अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: परमाणु ऊर्जा में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी
23 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
शांति अधिनियम के तहत नियम अभी मसौदा (ड्राफ्टिंग) के चरण में हैं और उन्हें उचित विधायी प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद ही निजी पक्षों से लाइसेंस के लिए प्राप्त आवेदनों पर विचार किया जाएगा।
दुर्घटनाओं से होने वाली परमाणु क्षति के लिए नागरिक (सिविल) दायित्व से संबंधित ढांचा शांति अधिनियम, 2025 की धारा 13 और 14 में दिया गया है
1. प्रत्येक परमाणु घटना के मामले में दायित्व की अधिकतम राशि 300 मिलियन स्पेशल ड्रॉइंग राइट्स के बराबर रुपये या केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित गई राशि के बराबर होगी।
2. अलग-अलग श्रेणी के परमाणु प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए प्रत्येक परमाणु घटना के मामले में ऑपरेटर की अधिकतम दायित्व राशि नीचे दी गई तालिका में बताई गई है:
क्र. सं.
परमाणु प्रतिष्ठानों की श्रेणियां
ऑपरेटर की दायित्व की सीमाएं
करोड़ (रुपये में)
1
3600 मेगावाट से अधिक थर्मल पावर वाले रिएक्टर
3000
2
1500 मेगावाट से अधिक और 3600 मेगावाट तक की थर्मल पावर वाले रिएक्टर
1500
3
750 मेगावाट से अधिक और 1500 मेगावाट तक की थर्मल पावर वाले रिएक्टर
750
4
50 मेगावाट से अधिक और 750 मेगावाट तक की थर्मल पावर वाले रिएक्टर
300
5
150 मेगावाट तक की थर्मल पावर वाले रिएक्टर, स्पेंट फ्यूल रीप्रोसेसिंग प्लांट के अलावा अन्य फ्यूल साइकल प्रतिष्ठान और
परमाणु सामग्रियों का परिवहन
100
1. परमाणु दुर्घटना के परिणामस्वरूप होने वाली परमाणु क्षति के मामले में केन्द्र सरकार उत्तरदायी होगी-
1. जब ऑपरेटर का दायित्व दूसरी अनुसूची में बताई गई रकम से अधिक हो, तो उस हद तक जितना दायित्व ऑपरेटर के दायित्व से अधिक है
2. जब परमाणु घटना केन्द्र सरकार के स्वामित्व वाले परमाणु प्रतिष्ठान में हुई हो
3. जब परमाणु घटना किसी असाधारण प्राकृतिक आपदा या सशस्त्र संघर्ष, दुश्मनी, गृह युद्ध, विद्रोह या आतंकवाद के कारण हुई हो
2. अपने दायित्व को पूरा करने हेतु, केन्द्र सरकार उपभोक्ताओं को बेची जाने वाली बिजली के टैरिफ पर शुल्क लगाकर परमाणु दायित्व कोष (न्यूक्लियर लायबिलिटी फंड) बना सकती है।
3. अगर इस अधिनियम के तहत दिया जाने वाला मुआवजा 300 मिलियन स्पेशल ड्रॉइंग राइट्स से अधिक हो, तो केन्द्र सरकार आवश्यक होने पर अतिरिक्त उपाय कर सकती है। इसमें 27 अक्टूबर, 2010 को वियना में परमाणु क्षति के लिए अतिरिक्त मुआवजे पर हुई संधि (जिस पर भारत ने भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं) के तहत फंड मांगना भी शामिल है।
परमाणु प्रतिष्ठान के संचालन से पहले, प्राइवेट ऑपरेटरों को अपने दायित्व को कवर करने हेतु बीमा पॉलिसी, कोई अन्य वित्तीय सुरक्षा या दोनों का संयोजन लेना होगा। ऑपरेटर को समय-समय पर, वैधता की अवधि समाप्त होने से पहले बीमा पॉलिसी या अन्य वित्तीय सुरक्षा का नवीनीकरण कराना होगा।
शांति अधिनियम में यह बताया गया है कि जिन जानकारियों को “प्रतिबंधित जानकारी” माना जाता है और ऐसी जानकारी जिन्हें सार्वजनिक करने से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और जनहित को नुकसान हो सकता है, उन्हें सार्वजनिक करने से छूट दी गई है। ये प्रावधान आरटीआई अधिनियम के अनुरूप हैं। इसके अलावा, शांति अधिनियम एक विनियामक बोर्ड का प्रावधान करता है जो प्रतिबंधित जानकारी का खुलासा किए बिना, परमाणु सुरक्षा से जुड़े मामलों पर इच्छुक पक्षों के साथ योजनाबद्ध तरीके से सार्वजनिक संपर्क और जुड़ाव के जरिए पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह जानकारी प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN NUCLEAR ENERGY
23 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Rules under the SHANTI Act are currently in drafting stage and will be notified in accordance with due legislative processes, and the applications for licences from private parties will then be taken into consideration.
The framework in respect of civil liability for nuclear damage for accidents have been provided in Sec 13 & 14 of the SHANTI Act, 2025 –
1. The maximum amount of liability in respect of each nuclear incident shall be the rupee equivalent of three hundred million Special Drawing Rights or as specified by Central Government.
2. The maximum amount of liability of an operator in respect of each nuclear incident for different categories of nuclear installation is provided in the table below:
Sl.
No.
Categories of nuclear installation
Limits of operator's liability
(INR) in crore
1
Reactors having thermal power above 3600 MW
3000
2
Reactors having thermal power above 1500 MW and up to 3600 MW
1500
3
Reactors having thermal power above 750 MW and up to 1500 MW
750
4
Reactors having thermal power above 50 MW and up to 750 MW
300
5
Reactors having thermal power up to 150 MW, fuel cycle facilities other than spent fuel reprocessing plants and
transportation of nuclear materials
100
1. The Central Government shall be liable for nuclear damage in respect of a nuclear incident-
1. where the operator's liability exceeds the amount specified in the Second Schedule, to the extent such liability exceeds the liability of the operator
2. where the nuclear incident has occurred in a nuclear installation owned by the Central Government
3. where the nuclear incident has occurred on account of a grave natural disaster of an exceptional character or an act of armed conflict, hostility, civil war, insurrection or terrorism
1. For the purpose of meeting its liability, the Central Government may establish Nuclear Liability Fund with levy charged from the tariff on the electricity sold to the consumers.
1. The Central Government may take additional measures, where necessary, if the compensation to be awarded under this Act exceeds three hundred million Special Drawing Rights, including seeking funds under the Convention on Supplementary Compensation for Nuclear Damage signed at Vienna on the 27th day of October, 2010 to which the Republic of India is a signatory.
The private operators shall obtain an insurance policy or other financial security or combination of both before operation of nuclear installation, covering their liability. The operator should renew the insurance policy or other financial security before the expiry of the period of validity from time to time.
The SHANTI Act specifies that the information which are regarded as "restricted information" and disclosure of such information which are detrimental to national security and public interest are exempted from disclosure. These provisions are in alignment with the RTI Act. Further, SHANTI Act provides the Regulatory Board to ensure transparency by a planned public outreach and engagement with interested party on matter related to nuclear safety without disclosing restricted information.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.