औषधि विभाग
विपणन प्रक्रियाओं के लिए समान संहिता
24 JUL 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग ने 12.03.2024 को फार्मास्युटिकल विपणन प्रक्रियाओं के लिए समान कोड (यूसीपीएमपी), 2024 अधिसूचित किया, जिसने पूर्ववर्ती यूसीपीएमपी, 2015 का स्थान लिया। इस कोड में बाद में सितंबर, 2025 में संशोधन किया गया था। कोड की एक प्रति फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग की वेबसाइट पर निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है – https://pharma-dept.gov.in/policy/uniform-code-pharmaceutical-marketing-practices-ucpmp-2024-reg.
यूसीपीएमपी, 2024 संहिता के पूर्ववर्ती संस्करण का स्थान लेता है और दवा कंपनियों द्वारा नैतिक विपणन प्रक्रियाओं को नियंत्रित करने वाले ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए संशोधित प्रावधानों को शामिल करता है। इनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, दवा विपणन प्रक्रियाओं के लिए नैतिकता समितियों (ईसीपीएमपी) का गठन, दवा कंपनियों द्वारा शुचिता मामलों के अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति, एक संरचित शिकायत निवारण और अपील तंत्र, अनुपालन के संबंध में स्व-घोषणा प्रस्तुत करना और निर्धारित विपणन व्यय का खुलासा करना शामिल है।
इस संहिता में दवा कंपनियों और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों/स्वास्थ्य संगठनों के बीच प्रचार गतिविधियों से संबंधित संबंधों को नियंत्रित करने वाले उन्नत प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं। 2025 में अधिसूचित संशोधनों ने कंपनियों को संबंधित प्लेटफॉर्म पर किए गए विपणन व्यय के संबंध में वार्षिक विवरण प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता कर कार्यान्वयन और प्रकटीकरण आवश्यकताओं को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित किया है।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Uniform Code for Marketing Practices
24 JUL 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals notified the Uniform Code for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (UCPMP), 2024 on 12.03.2024, replacing the earlier UCPMP, 2015. The Code was subsequently amended in September, 2025. A copy of the Code is available on the website of the Department of Pharmaceuticals as per the following link -.https://pharma-dept.gov.in/policy/uniform-code-pharmaceutical-marketing-practices-ucpmp-2024-reg.
The UCPMP, 2024 supersedes the earlier version of the Code and incorporates revised provisions to strengthen the framework governing ethical marketing practices by pharmaceutical companies. These include, inter alia, the constitution of Ethics Committees for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (ECPMPs), appointment of Ethics Officers by pharmaceutical companies, a structured complaint redressal and appellate mechanism, submission of self-declarations regarding compliance and disclosure of prescribed marketing expenditure.
The Code also contains enhanced provisions governing interactions between pharmaceutical companies and healthcare professionals/healthcare organizations with respect to promotional activities. The amendments notified in 2025 further streamlined the implementation and disclosure requirements by requiring companies to submit annual statements with respect to marketing expenditure incurred by them on the relevant platform.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.