Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MBBS Seats Increase to 1.29 Lakh, PG Seats Nearly Triple to 86,360 Between AY 2023–24 and AY 2025–26
India's Doctor-Population Ratio Improves to 1:778 with Over 22.86 Lakh Registered Medical Practitioners
24 JUL 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the National Medical Commission (NMC), there is an increase in MBBS seats from 1,09,115 in AY 2023-24 to 1,28,976 in AY 2025-26 and an increase in PG seats from 31,185 in AY 2023-24 to 86,360 in AY 2025-26.
As per the Indian Medical Register (IMR), the total number of registered is 15,35,155 and 7,51,768 registered practitioners in the AYUSH system of medicine as of now. Assuming that 80% of registered practitioners in both the allopathic and AYUSH systems are available, the doctor-population ratio in the country is estimated to be 1:778.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Jagat Prakash Nadda stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایم ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹیں بڑھ کر 1.29 لاکھ ہو گئیں، تعلیمی سال 2023–24 اور 2025–26 کے درمیان پی جی کی سیٹیں تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ کر 86,360 ہو گئیں
22.86 لاکھ سے زائد رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹشنرز کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں ڈاکٹر اور آبادی کا تناسب بہتر ہو کر 1:778 ہو گیا ہے
24 JUL 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
جیسا کہ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) نے بتایا ہے کہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں کی تعداد 1,09,115 سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-26 میں 1,28,976 ہو گئی ہے اور مالی سال 2023-24 میں پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد 31,185 سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-26 میں 86,360 ہو گئی ہے۔
انڈین میڈیکل رجسٹر (آئی ایم آر) کے مطابق اس وقت آیوش نظام طب میں رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز کی کل تعداد 15,35,155 اور 7,51,768 ہے۔ یہ فرض کرتے ہوئے کہ ایلوپیتھک اور آیوش دونوں نظاموں میں 80 فیصد رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز دستیاب ہیں، ملک میں ڈاکٹر آبادی کا تناسب اندازہ 1:778 ہے۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
UN No:528
ش ح۔ کی ح۔خ م