कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिशन मोड भर्ती पहल
23 JUL 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मिशन भर्ती के अंतर्गत 22 अक्टूबर 2022 को राष्ट्रीय रोजगार मेला पहल की शुरुआत की थी। अब तक देश के 45–50 शहरों में 19 रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन किया जा चुका है, जिनमें 12 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए हैं। मिशन मोड में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई), स्वायत्त निकायों, स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों आदि में भर्ती की जा रही है, जिससे देशभर के युवाओं के लिए लाखों सरकारी रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं।
केंद्र सरकार में मंज़ूर पदों, खाली पदों और नियुक्तियों की संख्या से जुड़ी जानकारी संबंधित कैडर कंट्रोलिंग अथॉरिटी / मंत्रालय / विभाग रखते हैं। केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों / विभागों में मंज़ूर पदों और पद पर मौजूद लोगों के बारे में इकट्ठा की गई जानकारी, डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ एक्सपेंडिचर की पे रिसर्च यूनिट की सालाना रिपोर्ट में मौजूद है, जिसे इस URL: https://doe.gov.in/annual-report-pay-and-pallowances पर देखा जा सकता है।
रिक्त पद का होना और भरना एक लगातार चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। मंत्रालय/विभाग को खाली पद निश्चित समय से भरने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। यूपीएससी और एसएससी जैसी सेंट्रल रिक्रूटमेंट एजेंसियों द्वारा केंद्र सरकार के रिक्त पद भरने के लिए की जाने वाली भर्ती की जानकारी उनकी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और उनकी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है, जिन्हें https://upsc.gov.in/annual-reports और https://ssc.gov.in/about-us/report पर देखा जा सकता है। अलग-अलग सरकारी संगठनों में रिक्त पदों को समय पर भरने से लोगों को अच्छे और असरदार सेवा प्रदान करने में मदद मिली है।
रिक्रूटमेंट प्रोसेस को आसान बनाने की कोशिश की गई है, जिससे SSC एग्जाम के लिए रिक्रूटमेंट साइकिल पहले के 12-15 महीनों से घटकर 8-9 महीने हो गया है। पब्लिक रिक्रूटमेंट की एफिशिएंसी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में और जानकारी "DoPT के बड़े सुधार और पहल (2014-2026)" बुकलेट में मौजूद है, जो इस मिनिस्ट्री की वेबसाइट पर इस URL: https://persmin.gov.in/DOPT_achievements_2014-2026/mobile/index.html पर मिल जाएगी।
यह जानकारी कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MISSION MODE RECRUITMENT INITIATIVE
23 JUL 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had launched the National Rozgar Mela initiative on 22nd October 2022 as part of Mission Recruitment. A total of 19 Rozgar Melas have been organized so far at 45-50 cities across the country, in which more than 12 lakh appointment letters have been distributed. Recruitment in mission-mode is taking place across Central Ministries / Departments, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), Autonomous Bodies, Health Institutions, Educational Institutions, and Public Sector Banks etc. providing lakhs of public employment opportunities to youth across the country.
Details relating to the number of sanctioned posts, vacancies and appointments made in Central Government are maintained by the respective Cadre Controlling Authorities / Ministries / Departments. Compiled information on sanctioned posts and persons-in-position in Ministries / Departments of the Central Government is available in Annual Reports of Pay Research Unit, Department of Expenditure, which are accessible at the URL: https://doe.gov.in/annual-report-pay-and-pallowances
The occurrence and filling-up of vacancies is a continuous process. Ministries/Departments have been instructed to fill vacant posts in a time-bound manner. Information on recruitments undertaken by central recruitment agencies such as UPSC and SSC to fill up Central Govt. vacancies is publicly available on their respective official websites and in their Annual Reports which are accessible at: https://upsc.gov.in/annual-reports and https://ssc.gov.in/about-us/report . Timely filling up of vacancies in various Government organisations has helped in efficient and effective service delivery to the citizens.
Efforts have been made to streamline the recruitment process which has resulted in reduction of recruitment cycle for SSC exam from the earlier 12-15 months to 8-9 months. Further information regarding measures taken for improving the efficiency of public recruitment is available in the booklet on "Major Reforms and Initiatives of DoPT (2014-2026)" which is accessible on this website of this Ministry at the URL: https://persmin.gov.in/DOPT_achievements_2014-2026/mobile/index.html
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.