Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Uniform Code for Marketing Practices
24 JUL 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals notified the Uniform Code for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (UCPMP), 2024 on 12.03.2024, replacing the earlier UCPMP, 2015. The Code was subsequently amended in September, 2025. A copy of the Code is available on the website of the Department of Pharmaceuticals as per the following link -.https://pharma-dept.gov.in/policy/uniform-code-pharmaceutical-marketing-practices-ucpmp-2024-reg.
The UCPMP, 2024 supersedes the earlier version of the Code and incorporates revised provisions to strengthen the framework governing ethical marketing practices by pharmaceutical companies. These include, inter alia, the constitution of Ethics Committees for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (ECPMPs), appointment of Ethics Officers by pharmaceutical companies, a structured complaint redressal and appellate mechanism, submission of self-declarations regarding compliance and disclosure of prescribed marketing expenditure.
The Code also contains enhanced provisions governing interactions between pharmaceutical companies and healthcare professionals/healthcare organizations with respect to promotional activities. The amendments notified in 2025 further streamlined the implementation and disclosure requirements by requiring companies to submit annual statements with respect to marketing expenditure incurred by them on the relevant platform.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
مارکیٹنگ کےعمل کےلیے یکساں ضابطۂ اخلاق
24 JUL 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ دواسازی نے 12 مارچ 2024 کو فارماسیوٹیکل مارکیٹنگ پریکٹسز کے لیے یکساں ضابطہ(یو سی پی ایم پی)، 2024 کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا، جس نے سابقہ یو سی پی ایم پی، 2015 کی جگہ لے لی۔اس کے علاوہ ستمبر 2025 میں اس ضابطے میں ترمیم کی گئی۔ اس ضابطے کی ایک نقل محکمۂ دواسازی کی ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے:
https://pharma-dept.gov.in/policy/uniform-code-pharmaceutical-marketing-practices-ucpmp-2024-reg
یو سی پی ایم پی، 2024 نے ضابطے کے سابقہ ورژن کی جگہ لے لی ہے اور اس میں دواساز کمپنیوں کی اخلاقی مارکیٹنگ کے ضابطوں کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں دیگر امور کے ساتھ، فارماسیوٹیکل مارکیٹنگ پریکٹسس کے لیے اخلاقی کمیٹیوں(ای سی پی ایم پیز) کا قیام، دواساز کمپنیوں کی جانب سے ایتھکس آفیسرز کی تقرری، شکایات کے ازالے اور اپیل کا منظم طریقۂ کار، ضابطے کی تعمیل سے متعلق خود اعلانیہ جمع کرانا، اور مقررہ مارکیٹنگ اخراجات کی تفصیلات ظاہر کرنا شامل ہیں۔
اس ضابطے میں دواساز کمپنیوں اور صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد/صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان تشہیری سرگرمیوں سے متعلق روابط کے لیے مزید جامع اور سخت اصول بھی شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ سال 2025 میں کی گئی ترامیم کے ذریعے ضابطے کے نفاذ اور معلومات کے انکشاف کے تقاضوں کو مزید مؤثر بنایا گیا، جس کے تحت کمپنیوں کے لیے یہ لازم قرار دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنی مارکیٹنگ پر ہونے والے سالانہ اخراجات کی تفصیلات متعلقہ پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کرائیں۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزرز کی وزیرمملکت ، انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔