Ministry of Defence
Successful development of first indigenous Expendable Turbo Jet Engine of 350 kg thrust class
23 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first indigenous Expendable Turbo Jet Engine of 350 kg thrust class, designed by DRDO’s Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE), has been successfully developed. GTRE had identified Azad Engineering, Hyderabad as Industry partner for the manufacturing and assembly of the engine. On July 22, 2026, the engine was successfully realised and delivered to GTRE by Azad Engineering, a landmark achievement for India's aerospace and defence ecosystem. The delivery marks the culmination of years of precision engineering, advanced manufacturing, and close partnership between India's scientific & industrial communities.
129R.jpeg)
Mastered by only a handful of nations, jet engine technology is widely regarded as one of the most sophisticated engineering disciplines in the world, demanding exceptional precision, advanced metallurgy, and uncompromising manufacturing standards. Delivery of such complex system based on the design of DRDO reflects the growing technological capabilities of the Indian Defence Industry.
The engine was handed over to Distinguished Scientist & Director General (Aeronautical Systems) Dr K Rajalakshmi Menon and Outstanding Scientist and Director GTRE Dr SV Ramanamurty by CEO Azad Engineering Shri Rakesh Chopdar.
7WI2.jpeg)
Defence Secretary and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh complimented the partnership of GTRE and industry that has been instrumental in transforming the vision into a historic milestone.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
350 किलोग्राम थ्रस्ट क्लास वाले पहले स्वदेशी एक्सपेंडेबल टर्बो जेट इंजन का सफल विकास
23 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
डीआरडीओ की गैस टर्बाइन रिसर्च एस्टेब्लिशमेंट (जीटीआरई) द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया, 350 किग्रा थ्रस्ट क्लास का पहला स्वदेशी 'एक्सपेंडेबल टर्बो जेट इंजन' सफलतापूर्वक विकसित कर लिया गया है। जीटीआरई ने इस इंजन के निर्माण और असेंबली के लिए हैदराबाद की आजाद इंजीनियरिंग को उद्योग भागीदार के तौर पर चुना था। 22 जुलाई, 2026 को आजाद इंजीनियरिंग ने इस इंजन को सफलतापूर्वक तैयार करके जीटीआरई को सौंपा; यह भारत के एयरोस्पेस और डिफेंस इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। यह डिलीवरी भारत के वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक समुदायों के बीच वर्षों की सटीक इंजीनियरिंग, आधुनिक विनिर्माण और करीबी साझेदारी का नतीजा है।
129R.jpeg)
जेट इंजन तकनीक, जिसमें महारत बहुत कम देशों को हासिल है, को दुनिया के सबसे आधुनिक इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्रों में से एक माना जाता है। इसके लिए बहुत ज्यादा सटीकता, उन्नत मेटलर्जी और विनिर्माण के सख्त मानकों की जरूरत होती है। डीआरडीओ के डिजाइन पर आधारित ऐसी जटिल प्रणाली की डिलीवरी भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की बढ़ती तकनीक क्षमताओं को दिखाती है।
आजाद इंजीनियरिंग के सीईओ श्री राकेश चोपदार ने यह इंजन प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक और महानिदेशक (एरोनॉटिकल सिस्टम्स) डॉ. के. राजलक्ष्मी मेनन और उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिक एवं जीटीआरई के निदेशक डॉ. एस.वी. रमणमूर्ति को सौंपा।
7WI2.jpeg)
रक्षा सचिव और सचिव, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग और चेयरमैन, डीआरडीओ श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने जीटीआरई और उद्योग इंडस्ट्री की उस साझेदारी की सराहना की, जिसने इस विजन को एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में बदलने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।