Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one multitracking project covering three Districts across Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 1,264 crore and will be completed up to 2028-29.
24 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 3rd and 4th Line of Ballari – Guntakal section in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with total cost of Rs. 1,264 crore (approx.).
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. This project will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering 03 Districts across the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approximately 99 villages, which are having a population of about seven lakhs.
The capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Ballari Fort, Sri Kumara Swamy Temple, etc.
The proposed project is essential route for transportation of commodities such as iron ore, dolomite, limestone, iron and steel, coal, fertilizers, food grains, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 16.22 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (1.32 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (6.67 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 0.27 crore trees.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. This multi-tracking proposal is poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે કર્ણાટક અને આંધ્ર પ્રદેશના ત્રણ જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતા એક મલ્ટીટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી, જે ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં આશરે 46 કિમીનો વધારો કરશે
પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ અંદાજિત ખર્ચ ₹1,264 કરોડ છે અને તે 2028-29 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થશે
24 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે કર્ણાટક અને આંધ્ર પ્રદેશમાં બલ્લારી - ગુંટકલ સેક્શનની ત્રીજી અને ચોથી લાઇનને કુલ ₹1,264 કરોડ (અંદાજે) ના ખર્ચે મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સંકલિત આયોજન અને ભાગીદારો સાથેના પરામર્શ દ્વારા મલ્ટી-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને લોજિસ્ટિક કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને પીએમ-ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન પર પ્રોજેક્ટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ લોકો, માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની અવરજવર માટે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પૂરી પાડશે.
કર્ણાટક અને આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ રાજ્યોના 03 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતો આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં આશરે 46 કિમીનો વધારો કરશે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ લગભગ સાત લાખની વસ્તી ધરાવતા આશરે 99 ગામડોઓ માટે કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે.
ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થવાથી બલ્લારી કિલ્લો, શ્રી કુમારા સ્વામી મંદિર વગેરે સહિત દેશભરના અગ્રણી પ્રવાસન સ્થળો માટે રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધરશે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત પ્રોજેક્ટ લોખંડ અયસ્ક, ડોલોમાઈટ, લાઈમસ્ટોન, આયર્ન એન્ડ સ્ટીલ, કોલસો, ખાતર, અનાજ વગેરે જેવા માલસામાનના પરિવહન માટે એક આવશ્યક માર્ગ છે. ક્ષમતા વધારવાના કામોના પરિણામે 16.22 MTPA (મિલિયન ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ) ના વધારાના ફ્રેટ ટ્રાફિકનું વહન થશે. રેલવે પરિવહનનું પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ માધ્યમ હોવાને કારણે, આબોહવાના લક્ષ્યો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં અને દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચને ઓછો કરવામાં, ક્રૂડ ઓઇલની આયાત (1.32 કરોડ લિટર) ઘટાડવામાં અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જનમાં (6.67 કરોડ કિગ્રા) ઘટાડો કરવામાં મદદ કરશે જે 0.27 કરોડ વૃક્ષો વાવવા સમાન છે.
લાઈન ક્ષમતામાં થયેલો વધારો મોબીલીટીમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરશે, જેના પરિણામે ભારતીય રેલવે માટે ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સેવાની વિશ્વસનીયતામાં સુધારો થશે. આ મલ્ટી-ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રસ્તાવ કામગીરીને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા અને ટ્રાફિકનું ભારણ ઘટાડવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના ન્યૂ ઇન્ડિયાના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે જે વિસ્તારમાં વ્યાપક વિકાસ દ્વારા પ્રદેશના લોકોને "આત્મનિર્ભર" બનાવશે જેથી તેમની રોજગાર/સ્વ-રોજગારની તકોમાં વધારો થશે.