Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
386 Private FM Radio Channels Operational; Govt Policy Mandates 20% Content in Local Language to Promote Regional Culture
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government conducted e-auctions for 730 FM channels across 234 new cities on July 9– 10, 2025 through a transparent system. It was widely published in print and electronic media before the auction. During this cycle, there were 18 successful bidders including 9 new entrants to the FM radio sector. There are 386 operational private FM radio channels.
Under the Private FM Radio policy, every broadcaster must ensure that at least 20% of its daily broadcast content is in the local language of the city and promotes local content, including programmes on local culture, traditions, and folk music.
The Private FM Radio Phase-III policy permits broadcasters to access Prasar Bharati towers and sites, wherever available, for faster rollout. The Government issues Letters of Intent (LOI) and executes Grant of Permission Agreements (GOPA) with clearly defined timelines for operationalisation especially in LWE and aspirational districts.
The Government follows a multi-pronged approach by tracking the broadcast of public service announcements and government schemes. It maintains close coordination with broadcasters for timely dissemination of verified information during emergencies and key campaigns.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Shri I. S. Inbadurai.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் 386 தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி அலைவரிசைகள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் தற்போது 386 தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி அலைவரிசைகள் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. 2025-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை 9,10 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் 234 நகரங்களில் பண்பலை வானொலி அலைவரிசைகளைத் தொடங்க அரசு மின் ஏலத்தை நடத்தியது. இந்த ஏலத்தில் 18 நிறுவனங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக பங்கேற்றன.
தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி நிலையங்களுக்கான 3-ம் கட்ட அனுமதிக் கொள்கையின் கீழ், பிரசார் பாரதியின் ஒலிபரப்புக் கோபுரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. பின்தங்கிய மாவட்டங்கள், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த அலைவரிசைகளைத் தொடங்க முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
அரசுத் திட்டங்கள், பொதுச் சேவை தொடர்பான அறிவிப்புகள் வெளியிடப்படுவதை அரசு தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. அவசர காலங்களிலும், நாடு தழுவிய முக்கிய இயக்கங்களின் போதும் சரியான தகவல்களை மக்களுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்ல ஒலிப்பரப்பாளர்களுடன் அரசு ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288854&reg=3&lang=1