Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Israel Conclude Second Round of Negotiations for Proposed Free Trade Agreement
24 JUL 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
India and Israel concluded the second round of negotiations for the proposed India-Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA), held from 20 to 23 July 2026 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. During the four-day negotiations, both sides held detailed discussions across all areas of the proposed Agreement and continued to make progress towards a balanced, comprehensive and mutually beneficial FTA.
The Terms of Reference (ToR), signed in November 2025, continue to provide the structured framework for negotiations on the identified areas to strengthen bilateral trade, economic cooperation and the overall economic partnership between the two countries.
Total merchandise trade between India and Israel stood at USD 3.93 billion in FY 2025-26. The two countries share strong complementarities across several sectors, and the proposed FTA presents significant opportunities to further enhance bilateral trade, investment and economic integration.
During this round, technical experts from both sides held dedicated sessions covering trade in goods, trade in services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, intellectual property rights, customs procedures and trade facilitation, economic cooperation, and other chapters under the proposed Agreement. The discussions were constructive and forward-looking, with both sides engaging in detailed technical deliberations aimed at narrowing gaps and identifying areas of convergence.
During the opening session, India's Chief Negotiator for the FTA, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Ajay Bhadoo reaffirmed India's commitment to negotiating a balanced, comprehensive and mutually beneficial agreement that would further strengthen bilateral trade and economic relations between the two countries. Israel's Chief Negotiator, Ms. Yifat Alon Perel, Senior Director, Trade Policy & Agreements and Deputy Trade Commissioner, Foreign Trade Administration, Ministry of Economy and Industry, appreciated the progress made since the first round of negotiations and emphasised the importance of maintaining the momentum towards achieving an ambitious and mutually beneficial outcome.
Both sides reiterated their commitment to working towards the early conclusion of a balanced, comprehensive and mutually beneficial FTA that will further deepen bilateral trade, investment and economic ties between India and Israel.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और इज़राइल ने प्रस्तावित मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के लिए वार्ता का दूसरा दौर संपन्न किया
24 JUL 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इज़राइल ने प्रस्तावित भारत-इज़राइल मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के लिए वार्ता का दूसरा दौर 20 से 23 जुलाई 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में संपन्न किया। चार दिवसीय वार्ता के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने प्रस्तावित समझौते के सभी क्षेत्रों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की और एक संतुलित, व्यापक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी एफटीए की दिशा में प्रगति जारी रखी।
नवंबर 2025 में हस्ताक्षरित 'टर्म्स ऑफ़ रेफरेंस' (टीओआर), दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, आर्थिक सहयोग और समग्र आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए चिह्नित क्षेत्रों पर बातचीत हेतु एक व्यवस्थित ढांचा प्रदान करना जारी रखे हुए हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत और इज़राइल के बीच कुल व्यापारिक संबंध 3.93 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गए। दोनों देशों के बीच कई क्षेत्रों में मजबूत पूरकता है, और प्रस्तावित मुक्त व्यापार समझौता द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश और आर्थिक एकीकरण को और बढ़ाने के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है।
इस दौर में, दोनों पक्षों के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों ने प्रस्तावित समझौते के तहत कई विषयों पर खास सत्र आयोजित किए। इनमें सामान और सेवाओं का व्यापार, उत्पत्ति के नियम, सैनिटरी और फाइटोसैनिटरी उपाय, व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाएं, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाएं और व्यापार को आसान बनाना, आर्थिक सहयोग और अन्य अध्याय शामिल थे। बातचीत रचनात्मक और भविष्योन्मुखी रही, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने मतभेदों को कम करने और सहमति वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के उद्देश्य से विस्तृत तकनीकी विचार-विमर्श किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के मुख्य वार्ताकार और वाणिज्य विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अजय भादू ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने वाले संतुलित, व्यापक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी समझौते पर बातचीत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इज़राइल की मुख्य वार्ताकार, सुश्री यिफ़ात अलोन पेरेल, जो व्यापार नीति एवं समझौते की वरिष्ठ निदेशक और विदेश व्यापार प्रशासन, अर्थव्यवस्था एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय में उप व्यापार आयुक्त हैं, ने वार्ता के पहले दौर के बाद से हुई प्रगति की सराहना की और एक महत्वाकांक्षी और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी परिणाम प्राप्त करने की दिशा में गति बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और इज़राइल के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश और आर्थिक संबंधों को और गहरा करने वाले एक संतुलित, व्यापक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) को शीघ्र संपन्न करने की दिशा में काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।