Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Takes Comprehensive Measures to Safeguard Fertilizer Supplies Amid West Asia Geopolitical Tensions
Diversified Global Sourcing, Long-Term Supply Arrangements and Continuous Monitoring Ensure Adequate Fertilizer Availability
Contingency Measures Also Implemented to Secure Supply of Critical Industrial Chemicals
24 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken comprehensive measures to safeguard the country's fertilizer supply chain and ensure uninterrupted availability of fertilizers despite disruptions arising from the geopolitical conflict in West Asia. The conflict during 2025-26 affected global supply chains for fertilizers and key raw materials, resulting in higher freight and insurance costs, shipment delays and price volatility. India's imports of ammonia, phosphoric acid and sulphur were particularly impacted, while potash imports witnessed higher landed costs due to global logistics disruptions. Despite these challenges, fertilizer availability in the country remained largely adequate through diversified sourcing and timely Government interventions.
The Government has undertaken sustained efforts to diversify import sources so as to mitigate risks arising from global supply chain disruptions. The measures taken include:
• Facilitating long-term commercial arrangements between Indian fertilizer companies and overseas suppliers to strengthen fertilizer supply security.
• Engaging with Indian Missions abroad to identify and explore alternative sources of supply from various countries, thereby reducing dependence on a limited number of suppliers and strengthening the resilience of the fertilizer supply chain.
• Collective procurement of fertilizers and raw materials like ammonia and sulphur, by the fertilizer industry through a consortium of industry members, with the objective of ensuring transparent price discovery, improving bargaining power with global suppliers, and securing timely availability of raw materials.
The Government continues to implement a robust mechanism every cropping season to ensure timely and adequate fertilizer availability. Before the commencement of each season, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with State Governments, assesses State-wise and month-wise fertilizer requirements. Based on these projections, the Department of Fertilizers issues monthly supply plans, continuously monitors fertilizer movement through the Integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS), and conducts regular weekly video conferences with State Agriculture officials to review availability and undertake corrective measures wherever required. Distribution of fertilizers within States is carried out by the respective State Governments.
As a result of these measures, adequate availability of Urea, DAP, MOP and NPKS has been maintained across the country during FY 2025-26 as well as the ongoing Kharif 2026 season. The detailed information on fertilizer requirement, availability, sales and closing stocks is provided below.
ALL INDIA
FERTILIZERS DURING THE ONGOING KHARIF 2026 (FROM 01.04.26 TO 19.07.26)
fig. in LMT
S.No
PRODUCT
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Closing Stock as on 19.07.26
1
UREA
109.40
163.78
94.78
69.01
2
DAP
31.57
39.54
22.82
16.72
3
MOP
10.06
13.81
5.20
8.63
4
NPKS
48.48
84.57
39.36
45.21
FERTILIZERS DURING THE FY 2025-26
S.No
PRODUCT
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Closing Stock as on 31.03.26
1
UREA
381.45
450.79
396.60
54.22
2
DAP
110.42
121.72
100.80
20.93
3
MOP
26.82
30.58
22.56
8.01
4
NPKS
158.49
198.97
150.37
48.59
1. Primary Indicator of comfortable availability: Availability > Requirement
2. Secondary Indicator of comfortable availability: Availability > Sales
Further, in respect of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, the Government has implemented the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme with effect from 01.04.2010. Under the Scheme, P&K fertilizers are covered under Open General License (OGL), and companies are free to import/manufacture these fertilizers as per their business dynamics, which provides flexibility to maintain adequate supplies.
The Government identified certain supply chain risks arising from the ongoing conflict in West Asia, particularly with regard to industrial chemicals and feedstocks used in pharmaceutical manufacturing. These include temporary shortage and price increase of inputs such as Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA), Ammonia and Methanol. To mitigate these risks and ensure continuity of pharmaceutical production, the Government has undertaken several contingency measures. These include facilitating allocation of propylene to improve the availability of Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) and Propylene Glycol in coordination with Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, facilitation of supply of surplus ammonia to pharmaceutical industries and securing improved methanol supply through existing traders and augmenting supply alternatives in coordination with domestic manufacturers.
The Government continuously monitors the availability and supply chain of industrial chemicals used across critical downstream sectors, including pharmaceuticals, petrochemicals, water treatment and manufacturing industries. In view of the evolving geopolitical situation arising from the West Asia crisis, to ensure continuous supply Customs Duty on 40 essential Chemicals and Petrochemicals having widespread downstream applications, has been reduced to zero till 15th July 2026.The Government has also taken measures for suspension of Quality Control Orders (QCOs) on Linear Alkyl Benzene (LAB), Butyl Acrylate and Morpholine by the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals to diversify sources of imports of critical chemicals.
This information was provided by Hon’ble Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
सरकार ने पश्चिम एशिया में भू-राजनैतिक तनाव के बीच उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति सुरक्षित करने हेतु व्यापक उपाय किए
विविधतापूर्ण वैश्विक सोर्सिंग, दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति व्यवस्था और निरंतर निगरानी से उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हुई
महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक रसायनों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आपातकालीन उपाय भी लागू किए गए
24 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पश्चिम एशिया में भू-राजनैतिक संघर्ष के कारण पैदा हुई रुकावटों के बावजूद देश में उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित रखने और उर्वरकों की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु व्यापक कदम उठाए हैं। वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान हुए इस संघर्ष ने उर्वरकों और प्रमुख कच्चे माल की वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को प्रभावित किया। इससे ढुलाई एवं बीमा की लागत बढ़ गई, लदान (शिपमेंट) में देरी हुई और कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव आया। भारत द्वारा अमोनिया, फॉस्फोरिक एसिड और सल्फर के आयात पर खास तौर पर असर पड़ा, जबकि वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक्स में रुकावटों के कारण पोटाश के आयात की लागत बढ़ गई। इन चुनौतियों के बावजूद, अलग-अलग स्रोतों से आपूर्ति और सरकार द्वारा समय पर किए गए उपायों के कारण देश में उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता काफी हद तक पर्याप्त बनी रही।
सरकार ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में रुकावटों से पैदा होने वाले जोखिमों को कम करने हेतु आयात के स्रोतों में विविधता लाने के निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। उठाए गए कदमों में शामिल हैं:
• उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति की सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु भारतीय उर्वरक कंपनियों और विदेशी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के बीच दीर्घकालिक व्यावसायिक समझौतों को सुविधाजनक बनाना।
• अलग-अलग देशों से आपूर्ति के वैकल्पिक स्रोतों की पहचान करने और उनका पता लगाने हेतु विदेशों में मौजूद भारतीय मिशनों के साथ मिलकर काम करना, ताकि कुछ ही आपूर्तिकर्ताओं पर निर्भरता कम हो सके और उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुदृढ़ हो सके।
• उर्वरक उद्योग के सदस्यों के समूह (कंसोर्टियम) के जरिए उर्वरक और अमोनिया व सल्फर जैसे कच्चे माल की सामूहिक खरीद करना। इसका उद्देश्य पारदर्शी तरीके से कीमत तय करना, वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ मोल-भाव करने की शक्ति बढ़ाना और कच्चे माल की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है।
सरकार हर फसल के मौसम में समय पर और पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एक ठोस व्यवस्था लागू करती है। हर मौसम शुरू होने से पहले, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर राज्य-वार और महीने-वार उर्वरकों की जरूरतों का आकलन करता है। इन अनुमानों के आधार पर, उर्वरक विभाग मासिक आपूर्ति योजना (सप्लाई प्लान) जारी करता है, इंटीग्रेटेड फर्टिलाइजर मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईएफएमएस) के जरिए उर्वरकों की आवाजाही पर लगातार नजर रखता है और उपलब्धता की समीक्षा करने तथा ज़रूरत पड़ने पर सुधारात्मक कदम उठाने हेतु राज्य के कृषि अधिकारियों के साथ हर सप्ताह वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस करता है। राज्यों के भीतर खाद का वितरण संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किया जाता है।
इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 और मौजूदा खरीफ 2026 सीजन के दौरान पूरे देश में यूरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी और एनपीकेएस की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता बनी हुई है। उर्वरकों की मांग, उपलब्धता, बिक्री और क्लोजिंग स्टॉक के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी नीचे दी गई है।
अखिल भारतीय
मौजूदा खरीफ 2026 (01.04.26 से 19.07.26 तक) के दौरान उर्वरकों की स्थिति
आंकड़े एलएमटी में
क्र. सं.
उत्पाद
मांग
उपलब्धता
डीबीटी बिक्री
19.07.26 को क्लोजिंग स्टॉक
1
यूरिया
109.40
163.78
94.78
69.01
2
डीएपी
31.57
39.54
22.82
16.72
3
एमओपी
10.06
13.81
5.20
8.63
4
एनपीकेएस
48.48
84.57
39.36
45.21
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान उर्वरकों की स्थिति
क्र. सं.
उत्पाद
मांग
उपलब्धता
डीबीटी बिक्री
31.03.26 को क्लोजिंग स्टॉक
1
यूरिया
381.45
450.79
396.60
54.22
2
डीएपी
110.42
121.72
100.80
20.93
3
एमओपी
26.82
30.58
22.56
8.01
4
एनपीकेएस
158.49
198.97
150.37
48.59
1. आसानी से उपलब्धता का मुख्य संकेतक: उपलब्धता > मांग
2. आसानी से उपलब्धता का द्वितीयक संकेतक: उपलब्धता > बिक्री
इसके अलावा, फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (पी एंड के) उर्वरकों के मामले में, सरकार ने 01.04.2010 से पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) स्कीम लागू की है। इस स्कीम के तहत पी एंड के उर्वरक ‘ओपन जनरल लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) के दायरे में आते हैं और कंपनियां अपने कारोबार की जरूरतों के हिसाब से इन उर्वरकों का आयात या उत्पादन करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं, जिससे पर्याप्त आपूर्ति बनाए रखने में आसानी होती है।
सरकार ने पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे संघर्ष के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से जुड़े कुछ जोखिमों की पहचान की है, खासकर दवा बनाने में उपयोग होने वाले औद्योगिक रसायनों और फीडस्टॉक के मामले में। इनमें आइसोप्रोपिल अल्कोहल (आईपीए), अमोनिया और मेथनॉल जैसे इनपुट की अस्थायी कमी और कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी शामिल है। इन जोखिमों को कम करने और दवाओं का उत्पादन जारी रखने हेतु, सरकार ने कई आपातकालीन उपाय किए हैं। इनमें पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर आइसोप्रोपिल अल्कोहल (आईपीए) एवं प्रोपलीन ग्लाइकोल की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने हेतु प्रोपलीन के आवंटन में मदद करना, दवा उद्योगों को अतिरिक्त अमोनिया की आपूर्ति में मदद करना, और मौजूदा व्यापारियों के जरिए मेथनॉल की बेहतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ घरेलू निर्माताओं के साथ मिलकर आपूर्ति के वैकल्पिक रास्ते तैयार करना शामिल है।
सरकार दवा, पेट्रो-रसायन, वॉटर ट्रीटमेंट और मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग उद्योगों जैसे अहम डाउनस्ट्रीम सेक्टर में उपयोग होने वाले औद्योगिक रसायनों की उपलब्धता और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर लगातार नजर रखती है। पश्चिम एशिया संकट के कारण बदलती भू-राजनैतिक स्थिति को देखते हुए तथा आपूर्ति को निरंतर बनाए रखने हेतु, 40 जरूरी रसायनों और पेट्रो-रसायनों पर सीमा शुल्क को 15 जुलाई 2026 तक शून्य कर दिया गया है। इन रसायनों का डाउनस्ट्रीम सेक्टर में बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग होता है। सरकार ने अहम रसायनों के आयात के स्रोत में विविधता लाने हेतु रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग द्वारा लीनियर एल्काइल बेंजीन (एलएबी), ब्यूटाइल एक्रिलेट और मॉर्फोलिन पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) को निलंबित करने के उपाय भी किए हैं।
यह जानकारी माननीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।