Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Israel Conclude Second Round of Negotiations for Proposed Free Trade Agreement
24 JUL 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
India and Israel concluded the second round of negotiations for the proposed India-Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA), held from 20 to 23 July 2026 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. During the four-day negotiations, both sides held detailed discussions across all areas of the proposed Agreement and continued to make progress towards a balanced, comprehensive and mutually beneficial FTA.
The Terms of Reference (ToR), signed in November 2025, continue to provide the structured framework for negotiations on the identified areas to strengthen bilateral trade, economic cooperation and the overall economic partnership between the two countries.
Total merchandise trade between India and Israel stood at USD 3.93 billion in FY 2025-26. The two countries share strong complementarities across several sectors, and the proposed FTA presents significant opportunities to further enhance bilateral trade, investment and economic integration.
During this round, technical experts from both sides held dedicated sessions covering trade in goods, trade in services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, intellectual property rights, customs procedures and trade facilitation, economic cooperation, and other chapters under the proposed Agreement. The discussions were constructive and forward-looking, with both sides engaging in detailed technical deliberations aimed at narrowing gaps and identifying areas of convergence.
During the opening session, India's Chief Negotiator for the FTA, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Ajay Bhadoo reaffirmed India's commitment to negotiating a balanced, comprehensive and mutually beneficial agreement that would further strengthen bilateral trade and economic relations between the two countries. Israel's Chief Negotiator, Ms. Yifat Alon Perel, Senior Director, Trade Policy & Agreements and Deputy Trade Commissioner, Foreign Trade Administration, Ministry of Economy and Industry, appreciated the progress made since the first round of negotiations and emphasised the importance of maintaining the momentum towards achieving an ambitious and mutually beneficial outcome.
Both sides reiterated their commitment to working towards the early conclusion of a balanced, comprehensive and mutually beneficial FTA that will further deepen bilateral trade, investment and economic ties between India and Israel.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારત અને ઈઝરાયેલ વચ્ચે પ્રસ્તાવિત મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર માટે વાટાઘાટોનો બીજો રાઉન્ડ પૂર્ણ થયો
24 JUL 2026 3:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત અને ઈઝરાયેલ વચ્ચે પ્રસ્તાવિત ભારત-ઈઝરાયેલ મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર (FTA) માટે વાટાઘાટોનો બીજો રાઉન્ડ 20 થી 23 જુલાઈ 2026 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીના વાણિજ્ય ભવન ખાતે યોજાયો હતો અને તે સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયો હતો. ચાર દિવસીય વાટાઘાટો દરમિયાન, બંને પક્ષોએ પ્રસ્તાવિત કરારના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને સંતુલિત, વ્યાપક અને પરસ્પર લાભદાયી FTA તરફ પ્રગતિ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું હતું.
નવેમ્બર 2025માં હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવેલા ટર્મ્સ ઓફ રેફરન્સ (ToR), બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર, આર્થિક સહયોગ અને સમગ્ર આર્થિક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવા માટે નિર્ધારિત ક્ષેત્રો પર વાટાઘાટો માટે સંરચિત માળખું પૂરું પાડવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26માં ભારત અને ઈઝરાયેલ વચ્ચેનો કુલ માલસામાન વેપાર 3.93 અબજ યુએસ ડોલર હતો. બંને દેશો અનેક ક્ષેત્રોમાં મજબૂત પૂરકતાઓ ધરાવે છે, અને પ્રસ્તાવિત FTA દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર, રોકાણ અને આર્થિક સંકલનને વધુ વધારવા માટે નોંધપાત્ર તકો રજૂ કરે છે.
રાઉન્ડ દરમિયાન, બંને પક્ષોના ટેકનિકલ નિષ્ણાતોએ પ્રસ્તાવિત કરાર હેઠળ માલસામાનનો વેપાર, સેવાઓનો વેપાર, રૂલ્સ ઓફ ઓરિજિન, સેનિટરી એન્ડ ફાઇટોસેનિટરી ઉપાયો, વેપારમાં તકનીકી અવરોધો, બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા અધિકારો (IPR), કસ્ટમ્સ પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને વેપાર સુવિધા, આર્થિક સહયોગ અને અન્ય પ્રકરણોને આવરી લેતા સમર્પિત સત્રો યોજ્યા હતા. ચર્ચાઓ રચનાત્મક અને ભવિષ્યલક્ષી હતી, જેમાં બંને પક્ષોએ મતભેદો ઘટાડવા અને સમાનતાના ક્ષેત્રોની ઓળખ કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી વિગતવાર તકનીકી વિચાર-વિમર્શ હાથ ધર્યો હતો.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્ર દરમિયાન, FTA માટે ભારતના મુખ્ય વાટાઘાટકાર, વાણિજ્ય વિભાગના અધિક સચિવ શ્રી અજય ભાદુએ સંતુલિત, વ્યાપક અને પરસ્પર લાભદાયી કરારની વાટાઘાટો માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો જે બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર અને આર્થિક સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે. ઈઝરાયેલના મુખ્ય વાટાઘાટકાર, અર્થતંત્ર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના ફોરેન ટ્રેડ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશનના સિનિયર ડિરેક્ટર (ટ્રેડ પોલિસી એન્ડ એગ્રીમેન્ટ્સ) અને ડેપ્યુટી ટ્રેડ કમિશનર સુશ્રી યિફાત અલોન પેરેલે વાટાઘાટોના પ્રથમ રાઉન્ડ પછી થયેલી પ્રગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષી તથા પરસ્પર લાભદાયી પરિણામ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા તરફ ગતિ જાળવી રાખવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
બંને પક્ષોએ સંતુલિત, વ્યાપક અને પરસ્પર લાભદાયી FTA ના વહેલા સમાપન માટે કામ કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો દોહરાવ કર્યો હતો જે ભારત અને ઈઝરાયેલ વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર, રોકાણ અને આર્થિક સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે.