Ministry of Science & Technology
NRDC and NCISM Signed MoU to Promote Innovation, Intellectual Property Management and Commercialization in the Indian System of Medicine
23 JUL 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) and the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM), a statutory body under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish a strategic partnership for promoting innovation, intellectual property (IP) management, technology transfer and commercialization of research outcomes in the Indian System of Medicine.
The Memorandum of Understanding was exchanged between Cmde. Amit Rastogi (Retd.), Chairman & Managing Director, NRDC, and Dr. Maneesha Kothekar, Chairperson, NCISM, in the presence of Dr. Allamprabhu Gudda, President, Board of Ayurveda (BOA); Prof. Asim Ali Khan, President, Board of Unani, Siddha and Sowa-Rigpa (BUSSR); Dr. Atul Babu Varshney, Member, Board of Ayurveda (BOA); and senior officials of NRDC and NCISM.
The MoU provides a comprehensive framework for collaboration to identify, protect, develop and commercialize innovative technologies and intellectual property generated by NCISM-regulated institutions and registered practitioners of the Indian Systems of Medicine. The partnership seeks to bridge the gap between research and commercialization by creating an enabling ecosystem for innovation-driven growth in Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Sowa-Rigpa.
Under the collaboration, NRDC will extend its expertise in intellectual property protection, patent and trademark facilitation, technology assessment, valuation, licensing, technology transfer, industry linkage and commercialization of technologies. The Corporation will also provide mentoring to innovators, facilitate incubation support, promote industry-sponsored research, and assist institutions in developing effective intellectual property management practices and commercialization strategies.
NCISM will facilitate engagement between NRDC and its regulated institutions, Research, Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (RIED) Cells, and registered medical practitioners across the country. Institution-specific technical, commercial and financial engagements arising from the collaboration will be undertaken directly between NRDC and the respective institutions or innovators.
The collaboration will support a broad spectrum of activities, including identification and protection of intellectual property, patent and trademark filing, innovation mentoring, entrepreneurship development, institutional IP policy formulation, capacity-building programmes, innovation awareness initiatives, ideathons, hackathons, technology showcases, industry interactions, and the dissemination of research and innovation success stories. The partnership will also encourage the translation of academic and clinical research into validated products, technologies and services capable of addressing healthcare needs while contributing to the growth of the innovation ecosystem in the Indian System of Medicine.
Speaking on the occasion, Cmde. Amit Rastogi (Retd.), Chairman & Managing Director, NRDC, said that the collaboration would create a robust mechanism for supporting innovators and researchers working in the Indian System of Medicine. He noted that NRDC's expertise in intellectual property management and technology commercialization would help transform promising research into commercially deployable technologies, thereby enhancing societal impact and contributing to the vision of an innovation-driven and self-reliant India.
Dr. Maneesha Kothekar, Chairperson, NCISM, emphasized that the partnership marks an important step towards strengthening the research and innovation ecosystem across NCISM-regulated institutions. She stated that by integrating scientific research, innovation management and commercialization support, the collaboration would encourage researchers, faculty members and practitioners to develop evidence-based technologies and healthcare solutions rooted in India's rich traditional medical knowledge.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एनआरडीसी और एनसीआईएसएम ने भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली में नवाचार, बौद्धिक संपदा प्रबंधन और व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
23 JUL 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) और भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एक वैधानिक निकाय राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) ने भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली में नवाचार, बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) प्रबंधन, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और अनुसंधान परिणामों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी स्थापित करने के को लेकर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
आयुर्वेद बोर्ड (बीओए) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अल्लमप्रभु गुड्डा, यूनानी बोर्ड, सिद्ध और सोवा-रिग्पा (बीयूएसएसआर) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. असीम अली खान, आयुर्वेद बोर्ड (बीओए) के सदस्य डॉ. अतुल बाबू वार्ष्णेय और एनआरडीसी और एनसीआईएसएम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में एनआरडीसी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक कमोडोर अमित रस्तोगी (सेवानिवृत्त) और एनसीआईएसएम की अध्यक्ष डॉ. मनीषा कोठेकर के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एनसीआईएसएम-विनियमित संस्थानों और भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों द्वारा तैयार की गई नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों और बौद्धिक संपदा की पहचान, सुरक्षा, विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए सहयोग के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। यह साझेदारी आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध और सोवा-रिग्पा में नवाचार-संचालित विकास के लिए एक सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाकर अनुसंधान और व्यावसायीकरण के बीच की खाई को पाटना चाहती है।
इस सहयोग के तहत एनआरडीसी बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण, पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क सुविधा, प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन, मूल्यांकन, लाइसेंसिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, उद्योग जगत से जुड़ाव और प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का विस्तार करेगा। कॉरपोरेशन इनोवेटर्स को मेंटरिंग और इनक्यूबेशन सपोर्ट देगा, उद्योग-प्रायोजित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा और प्रभावी बौद्धिक संपदा प्रबंधन के तरीके और व्यावसायीकरण रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में संस्थानों की सहायता करेगा।
एनसीआईएसएम एनआरडीसी और उसके विनियमित संस्थानों, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता विकास (आरआईईडी) प्रकोष्ठों और देश भर में पंजीकृत चिकित्सा व्यवसायियों के बीच बातचीत और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। इस सहयोग से जुड़े संस्थान-विशेष तकनीकी, व्यावसायिक और वित्तीय कार्य एनआरडीसी और संबंधित संस्थानों या इनोवेटर्स के बीच सीधे तौर पर किए जाएंगे।
यह सहयोग बौद्धिक संपदा की पहचान और संरक्षण, पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क फाइलिंग, नवाचार सलाह, उद्यमिता विकास, संस्थागत आईपी नीति निर्माण, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, नवाचार जागरूकता पहल, आइडियाथॉन, हैकाथॉन, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन, उद्योग जगत से संवाद और अनुसंधान और नवाचार सफलता की कहानियों के प्रसार सहित कई तरह की गतिविधियों में मदद करेगा। यह साझेदारी भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली में नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास में योगदान करते हुए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम प्रमाणित उत्पादों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और सेवाओं में अकादमिक और नैदानिक अनुसंधान को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
इस अवसर पर एनआरडीसी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, कमोडोर अमित रस्तोगी (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कहा कि यह सहयोग भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली में काम करने वाले नवोन्मेषकों और शोधकर्ताओं की मदद करने के लिए एक मजबूत सिस्टम बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बौद्धिक संपदा प्रबंधन और प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण में एनआरडीसी की विशेषज्ञता आशाजनक अनुसंधान को व्यावसायिक तौर पर इस्तेमाल की जा सकने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों में बदलने में मदद करेगी, जिससे सामाजिक प्रभाव बढ़ेगा और एक नवाचार संचालित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान मिलेगा।
एनसीआईएसएम की अध्यक्ष डॉ. मनीषा कोठेकर ने कहा कि यह साझेदारी एनसीआईएसएम-विनियमित संस्थानों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार प्रबंधन और व्यावसायीकरण में मदद को एक साथ लाकर यह सहयोग शोधकर्ताओं, फैकल्टी सदस्यों और चिकित्सकों को भारत के समृद्ध पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ज्ञान में निहित साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।