President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ROMANIA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF ROMANIA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
ROMANIA IS AN IMPORTANT PARTNER FOR INDIA WITHIN THE EUROPEAN UNION; INDIA–EU FREE TRADE AGREEMENT WILL OPEN UNPRECEDENTED OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR INDUSTRIES AND SKILLED PROFESSIONALS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 JUL 2026 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Bucharest, Romania today (July 23, 2026), on the last leg of her State Visits to Moldova, North Macedonia and Romania. On her arrival at the Airport, she was warmly received by Ms Oana-Silvia Țoiu, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania.
This is the first State Visit by an Indian President to Romania in nearly three decades. Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel are accompanying the President in this visit.
The President visited Cotroceni Palace, the official residence and office of the President of Romania. She was warmly received by H.E. Mr. Nicusor Dan, President of the Republic of Romania and was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders held productive and forward-looking discussions covering all major dimensions of India-Romania bilateral partnership. They agreed to further deepen cooperation across areas of priority for the two countries.
The President said that India and Romania have shared a warm and enduring friendship for over seven decades, founded on mutual trust, respect and strong people-to-people ties. Over the years, our partnership has steadily grown stronger and is now entering a new phase marked by greater ambition, stronger cooperation and a shared vision for the future.
The President said that economic cooperation remains an important pillar of the India-Romania partnership. The two leaders agreed to promote trade and investment, strengthen resilient supply chains, and encourage closer collaboration between the business communities of our two countries. They also agreed to work towards doubling our bilateral trade over the next three years.
The President said that Romania is an important partner for India within the European Union. She underlined that the India–EU Free Trade Agreement will open unprecedented opportunities for the industries and skilled professionals of the two countries.
The President said that education, culture and people-to-people contacts remain the foundation of India–Romania relations. She was happy to note that three important agreements in these areas were signed today.
The President said that India and Romania will expand joint research and development under the Programme of Cooperation in Science and Technology. An Indian Studies Chair is being established at the University of Bucharest with the support of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR). The Government of India has decided to double the number of training opportunities for Romania under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme.
The President said that as India and Romania prepare to celebrate the 80th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations in 2028, the two sides have agreed to commemorate the occasion as the "India–Romania Year of Innovation."
Both Presidents issued statements to the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached).
Tomorrow (July 24, 2026), the President will address the India-Romania Business Forum and visit the Parliament of Romania and the Bucharest University of Economic Studies.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রোমানিয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ; রোমানিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক ও প্রতিনিধিদল-পর্যায়ের আলোচনায় নেতৃত্ব
23 JUL 2026 11:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু মলদোভা, উত্তর ম্যাসেডোনিয়া এবং রোমানিয়ায় তাঁর রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরের শেষ পর্যায়ে আজ বুখারেস্টে এসে পৌঁছান। বিমানবন্দরে পৌঁছানোর পর রোমানিয়ার বিদেশমন্ত্রী ওয়ানা-সিলভিয়া তোইউ তাঁকে সাদর অভ্যর্থনা জানান।
প্রায় তিন দশকের মধ্যে রোমানিয়ায় কোনো ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রপতির এটিই প্রথম রাষ্ট্রীয় সফর। এই সফরে রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গী হিসেবে রয়েছেন উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নিমুবেন জয়ন্তিভাই বাম্ভানিয়া এবং সাংসদ ডঃ দীনেশ শর্মা ও শ্রী বিজয় বাঘেল।
রাষ্ট্রপতি রোমানিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সরকারি বাসভবন ও কার্যালয় ‘কোট্রচেনি প্রাসাদ’ পরিদর্শন করেন। রোমানিয়া রাষ্ট্রপতি নিকুসর ড্যান তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান, আনুষ্ঠানিক সংবর্ধনা ও গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়। একান্ত বৈঠক ও প্রতিনিধিদল-পর্যায়ের আলোচনার সময় উভয় নেতা ভারত-রোমানিয়া দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বের সকল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক নিয়ে ফলপ্রসূ ও ভবিষ্যৎমুখী আলোচনা করেন। তাঁরা উভয় দেশের অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পারস্পরিক আস্থা, শ্রদ্ধা এবং জনবিশ্বাসের দৃঢ় ভিত্তির ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে ভারত ও রোমানিয়া বিগত সাত দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে এক দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্ব গড়ে তুলেছে। সময়ের সঙ্গে এই অংশীদারিত্ব আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এই সম্পর্ক এমন এক নতুন পর্যায়ে প্রবেশ করছে, যা বৃহত্তর উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা, দৃঢ় সহযোগিতা এবং ভবিষ্যতের এক যৌথ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গড়ে তুলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, দু- দেশের অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হলো অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা। উভয় নেতা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের প্রসার, শক্তিশালী ও স্থিতিস্থাপক সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা সহ উভয় দেশের ব্যবসায়ী সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা প্রসারে একমত হয়েছেন। আগামী তিন বছরের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ দ্বিগুণ করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার বিষয়েও তাঁরা সম্মত হন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে রোমানিয়া ভারতের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার।ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি উভয় দেশের শিল্প ও দক্ষ পেশাজীবীদের জন্য অভূতপূর্ব সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি এবং জনগণের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ ভারত ও রোমানিয়ার সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করছে। আজ এসব ক্ষেত্রে তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ক সহযোগিতার আওতায় ভারত ও রোমানিয়া যৌথ গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের প্রসার ঘটাবে। ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফর কালচারাল রিলেশনস (আইসিসিআর)-এর সহায়তায় বুখারেস্ট বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে একটি ‘ইন্ডিয়ান স্টাডিজ চেয়ার’ স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়া, ভারত সরকার ‘ইন্ডিয়ান টেকনিক্যাল অ্যান্ড ইকোনমিক কো-অপারেশন’ (আইটেক) কর্মসূচির আওতায় রোমানিয়ার জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ সুযোগের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, ২০২৮ সালে ভারত ও রোমানিয়া কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৮০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছে। ফলে, উভয় পক্ষই তা ‘ভারত-রোমানিয়া উদ্ভাবন বর্ষ’ হিসেবে পালনে সম্মত হয়েছে।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমে উভয় রাষ্ট্রপতির যৌথ বিবৃতি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026723930501.pdf
আগামীকাল রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারত-রোমানিয়া বিজনেস ফোরামে ভাষণ দেবেন। তিনি রোমানিয়ার পার্লামেন্ট ও বুখারেস্ট ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ ইকোনমিক স্টাডিজ পরিদর্শন করবেন।