Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Television Rating Policy, 2026 to Strengthen Transparency, Independence and Accountability in India's TV Audience Measurement System
New Policy Reduces Net Worth Requirement, Expands Metered Homes and Introduces Periodic Establishment Surveys
Policy Mandates Independent Audits, Cross-Holding Restrictions and Graded Penalties to Ensure Credible TV Audience Measurement
24 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) has released the TV Ratings Policy 2026, which sets out comprehensive guidelines for regulating television ratings in India. The policy defines clear standards for the registration, operation, audit, and oversight of agencies providing TV rating services, with the aim of ensuring transparency, independence and accountability in audience measurement.
The TV Rating Policy 2026 replaced the existing Guidelines for TV Rating Agencies in India dated 16th January 2014.
The major reforms introduced under the Policy include:
1. Reduction of net worth criteria from Rs. 20 Crores to Rs. 5 Crores;
2. Technology-neutral audience measurement across multiple platforms including connected TVs and TV channels available on OTT Platforms;
3. Increased sample size by expansion of metered homes from 50,000 to 80,000;
4. Periodic establishment surveys every three years;
5. Exclusion of landing page in computation of viewership data;
6. Annual independent audits; and
7. A graded penalty framework for non-compliance.
The prescribed safeguards include cross-holding restrictions, requirement of at least 33% independent directors on the board of the agency, prohibition of consultancy or advisory activities that may create conflicts of interest, security clearance requirements, audit and transparency obligations to ensure the functional and operational independence of rating agencies.
Under this Policy, any entity in the business of television ratings in India has to comply with certain additional requirements and to register under the new Policy.
As on date, no entity is registered under the new Policy. The Television Ratings Policy, 2026 places no restriction on the number of agencies that may be registered to provide TV rating services.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Dr. John Brittas.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ టీవీ వీక్షకుల లెక్కింపు వ్యవస్థలో పారదర్శకత, స్వతంత్రత, జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని పటిష్టం చేసేలా టెలివిజన్ రేటింగ్ పాలసీ 2026
నికర విలువ ఆవశ్యకతను తగ్గించిన కొత్త విధానం... మీటర్లు కలిగిన గృహాల విస్తరణ, కాలానుగుణ సంస్థల సర్వేలకు శ్రీకారం
విశ్వసనీయమైన టీవీ వీక్షకుల లెక్కింపును నిర్ధారించేందుకు స్వతంత్ర ఆడిట్లు, క్రాస్-హోల్డింగ్ పరిమితులు, దశలవారీ జరిమానాలు తప్పనిసరి
24 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఐబీ) దేశంలో టెలివిజన్ రేటింగ్‌లను నియంత్రించడానికి సమగ్ర మార్గదర్శకాలతో కూడిన టీవీ రేటింగ్స్ పాలసీ 2026ను విడుదల చేసింది. టీవీ రేటింగ్ సేవలను అందించే ఏజెన్సీల నమోదు, నిర్వహణ, ఆడిటింగ్, పర్యవేక్షణకు సంబంధించి పారదర్శకత, స్వతంత్రత, జవాబుదారీతనాన్ని పెంపొందించడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ విధానం స్పష్టమైన ప్రమాణాలను నిర్దేశించింది.
ఈ కొత్త టీవీ రేటింగ్ పాలసీ 2026 గతంలో 2014 జనవరి 16 నుంచి అమల్లో ఉన్న టీవీ రేటింగ్ ఏజెన్సీల మార్గదర్శకాల స్థానంలో రూపుదిద్దుకుంది.
ఈ నూతన విధానం ద్వారా తీసుకువచ్చిన ప్రధాన సంస్కరణలు..
1. నికర విలువ నిబంధనను రూ. 20 కోట్ల నుంచి రూ. 5 కోట్లకు తగ్గించడం,
2. కనెక్టెడ్ టీవీలు, ఓటీటీ వేదికల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉండే టీవీ ఛానెళ్లతో సహా పలు వేదికల్లో ఏ ఒక్క సాంకేతికతకూ ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వని వీక్షకుల లెక్కింపు విధానం,
3. మీటర్లు కలిగిన ఇళ్ల సంఖ్యను 50,000 నుంచి 80,000కు విస్తరించడం ద్వారా నమూనా పరిమాణాన్ని పెంచడం,
4. ప్రతి మూడేళ్లకు ఒకసారి క్రమానుగత సంస్థలు సర్వేలను నిర్వహించడం,
5, వీక్షకుల డేటా గణన నుంచి ల్యాండింగ్ పేజీల తొలగింపు,
6. వార్షిక స్వతంత్ర ఆడిట్లు,
7. నిబంధనల ఉల్లంఘనలపై దశలవారీ జరిమానాల వ్యవస్థ అమలు.
రేటింగ్ ఏజెన్సీల క్రియాశీలక, కార్యచరణ స్వతంత్రతను నిర్ధారించడానికి క్రాస్-హోల్డింగ్ పరిమితులు, ఏజెన్సీ బోర్డులో కనీసం 33 శాతం మంది స్వతంత్ర దర్శకులు ఉండాలనే నిబంధన, ప్రయోజనాల ఘర్షణకు దారితీసే కన్సల్టెన్సీ లేదా అడ్వైజరీ కార్యకలాపాలపై నిషేధం, సెక్యూరిటీ క్లియరెన్స్ నిబంధనలు, అలాగే ఆడిట్,పారదర్శకతకు సంబంధించిన బాధ్యతలను రక్షణ చర్యలుగా నిర్దేశించారు.
ఈ నూతన విధానం ప్రకారం దేశంలో టీవీ రేటింగ్‌ల వ్యాపారంలో ఉన్న ఏ సంస్థ అయినా కొన్ని అదనపు నిబంధనలను పాటించడంతో పాటు, కొత్త పాలసీ కింద నమోదు చేసుకోవడం తప్పనిసరి.
నేటి వరకు ఈ కొత్త విధానం కింద ఏ సంస్థ కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. టీవీ రేటింగ్ సేవలను అందించడానికి నమోదు చేసుకునే ఏజెన్సీల సంఖ్యపై టెలివిజన్ రేటింగ్స్ విధానం 2026 ఎలాంటి పరిమితులను విధించలేదు.
రాజ్యసభలో ఎంపీ డాక్టర్ జాన్ బ్రిట్టాస్ అడిగిన నక్షత్రం గుర్తు లేని ప్రశ్నకు సమాచార, ప్రసార, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్ మురుగన్ లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.