Ministry of Defence
Successful development of first indigenous Expendable Turbo Jet Engine of 350 kg thrust class
23 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first indigenous Expendable Turbo Jet Engine of 350 kg thrust class, designed by DRDO’s Gas Turbine Research Establishment (GTRE), has been successfully developed. GTRE had identified Azad Engineering, Hyderabad as Industry partner for the manufacturing and assembly of the engine. On July 22, 2026, the engine was successfully realised and delivered to GTRE by Azad Engineering, a landmark achievement for India's aerospace and defence ecosystem. The delivery marks the culmination of years of precision engineering, advanced manufacturing, and close partnership between India's scientific & industrial communities.
129R.jpeg)
Mastered by only a handful of nations, jet engine technology is widely regarded as one of the most sophisticated engineering disciplines in the world, demanding exceptional precision, advanced metallurgy, and uncompromising manufacturing standards. Delivery of such complex system based on the design of DRDO reflects the growing technological capabilities of the Indian Defence Industry.
The engine was handed over to Distinguished Scientist & Director General (Aeronautical Systems) Dr K Rajalakshmi Menon and Outstanding Scientist and Director GTRE Dr SV Ramanamurty by CEO Azad Engineering Shri Rakesh Chopdar.
7WI2.jpeg)
Defence Secretary and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh complimented the partnership of GTRE and industry that has been instrumental in transforming the vision into a historic milestone.

وزارت دفاع
تین سو پچاس کلوگرام تھرسٹ کلاس کے پہلے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ قابل استعمال ٹربو جیٹ انجن کی کامیاب تیاری
23 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر ڈی او کے گیس ٹربائن ریسرچ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (جی ٹی آر ای) کی جانب سے تیار کردہ 350 کلوگرام تھرسٹ کلاس کے پہلے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ قابل استعمال ٹربو جیٹ انجن کو کامیابی سے تیار کر لیا گیا ہے۔جی ٹی آر ای نے اس انجن کی تیاری اور اسمبلنگ کے لیے حیدرآباد کی کمپنی آزاد انجینئرنگ کو صنعتی شراکت دار کے طور پر منتخب کیا تھا۔ 22 جولائی 2026 کو آزاد انجینئرنگ نے یہ انجن کامیابی سے تیار کرکے جی ٹی آر ای کے حوالے کر دیا، جو ہندوستان کے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبے کے لیے ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔یہ کامیابی کئی برسوں کی درست انجینئرنگ، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ تکنیکوں اور ہندوستان کی سائنسی و صنعتی برادریوں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کا نتیجہ ہے۔
129R.jpeg)
جیٹ انجن ٹیکنالوجی، جس پر دنیا کے صرف چند ممالک کو مہارت حاصل ہے، انجینئرنگ کے پیچیدہ ترین شعبوں میں شمار کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے انتہائی اعلیٰ درجے کی درستگی، جدید دھات سازی (میٹالرجی) اور سخت ترین مینوفیکچرنگ معیار درکار ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈیزائن پر مبنی اس پیچیدہ نظام کی کامیاب تیاری اور فراہمی ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔یہ انجن آزاد انجینئرنگ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر راکیش چوپدار نے ممتاز سائنس دان اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایروناٹیکل سسٹمز) ڈاکٹر کے راج لکشمی مینن اور ممتاز سائنس داں و ڈائریکٹر جی ٹی آر ای ڈاکٹر ایس وی رامنامورتی کے حوالے کیا۔
7WI2.jpeg)
دفاعی سیکریٹری، محکمہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے سیکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین راجیش کمار سنگھ نے جی ٹی آر ای اور صنعتی شراکت دار کے درمیان تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس شراکت داری نے اس وژن کو ایک تاریخی کامیابی میں تبدیل کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔