Ministry of Defence
Successful development of first indigenous Expendable Turbo Jet Engine of 350 kg thrust class
23 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first indigenous Expendable Turbo Jet Engine of 350 kg thrust class, designed by DRDO’s Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE), has been successfully developed. GTRE had identified Azad Engineering, Hyderabad as Industry partner for the manufacturing and assembly of the engine. On July 22, 2026, the engine was successfully realised and delivered to GTRE by Azad Engineering, a landmark achievement for India's aerospace and defence ecosystem. The delivery marks the culmination of years of precision engineering, advanced manufacturing, and close partnership between India's scientific & industrial communities.
129R.jpeg)
Mastered by only a handful of nations, jet engine technology is widely regarded as one of the most sophisticated engineering disciplines in the world, demanding exceptional precision, advanced metallurgy, and uncompromising manufacturing standards. Delivery of such complex system based on the design of DRDO reflects the growing technological capabilities of the Indian Defence Industry.
The engine was handed over to Distinguished Scientist & Director General (Aeronautical Systems) Dr K Rajalakshmi Menon and Outstanding Scientist and Director GTRE Dr SV Ramanamurty by CEO Azad Engineering Shri Rakesh Chopdar.
7WI2.jpeg)
Defence Secretary and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh complimented the partnership of GTRE and industry that has been instrumental in transforming the vision into a historic milestone.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
DRDOએ 350 કિલોગ્રામ થ્રસ્ટ ક્ષમતાવાળું પ્રથમ સ્વદેશી એક્સપેન્ડેબલ ટર્બો જેટ એન્જિન વિકસાવ્યું
23 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
DRDOની ગેસ ટર્બાઇન રિસર્ચ એસ્ટાબ્લિશમેન્ટ (GTRE) દ્વારા ડિઝાઇન કરાયેલ 350 કિગ્રા થ્રસ્ટ ક્લાસના પ્રથમ સ્વદેશી એક્સપેન્ડેબલ ટર્બો જેટ એન્જિનનો સફળતાપૂર્વક વિકાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. GTRE એ એન્જિનના ઉત્પાદન અને એસેમ્બલી માટે આઝાદ એન્જિનિયરિંગ, હૈદરાબાદને ઉદ્યોગ ભાગીદાર તરીકે પસંદ કરી હતી. 22 જુલાઈ, 2026ના રોજ, ભારતની એરોસ્પેસ અને સંરક્ષણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ માટે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિ સમાન આ એન્જિન સફળતાપૂર્વક તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને આઝાદ એન્જિનિયરિંગ દ્વારા GTRE ને સુપ્રત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ સોંપણી ભારતની વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક શ્રેણીઓ વચ્ચે વર્ષોની ચોક્કસ એન્જિનિયરિંગ, અદ્યતન ઉત્પાદન અને ગાઢ ભાગીદારીની પરાકાષ્ઠા દર્શાવે છે.
129R.jpeg)
માત્ર થોડાક જ દેશો દ્વારા મહારત પ્રાપ્ત કરાયેલી જેટ એન્જિન ટેકનોલોજીને વિશ્વની સૌથી અત્યાધુનિક એન્જિનિયરિંગ શાખાઓમાંની એક ગણવામાં આવે છે, જે અસાધારણ ચોકસાઈ, અદ્યતન ધાતુશાસ્ત્ર અને સમાધાન વગરના ઉત્પાદન ધોરણોની માંગ કરે છે. ડીઆરડીઓની ડિઝાઇન પર આધારિત આવી જટિલ સિસ્ટમની ડિલિવરી ભારતીય સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગની વધતી ટેકનોલોજીકલ ક્ષમતાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ એન્જિન આઝાદ એન્જિનિયરિંગના સીઇઓ શ્રી રાકેશ ચોપદાર દ્વારા વિશિષ્ટ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને નિયામક જનરલ (એરોનોટિકલ સિસ્ટમ્સ) ડૉ. કે. રાજલક્ષ્મી મેનન અને ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને નિયામક GTRE ડૉ. એસ.વી. રમણામૂર્તિને સોંપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
7WI2.jpeg)
સંરક્ષણ સચિવ તેમજ સંરક્ષણ R&D વિભાગના સચિવ અને ડીઆરડીઓના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર સિંહે GTRE અને ઉદ્યોગની આ ભાગીદારીને બિરદાવી હતી, જે આ વિઝનને એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવામાં નિમિત્ત બની છે.