Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
386 Private FM Radio Channels Operational; Govt Policy Mandates 20% Content in Local Language to Promote Regional Culture
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government conducted e-auctions for 730 FM channels across 234 new cities on July 9– 10, 2025 through a transparent system. It was widely published in print and electronic media before the auction. During this cycle, there were 18 successful bidders including 9 new entrants to the FM radio sector. There are 386 operational private FM radio channels.
Under the Private FM Radio policy, every broadcaster must ensure that at least 20% of its daily broadcast content is in the local language of the city and promotes local content, including programmes on local culture, traditions, and folk music.
The Private FM Radio Phase-III policy permits broadcasters to access Prasar Bharati towers and sites, wherever available, for faster rollout. The Government issues Letters of Intent (LOI) and executes Grant of Permission Agreements (GOPA) with clearly defined timelines for operationalisation especially in LWE and aspirational districts.
The Government follows a multi-pronged approach by tracking the broadcast of public service announcements and government schemes. It maintains close coordination with broadcasters for timely dissemination of verified information during emergencies and key campaigns.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Shri I. S. Inbadurai.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ملک میں 386 نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز فعال؛ علاقائی ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے حکومت کی پالیسی کے تحت 20 فیصد مواد مقامی زبان میں نشر کرنا لازمی
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے راجیہ سبھا میں جناب آئی ایس انبدرائی کے غیر ستارہ شدہ سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 9 اور 10 جولائی 2025 کو ایک شفاف ای-نیلامی نظام کے ذریعے 234 نئے شہروں میں 730 ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز کے لیے نیلامی منعقد کی۔ نیلامی سے قبل اس کی تشہیر پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا میں وسیع پیمانے پر کی گئی تھی۔ اس مرحلے میں 18 کامیاب بولی دہندگان سامنے آئے، جن میں ایف ایم ریڈیو شعبے میں پہلی بار شامل ہونے والے 9 نئے ادارے بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس وقت ملک میں 386 نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز فعال ہیں۔
نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو پالیسی کے تحت ہر براڈکاسٹر کے لیے یہ لازمی ہے کہ وہ اپنی روزانہ کی نشریات کا کم از کم 20 فیصد حصہ متعلقہ شہر کی مقامی زبان میں نشر کرے۔ اس مواد میں مقامی ثقافت، روایات، لوک موسیقی اور دیگر علاقائی موضوعات پر مبنی پروگرام شامل ہونا ضروری ہیں۔
نجی ایف ایم ریڈیومرحلہ-IIIپالیسی کے تحت براڈکاسٹروں کو، جہاں سہولت دستیاب ہو، پرساد بھارتی کے ٹاورز اور مقامات استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے تاکہ نشریاتی خدمات کا آغاز تیزی سے ممکن ہو سکے۔ حکومت، بالخصوص بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع میں، بروقت آغاز کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ارادے سے متعلق مکتوب (ایل او آئی) جاری کرتی ہے اور واضح مدت کے ساتھ اجازت نامہ معاہدے (جی او پی اے) پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہے۔
حکومت عوامی خدمت کے اعلانات اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کی تشہیر و نشریات کی نگرانی کے لیے کثیر جہتی حکمتِ عملی پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ ہنگامی حالات اور اہم عوامی مہمات کے دوران مستند معلومات کی بروقت ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے براڈکاسٹروں کے ساتھ مسلسل قریبی رابطہ بھی برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔