Ministry of Women and Child Development
Two lakh Anganwadi Centres have been approved to be upgraded as Saksham Anganwadis for delivery of improved nutrition and for ECCE activities
24 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
To address the challenges of malnutrition, Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0). It is a Centrally Sponsored Mission, where the responsibility for implementation of various activities lies with the States and UTs. The Mission is being implemented in all States and UTs in the country including high burden districts. The Mission includes beneficiaries; Children under 6 years of age, pregnant women, lactating mothers and adolescent girls (age 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region).
Under the Mission, two lakh Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) have been approved to be upgraded as Saksham Anganwadis for delivery of improved nutrition and for ECCE activities. These AWCs are equipped with better infrastructure such as LED screens, water filtration system, Poshan Vatika, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) material and Building as Learning Aid (BaLA) paintings.
Further, Supplementary Nutrition is provided to Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in Schedule-II of the National Food Security Act, 2013. These norms have been revised in January 2023. The old norms were largely calorie-specific; however, the revised norms are more comprehensive and balanced in terms of both quantity and quality of supplementary nutrition based on the principles of diet diversity. Extra Supplementary Nutrition (Take Home Ration) is also provided to Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) children.
The Scheme is digitally monitored and regularly reviewed by the Ministry using ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application, an ICT based governance tool. The application enables near real time entry of data and tracking of all activities in the Anganwadi Centers (AWC), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators. State-wise details of the beneficiaries identified along with the improvements achieved is available at the given link of Poshan Tracker: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly released the Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children to prevent and treat severely acute malnutrition in children and for reducing associated morbidity and mortality. The community-based approach involves timely detection and screening of children with severe acute malnutrition in the community, management for those without medical complications with wholesome, local nutritious foods at home and supportive medical care.
Under this Mission, one of the major activities undertaken is Community Mobilization and Awareness Advocacy to educate people on nutritional aspects as adoption of good nutrition habit requires sustained efforts for behavioural change. State and UTs are conducting and reporting regular sensitisation activities under Jan Andolans during Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada celebrated in the months of September and March-April, respectively. Community Based Events (CBEs) have served as a significant strategy in changing nutritional practices and all Anganwadi workers are required to conduct two Community Based Events every month.
A third-party evaluation and impact assessment of Poshan Abhiyaan was conducted by NITI Aayog in 2020 and has found its relevance to be satisfactory for tackling malnutrition in the country. NITI Aayog has also got conducted outcome-based evaluation of Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 in 2025. Evidence from institutional assessments and household surveys indicated that in its current form, Mission Poshan 2.0 represents the Government’s latest effort to holistically combat malnutrition and promote child development, by building on past programs with a converged and strengthened approach. Further, on the micronutrient front, the prevalence of anaemia among children aged 6–59 months declined by 8.5 percentage points, reflecting the potential impact of iron-folic acid supplementation, fortified foods, and improved outreach under SNP and related interventions.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
دو لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کو 'سکشم آنگن واڑی' میں ترقی دینے کی منظوری
بہتر غذائیت اور ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت و تعلیم کی فراہمی پر زور
24 JUL 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں غذائی قلت (کُوپوشن) کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے آنگن واڑی خدمات، پوشن ابھیان اور کشور لڑکیوں کی اسکیم کو یکجا کر کے مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ مشن ہے، جس کے مختلف پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ پر عائد ہے۔ یہ مشن ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، بشمول غذائی قلت سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع، میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس مشن کے تحت چھ سال سے کم عمر کے بچے، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی مائیں اور 14 سے 18 سال عمر کی نوعمر لڑکیاں (خصوصاً خواہش مند اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں) مستحقین کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔
اس مشن کے تحت دو لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کو 'سکشم آنگن واڑی' میں تبدیل کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، تاکہ بچوں اور خواتین کو بہتر غذائیت فراہم کی جا سکے اور ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت و تعلیم کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔
ان مراکز میں بہتر بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں، جن میں ایل ای ڈی اسکرینیں، پانی صاف کرنے کا نظام، پوشن واٹیکا، ابتدائی بچپن کی تعلیم کا تدریسی مواد اور بلڈنگ ایز لرننگ ایڈ کے تحت دیواروں پرتعلیمی پینٹنگز شامل ہیں، تاکہ بچوں کے لیے سیکھنے کا ماحول مزید دلچسپ اور مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت غذائیت، نگرانی اور عوامی بیداری پر خصوصی توجہ اس مشن کے تحت 6 ماہ سے 6 سال تک کے بچوں، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کو قومی غذائی تحفظ قانون 2013 کے شیڈول-II میں درج غذائی معیارات کے مطابق اضافی غذائیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ان غذائی معیارات پر جنوری 2023 میں نظرثانی کی گئی تھی۔ پہلے کے معیارات زیادہ تر صرف کیلوریز پر مبنی تھے، جبکہ نظرثانی شدہ معیارات میں متوازن غذا، غذائی تنوع، معیار اور مناسب مقدار کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ مستحقین کو زیادہ جامع اور بہتر غذائیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ شدید غذائی قلت کے شکار بچوں کو خصوصی طور پر ٹیک ہوم راشن بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم 'پوشن ٹریکر' نامی ڈیجیٹل ایپ کے ذریعے مسلسل مانیٹر کی جاتی ہے، جو معلوماتی و مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ایک انتظامی نظام ہے۔ اس ایپ کے ذریعے آنگن واڑی مراکز، آنگن واڑی کارکنان اور مستحقین سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں کا تقریباً حقیقی وقت (ریئل ٹائم) میں اندراج اور جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
ریاست وار مستحقین اور غذائی حالت میں آنے والی بہتری کی تفصیلات پوشن ٹریکر کے درج ذیل لنک پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
[https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics](https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics)
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اور وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے مشترکہ طور پر بچوں میں غذائی قلت کے علاج اور انتظام سے متعلق رہنما اصول (Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children) بھی جاری کیے ہیں، جن کا مقصد شدید غذائی قلت کا بروقت علاج، اس سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں اور اموات میں کمی لانا ہے۔
اس پروٹوکول کے تحت کمیونٹی کی سطح پر شدید غذائی قلت کے شکار بچوں کی بروقت شناخت اور جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ جن بچوں کو طبی پیچیدگیاں لاحق نہ ہوں، ان کا علاج گھر پر مقامی، متوازن اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر طبی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس مشن کا ایک اہم حصہ عوامی بیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت بھی ہے، کیونکہ بہتر غذائی عادات اپنانے کے لیے طرزِ عمل میں مثبت تبدیلی ضروری ہے۔
اسی مقصد سے ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ہر سال ستمبر میں 'پوشن ماہ' اور مارچ۔اپریل میں 'پوشن پکھواڑا' کے دوران جن آندولن کے تحت بیداری مہم، تربیتی پروگرام اور مختلف آگاہی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں۔
غذائی عادات میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے کمیونٹی بیسڈ ایونٹس کو ایک مؤثر حکمتِ عملی کے طور پر اختیار کیا گیا ہے، اور تمام آنگن واڑی کارکنان کے لیے ہر ماہ کم از کم دو کمیونٹی پروگرام منعقد کرنا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ نے سال 2020 میں پوشن ابھیان کا ایک آزادانہ (تھرڈ پارٹی) جائزہ اور اس کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کیا تھا، جس میں یہ نتیجہ سامنے آیا کہ یہ پروگرام ملک میں غذائی قلت سے نمٹنے کے لیے مؤثر اور اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق ہے۔
بعد ازاں، نیتی آیوگ نے 2025 میں مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کا بھی نتائج پر مبنی جائزہ کرایا۔
اس جائزے میں ادارہ جاتی مطالعات اور گھریلو سروے سے حاصل ہونے والے شواہد سے معلوم ہوا کہ مشن پوشن 2.0 حکومت ہند کی غذائی قلت کے خاتمے اور بچوں کی ہمہ جہت نشوونما کو فروغ دینے کی تازہ ترین اور جامع کوشش ہے۔ یہ مشن سابقہ پروگراموں کے تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے مختلف اسکیموں کو ایک مربوط اور زیادہ مضبوط نظام کے تحت نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق خرد غذائی اجزاء کے حوالے سے بھی مثبت نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔ 6 سے 59 ماہ عمر کے بچوں میں خون کی کمی (انیمیا) کی شرح میں 8.5 فیصد پوائنٹس کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی، جو آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ سپلیمنٹس، غذائیت سے بھرپور (فورٹیفائیڈ) خوراک، سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام اور دیگر متعلقہ اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کا نتیجہ سمجھی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
uno -503