PIB Backgrounder
Saving Soil, Securing Farms
“Beneath Every Harvest Lies Healthy Soil”
24 JUL 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Soil is a strategic national resource that supports agricultural productivity, food security, and rural livelihoods in India. National initiatives are promoting scientific soil management through soil testing, balanced nutrient use, and climate-resilient farming practices. The Soil Health Card Scheme has generated over 25.89 crore cards, supporting informed nutrient management. The National Mission on Natural Farming has expanded to 18,786 clusters covering 8.80 lakh hectares. Public outreach efforts, including the Khet Bachao Abhiyan, are encouraging wider adoption of sustainable practices. Digital platforms, geospatial mapping and artificial intelligence are improving soil assessment and advisory services, strengthening productivity, resilience and long-term agricultural sustainability.
Soil as a Strategic National Resource
Soil forms the very foundation of India’s agricultural systems, supporting crop production, sustaining ecosystems, and securing livelihoods. More than 46 percent of the workforce is employed in agriculture and allied activities. As a result, soil health has a direct influence on rural incomes, food systems, and overall economic stability.
According to the Land Use Statistics 2022-23, the total reported area of India is 306.65 million hectares, of which nearly 59 per cent is under agriculture. This highlights the critical role of soil in sustaining productivity and meeting the nutritional needs of a growing population. Healthy soil enables higher yields and reduces dependence on external inputs. In this context, soil security and sustainability are vital for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 2030. This is particularly important for those related to zero hunger (SDG 2) and climate action (SDG 13).
Recognising this strategic importance, India has expanded its focus on sustainable soil and land management. National efforts span climate resilience, natural farming, soil mapping, and digital agriculture. Initiatives such as the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) and the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) promote resilient and resource-efficient agricultural practices. The Soil Health Card Scheme further supports informed nutrient application through soil testing and advisory services. These efforts reflect the journey of soil science evolving from traditional farming practices to modern scientific approaches.
Alongside institutional interventions, recent awareness initiatives such as the “Khet Bachao Abhiyan” are also strengthening public engagement. This is helping in soil conservation, balanced use of fertilisers and sustainable agricultural practices.
Soil Diversity: Foundation of Agricultural Strength
India’s varied climate, geology, and relief have resulted in a wide range of soils that support region-specific agricultural practices. These soils differ in composition and fertility, enabling diverse cropping patterns and improving resilience across regions.
Alluvial soils are found in the Indo-Gangetic and Brahmaputra plains and the deltas of rivers like Mahanadi, Krishna and Godavari covering states like Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Assam, West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh. These soils are fertile and widely distributed across river plains. Black soils in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat are clayey, retain moisture, and are rich in lime and calcium. Red soils are spread across parts of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, north-east Andhra Pradesh, eastern Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, and Rajasthan. These soils vary in colour due to iron content and are generally porous and low in key nutrients.
Laterite soils are predominantly found in Eastern Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Assam, and parts of Maharashtra. They develop under conditions of high rainfall and intense leaching, which removes soluble nutrients from the soil. Desert soils, in Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Leh-Ladakh, are characterised by their sandy texture, low moisture retention, and the presence of soluble salts. Forest and hill soils are distributed across the Himalayan and North-Eastern regions, varying according to altitude, climate, and vegetation cover.
Saline and alkaline soils are found in the arid and semi-arid regions, coastal and delta regions or areas with prolonged poor drainage and waterlogging. These include parts of Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Bihar, Rajasthan, coastal Odisha, the Sundarbans of West Bengal, Kutch region of Gujarat. These soils are characterised by surface salt accumulation, which can affect crop productivity. Marshy soils occur in parts of Tamil Nadu, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh, where prolonged waterlogging results in high organic matter content. Such wide range of soil types across the country reflects India's diverse agro-climatic landscape and underpins varied cropping systems.
Soil and Climate Action: Building Resilience
Soil plays a critical role in climate change mitigation and adaptation by acting as a significant natural carbon sink. Soils absorb carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and store it as soil organic carbon. This process is facilitated by vegetation growth, roots, and soil microorganisms. The stored carbon can remain in the soil for long periods, helping reduce greenhouse gas concentrations in the atmosphere. In addition, higher soil organic carbon levels improve soil structure, enhance moisture retention capacity, and increase nutrient availability. This further strengthens soil fertility and resilience to climate variability. Moreover, carbon farming is emerging as an important component of climate-smart agriculture. It focuses on removing atmospheric carbon and storing it in soils through sustainable land management practices.
In this context, government interventions support practices that increase soil organic carbon and enhance long-term carbon storage. These include the National Mission for a Green India, National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture, National Mission on Natural Farming, and the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme. Their interventions align closely with the principles of carbon farming.
National Mission for a Green India
The National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is one of the initiatives under the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). It addresses climate change through actions that enhance ecosystem services, particularly carbon storage in forests and trees. Forests play a vital role in climate mitigation by absorbing carbon dioxide and improving natural carbon sinks. The mission focuses on increasing and improving forest and tree cover, including on-forest and degraded lands. This strengthens carbon sinks and supports India’s climate commitments. In pursuance of India’s commitments under its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), the mission aims to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5-3.0 billion tonnes of CO₂ equivalent by 2030. As per the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023, an additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent was created between 2005 and 2021, demonstrating significant progress towards this goal. These interventions also enhance soil and biomass carbon while improving ecosystem resilience.
National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC)
NAPCC provides a comprehensive framework to address climate change while facilitating sustainable development. It promotes actions that deliver both developmental benefits and climate outcomes, with a focus on adaptation and mitigation.
The Plan is implemented through eight national missions. These missions cover areas such as solar energy, water, green India, agriculture, ecosystems and knowledge systems, providing a comprehensive framework for climate action.
National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture
Sustainable agriculture strengthens climate resilience while improving soil health, resource efficiency, and long-term farm productivity. To advance these objectives, in 2014-15, the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) was launched as a key component of NAPCC. It focuses on promoting sustainable farming through improved soil health, efficient water use and adoption of climate-resilient practices. The mission facilitates farmers through financial assistance and incentives to adopt better soil management and water conservation measures. Since 2014-15, Rs.2,119.84 crore has been released under Rainfed Area Development, covering 8.50 lakh hectares and benefiting 14.35 lakh farmers through Integrated Farming System. These interventions are enhancing soil organic carbon and supporting practices aligned with carbon farming.
National Mission on Natural Farming
The National Mission on Natural Farming, launched in 2024, promotes sustainable agricultural practices through scientifically informed approaches that strengthen soil health and enhance climate resilience. The mission focuses on reducing farmers' input costs while encouraging safe, environmentally responsible food production. It represents a shift towards nature-based farming systems that improve soil organic carbon and support long-term farm viability.
• The mission has expanded significantly, with 18,786 clusters covering 8.80 lakh hectares and over 18.19 lakh farmers enrolled as of March 2026. This reflects the growing adoption across States.
• Capacity building remains a key component. 33,676 trained Community Resource Persons and a wide network of training institutions support knowledge dissemination on natural farming bio-inputs at the grassroots level.
• The mission also contributes to the development of local input systems through Bio-input Resource Centre (BRC) and certification mechanisms. Bio-input Resource Centres are local facilities that supply ready-to-use natural farming inputs such as Beejamrit and Jeevamrit to farmers. They also provide training and demonstrations to farmers to adopt natural alternatives to chemical fertilisers and pesticides. This encourages farmers to adopt sustainable practices while strengthening the overall agricultural ecosystem.
Carbon Credit Trading Scheme
Carbon markets create financial incentives for activities that reduce, avoid, or remove greenhouse gas emissions. The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme, adopted in 2023, enables farmers and organisations to undertake greenhouse gas mitigation activities. It also enables them to earn tradable carbon credit certificates through voluntary carbon markets (VCM). Each carbon credit represents one metric tonne of carbon dioxide equivalent that is reduced, avoided, or removed. Verified standards such as the Verified Carbon Standard (VCS) and Gold Standard provide frameworks for measuring and validating emission reductions in agriculture. By adopting sustainable, eco-friendly practices and obtaining proper verification, farmers can generate carbon credits. They can further sell them to entities seeking emission offsets, thereby enabling climate mitigation while creating an additional income stream.
Integrated Approaches to Soil Health and Fertiliser Management
Soil Health and Fertility Scheme, launched in 2015, promotes scientific soil management by assessing soil nutrient status and guiding farmers on balanced fertiliser use. It provides Soil Health Cards with crop-specific recommendations to improve soil health and productivity. Training and demonstration programmes further support farmers in adopting the judicious use of chemical fertilisers. This includes secondary and micronutrients, along with organic manures and bio-fertilisers. The School Soil Health Programme further extends this effort by engaging students. Students participate in soil sample collection, testing, and preparation of Soil Health Cards. This enables them to support advisory services for farmers.
As of 13 March 2026, a total of 25.89 crore Soil Health Cards have been generated since inception. Around 7.17 lakh demonstrations have been conducted to promote balanced fertiliser use. These demonstrations were conducted through advisories supported by the Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). In addition, 70,002 Krishi Sakhis have been trained to support the dissemination of soil health advisories at the grassroots level. The School Soil Health Programme has registered 4,430 schools and 1,29,167 students in 2025-26.
From Soil Testing to Higher Yields: A Farmer's Experience
Shri Nirapado Gorai, a farmer from Dhanbad district, Jharkhand, adopted Soil Health Card recommendations on his 3-acre farm. Prior to this, his nutrient management practices relied largely on nitrogen and phosphorus, with limited use of other essential nutrients. Based on the soil health advisory, he shifted to balanced fertiliser application, including potash and lime. He also applied urea in split doses at different stages of crop growth.
This transition reduced fertiliser costs from Rs.1,910 to Rs.1,190 per acre, resulting in savings of Rs.720 per acre. At the same time, paddy yield increased from 1,000 kg to 1,320 kg per acre, along with visible improvement in plant health.
Reflecting on the change, he observed less infestation of disease and insect pests. He observed that this was probably due to the judicious use of nitrogenous fertilisers and application of potash.
Balanced Nutrient Management
India has taken significant steps to improve fertiliser management through reforms that promote efficiency and transparency.
The Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme links subsidy support to the nutrient content of fertilisers, encouraging balanced nutrient application. Under this scheme, the government provides subsidies on 28 grades of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers, including Diammonium Phosphate (DAP), to farmers at subsidised prices through fertiliser manufacturers and importers. The subsidy rates are notified separately for the two major cropping seasons. The Kharif season rates are applicable from 1 April to 30 September, while the Rabi season rates apply from 1 October to 31 March.
Aadhaar-linked Point of Sale (PoS) devices authenticate beneficiaries and enable real-time tracking of fertiliser sales. Under the Direct Benefit Transfer in Fertilisers system, subsidies are released based on actual sales through PoS devices. Fertiliser subsidy disbursements totalled Rs.6.77 lakh crore between 2022-23 and July 2025.
Neem-coated urea slows nitrogen release, improves nutrient-use efficiency, and reduces diversion for non-agricultural purposes. The Government mandated a 100 per cent neem coating on all domestically produced urea.
The Integrated Fertiliser Management System further strengthens monitoring and logistics, ensuring better control over fertiliser availability and use.
Khet Bachao Abhiyan: Promoting Balanced Fertiliser Use
To further strengthen balanced fertiliser use, the Government intensified awareness efforts through the Khet Bachao Abhiyan. The campaign promoted scientific nutrient management practices among farmers.
Led by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the DA&FW, the campaign involved the entire National Agricultural Research, Education and Extension Systems (NAREES) and was held during June 1-30, 2026. It promoted soil test-based nutrient management so as to reduce overdependence on chemical fertilisers through camps, demonstrations, and farmer outreach activities. The campaign also raised awareness of alternative agricultural practices in low-rainfall conditions.
A total of 99,489 interaction meetings and events, 25,178 awareness camps were organised. In addition, 6,721 training programmes and 96,227 field demonstrations on green manuring and bio-fertilisers were conducted to promote balanced nutrient management. The campaign strengthened grassroots participation through 4,916 Janpratinidhi Sammelans, including fertiliser and input dealers. These activities directly engaged around 1.07 crore farmers/other stakeholders, and about 4.5 crore citizens through social media.
These reforms and awareness initiatives are strengthening balanced fertiliser use, improving nutrient efficiency, and supporting long-term soil sustainability.
Building a Digital Soil Ecosystem
India is advancing towards a data-driven approach to soil management by integrating geospatial mapping, digital platforms, and artificial intelligence.
Geospatial Soil Mapping and Resource Assessment
The Nationwide Soil Resource Mapping project, implemented by the Soil and Land Use Survey of India (SLUSI), is generating high-resolution soil profile maps. They combine satellite imagery with field observations to create village-level soil inventories. The inventories support scientific land use planning and informed crop selection.
As of September 2024, around 29 million hectares had been mapped. The target is 142 million hectares of agricultural land. To accelerate this effort, Rs.1,076 crore was provided to six States. These include Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Andhra Pradesh. The support is strengthening the creation of reliable soil resource datasets across regions.
Integrating Soil, Land, and Farmer Data
Digital technologies are transforming agricultural decision-making through integrated data systems and targeted advisory services. The Digital Agriculture Mission is building a unified data framework by linking soil information with land and crop datasets. Platforms such as AgriStack are enabling the integration of farmer, land, and soil data to support targeted advisory services. As part of this effort, as of 27 November 2025, over 7.63 crore Farmer IDs have been generated. During Rabi 2024-25, 23.5 crore crop plots were surveyed. This has enabled mapping soil information to individual land parcels, supporting more accurate, location-specific advisories.
AI and Precision Soil Management
Artificial intelligence is transforming soil management by converting complex data into actionable insights for farmers. Under the Digital Agriculture Mission, platforms such as the Krishi Decision Support System (KDSS) integrate soil, weather, and crop data. These platforms generate location-specific advisories for crop planning and nutrient management.
This integration of data and technology is improving soil assessment and supporting informed farm-level decisions.
• AI-based soil diagnostics use satellite imagery, remote sensing, and farm-level data to identify nutrient deficiencies. They also detect soil stress and support timely corrective action.
• AI-enabled precision farming supports site-specific application of water and fertilisers based on local soil conditions. This improves resource efficiency, reduces input costs, and minimises environmental impacts.
• AI-driven advisory systems help farmers make decisions on crop selection, sowing time, and nutrient management.
• Advances in agri-robotics are promoting operations such as analysis, planting, and field management. Technologies, including autonomous tractors, use GPS, cameras, and AI for greater precision. Institutions such as ICAR–Indian Agricultural Research Institute are also developing robotic systems for sampling and crop monitoring.
These advancements are enhancing precision, improving productivity, and strengthening the foundation for sustainable and climate-resilient agriculture in India.
Unlocking the Potential Beneath Our Feet
Soil remains one of India’s most valuable natural resources, sustaining agriculture, livelihoods, and food security. Scientific assessment, sustainable farming practices, and improved nutrient management are strengthening its long-term health. Through initiatives such as the Soil Health Card Scheme, NMSA, NMNF, and Green India Mission, the country is promoting scientific and sustainable soil management.
Efforts to improve soil health have encouraged balanced nutrient use, enhanced resource efficiency, carbon storage, and supported climate-resilient farming. At the same time, geospatial mapping, artificial intelligence, and digital agriculture platforms are enabling more precise and data-driven farm decisions. As awareness grows through efforts such as the Khet Bachao Abhiyan, India is steadily unlocking the true potential of soil as a critical national resource.
References
Cabinet
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2250032
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2007523®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/files/Manual/Updated_140723FinalDraftManualClasses6_8.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2074728®=3&lang=2
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Indian Farming 75 (12): 49-52; December 2025
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1710/AU964.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244625
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037660®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239789®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/school
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2222808®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/files/Five%20Success%20Stories%20of%20Farmers.pdf
https://icar-nbsslup.org.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264122®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262471®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2267236®=3&lang=1
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2148437
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap06.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219915®=1&lang=1
https://dbtbharat.gov.in/success-story/view?id=NA==
Ministry of Environment and Forests
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2017/08/GIM_Mission-Document-1.pdf
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2017/08/Revised%20Mission%20Document.pdf#:~:text=The%20Mission%20started%20with%20the%20objective%20to,State%20governments%20including%20the%20Green%20India%20Mission.
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2018/04/NAP_E.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086742®=48&lang=2
PIB Backgrounders
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245639®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155036&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157351&ModuleId=3®=20&lang=1#:~:text=Soil%20Profile%20Maps:,of%20%E2%82%B915%2C000%20per%20camp
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158761&ModuleId=3®=48&lang=1
United Nations
https://sdgs.un.org/goals
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
مٹی کا تحفظ، کھیتوں کا تحفظ
ہر فصل کے پیچھے صحت مند مٹی ہوتی ہے
24 JUL 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
مٹی ایک اسٹریٹجک قومی وسیلہ ہے جو ہندوستان میں زرعی پیداوار، غذائی تحفظ اور دیہی معاش کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ قومی اقدامات مٹی کی جانچ، متوازن غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال اور آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ (کلائمٹ ریزیلینٹ) کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کے ذریعے سائنسی مٹی کے انتظام کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم کے تحت 25.89 کروڑ سے زیادہ کارڈ جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو غذائی اجزاء کے باخبر انتظام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ کا دائرہ 18,786 کلسٹروں تک وسیع ہو چکا ہے، جو 8.80 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے پر محیط ہیں۔ کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان سمیت عوامی آگاہی کی کوششیں پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی اور مصنوعی ذہانت مٹی کی تشخیص اور مشاورتی خدمات کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں، جس سے پیداواری صلاحیت، لچک اور طویل مدتی زرعی پائیداری کو تقویت مل رہی ہے۔
اسٹریٹجک قومی وسائل کے طور پر مٹی
مٹی ہندوستان کے زرعی نظام کی بنیاد ہے، جو فصلوں کی پیداوار کی حمایت کرتی ہے، ماحولیاتی نظام کو برقرار رکھتی ہے اور معاش کو محفوظ بناتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی 46 فیصد سے زیادہ افرادی قوت زراعت اور اس سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، مٹی کی صحت کا دیہی آمدنی، غذائی نظام اور مجموعی معاشی استحکام پر براہِ راست اثر پڑتا ہے۔
زمین کے استعمال کے اعداد و شمار (2022-23) کے مطابق، ہندوستان کا کل رپورٹ شدہ رقبہ 306.65 ملین ہیکٹر ہے، جس میں سے تقریباً 59 فیصد زراعت کے تحت ہے۔ یہ پیداواریت کو برقرار رکھنے اور بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مٹی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ صحت مند مٹی زیادہ پیداوار کے حصول کو ممکن بناتی ہے اور بیرونی آدانوں پر انحصار کو کم کرتی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) 2030 کے حصول کے لیے مٹی کا تحفظ اور اس کی پائیداری نہایت ضروری ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر صفر بھوک (ایس ڈی جی 2) اور آب و ہوا کی کارروائی (ایس ڈی جی 13) سے متعلق اہداف کے لیے اہم ہے۔
اس اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے پائیدار مٹی اور زمین کے انتظام پر اپنی توجہ مزید مرکوز کی ہے۔ قومی کوششوں میں آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ زراعت، قدرتی کاشتکاری، مٹی کی نقشہ سازی اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر (این ایم ایس اے) اور نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف) جیسے اقدامات لچکدار اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال پر مبنی زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم مٹی کی جانچ اور مشاورتی خدمات کے ذریعے غذائی اجزاء کے باخبر استعمال میں مزید مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ کوششیں مٹی کی سائنس کے میدان میں روایتی کاشتکاری سے جدید سائنسی طریقوں کی جانب پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
ادارہ جاتی مداخلتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ "کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان" جیسے حالیہ آگاہی پروگرام بھی عوامی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے مٹی کے تحفظ، کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کے فروغ میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
مٹی کا تنوع: زرعی طاقت کی بنیاد
ہندوستان کی متنوع آب و ہوا، ارضیاتی ساخت اور زمینی خدوخال کے نتیجے میں مختلف اقسام کی مٹی پائی جاتی ہے، جو خطہ وار زرعی طریقوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ یہ مٹی اپنی ساخت اور زرخیزی کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہوتی ہے، جس کے باعث متنوع فصلی نظام فروغ پاتے ہیں اور مختلف خطوں میں زرعی لچک میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
آبی مٹی ہند-گنگا اور برہم پترا کے میدانی علاقوں، نیز مہاندی، کرشنا اور گوداوری جیسے دریاؤں کے ڈیلٹائی علاقوں میں پائی جاتی ہے، جو پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، بہار، آسام، مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ اور آندھرا پردیش جیسی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مٹی نہایت زرخیز ہے اور دریائی میدانی علاقوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات کی کالی مٹی چکنی ہوتی ہے، نمی کو برقرار رکھتی ہے اور چونے اور کیلشیم سے بھرپور ہوتی ہے۔ سرخ مٹی تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، شمال مشرقی آندھرا پردیش، مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش، بہار، مغربی بنگال اور راجستھان کے بعض حصوں میں پائی جاتی ہے۔ اس مٹی کا رنگ لوہے کی مقدار کے باعث مختلف ہوتا ہے اور یہ عموماً مسام دار ہوتی ہے اور ضروری غذائی اجزاء کی کمی کا شکار ہوتی ہے۔
لیٹرائٹ مٹی زیادہ تر مشرقی آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، آسام اور مہاراشٹر کے بعض حصوں میں پائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ زیادہ بارش اور شدید لیچنگ (Leaching) کے حالات میں تشکیل پاتی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں مٹی سے گھلنشیل غذائی اجزاء خارج ہو جاتے ہیں۔ راجستھان، گجرات اور لیہہ-لداخ کی صحرائی مٹی کی خصوصیات میں ریتیلی ساخت، نمی برقرار رکھنے کی کم صلاحیت اور گھلنشیل نمکیات کی موجودگی شامل ہیں۔ جنگلاتی اور پہاڑی مٹی ہمالیائی اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں پائی جاتی ہے، جو بلندی، آب و ہوا اور نباتاتی غلاف کے مطابق مختلف ہوتی ہے۔
نمکین اور الکلائن مٹی بنجر اور نیم بنجر علاقوں، ساحلی اور ڈیلٹائی خطوں، یا طویل عرصے تک ناقص نکاسیٔ آب اور پانی جمع رہنے والے علاقوں میں پائی جاتی ہے۔ ان میں اتر پردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ، بہار، راجستھان، ساحلی اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال کے سندربن اور گجرات کے بعض علاقے شامل ہیں۔ ان مٹیوں کی نمایاں خصوصیت سطح پر نمکیات کا جمع ہونا ہے، جو فصلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے۔ دلدلی مٹی تمل ناڈو، بہار اور اتر پردیش کے بعض حصوں میں پائی جاتی ہے، جہاں طویل عرصے تک پانی جمع رہنے کے باعث نامیاتی مادے کی مقدار زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں مٹی کی اقسام کی یہ وسیع تنوع ہندوستان کے متنوع زرعی و موسمی منظرنامے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور مختلف فصلی نظاموں کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
مٹی اور آب و ہوا کی کارروائی: لچک پیدا کرنا
مٹی ایک اہم قدرتی کاربن سنک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تخفیف اور موافقت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ مٹی ماحول سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ جذب کرتی ہے اور اسے مٹی کے نامیاتی کاربن کی صورت میں ذخیرہ کرتی ہے۔ اس عمل میں پودوں کی نشوونما، جڑیں اور مٹی میں موجود خرد حیاتیات اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ذخیرہ شدہ کاربن طویل عرصے تک مٹی میں محفوظ رہ سکتا ہے، جس سے ماحول میں گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے ارتکاز کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مٹی میں نامیاتی کاربن کی زیادہ مقدار مٹی کی ساخت کو بہتر بناتی ہے، نمی برقرار رکھنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے اور غذائی اجزاء کی دستیابی کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔ اس سے مٹی کی زرخیزی اور آب و ہوا کی تغیر پذیری کے مقابلے میں اس کی لچک مزید مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، کاربن کاشتکاری آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ زراعت کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ماحول سے کاربن کو جذب کرکے پائیدار زمینی انتظام کے طریقوں کے ذریعے اسے مٹی میں ذخیرہ کرنا ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، حکومتی مداخلتیں ایسے طریقوں کی حمایت کرتی ہیں جو مٹی میں نامیاتی کاربن کی مقدار میں اضافہ کریں اور طویل مدتی کاربن ذخیرے کو فروغ دیں۔ ان میں نیشنل مشن فار اے گرین انڈیا، نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر، نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ اور کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات کاربن کاشتکاری کے اصولوں سے قریبی مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔
نیشنل مشن فار اے گرین انڈیا
نیشنل مشن فار اے گرین انڈیا (جی آئی ایم)، نیشنل ایکشن پلان آن کلائمیٹ چینج (این اے پی سی سی) کے تحت شروع کیے گئے مشنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات، بالخصوص جنگلات اور درختوں میں کاربن ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے والے اقدامات کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ جنگلات کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو جذب کرکے اور قدرتی کاربن سنک کو مضبوط بنا کر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات میں کمی لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مشن جنگلات، درختوں کے احاطے اور خراب شدہ زمینوں کی بحالی اور توسیع پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس سے کاربن سنک مضبوط ہوتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے موسمیاتی وعدوں کی تکمیل میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکتوں (این ڈی سیز) کے تحت ہندوستان کے وعدوں کے مطابق، اس مشن کا ہدف 2030 تک 2.5 سے 3.0 بلین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اضافی کاربن سنک پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایف آر) 2023 کے مطابق، 2005 سے 2021 کے درمیان 2.29 بلین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اضافی کاربن سنک پیدا کیا جا چکا ہے، جو اس ہدف کی جانب نمایاں پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات ماحولیاتی نظام کی لچک کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مٹی اور حیاتیاتی کمیت (بایو ماس) میں کاربن کی مقدار بھی بڑھاتے ہیں۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی)
این اے پی سی سی پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایسے اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے جو موافقت اور تخفیف دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ترقیاتی فوائد اور موسمیاتی اہداف کو بیک وقت حاصل کریں۔
اس منصوبے پر آٹھ قومی مشنوں کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مشن شمسی توانائی، پانی، گرین انڈیا، زراعت، ماحولیاتی نظام اور علمی نظام جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، جو آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پائیدار زراعت کے لیے قومی مشن
پائیدار زراعت مٹی کی صحت، وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال اور طویل مدتی زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنا کر آب و ہوا کے مقابلے میں لچک کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔ ان مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے، 2014-15 میں نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر (این ایم ایس اے) کو این اے پی سی سی کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا۔ یہ مشن مٹی کی صحت میں بہتری، پانی کے مؤثر استعمال اور آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ مٹی کے بہتر انتظام اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کو اپنانے کے لیے مالی امداد اور ترغیبات کے ذریعے کسانوں کی معاونت کرتا ہے۔ سال 2014-15 سے اب تک بارش پر منحصر علاقوں کی ترقی کے تحت 2,119.84 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے 8.50 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ شامل کیا گیا ہے اور انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ سسٹم کے ذریعے 14.35 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات مٹی میں نامیاتی کاربن کی مقدار بڑھانے اور کاربن کاشتکاری سے متعلق طریقوں کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ
نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ، جو 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا، سائنسی بنیادوں پر استوار طریقوں کے ذریعے پائیدار زرعی نظام کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جو مٹی کی صحت کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں اور آب و ہوا کے مقابلے میں لچک میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مشن محفوظ اور ماحول دوست غذائی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کی پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ فطرت پر مبنی کاشتکاری کے نظام کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو مٹی میں نامیاتی کاربن کی مقدار کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور طویل مدتی زرعی پائیداری کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
مارچ 2026 تک اس مشن کا دائرہ نمایاں طور پر وسیع ہو چکا ہے۔ اس کے تحت 8.80 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے پر مشتمل 18,786 کلسٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ 18.19 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسان اس میں رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ مختلف ریاستوں میں اس مشن کو بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی اس مشن کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ 33,676 تربیت یافتہ کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز اور تربیتی اداروں کا ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک نچلی سطح پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کے بائیو اِن پٹس سے متعلق معلومات کی ترویج میں معاون ہے۔
یہ مشن بائیو اِن پٹ ریسورس سینٹرز (بی آر سی) اور سرٹیفکیشن کے نظام کے ذریعے مقامی اِن پٹ نظام کی ترقی میں بھی تعاون کرتا ہے۔ بائیو اِن پٹ ریسورس سینٹرز مقامی مراکز ہیں، جو کسانوں کو بیجامرت اور جیوامرت جیسے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے استعمال کے لیے تیار آدان فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز کسانوں کو کیمیائی کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے قدرتی متبادل اپنانے کے لیے تربیت اور عملی مظاہرے بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کسانوں کو پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے، جبکہ مجموعی زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام بھی مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔
کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم
کاربن بازار ایسی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی ترغیبات فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم، روکنے یا ختم کرنے میں معاون ہوں۔ 2023 میں متعارف کرائی گئی کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم کسانوں اور تنظیموں کو گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں کمی لانے والی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ انہیں رضاکارانہ کاربن مارکیٹوں (وی سی ایم) کے ذریعے قابلِ تجارت کاربن کریڈٹ سرٹیفکیٹس حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ہر کاربن کریڈٹ ایک میٹرک ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اخراج میں کمی، اس سے اجتناب یا اس کے خاتمے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ویریفائیڈ کاربن اسٹینڈرڈ (وی سی ایس) اور گولڈ اسٹینڈرڈ جیسے تسلیم شدہ معیارات زراعت میں اخراج میں کمی کی پیمائش اور توثیق کے لیے فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ پائیدار اور ماحول دوست طریقے اپنا کر اور مطلوبہ تصدیق حاصل کرکے کسان کاربن کریڈٹس پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ بعد ازاں وہ انہیں اخراج کے ازالے کے خواہاں اداروں کو فروخت کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے نہ صرف آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات میں کمی لانے میں مدد ملتی ہے بلکہ کسانوں کے لیے آمدنی کا ایک اضافی ذریعہ بھی پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
مٹی کی صحت اور کھاد کے انتظام کے لیے مربوط نقطۂ نظر
مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی کی اسکیم، جو 2015 میں شروع کی گئی، مٹی میں غذائی اجزاء کی کیفیت کا جائزہ لے کر اور کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کے بارے میں کسانوں کی رہنمائی کرکے سائنسی بنیادوں پر مٹی کے انتظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فصلوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق سفارشات کے ساتھ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ مٹی کی صحت اور زرعی پیداوار میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔
تربیتی اور عملی مظاہروں کے پروگرام کسانوں کو کیمیائی کھادوں کے معقول استعمال میں مزید معاونت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں ثانوی اور خرد غذائی اجزاء (مائیکرو نیوٹریئنٹس) کے ساتھ ساتھ نامیاتی کھادوں اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے استعمال کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
اسکول سوائل ہیلتھ پروگرام طلبہ کو اس مہم کا حصہ بنا کر اس کوشش کو مزید وسعت دیتا ہے۔ طلبہ مٹی کے نمونے جمع کرنے، ان کی جانچ اور سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی تیاری کے عمل میں حصہ لیتے ہیں، جس سے وہ کسانوں کو مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔
13 مارچ 2026 تک، اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 25.89 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریباً 7.17 لاکھ مظاہرے کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ مظاہرے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے تعاون سے مشاورتی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے منعقد کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ 70,002 کرشی سخیوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے تاکہ نچلی سطح پر مٹی کی صحت سے متعلق مشوروں کی ترویج میں مدد مل سکے۔ اسکول سوائل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تحت 2025-26 میں 4,430 اسکولوں اور 1,29,167 طلبہ کا اندراج کیا گیا۔
مٹی کی جانچ سے لے کر زیادہ پیداوار تک: ایک کسان کا تجربہ
جھارکھنڈ کے ضلع دھنباد کے ایک کسان، جناب نیراپدو گورائینے اپنے 3 ایکڑ کے کھیت میں سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی سفارشات پر عمل کیا۔ اس سے قبل ان کے غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کا انحصار زیادہ تر نائٹروجن اور فاسفورس پر تھا، جبکہ دیگر ضروری غذائی اجزاء کا استعمال محدود تھا۔ مٹی کی صحت سے متعلق مشوروں کی بنیاد پر انہوں نے پوٹاش اور چونے سمیت متوازن کھادوں کے استعمال کو اختیار کیا۔ انہوں نے فصل کی نشوونما کے مختلف مراحل میں یوریا بھی تقسیم شدہ مقدار میں استعمال کیا۔
اس تبدیلی کے نتیجے میں کھاد کی لاگت 1,910 روپے سے کم ہو کر 1,190 روپے فی ایکڑ رہ گئی، جس سے 720 روپے فی ایکڑ کی بچت ہوئی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پودوں کی صحت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی اور دھان کی پیداوار 1,000 کلوگرام سے بڑھ کر 1,320 کلوگرام فی ایکڑ ہو گئی۔
اس تبدیلی پر غور کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بیماریوں اور کیڑوں کے حملے میں بھی کمی محسوس کی۔ ان کے مطابق، یہ بہتری غالباً نائٹروجن کھادوں کے معقول استعمال اور پوٹاش کے استعمال کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی۔
متوازن غذائی اجزاء کا انتظام
ہندوستان نے کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینے والی اصلاحات کے ذریعے کھادوں کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) اسکیم کے تحت سبسڈی کو کھادوں میں موجود غذائی اجزاء کے تناسب سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے، جس سے غذائی اجزاء کے متوازن استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت کھاد بنانے والی کمپنیوں اور درآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے کسانوں کو رعایتی قیمتوں پر ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) سمیت 28 گریڈ کی فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں پر سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سبسڈی کی شرحیں دونوں بڑے زرعی موسموں کے لیے الگ الگ مقرر کی جاتی ہیں۔ خریف موسم کی شرحیں یکم اپریل سے 30 ستمبر تک، جبکہ ربیع موسم کی شرحیں یکم اکتوبر سے 31 مارچ تک نافذ رہتی ہیں۔
آدھار سے منسلک پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) آلات مستفیدین کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں اور کھادوں کی فروخت پر حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کو ممکن بناتے ہیں۔ کھادوں کے نظام میں براہِ راست فوائد کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے تحت سبسڈی پی او ایس آلات کے ذریعے ہونے والی حقیقی فروخت کی بنیاد پر جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ 2022-23 سے جولائی 2025 کے درمیان کھادوں کی سبسڈی کی مجموعی تقسیم 6.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہی۔
نیم لیپت یوریا نائٹروجن کے اخراج کو سست کرتا ہے، غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور غیر زرعی مقاصد کے لیے اس کے غلط استعمال کو کم کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے ملک میں تیار ہونے والے تمام یوریا پر 100 فیصد نیم کوٹنگ لازمی قرار دی ہے۔
انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مینجمنٹ سسٹم کھادوں کی دستیابی، نگرانی اور لاجسٹکس کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے، جس سے ان کی فراہمی اور استعمال پر بہتر کنٹرول یقینی ہوتا ہے۔
کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان: متوازن کھاد کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا
کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان کے ذریعے آگاہی کی کوششوں میں تیزی لائی۔ اس مہم کے ذریعے کسانوں میں غذائی اجزاء کے سائنسی انتظام سے متعلق طریقوں کو فروغ دیا گیا۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی قیادت میں اس مہم میں پورے قومی زرعی تحقیق، تعلیم اور توسیعی نظام (این اے آر ای ای ایس) کو شامل کیا گیا۔ یہ مہم یکم سے 30 جون 2026 تک جاری رہی۔ اس کے تحت کیمپوں، عملی مظاہروں اور کسانوں تک رسائی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے مٹی کی جانچ پر مبنی غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کو فروغ دیا گیا، تاکہ کیمیائی کھادوں پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس مہم کے دوران کم بارش کے حالات میں متبادل زرعی طریقوں سے متعلق آگاہی بھی فراہم کی گئی۔
اس مہم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 99,489 تبادلۂ خیال کی نشستیں اور تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں، جبکہ 25,178 آگاہی کیمپ لگائے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ متوازن غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 6,721 تربیتی پروگرام اور سبز کھاد و حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے بارے میں 96,227 عملی مظاہرے کیے گئے۔ اس مہم نے کھاد اور زرعی آدانوں کے ڈیلروں سمیت 4,916 جن نمائندھی سمیلن کے ذریعے نچلی سطح پر عوامی شمولیت کو بھی مضبوط بنایا۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں تقریباً 1.07 کروڑ کسانوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں نے براہِ راست حصہ لیا، جبکہ سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے تقریباً 4.5 کروڑ شہریوں تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی۔
یہ اصلاحات اور آگاہی کے اقدامات کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں اور مٹی کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل مٹی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر
ہندوستان جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں اور مصنوعی ذہانت کو یکجا کرکے مٹی کے انتظام کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کی جانب پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔
جغرافیائی مٹی کی نقشہ سازی اور وسائل کی تشخیص
سوائل اینڈ لینڈ یوز سروے آف انڈیا (ایس ایل یو ایس آئی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جانے والا نیشنل سوائل ریسورس میپنگ پروجیکٹ اعلیٰ ریزولوشن کے (باریک تفصیل والے ) مٹی کے پروفائل نقشے تیار کر رہا ہے۔ ان نقشوں کی تیاری کے لیے سیٹلائٹ تصاویر کو زمینی مشاہدات کے ساتھ یکجا کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ گاؤں کی سطح پر مٹی کی جامع فہرست (انوینٹری) تیار کی جا سکے۔ یہ انوینٹری سائنسی بنیادوں پر زمین کے استعمال کی منصوبہ بندی اور فصلوں کے بہتر انتخاب میں معاون ثابت ہوتی ہے۔
ستمبر 2024 تک تقریباً 29 ملین ہیکٹر رقبے کی نقشہ سازی مکمل کی جا چکی تھی، جبکہ ہدف 142 ملین ہیکٹر زرعی زمین کی نقشہ سازی ہے۔ اس کوشش کو تیز کرنے کے لیے 1,076 کروڑ روپے چھ ریاستوں کو فراہم کیے گئے، جن میں اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو اور آندھرا پردیش شامل ہیں۔ یہ تعاون مختلف خطوں میں مٹی کے وسائل سے متعلق قابلِ اعتماد ڈیٹا سیٹس کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔
مٹی، زمین اور کسانوں کے ڈیٹا کا انضمام
ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز مربوط ڈیٹا نظام اور ہدفی مشاورتی خدمات کے ذریعے زرعی فیصلہ سازی کو تبدیل کر رہی ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن مٹی سے متعلق معلومات کو زمین اور فصلوں کے ڈیٹا سیٹس کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ایک مربوط ڈیٹا فریم ورک تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔ ایگری اسٹیک جیسے پلیٹ فارم کسانوں، زمین اور مٹی سے متعلق معلومات کے انضمام کو ممکن بنا رہے ہیں، تاکہ ہدفی مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
اس کوشش کے تحت 27 نومبر 2025 تک 7.63 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان شناختی کارڈ تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ربیع 2024-25 کے دوران 23.5 کروڑ فصلی پلاٹوں کا سروے کیا گیا۔ اس سے مٹی سے متعلق معلومات کو انفرادی زرعی زمینوں کے ساتھ منسلک کرنا ممکن ہوا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ درست اور مقام سے متعلق مشورے فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مصنوعی ذہانت اور صحت سے متعلق مٹی کا انتظام
مصنوعی ذہانت پیچیدہ زرعی ڈیٹا کو قابلِ عمل معلومات میں تبدیل کرکے مٹی کے انتظام میں نمایاں تبدیلی لا رہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کے تحت کرشی ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم (کے ڈی ایس ایس) جیسے پلیٹ فارم مٹی، موسم اور فصلوں کے اعداد و شمار کو یکجا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم فصلوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کے لیے مقام سے متعلق مشورے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اعداد و شمار اور ٹیکنالوجی کا یہ انضمام مٹی کی تشخیص کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے اور کھیت کی سطح پر باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
• مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی مٹی کی تشخیص غذائی اجزاء کی کمی کی نشاندہی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ تصاویر، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور کھیت کی سطح کے اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ یہ مٹی میں پیدا ہونے والے دباؤ کی نشاندہی بھی کرتی ہے اور بروقت اصلاحی اقدامات میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• مصنوعی ذہانت سے تقویت یافتہ صحت سے متعلق کاشتکاری (پریسیژن فارمنگ) مقامی مٹی کے حالات کے مطابق پانی اور کھادوں کے موزوں استعمال کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ اس سے وسائل کے استعمال کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوتی ہے، پیداواری لاگت کم ہوتی ہے اور ماحولیاتی اثرات میں کمی آتی ہے۔
• مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے مشاورتی نظام کسانوں کو فصلوں کے انتخاب، بوائی کے وقت اور غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام سے متعلق بہتر فیصلے کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
• زرعی روبوٹکس میں ہونے والی پیش رفت مٹی کے تجزیے، پودے لگانے اور کھیت کے انتظام جیسے کاموں کو مزید مؤثر بنا رہی ہے۔ خودکار ٹریکٹروں سمیت مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز زیادہ درستگی کے لیے جی پی ایس، کیمروں اور مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر۔انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جیسے ادارے بھی مٹی کے نمونے لینے اور فصلوں کی نگرانی کے لیے روبوٹک نظام تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ پیش رفت درستگی میں اضافہ کر رہی ہیں، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنا رہی ہیں اور ہندوستان میں پائیدار اور آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ زرعی نظام کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں۔
اپنے پیروں تلے موجود صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا
مٹی ہندوستان کے سب سے قیمتی قدرتی وسائل میں سے ایک ہے، جو زراعت، معاش اور غذائی تحفظ کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ سائنسی تشخیص، پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقے اور بہتر غذائی اجزاء کا انتظام اس کی طویل مدتی صحت کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم، نیشنل مشن فار سسٹین ایبل ایگریکلچر (این ایم ایس اے)، نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف) اور گرین انڈیا مشن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک سائنسی اور پائیدار مٹی کے انتظام کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں نے غذائی اجزاء کے متوازن استعمال، وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال، کاربن ذخیرہ کرنے اور آب و ہوا سے ہم آہنگ کاشتکاری کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ، جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل زرعی پلیٹ فارم زیادہ درست اور اعداد و شمار پر مبنی زرعی فیصلوں کو ممکن بنا رہے ہیں۔ کھیت بچاؤ ابھیان جیسی مہمات کے ذریعے جیسے جیسے عوامی آگاہی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، ہندوستان ایک اہم قومی وسیلے کے طور پر مٹی کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو مسلسل بروئے کار لا رہا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
کابینہ
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2250032
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2007523®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/files/Manual/Updated_140723FinalDraftManualClasses6_8.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2074728®=3&lang=2
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
آئی سی اے آر۔انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، انڈین فارمنگ، جلد 75، شمارہ 12، صفحات 49–52، دسمبر 2025
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1710/AU964.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244625
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037660®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239789®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/school
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2222808®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/files/Five%20Success%20Stories%20of%20Farmers.pdf
https://icar-nbsslup.org.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264122®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262471®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2267236®=3&lang=1
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2148437
وزارتِ خزانہ
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap06.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219915®=1&lang=1
https://dbtbharat.gov.in/success-story/view?id=NA==
وزارتِ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2017/08/GIM_Mission-Document-1.pdf
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2017/08/Revised%20Mission%20Document.pdf
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2018/04/NAP_E.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086742®=48&lang=2
پی آئی بی بیک گراؤنڈر
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245639®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155036&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157351&ModuleId=3®=20&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158761&ModuleId=3®=48&lang=1
اقوامِ متحدہ
https://sdgs.un.org/goals
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں