Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
386 Private FM Radio Channels Operational; Govt Policy Mandates 20% Content in Local Language to Promote Regional Culture
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government conducted e-auctions for 730 FM channels across 234 new cities on July 9– 10, 2025 through a transparent system. It was widely published in print and electronic media before the auction. During this cycle, there were 18 successful bidders including 9 new entrants to the FM radio sector. There are 386 operational private FM radio channels.
Under the Private FM Radio policy, every broadcaster must ensure that at least 20% of its daily broadcast content is in the local language of the city and promotes local content, including programmes on local culture, traditions, and folk music.
The Private FM Radio Phase-III policy permits broadcasters to access Prasar Bharati towers and sites, wherever available, for faster rollout. The Government issues Letters of Intent (LOI) and executes Grant of Permission Agreements (GOPA) with clearly defined timelines for operationalisation especially in LWE and aspirational districts.
The Government follows a multi-pronged approach by tracking the broadcast of public service announcements and government schemes. It maintains close coordination with broadcasters for timely dissemination of verified information during emergencies and key campaigns.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Shri I. S. Inbadurai.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
386 ખાનગી એફએમ રેડિયો ચેનલો કાર્યરત; પ્રાદેશિક સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકારી નીતિ સ્થાનિક ભાષામાં 20% કન્ટેન્ટ ફરજિયાત
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે પારદર્શક પ્રણાલી દ્વારા 9–10 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ 234 નવા શહેરોમાં 730 એફએમ ચેનલો માટે ઈ-હરાજી હાથ ધરી હતી. હરાજી પહેલા પ્રિન્ટ અને ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયામાં તેનો વ્યાપક પ્રચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન, એફએમ રેડિયો ક્ષેત્રમાં 9 નવા પ્રવેશકર્તાઓ સહિત 18 સફળ બોલી લગાવનારા હતા. હાલમાં 386 ખાનગી એફએમ રેડિયો ચેનલો કાર્યરત છે.
ખાનગી એફએમ રેડિયો નીતિ હેઠળ, દરેક પ્રસારણકર્તાએ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું જરૂરી છે કે તેના દૈનિક પ્રસારણ કન્ટેન્ટનો ઓછામાં ઓછો 20% ભાગ શહેરની સ્થાનિક ભાષામાં હોય અને તે સ્થાનિક સંસ્કૃતિ, પરંપરાઓ અને લોકસંગીત પરના કાર્યક્રમો સહિત સ્થાનિક કન્ટેન્ટને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતો હોય.
ખાનગી એફએમ રેડિયો ફેઝ-III નીતિ પ્રસારણકર્તાઓને ઝડપી અમલીકરણ માટે, જ્યાં પણ ઉપલબ્ધ હોય ત્યાં પ્રસાર ભારતીના ટાવર્સ અને સાઇટ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની છૂટ આપે છે. સરકાર લેટર્સ ઓફ ઇન્ટેન્ટ (LOI) જારી કરે છે અને ખાસ કરીને LWE (ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદ પ્રભાવિત) અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓમાં કામગીરી શરૂ કરવા માટે સ્પષ્ટ સમયસીમા સાથે ગ્રાન્ટ ઓફ પરમિશન એગ્રીમેન્ટ્સ (GOPA) અમલમાં મૂકે છે.
સરકાર જાહેર સેવા બાબતોની જાહેરાતો અને સરકારી યોજનાઓના પ્રસારણ પર નજર રાખીને બહુવિધ અભિગમ અપનાવે છે. તે કટોકટી અને મુખ્ય ઝુંબેશ દરમિયાન ચકાસાયેલ માહિતીના સમયસર પ્રસારણ માટે પ્રસારણકર્તાઓ સાથે ગાઢ સંકલન જાળવી રાખે છે.
રાજ્યસભામાં શ્રી આઈ. એસ. ઈનબાદુરાઈ દ્વારા પૂછવામાં આવેલા એક અનતારાંકિત પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ તેમજ સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન દ્વારા આ માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી.