Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Television Rating Policy, 2026 to Strengthen Transparency, Independence and Accountability in India's TV Audience Measurement System
New Policy Reduces Net Worth Requirement, Expands Metered Homes and Introduces Periodic Establishment Surveys
Policy Mandates Independent Audits, Cross-Holding Restrictions and Graded Penalties to Ensure Credible TV Audience Measurement
24 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) has released the TV Ratings Policy 2026, which sets out comprehensive guidelines for regulating television ratings in India. The policy defines clear standards for the registration, operation, audit, and oversight of agencies providing TV rating services, with the aim of ensuring transparency, independence and accountability in audience measurement.
The TV Rating Policy 2026 replaced the existing Guidelines for TV Rating Agencies in India dated 16th January 2014.
The major reforms introduced under the Policy include:
1. Reduction of net worth criteria from Rs. 20 Crores to Rs. 5 Crores;
2. Technology-neutral audience measurement across multiple platforms including connected TVs and TV channels available on OTT Platforms;
3. Increased sample size by expansion of metered homes from 50,000 to 80,000;
4. Periodic establishment surveys every three years;
5. Exclusion of landing page in computation of viewership data;
6. Annual independent audits; and
7. A graded penalty framework for non-compliance.
The prescribed safeguards include cross-holding restrictions, requirement of at least 33% independent directors on the board of the agency, prohibition of consultancy or advisory activities that may create conflicts of interest, security clearance requirements, audit and transparency obligations to ensure the functional and operational independence of rating agencies.
Under this Policy, any entity in the business of television ratings in India has to comply with certain additional requirements and to register under the new Policy.
As on date, no entity is registered under the new Policy. The Television Ratings Policy, 2026 places no restriction on the number of agencies that may be registered to provide TV rating services.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Dr. John Brittas.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਵੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਪ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ, 2026
ਨਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੁੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਮੀਟਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਨੀਤੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਟੀਵੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਆਡਿਟ, ਕਰੌਸ-ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿਡ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
24 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟੀਵੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ 2026 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਰੇਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਟੀਵੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਆਡਿਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਵੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ 2026 ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਵੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2014 ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲੈ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਨੈੱਟਵਰਥ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਨੂੰ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨਾ;
1. ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਟੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਪ;
1. ਮੀਟਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 80,000 ਕਰਕੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ (ਸੈਂਪਲ) ਦੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ;
1. ਹਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ;
1. ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਪੰਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ;
1. ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਆਡਿਟ; ਅਤੇ
1. ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ ਤੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ।
ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੌਸ-ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ, ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ, ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਜੋ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਵਾਧੂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਨਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ, 2026, ਟੀਵੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜੌਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਾਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।