Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability of Medicines at JAKs
24 JUL 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, a total of 20,149 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country till 30.06.2026 of which 1631 JAKs have been opened in the State of Tamil Nadu including 74 JAKs (62 JAKs in Salem & 12 JAKs in Kallakurichi district) in the Kallakurichi Lok Sabha Constituency. The State-wise /Union Territory-wise number of JAKs opened across the country is at Annexure.
The product basket under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Yojna has 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. Medicines are available under PMBJP product basket at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of branded medicines.
With a view to ensure quality of medicines available at JAKs so that health of patients is not compromised, effective mechanisms have been put in place to ensure continuous inspection, testing and standardisation, viz.:
1. Supply only from WHO Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) certified plants: Only WHO-GMP compliant units are eligible for supply.
2. Distribution only after 100% pre-testing of all medicine batches: Random testing of 100% batches supplied at PMBI’s warehouses, and medicines are dispatched for supply to JAKs only after successful quality test.
3. Testing only at labs compliant with Good Laboratory Practices (GLP): Samples are tested only at labs accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) and, in addition, assessed by PMBI for GLP compliance.
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme, details of the funds allocated and utilised during the last three years are as under:
S. No.
Financial year
Budget Estimate
(crore ₹)
Revised Estimate
(crore ₹)
Funds utilised
(crore ₹)
1.
2023-24
115.00
110.00
110.00
2.
2024-25
284.50
284.50
182.73
3.
2025-26
353.50
190.00
190.00
4.
2026-27
(till 30.06.2026)
200.50
200.50
50.00
The Government has assessed the implementation and outreach of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) through an independent evaluation agency during FY 2023-24.
The evaluation observed that expansion of the Jan Aushadhi Kendra network has significantly improved the availability and accessibility of affordable quality generic medicines, including in rural, remote and underserved areas. As on 30.06.2026, 20,149 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are functional across the country, thereby improving geographical access to affordable medicines.
In order to address any supply gaps and ensure smooth supply and availability of products at JAKs, the following measures are in place:
1. Since September 2024, stocking by JAKs of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, has been incentivised, under which JAK owners are eligible for monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain for these medicines.
1. An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system is in place to connect a robust supply chain system consisting of five warehouses and a growing network of distributors across the country, currently numbering 42.
1. In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the scheme implementing agency, and demand for the same is estimated on a continuous basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the estimation method to augment the procurement process.
Any person may lodge complaint regarding availability of generic medicines supplied through JAKs in the country using the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal of the Government of India, or by emailing at complaints@janaushadhi.gov.in or calling the PMBJP helpline number 1800 180 8080.
With a view to further expand the coverage of the scheme, the Government has set a target to open 25,000 JAKs by March 2027.
To promote acceptability and to increase sale of medicines supplied through JAKs, targeted awareness campaigns about the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines are conducted on a regular basis:
(i) Awareness campaigns: Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), which is the implementing agency for PMBJP, conducts awareness campaigns in coordination with Central Bureau of Communication, PIB, MyGov and MY Bharat, in various modes such as print, television, radio, social media platforms, outdoor hoardings, community engagement, etc.
(ii) Interactive messages/calls: Outreach and citizen engagement are also pursued through WhatsApp chatbot and outbound calls to inform citizens regarding the quality of Janaushadhi products and the large savings that accrue from purchase of the same from nearest JAK.
(iii) Jan Aushadhi Week: Jan Aushadhi Week is celebrated every year in the first week of March during which special campaigns such as public rallies, health camps, seminars in pharmacy colleges, children engagement programmes, etc. are conducted across the nation to educate citizens, healthcare professionals and other stakeholders about the benefits of Janaushadhi generic medicines.
(iv) Messages from eminent persons: Audio/video messages from well-known persons such as public representatives and eminent doctors are disseminated on social media platforms to highlight the benefits of Janaushadhi medicines and dispel myths in respect of their quality.
(v) Public engagement programme in rural areas: To educate citizens in local languages/dialects, publicity is also done through health camps, nukkad-natak, audiovisual display at Common Service Centres and public engagement workshops in association with local JAKs in rural areas.
Annexure
The State-wise /Union Territory-wise number of JAKs opened as on 30.06.2026
State-wise Janaushadhi Kendras as on 30.06.2026
S. No.
State/UTs
No. of JAKs
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
6
2
Andhra Pradesh
316
3
Arunachal Pradesh
36
4
Assam
202
5
Bihar
1304
6
Chandigarh
20
7
Chhattisgarh
371
8
Delhi
692
9
Goa
19
10
Gujarat
955
11
Haryana
560
12
Himachal Pradesh
77
13
Jammu and Kashmir
373
14
Jharkhand
192
15
Karnataka
1720
16
Kerala
1833
17
Ladakh
3
18
Lakshadweep
1
19
Madhya Pradesh
690
20
Maharashtra
763
21
Manipur
79
22
Meghalaya
30
23
Mizoram
19
24
Nagaland
25
25
Odisha
881
26
Puducherry
33
27
Punjab
572
28
Rajasthan
794
29
Sikkim
17
30
Tamil Nadu
1631
31
Telangana
249
32
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
43
33
Tripura
33
34
Uttar Pradesh
4226
35
Uttarakhand
370
36
West Bengal
1014
Total
20,149
This information was given by Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
जन औषधि केंद्र में दवाओं की उपलब्धता
24 JUL 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के अंतर्गत, 30.06.2026 तक देश भर में कुल 20,149 जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोले गए हैं, जिनमें से 1631 जेएके कल्लकुरुची लोकसभा क्षेत्र तक खोले गए हैं। देश भर में खोले गए जेएके की राज्यवार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार संख्या अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि योजना के अंतर्गत 2,110 दवाइयां और 315 शल्य चिकित्सा उत्पाद, चिकित्सा उपभोग्य वस्तुएं और उपकरण शामिल हैं, जो हृदय रोग, कैंसर रोधी, मधुमेह रोधी, संक्रमण रोधी, एलर्जी रोधी और पाचन संबंधी दवाएं और पोषक तत्व जैसे सभी प्रमुख चिकित्सीय समूहों को कवर करते हैं। पीएमबीजेपी उत्पाद योजना के अंतर्गत दवाएं ब्रांडेड दवाओं की तुलना में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत से 80 प्रतिशत तक सस्ती दरों पर उपलब्ध हैं।
जेएके में उपलब्ध दवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, ताकि मरीजों के स्वास्थ्य से समझौता न हो, निरंतर निरीक्षण, परीक्षण और मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावी तंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, जैसे कि:
1. केवल विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा प्रमाणित गुड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रैक्टिसेज (जीएमपी) संयंत्रों से ही आपूर्ति करें: केवल डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी के अनुरूप इकाइयां ही आपूर्ति के लिए पात्र हैं।
2. सभी दवा बैचों के 100 प्रतिशत पूर्व-परीक्षण के बाद ही वितरण: पीएमबीआई के गोदामों में आपूर्ति किए गए 100 प्रतिशत बैचों का यादृच्छिक परीक्षण किया जाता है, और सफल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के बाद ही दवाओं को जेएके को आपूर्ति के लिए भेजा जाता है।
3. केवल गुड लेबोरेटरी प्रैक्टिसेज (जीएलपी) के अनुरूप प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण: नमूनों का परीक्षण केवल नेशनल एक्रेडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर टेस्टिंग एंड कैलिब्रेशन लेबोरेटरीज (एनएबीएल) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में किया जाता है और इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएमबीआई द्वारा जीएलपी अनुपालन के लिए उनका मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) योजना के तहत पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान आवंटित और उपयोग किए गए फंड का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजट अनुमान
(करोड़ रुपये में)
संशोधित अनुमान
(करोड़ रुपये में)
उपयोग की गई धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
2023-24
115.00
110.00
110.00
2.
2024-25
284.50
284.50
182.73
3.
2025-26
353.50
190.00
190.00
4.
2026-27
(30.06.2026 तक)
200.50
200.50
50.00
सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान एक स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन एजेंसी के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेए) के कार्यान्वयन और पहुंच का आकलन किया है।
मूल्यांकन में पाया गया कि जन औषधि केंद्र नेटवर्क के विस्तार से ग्रामीण, दूरस्थ और कम विकसित क्षेत्रों सहित किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं की उपलब्धता और पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। 30 जून, 2026 तक, देश भर में 20,149 जन औषधि केंद्र कार्यरत हैं, जिससे किफायती दवाओं की भौगोलिक पहुंच में सुधार हुआ है।
आपूर्ति में किसी भी कमी को दूर करने और जेएके में उत्पादों की सुचारू आपूर्ति और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, निम्नलिखित उपाय लागू किए गए हैं:
1. सितंबर 2024 से, योजना के उत्पाद बास्केट में सबसे अधिक बिकने वाली 100 दवाओं और बाजार में सबसे तेजी से बिकने वाली 100 दवाओं सहित 200 आमतौर पर इस्तेमाल होने वाली दवाओं के जेएके द्वारा स्टॉक करने को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिसके तहत जेएके मालिक इन दवाओं के लिए अपने द्वारा रखे गए स्टॉक के आधार पर मासिक प्रोत्साहन के पात्र हैं।
1. एक संपूर्ण सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है जो पांच गोदामों और देश भर में वितरकों के बढ़ते नेटवर्क (वर्तमान में 42 की संख्या में) से युक्त एक मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली को जोड़ती है।
1. इसके अतिरिक्त, आम तौर पर इस्तेमाल होने वाले उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, योजना के कार्यान्वयनकर्ता, फार्मास्युटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) द्वारा 400 तेजी से बिकने वाले उत्पादों की नियमित निगरानी की जाती है और इनकी मांग का निरंतर अनुमान लगाया जाता है। साथ ही, खरीद प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने के लिए अनुमान लगाने की विधि को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं।
कोई भी व्यक्ति भारत सरकार के केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीग्राम) पोर्टल का उपयोग करके, या complaints@janaushadhi.gov.in पर ईमेल करके, या पीएमबीजेपी हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1800 180 8080 पर कॉल करके देश में जेएके के माध्यम से आपूर्ति की जाने वाली जेनेरिक दवाओं की उपलब्धता के संबंध में शिकायत दर्ज कर सकता है।
इस योजना के दायरे को और अधिक बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने मार्च 2027 तक 25,000 जेएके खोलने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
जनऔषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से आपूर्ति की जाने वाली दवाओं की स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी बिक्री बढ़ाने के लिए, जनऔषधि दवाओं के लाभों के बारे में लक्षित जागरूकता अभियान नियमित रूप से चलाए जाते हैं।
(i) जागरूकता अभियान: फार्मास्युटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई), जो पीएमबीजेपी के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है, केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, पीआईबी, माईगॉव और माई भारत के समन्वय से विभिन्न माध्यमों जैसे प्रिंट, टेलीविजन, रेडियो, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, आउटडोर होर्डिंग्स, सामुदायिक सहभागिता आदि के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान चलाता है।
(ii) इंटरैक्टिव संदेश/कॉल: जनऔषधि उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और निकटतम जेएके से इन्हें खरीदने से होने वाली भारी बचत के बारे में नागरिकों को सूचित करने के लिए व्हाट्सएप चैटबॉट और आउटबाउंड कॉल के माध्यम से आउटरीच और नागरिक सहभागिता भी की जाती है।
(iii) जन औषधि सप्ताह: जन औषधि सप्ताह प्रत्येक वर्ष मार्च के पहले सप्ताह में मनाया जाता है, जिसके दौरान जन औषधि जेनेरिक दवाओं के लाभों के बारे में नागरिकों, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और अन्य हितधारकों को शिक्षित करने के लिए राष्ट्र भर में सार्वजनिक रैलियों, स्वास्थ्य शिविरों, फार्मेसी कॉलेजों में सेमिनारों, बच्चों की सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों आदि जैसे विशेष अभियान आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
(iv) प्रख्यात व्यक्तियों के संदेश: जनऔषधि औषधियों के लाभों को उजागर करने और उनकी गुणवत्ता के संबंध में मिथकों को दूर करने के लिए जन प्रतिनिधियों और प्रख्यात चिकित्सकों जैसे सुप्रसिद्ध व्यक्तियों के ऑडियो/वीडियो संदेश सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रसारित किए जाते हैं।
(v) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जन सहभागिता कार्यक्रम: नागरिकों को स्थानीय भाषाओं/बोलियों में शिक्षित करने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य शिविरों, नुक्कड़-नाटक, सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों पर ऑडियोविजुअल प्रदर्शन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय जेएके के सहयोग से जन सहभागिता कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से भी प्रचार किया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक
30.06.2026 तक राज्यवार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार खोले गए जेएके की संख्या
30.06.2026 तक राज्यवार जनऔषधि केंद्र
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
जेएके की संख्या
1
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
6
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
316
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
36
4
असम
202
5
बिहार
1304
6
चंडीगढ़
20
7
छत्तीसगढ
371
8
दिल्ली
692
9
गोवा
19
10
गुजरात
955
11
हरयाणा
560
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
77
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
373
14
झारखंड
192
15
कनार्टक
1720
16
केरल
1833
17
लद्दाख
3
18
लक्षद्वीप
1
19
मध्‍य प्रदेश
690
20
महाराष्ट्र
763
21
मणिपुर
79
22
मेघालय
30
23
मिजोरम
19
24
नगालैंड
25
25
ओडिशा
881
26
पुदुचेरी
33
27
पंजाब
572
28
राजस्थान
794
29
सिक्किम
17
30
तमिलनाडु
1631
31
तेलंगाना
249
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
43
33
त्रिपुरा
33
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
4226
35
उत्तराखंड
370
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
1014
कुल
20,149
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।