Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Television Rating Policy, 2026 to Strengthen Transparency, Independence and Accountability in India's TV Audience Measurement System
New Policy Reduces Net Worth Requirement, Expands Metered Homes and Introduces Periodic Establishment Surveys
Policy Mandates Independent Audits, Cross-Holding Restrictions and Graded Penalties to Ensure Credible TV Audience Measurement
24 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) has released the TV Ratings Policy 2026, which sets out comprehensive guidelines for regulating television ratings in India. The policy defines clear standards for the registration, operation, audit, and oversight of agencies providing TV rating services, with the aim of ensuring transparency, independence and accountability in audience measurement.
The TV Rating Policy 2026 replaced the existing Guidelines for TV Rating Agencies in India dated 16th January 2014.
The major reforms introduced under the Policy include:
1. Reduction of net worth criteria from Rs. 20 Crores to Rs. 5 Crores;
2. Technology-neutral audience measurement across multiple platforms including connected TVs and TV channels available on OTT Platforms;
3. Increased sample size by expansion of metered homes from 50,000 to 80,000;
4. Periodic establishment surveys every three years;
5. Exclusion of landing page in computation of viewership data;
6. Annual independent audits; and
7. A graded penalty framework for non-compliance.
The prescribed safeguards include cross-holding restrictions, requirement of at least 33% independent directors on the board of the agency, prohibition of consultancy or advisory activities that may create conflicts of interest, security clearance requirements, audit and transparency obligations to ensure the functional and operational independence of rating agencies.
Under this Policy, any entity in the business of television ratings in India has to comply with certain additional requirements and to register under the new Policy.
As on date, no entity is registered under the new Policy. The Television Ratings Policy, 2026 places no restriction on the number of agencies that may be registered to provide TV rating services.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Dr. John Brittas.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت کے ٹی وی سامعین کی پیمائش کے نظام میں شفافیت، آزادی اور احتساب کو مضبوط بنانے کی خاطر ٹی وی ریٹنگ پالیسی، 2026
نئی پالیسی نیٹ ورتھ کی ضرورت کو کم کرتی ہے، میٹرڈ گھروں کو توسیع دیتی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً اسٹیبلشمنٹ سروے متعارف کراتی ہے
پالیسی قابل اعتماد ٹی وی سامعین کی پیمائش کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آزادانہ آڈٹ، کراس ہولڈنگ کی پابندیوں اور درجہ بند جرمانے کو لازمی قرار دیتی ہے
24 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت (ایم آئی بی) نے ٹی وی ریٹنگ پالیسی 2026 جاری کی ہے، جو بھارت میں ٹیلی وژن ریٹنگز کو منظم کرنے کے لیے جامع رہ نما خطوط مرتب کرتی ہے۔ پالیسی سامعین کی پیمائش میں شفافیت، آزادی اور احتساب کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ٹی وی ریٹنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی رجسٹریشن، آپریشن، آڈٹ اور نگرانی کے لیے واضح معیارات کی تعریف کرتی ہے۔
ٹی وی ریٹنگ پالیسی 2026 نے 16 جنوری 2014 کے بھارت میں ٹی وی ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں کے لیے موجودہ رہ نما خطوط کی جگہ لی ہے۔
پالیسی کے تحت متعارف کرائی گئی اہم اصلاحات میں شامل ہیں:
1. نیٹ ورتھ کے معیار کو 20 کروڑ روپے سے کم کر کے 5 کروڑ روپے کرنا؛
2. او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب کنیکٹڈ ٹی وی اور ٹی وی چینلز سمیت متعدد پلیٹ فارمز پر ٹیکنالوجی سے غیر جانب دار سامعین کی پیمائش؛
3. میٹرڈ گھروں کے 50,000 سے بڑھا کر 80,000 تک نمونے کے سائز میں اضافہ؛
4. ہر تین سال بعد وقتاً فوقتاً اسٹیبلشمنٹ سروے؛
5. ویورشپ ڈیٹا کی گنتی میں لینڈنگ پیج کا اخراج؛
6. سالانہ آزادانہ آڈٹ؛ اور
7. عدم تعمیل کے لیے ایک درجہ بند جرمانے کا فریم ورک۔
مقرر کردہ حفاظتی تدابیر میں کراس ہولڈنگ کی پابندیاں، ایجنسی کے بورڈ میں کم از کم 33% آزاد ڈائریکٹرز کی ضرورت، مفادات کے تنازعات پیدا کرنے والی مشاورت یا مشاورتی سرگرمیوں کی ممانعت، سیکیورٹی کلیئرنس کی ضروریات، اور ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں کی فعال اور آپریشنل آزادی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آڈٹ اور شفافیت کی ذمہ داریاں شامل ہیں۔
اس پالیسی کے تحت، بھارت میں ٹیلی وژن ریٹنگ کے کاروبار میں کسی بھی ادارے کو کچھ اضافی تقاضوں کی تعمیل کرنی ہوگی اور نئی پالیسی کے تحت رجسٹر ہونا ہوگا۔
موجودہ تاریخ تک، اس نئی پالیسی کے تحت کوئی بھی ادارہ رجسٹر شدہ نہیں ہے۔ ٹیلی وژن ریٹنگ پالیسی، 2026 ٹی وی ریٹنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے رجسٹر شدہ ہونے والی ایجنسیوں کی تعداد پر کوئی پابندی عائد نہیں کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر ایل. مورگن نے راجیہ سبھا میں ڈاکٹر جان برٹاس کے ایک غیر تحریری سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔