Ministry of Education
NEP 2020 is laying the foundation for an inclusive, skill-centric and future-ready education system – Union Minister of State for Education
Dr Sukanta Majumdar stresses on the importance of strengthening implementation of centrally sponsored schemes for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
Two-day Conclave of State and UT Education Ministers concludes
23 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Education and Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, today highlighted the transformative role of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 in shaping an inclusive, skill-centric and future-ready education system. He was addressing the concluding session of the two-day Conclave of State and UT Education Ministers to review Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, at the ICAR–National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC), New Delhi.
Dr Majumdar emphasised on the need to address existing challenges through collaborative efforts between the Centre and the States and UTs to ensure that every child, teacher and school were empowered to realise their full potential. He reiterated that the effective implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes is essential to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Minister underscored the importance of PM POSHAN and Tithi Bhojan in improving the nutritional well-being of children, particularly those from marginalized communities. He called upon States and UTs to continue strengthening school education through coordinated efforts and sustained focus on quality, equity and inclusion.
The second day of the Conclave focused on key components of Samagra Shiksha and PM POSHAN under the PRAGATI platform. The sessions featured presentations, followed by suggestions and inputs from education ministers and officials of States and UTs. An open-house discussion was also organized on strengthening the implementation of centrally sponsored schemes, sharing best practices, and improving learning outcomes in school education.
The Conclave provided a valuable platform for the Centre and the States and UTs to share experiences, deliberate on implementation challenges and identify opportunities for further strengthening the delivery of centrally sponsored schemes. The deliberations reaffirmed the collective commitment towards ensuring equitable, inclusive and quality school education for every learner and accelerating progress towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Presentations were made on the PM SHRI scheme by Additional Secretary, DoSEL, Shri Dheeraj Sahu; on ULLAS by Additional Secretary, DoSEL, Ms. Archana Sharma Awasthi; on inclusive education by Economic Advisor, DoSEL, Ms. A. Srija; on skill education by Joint Secretary, DoSEL, Ms. Prachi Pandey; and on PM POSHAN by Joint Secretary, DoSEL, Shri Asheesh Joshi. Joint Secretary, DoSEL, Dr. Amarpreet Duggal and other senior officials of the Union Ministry of Education, also attended the Conclave.

وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ایک جامع، مہارت پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ تعلیمی نظام کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہے: مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم
ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے حصول کے لیے مرکزی امدادیافتہ تعلیمی اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے تعلیم کا دو روزہ اجلاس اختتام پذیر
23 JUL 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار نے آج قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے ذریعے ایک جامع، مہارت پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ تعلیمی نظام کی تشکیل میں اس کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔وہ نئی دہلی کے آئی سی اے آر–نیشنل ایگریکلچرل سائنس کمپلیکس (این اے ایس سی) میں منعقدہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے تعلیم کے دو روزہ اجلاس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ یہ اجلاس وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی(ڈی او ایس ای ایل) کی مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیموں کے جائزے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر مجمدار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موجودہ چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکز، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون ضروری ہے، تاکہ ہر بچے، استاد اور اسکول کو اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کے حصول کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکزی امدادیافتہ اسکیموں کا مؤثر نفاذ وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بچوں کی غذائی صحت کو بہتر بنانے میں پی ایم پوشن(پی ایم پی او ایس ایچ اے این) اور تِتھی بھوجن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، خصوصاً ان بچوں کے لیے جو محروم طبقات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مربوط کوششوں اور معیار، مساوات اور شمولیت پر مسلسل توجہ کے ذریعے اسکولی تعلیم کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں۔
اجلاس کے دوسرے دن پرگتی پلیٹ فارم کے تحت سمگر شکشا اور پی ایم پوشن کے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اجلاس میں پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں، جن کے بعد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے تعلیم اور افسران نے تجاویز اور آراء پیش کیں۔مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے، بہترین طریقہ کار کے تبادلے اور اسکولی تعلیم میں سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک کھلی بحث (اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن) کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس اجلاس نے مرکز، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تجربات کے تبادلے، نفاذ سے متعلق چیلنجز پر غور و خوض اور مرکزی امدادیافتہ اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ مباحثوں میں ہر طالب علم کے لیے مساوی، جامع اور معیاری اسکولی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کی جانب پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔
اجلاس میں پی ایم شری اسکیم پر محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری دھیریج ساہو، اُلاّس(یو ایل ایل اے ایس) پر ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری محترمہ ارچنا شرما اوستھی، جامع تعلیم کی اقتصادی مشیر محترمہ اے سریجا، اسکل ایجو کیشن کی جوائنٹ سیکریٹری محترمہ پراچی پانڈے اور پی ایم پوشن کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری آشیش جوشی نے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔
محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر امرپریت دگّل اور وزارت تعلیم کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔