भागीदारी की जानकारी और आउटरीच की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए एक समान व्यवस्था पर भी चर्चा हुई। योजना और समन्वित रणनीति पर एक पावर-पॉइंट प्रस्तुतीकरण पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई, जिसमें संबंधित विभागों और मंत्रालयों के सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने सक्रिय रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया।
एनएमबीए संकल्प एक पहल है जिसके तहत लोग नशीले पदार्थों के सेवन से पीड़ित लोगों की मदद के लिए स्वेच्छा से आगे आते हैं। इस संकल्प का मकसद लोगों को जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण व्यवहार अपनाने और नशीले पदार्थों से दूर रहने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। साथ ही, इसका उद्देश्य एकता और प्रतिबद्धता की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि सभी संबंधित पक्ष एक साझा लक्ष्य के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकें। इसके अलावा, यह संकल्प युवाओं को नशा-मुक्त समाज बनाने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाती है।
एनएमबीए ई-संकल्प का लिंक यह है: https://nmba.dosje.gov.in/pledge-certificate?type=e-pledge
बैठक में हेल्पलाइन नंबर 14446 के जरिए नशा मुक्ति को बढ़ावा देने और प्रोत्साहित करने के अहम संदेश पर भी जोर दिया गया। बैठक में नागरिकों के बीच स्वयंसेवक के तौर पर काम करने की बढ़ती भावना पर ध्यान दिया गया; वे विभाग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://nmba.dosje.gov.in/volunteer/registration पर 'नशा मुक्ति मित्र' के रूप में रजिस्टर कर सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने देश में नशीले पदार्थों की मांग से निपटने के लिए 15 अगस्त 2020 को 'नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान' (एनएमबीए) शुरू किया था। सामूहिक रूप से तत्काल कदम उठाने की जरूरत को समझते हुए, मंत्रालय कई तरह की पहल का समन्वय करता है, जिनमें रोकथाम, आकलन, इलाज, पुनर्वास, देखभाल के बाद की सहायता, लोगों तक जानकारी पहुंचाना और समुदाय में जागरूकता फैलाना शामिल है।
मंत्रालय 'मादक पदार्थों की मांग में कमी के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना' (एनएपीडीडीआर) के तहत एक व्यापक और साक्ष्य-आधारित रणनीति लागू कर रहा है। यह रणनीति एम्स, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय नशा मुक्ति उपचार केंद्र (एनडीडीटीसी) द्वारा भारत में मादक पदार्थों के उपयोग की सीमा और पैटर्न पर आयोजित पहले राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण के निष्कर्षों पर आधारित है।
एनएपीडीडीआर के तहत, मंत्रालय निवारक शिक्षा, जागरूकता सृजन, परामर्श, उपचार और पुनर्वास के लिए राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और सरकारी अस्पतालों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
अब तक, देश भर में जागरूकता गतिविधियों के जरिए यह अभियान 29.68 करोड़ से ज़्यादा नागरिकों तक पहुंच चुका है, जिनमें 11.43 करोड़ से ज्यादा युवा और 8.05 करोड़ महिलाएं शामिल हैं। सामुदायिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए 1.25 लाख से ज़्यादा 'नशा मुक्ति मित्र' (एनएमएम) भी ​​इस अभियान से जुड़े हैं।
इलाज की सुविधाओं तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने एनएमबीए 2.0 मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया है, जिससे नागरिक अपने नजदीकी नशा मुक्ति केंद्र का पता लगा सकते हैं।
सरकार नशा-मुक्त और सामाजिक रूप से समावेशी भारत के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को लगातार मजबूत कर रही है। इसके लिए वह पुनर्वास के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार कर रही है, रोकथाम के उपायों को बेहतर बना रही है, क्रियान्वयन की प्रक्रियाओं को सरल कर रही है और केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं का कुशलतापूर्वक वितरण सुनिश्चित कर रही है। समुदाय की निरंतर भागीदारी, बेहतर शासन और तकनीक-आधारित सेवा वितरण के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय कमजोर समुदायों की सुरक्षा और सभी के लिए सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।