Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Television Rating Policy, 2026 to Strengthen Transparency, Independence and Accountability in India's TV Audience Measurement System
New Policy Reduces Net Worth Requirement, Expands Metered Homes and Introduces Periodic Establishment Surveys
Policy Mandates Independent Audits, Cross-Holding Restrictions and Graded Penalties to Ensure Credible TV Audience Measurement
24 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) has released the TV Ratings Policy 2026, which sets out comprehensive guidelines for regulating television ratings in India. The policy defines clear standards for the registration, operation, audit, and oversight of agencies providing TV rating services, with the aim of ensuring transparency, independence and accountability in audience measurement.
The TV Rating Policy 2026 replaced the existing Guidelines for TV Rating Agencies in India dated 16th January 2014.
The major reforms introduced under the Policy include:
1. Reduction of net worth criteria from Rs. 20 Crores to Rs. 5 Crores;
2. Technology-neutral audience measurement across multiple platforms including connected TVs and TV channels available on OTT Platforms;
3. Increased sample size by expansion of metered homes from 50,000 to 80,000;
4. Periodic establishment surveys every three years;
5. Exclusion of landing page in computation of viewership data;
6. Annual independent audits; and
7. A graded penalty framework for non-compliance.
The prescribed safeguards include cross-holding restrictions, requirement of at least 33% independent directors on the board of the agency, prohibition of consultancy or advisory activities that may create conflicts of interest, security clearance requirements, audit and transparency obligations to ensure the functional and operational independence of rating agencies.
Under this Policy, any entity in the business of television ratings in India has to comply with certain additional requirements and to register under the new Policy.
As on date, no entity is registered under the new Policy. The Television Ratings Policy, 2026 places no restriction on the number of agencies that may be registered to provide TV rating services.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Dr. John Brittas.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत के टीवी दर्शक मापन प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता, स्वतंत्रता और जवाबदेही सुदृढ़ करने के लिए टेलीविज़न रेटिंग नीति, 2026
नई नीति में नेटवर्थ की आवश्यकता कम की गई , मीटर वाले घरों की संख्या बढ़ाई गई और सावधिक एस्टैब्लिशमेंट सर्वे शुरू किए गए
नीति में भरोसेमंद टीवी दर्शक मापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वतंत्र ऑडिट, क्रॉस-होल्डिंग पर रोक और अलग-अलग स्तर के जुर्माने का प्रावधान
24 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने टीवी रेटिंग नीति2026 जारी की है, जो भारत में टेलीविज़न रेटिंग को विनियमित करने के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश तय करती है। यह नीति टीवी रेटिंग सेवाएँ देने वाली एजेंसियों के पंजीकरण, संचालन, ऑडिट और निगरानी के लिए स्पष्ट मानक तय करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य दर्शक मापन में पारदर्शिता, स्वतंत्रता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना है।
टीवी रेटिंग नीति 2026 ने भारत में टीवी रेटिंग एजेंसियों के लिए 16 जनवरी 2014 के विद्यमान दिशानिर्देश की जगह ली है।
नीति के तहत किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों में शामिल हैं:
1. नेटवर्थ की शर्त को 20 करोड़ रुपये से घटाकर 5 करोड़ रुपये करना;
2. कनेक्टेड टीवी और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध टीवी चैनलों सहित कई प्लेटफॉर्म पर टेक्नोलॉजी-न्यूट्रल दर्शक मापन;
3. मीटर वाले घरों की संख्या 50,000 से बढ़ाकर 80,000 करके सैंपल साइज़ बढ़ाना;
4. हर तीन साल में एस्टैब्लिशमेंट सर्वे;
5. व्यूअरशिप डेटा की गणना में लैंडिंग पेज को शामिल करना;
vi, सालाना स्वतंत्र ऑडिट; और
.vii नियमों का पालन करने पर अलग-अलग स्तर का जुर्माना ढांचा।
अनुशंसित सुरक्षा उपायों में क्रॉस-होल्डिंग पर रोक, एजेंसी के बोर्ड में कम से कम 33 प्रतिशत स्वतंत्र डायरेक्टर की ज़रूरत, हितों के टकराव (कॉन्फ्लिक्ट ऑफ़ इंटरेस्ट) की स्थिति पैदा करने वाली कंसल्टेंसी या सलाह देने वाली गतिविधियों पर रोक, सुरक्षा मंज़ूरी की आवश्यकता और रेटिंग एजेंसियों की कामकाज और संचालन संबंधी स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऑडिट और पारदर्शिता की ज़िम्मेदारियाँ शामिल हैं।
इस नीति के तहत, भारत में टेलीविज़न रेटिंग के कारोबार में लगी किसी भी संस्था को कुछ अतिरिक्त शर्तों का पालन करना होगा और नई पॉलिसी के तहत पंजीकरण कराना होगा।
अभी तक, नई नीति के तहत कोई भी संस्था पंजीकृत नहीं है। टेलीविज़न रेटिंग नीति, 2026 टीवी रेटिंग सेवाएँ देने के लिए पंजीकृत होने वाली एजेंसियों की संख्या पर कोई रोक नहीं लगाती है।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने राज्यसभा में डॉ. जॉन ब्रिटास द्वारा पूछे गए एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।