Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Television Rating Policy, 2026 to Strengthen Transparency, Independence and Accountability in India's TV Audience Measurement System
New Policy Reduces Net Worth Requirement, Expands Metered Homes and Introduces Periodic Establishment Surveys
Policy Mandates Independent Audits, Cross-Holding Restrictions and Graded Penalties to Ensure Credible TV Audience Measurement
24 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) has released the TV Ratings Policy 2026, which sets out comprehensive guidelines for regulating television ratings in India. The policy defines clear standards for the registration, operation, audit, and oversight of agencies providing TV rating services, with the aim of ensuring transparency, independence and accountability in audience measurement.
The TV Rating Policy 2026 replaced the existing Guidelines for TV Rating Agencies in India dated 16th January 2014.
The major reforms introduced under the Policy include:
1. Reduction of net worth criteria from Rs. 20 Crores to Rs. 5 Crores;
2. Technology-neutral audience measurement across multiple platforms including connected TVs and TV channels available on OTT Platforms;
3. Increased sample size by expansion of metered homes from 50,000 to 80,000;
4. Periodic establishment surveys every three years;
5. Exclusion of landing page in computation of viewership data;
6. Annual independent audits; and
7. A graded penalty framework for non-compliance.
The prescribed safeguards include cross-holding restrictions, requirement of at least 33% independent directors on the board of the agency, prohibition of consultancy or advisory activities that may create conflicts of interest, security clearance requirements, audit and transparency obligations to ensure the functional and operational independence of rating agencies.
Under this Policy, any entity in the business of television ratings in India has to comply with certain additional requirements and to register under the new Policy.
As on date, no entity is registered under the new Policy. The Television Ratings Policy, 2026 places no restriction on the number of agencies that may be registered to provide TV rating services.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Dr. John Brittas.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொலைக்காட்சி பார்வையாளர் அளவீட்டில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும் புதிய தரமதிப்பீட்டுக் கொள்கை
24 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தொலைக்காட்சி பார்வையாளர்கள் மதிப்பீட்டை ஒழுங்குப்படுத்துவதற்கான விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வகுக்கும் வகையில் தொலைக்காட்சி மதிப்பீட்டுக் கொள்கை 2026-ஐ (டிஆர்பி) தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய 2014-ம் ஆண்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்குப் பதிலாக புதிதாக வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ள முக்கியச் சீர்த்திருத்தங்கள் சில:
நிகர சொத்துமதிப்புக்கான தகுதி அளவுகோல் 20 கோடி ரூபாயிலிருந்து 5 கோடி ரூபாயாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அளவீட்டுக் கருவி பொருத்தப்படும் வீடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் மாதிரி அளவு அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
வருடாந்தர தணிக்கை
இந்தியாவில் தொலைக்காட்சி மதிப்பீட்டுப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள வணிக நிறுவனம், புதிய கொள்கையின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி புதிய கொள்கையின் கீழ் எந்த நிறுவனமும் பதிவு செய்யப்படவில்லை.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288841&reg=3&lang=1