Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
386 Private FM Radio Channels Operational; Govt Policy Mandates 20% Content in Local Language to Promote Regional Culture
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government conducted e-auctions for 730 FM channels across 234 new cities on July 9– 10, 2025 through a transparent system. It was widely published in print and electronic media before the auction. During this cycle, there were 18 successful bidders including 9 new entrants to the FM radio sector. There are 386 operational private FM radio channels.
Under the Private FM Radio policy, every broadcaster must ensure that at least 20% of its daily broadcast content is in the local language of the city and promotes local content, including programmes on local culture, traditions, and folk music.
The Private FM Radio Phase-III policy permits broadcasters to access Prasar Bharati towers and sites, wherever available, for faster rollout. The Government issues Letters of Intent (LOI) and executes Grant of Permission Agreements (GOPA) with clearly defined timelines for operationalisation especially in LWE and aspirational districts.
The Government follows a multi-pronged approach by tracking the broadcast of public service announcements and government schemes. It maintains close coordination with broadcasters for timely dissemination of verified information during emergencies and key campaigns.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Shri I. S. Inbadurai.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
386 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਚੈਨਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 9-10 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 234 ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 730 ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 18 ਸਫਲ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ਕਰਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, 386 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਚੈਨਲ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ-III ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਉਹ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੈਟਰਜ਼ ਆਫ ਇੰਟੈਂਟ (ਐੱਲਓਆਈ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਜੀਓਪੀਏ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਈ. ਐੱਸ. ਇਨਬਾਦੁਰਾਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।