Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
386 Private FM Radio Channels Operational; Govt Policy Mandates 20% Content in Local Language to Promote Regional Culture
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government conducted e-auctions for 730 FM channels across 234 new cities on July 9– 10, 2025 through a transparent system. It was widely published in print and electronic media before the auction. During this cycle, there were 18 successful bidders including 9 new entrants to the FM radio sector. There are 386 operational private FM radio channels.
Under the Private FM Radio policy, every broadcaster must ensure that at least 20% of its daily broadcast content is in the local language of the city and promotes local content, including programmes on local culture, traditions, and folk music.
The Private FM Radio Phase-III policy permits broadcasters to access Prasar Bharati towers and sites, wherever available, for faster rollout. The Government issues Letters of Intent (LOI) and executes Grant of Permission Agreements (GOPA) with clearly defined timelines for operationalisation especially in LWE and aspirational districts.
The Government follows a multi-pronged approach by tracking the broadcast of public service announcements and government schemes. It maintains close coordination with broadcasters for timely dissemination of verified information during emergencies and key campaigns.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Shri I. S. Inbadurai.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
386 निजी एफ एम रेडियो चैनल काम कर रहे हैं। सरकार की नीति के अनुसार क्षेत्रीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 20 प्रतिशत कंटेंट स्थानीय भाषा में होना ज़रूरी है।
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 9 से 10 जुलाई 2025 को एक पारदर्शी प्रणाली के ज़रिए 234 नए शहरों में 730 एफ एम चैनलों के लिए ई-नीलामी की। नीलामी से पहले इसे प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रसारित किया गया था। इस दौरान एफ एम रेडियो क्षेत्र में 9 नए आने वालों सहित 18 सफल बोली लगाने वाले थे। 386 निजी एफ एम रेडियो चैनल काम कर रहे हैं।
निजी एफ एम रेडियो नीति के अंतर्गत हर प्रसारक को यह पक्का करना होगा कि उसके रोज़ाना के प्रसारण कंटेंट का कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत शहर की स्थानीय भाषा में हो और स्थानीय कंटेंट को बढ़ावा दे। जिसमें क्षेत्रीय संस्कृति, परंपराओं और लोक संगीत पर कार्यक्रम शामिल हों।
निजी एफएम रेडियो के तीसरे चरण की नीति प्रसारकों को प्रसार भारती के टावरों और साइटों तक पहुंच की अनुमति देती है। जहां भी वे उपलब्ध हों, ताकि तेजी से कार्यक्रम शुरू किए जा सकें। सरकार आशय पत्र (एलओआई) जारी करती है और अनुमति समझौते (जीओपीए) निष्पादित करती है। इनमें विशेष रूप से एलडब्ल्यूई और आकांक्षी जिलों में संचालन के लिए स्पष्ट समयसीमा निर्धारित होती है।
सरकार सार्वजनिक सेवा घोषणाओं और सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रसारण पर नजर रखकर बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाती है। आपात स्थितियों और महत्वपूर्ण अभियानों के दौरान सत्यापित जानकारी के समय पर प्रसार के लिए सरकार प्रसारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखती है।
यह जानकारी सूचना और प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने राज्यसभा में श्री आई. एस. इनबादुराई के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।