Ministry of Textiles
STATUS OF URBAN HAAT PROGRAMME
24 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The O/o the DC (Handicrafts) and O/o the DC (Handlooms) under Ministry of Textile implement the National Handicrafts Development Programme and National Handloom Development Programme respectively , under which financial assistance is jointly provided by both the offices for setting up of Urban Haats to facilitate direct marketing of handicrafts and handloom products by artisans and weavers.
As on date, 28 Urban Haats are operational in the country, including 03 Urban Haats in the State of Rajasthan.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
شہری ہاٹ پروگرام کی موجودہ صورتحال
24 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت ترقیاتی کمشنربرائےدستکاری کے دفتر اور ترقیاتی کمشنربرائے ہینڈلوم کے دفتر کی جانب سے بالترتیب قومی دستکاری ترقی پروگرام اور قومی ہینڈلوم ترقی پروگرام نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان پروگراموں کے تحت دونوں دفاتر مشترکہ طور پر شہری ہاٹ کے قیام کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرتے ہیں، تاکہ دستکاروں اور بنکروں کو اپنی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات براہِ راست فروخت کرنے کی سہولت فراہم ہو سکے۔
اس وقت ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 28 شہری ہاٹ فعال ہیں، جن میں سے 3 راجستھان میں واقع ہیں۔