Ministry of Defence
Successful development of first indigenous Expendable Turbo Jet Engine of 350 kg thrust class
23 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first indigenous Expendable Turbo Jet Engine of 350 kg thrust class, designed by DRDO’s Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE), has been successfully developed. GTRE had identified Azad Engineering, Hyderabad as Industry partner for the manufacturing and assembly of the engine. On July 22, 2026, the engine was successfully realised and delivered to GTRE by Azad Engineering, a landmark achievement for India's aerospace and defence ecosystem. The delivery marks the culmination of years of precision engineering, advanced manufacturing, and close partnership between India's scientific & industrial communities.
129R.jpeg)
Mastered by only a handful of nations, jet engine technology is widely regarded as one of the most sophisticated engineering disciplines in the world, demanding exceptional precision, advanced metallurgy, and uncompromising manufacturing standards. Delivery of such complex system based on the design of DRDO reflects the growing technological capabilities of the Indian Defence Industry.
The engine was handed over to Distinguished Scientist & Director General (Aeronautical Systems) Dr K Rajalakshmi Menon and Outstanding Scientist and Director GTRE Dr SV Ramanamurty by CEO Azad Engineering Shri Rakesh Chopdar.
7WI2.jpeg)
Defence Secretary and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh complimented the partnership of GTRE and industry that has been instrumental in transforming the vision into a historic milestone.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
350 కిలోల థ్రస్ట్ తరగతి తొలి స్వదేశీ ఎక్స్‌పెండబుల్ టర్బో జెట్ ఇంజిన్ తయారీ
23 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
డీఆర్‌డీఓ పరిధిలోని గ్యాస్ టర్బైన్ రీసెర్చ్ ఎస్టాబ్లిష్‌మెంట్ (జీటీఆర్‌ఈ) 350 కిలోల థ్రస్ట్ తరగతి తొలి స్వదేశీ ఎక్స్‌పెండబుల్ టర్బో జెట్ ఇంజిన్‌ తయారీలో విజయవంతమైంది. ఈ బృహత్కార్యంలో హైదరాబాద్‌లోని ‘ఆజాద్ ఇంజనీరింగ్‌’ సంస్థను ‘డీఆర్‌డీఓ’ తమ పారిశ్రామిక భాగస్వామిగా స్వీకరించి, తయారీ బాధ్యతను అప్పగించింది. తదనుగుణంగా 2026 జూలై 22న ఆజాద్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ సంస్థ ఈ ఇంజిన్‌ను రూపొందించి, ‘జీటీఆర్‌ఈ’కి అందజేసింది. భారత ఏరోస్పేస్-రక్షణ రంగంలో ఇదొక కీలక ఘట్టం. నిర్దిష్ట ఇంజినీరింగ్, అధునాతన తయారీ, దేశ శాస్త్రీయ-పారిశ్రామిక వర్గాల మధ్య ఏళ్ల తరబడి సాగిన సన్నిహిత భాగస్వామ్యానికి ఇది ప్రతీకగా నిలుస్తుంది.
ఇప్పటిదాకా కొన్ని దేశాలకు మాత్రమే పరిమితమైన జెట్ ఇంజిన్ టెక్నాలజీని ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత అధునాతన ఇంజినీరింగ్ విభాగాల్లో ఒకటిగా పరిగణిస్తారు. దీని రూపకల్పనలో అసాధారణ కచ్చితత్వం, అత్యాధునిక లోహశాస్త్ర పరిజ్ఞానం, రాజీలేని తయారీ ప్రమాణాలు అత్యావశ్యకం. అందునా డీఆర్‌డీఓ రూపొందించిన డిజైన్‌ ఆధారంగా ఇంతటి సంక్లిష్ట వ్యవస్థను సాకారం చేయడం భారత రక్షణ పరిశ్రమలో ఇనుమడిస్తున్న సాంకేతిక సామర్థ్యానికి ప్రతిబింబం.
ఈ ఇంజిన్‌ను విశిష్ట శాస్త్రవేత్త-డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (ఏరోనాటికల్ సిస్టమ్స్) డాక్టర్ కె.రాజలక్ష్మి మీనన్, అత్యుత్తమ శాస్త్రవేత్త-జీటీఆర్‌ఈ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ ఎస్.వి.రామమూర్తిలకు ఆజాద్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ సీఈఓ శ్రీ రాకేష్ చోప్దార్ అందజేశారు.
ఈ దార్శనికతను చారిత్రక ఘట్టంగా మలచడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిన జీటీఆర్‌ఈ, పరిశ్రమల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి, రక్షణ పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి విభాగం కార్యదర్శి, డీఆర్‌డీఓ ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ రాజేష్ కుమార్ సింగ్ ఈ సందర్భంగా అభినందించారు.