Ministry of Science & Technology
Slew of technologies developed to enable electrically rechargeable Zinc-air batteries
24 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
New nanofluid electrolyte developed by scientists which can enhance efficiency of the cathode of electrically rechargeable Zinc-air batteries offers potential for better, safer, cheaper, next generation green batteries.
The electrolyte which is stable over three months, is directly applicable to the zinc-air battery industry and relevant to grid-scale storage and can support electric mobility in India.
Conventionally, costly corrosion inhibitors are added to suppress zinc corrosion, but these often-hinder oxygen reaction kinetics.
This challenge was solved by scientists from SASTRA Deemed University, Thanjavur, dispersed small amounts of inexpensive silica and zinc oxide nanoparticles into the standard electrolyte, creating "nanofluid electrolyte". This work supported by Department of Science and Technology (DST) under the Nano and Advanced Materials Division suppressed the hydrogen reaction while simultaneously inhibiting corrosion and enhancing oxygen reaction performance at the cathode, solving both electrode problems with one low-cost intervention.
The technology protected by a granted Indian patent (IN570691), is ready for usage.
As the world race toward cleaner energy storage, aqueous batteries are gaining attention as a safe, low-cost, environmentally friendly alternative to lithium-ion systems. Among them, the electrically rechargeable zinc-air battery (ZAB) stands out for its high theoretical energy density, low-cost, and water-based chemistry.
The team led by Dr. S. Devaraj at SASTRA Deemed University, initiated efforts to resolve the two stubborn problems have held this green technology back -- unwanted hydrogen gas evolution at the zinc anode wastes charge and corrodes the metal, while oxygen reactions at the air-cathode remain sluggish without expensive platinum or ruthenium catalysts.
Fig: Workflow of various strategies adopted to improve the kinetics of oxygen reactions at cathode and reduce hydrogen evolution reaction and zinc corrosion at the anode.
Apart from engineering the nanofluid electrolyte to suppress parasitic hydrogen evolution and zinc corrosion simultaneously they developed earth-abundant bifunctional catalysts to drive both oxygen reduction (ORR) and oxygen evolution (OER) efficiently and explored waste-derived materials as viable electrode candidates.
Their research identified α-MnO2 as the top catalyst performer, owing to its open tunnel-like architecture. Strategic copper doping pushed performance beyond commercial benchmarks, outperforming both Pt- and Ru-based standards at a remarkably low dopant loading of just 2 wt%.
They recovered spent activated carbon from exhausted household water filters and hydrothermally converted it into MnO2/C nanocomposites developing both efficient bifunctional electrocatalysts and high-performing supercapacitor electrodes. This process has been patented (Application No. 202441032753).
Separately, post-pandemic surgical face masks were chemically upcycled into activated carbon with a record-high surface area, rivalling platinum in oxygen reduction activity.
The approaches developed have prospects beyond this technology. The waste-derived carbon can be tuned for multiple applications beyond zinc-air batteries, and the upcycling approach is adaptable to virtually any waste carbon source. Similarly, the nanofluid electrolyte concept can potentially extend to other aqueous battery systems, offering a generalisable strategy for safer, cheaper, next-generation green batteries.
For more details contact Dr. S. Devaraj (devaraj@scbt.sastra.edu)
Copy of patent certificate

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विद्युत रूप से रिचार्ज होने वाली जिंक-एयर बैटरी के लिए नई तकनीक विकसित
24 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक नया नैनोफ्लुइड इलेक्ट्रोलाइट विकसित किया है, जो विद्युत रूप से रिचार्ज होने वाली जिंक-एयर बैटरी के कैथोड की कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने में सक्षम है। यह तकनीक भविष्य की अधिक सुरक्षित, कम लागत और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उन्नत बैटरियों के विकास की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण है।
यह इलेक्ट्रोलाइट तीन महीने से अधिक समय तक स्थिर रहता है और इसे सीधे जिंक-एयर बैटरी के निर्माण में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। बड़े पैमाने पर ऊर्जा भंडारण (ग्रिड-स्केल स्टोरेज) के लिए भी यह उपयुक्त है और भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक हो सकता है।
अब तक जस्ते को क्षरण से बचाने के लिए महंगे संक्षारण-रोधी रसायनों का उपयोग होता था, पर इससे बैटरी में ऑक्सीजन की रासायनिक अभिक्रियाओं की गति प्रभावित होती थी और उसकी कार्यक्षमता कम हो जाती थी।
तंजावुर के सास्त्रा डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय के वैज्ञानिकों ने इस चुनौती का प्रभावी समाधान विकसित किया है। उन्होंने सामान्य इलेक्ट्रोलाइट में बहुत कम मात्रा में सामान्य सिलिका और जिंक ऑक्साइड के नैनोकण मिलाकर एक नया नैनोफ्लुइड इलेक्ट्रोलाइट तैयार किया है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के नैनो एवं उन्नत सामग्री प्रभाग के सहयोग से किए गए इस अनुसंधान में अनावश्यक हाइड्रोजन गैस बनने की प्रक्रिया नियंत्रित की गई, जिंक के क्षरण को रोका गया और कैथोड पर ऑक्सीजन की रासायनिक अभिक्रिया अधिक प्रभावी बनाई गई। इससे कम लागत में बैटरी के दोनों इलेक्ट्रोड से जुड़ी प्रमुख समस्याओं का समाधान संभव हो गया।
इस तकनीक को भारतीय पेटेंट -IN570691) प्राप्त हो गया है और यह व्यावसायिक इस्तेमाल के लिए तैयार है।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भंडारण की बढ़ती वैश्विक आवश्यकता के बीच एक्वियस बैटरियां, लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के सुरक्षित, किफायती और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्प के रूप में उभर रही हैं। अधिक ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षमता, कम लागत और जल-आधारित रसायन के कारण विद्युतीय रिचार्ज होने वाली जिंक-एयर बैटरी का विशेष महत्व है।
सास्त्रा डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय के डॉ. एस. देवराज के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने जिंक-एयर बैटरी की दो प्रमुख तकनीकी चुनौतियों पर काम किया। पहली, जिंक एनोड पर अनावश्यक हाइड्रोजन गैस का बनना, जिससे ऊर्जा घटने से धातु का क्षरण बढ़ता है। दूसरी, वायु कैथोड पर ऑक्सीजन की धीमी अभिक्रिया, जिसके कारण महंगे प्लैटिनम या रूथेनियम आधारित उत्प्रेरकों की आवश्यकता पड़ती है।
इन चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए वैज्ञानिकों ने नैनोफ्लुइड इलेक्ट्रोलाइट विकसित किया और पृथ्वी पर प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध तत्वों से बने द्विकार्यात्मक उत्प्रेरक तैयार किए, जो ऑक्सीजन अपचयन और ऑक्सीजन उत्सर्जन दोनों प्रक्रियाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से संचालित करते हैं। वैज्ञानिकों ने अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से उपयोगी इलेक्ट्रोड सामग्री विकसित करने में भी सफलता प्राप्त की।
शोध में α-MnO₂ को सबसे प्रभावी उत्प्रेरक पाया गया। इसकी विशेष सुरंगनुमा संरचना की वजह से इसका प्रदर्शन उत्कृष्ट रहा। इसमें तांबे की बहुत कम केवल 2 प्रतिशत मात्रा मिलाने से इसकी क्षमता और बढ़ गई तथा इसका प्रदर्शन प्लैटिनम और रूथेनियम जैसे महंगे व्यावसायिक उत्प्रेरकों से भी बेहतर पाया गया।
वैज्ञानिकों ने घरेलू जल शोधक से प्राप्त उपयोग में आए सक्रिय कार्बन को पुनर्चक्रित कर MnO₂/C नैनोकॉम्पोजिट तैयार किया, जिससे उच्च क्षमता वाले द्विकार्यात्मक विद्युत उत्प्रेरक और बेहतर सुपरकैपेसिटर इलेक्ट्रोड विकसित किए गए। इस प्रक्रिया के लिए भी पेटेंट दायर किया जा चुका है जिसका आवेदन संख्या 202441032753 है
इसके अलावा, महामारी के दौरान उपयोग में लाए गए सर्जिकल फेस मास्क को रासायनिक प्रक्रिया द्वारा पुनर्चक्रित कर सक्रिय कार्बन में बदला गया। इस कार्बन का सतह क्षेत्र अत्यधिक बड़ा पाया गया और ऑक्सीजन अपचयन की इसकी क्षमता प्लैटिनम के समान रही।
वैज्ञानिकों का मानना है कि यह तकनीक जिंक-एयर बैटरियों तक ही सीमित नहीं है। अपशिष्ट से प्राप्त कार्बन का इस्तेमाल अन्य ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों में भी किया जा सकता है। इसी तरह, नैनोफ्लुइड इलेक्ट्रोलाइट की अवधारणा को अन्य जलीय बैटरियों में भी अपनाया जा सकता है। इससे भविष्य में सुरक्षित, किफायती और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उन्न्त बैटरियां विकसित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. एस देवराज (devaraj@scbt.sastra.edu) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।