Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Uniform Code for Marketing Practices
24 JUL 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals notified the Uniform Code for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (UCPMP), 2024 on 12.03.2024, replacing the earlier UCPMP, 2015. The Code was subsequently amended in September, 2025. A copy of the Code is available on the website of the Department of Pharmaceuticals as per the following link -.https://pharma-dept.gov.in/policy/uniform-code-pharmaceutical-marketing-practices-ucpmp-2024-reg.
The UCPMP, 2024 supersedes the earlier version of the Code and incorporates revised provisions to strengthen the framework governing ethical marketing practices by pharmaceutical companies. These include, inter alia, the constitution of Ethics Committees for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (ECPMPs), appointment of Ethics Officers by pharmaceutical companies, a structured complaint redressal and appellate mechanism, submission of self-declarations regarding compliance and disclosure of prescribed marketing expenditure.
The Code also contains enhanced provisions governing interactions between pharmaceutical companies and healthcare professionals/healthcare organizations with respect to promotional activities. The amendments notified in 2025 further streamlined the implementation and disclosure requirements by requiring companies to submit annual statements with respect to marketing expenditure incurred by them on the relevant platform.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

மருந்துகள் துறை
சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நடைமுறைகளுக்கு சீரான நெறிமுறை
24 JUL 2026 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்து சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நடைமுறைகளுக்கு சீரான நெறிமுறை 2015 என்ற முந்தைய நிலைக்கு மாற்றாக, மருந்து சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நடைமுறைகளுக்கு புதிய சீரான நெறிமுறையை 12.03.2024 அன்று மருந்துத் துறை அறிவித்தது. இந்தக் நெறிமுறை பின்னர் செப்டம்பர், 2025-ல் திருத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த நெறிமுறையின் நகல், https://pharma-dept.gov.in/policy/uniform-code-pharmaceutical-marketing-practices-ucpmp-2024-reg என்ற மருந்துத் துறையின் இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கும்.
மருந்து நிறுவனங்களின் நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நடைமுறைகளை நிர்வகிக்கும் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் விதிகள் திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில், மருந்து சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நடைமுறைகளுக்கான நெறிமுறைக் குழுக்களை அமைத்தல், மருந்து நிறுவனங்களால் நெறிமுறை அதிகாரிகள் நியமிக்கப்படுதல், கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட புகார் தீர்வு மற்றும் மேல்முறையீட்டு அமைப்பு, இணக்கம் குறித்த சுய அறிவிப்புகளை சமர்ப்பித்தல் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட சந்தைப்படுத்தல் செலவினங்களை வெளிப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
விளம்பரச் செயல்பாடுகள் தொடர்பாக மருந்து நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் சுகாதார நிபுணர்கள்/சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்புகளை நிர்வகிக்கும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட விதிகளையும் இந்த நெறிமுறைகள் கொண்டுள்ளன. நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்புடைய தளத்தில் தாங்கள் செய்த சந்தைப்படுத்தல் செலவினங்கள் குறித்த வருடாந்தர அறிக்கைகளை சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் எனக் கோருவதன் மூலம், செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் வெளிப்படுத்தல் தேவைகளை 2025-ல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட திருத்தங்கள்,மேலும் நெறிப்படுத்தின.
மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் இன்று மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.