Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one multitracking project covering three Districts across Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 1,264 crore and will be completed up to 2028-29.
24 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 3rd and 4th Line of Ballari – Guntakal section in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with total cost of Rs. 1,264 crore (approx.).
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. This project will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering 03 Districts across the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approximately 99 villages, which are having a population of about seven lakhs.
The capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Ballari Fort, Sri Kumara Swamy Temple, etc.
The proposed project is essential route for transportation of commodities such as iron ore, dolomite, limestone, iron and steel, coal, fertilizers, food grains, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 16.22 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (1.32 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (6.67 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 0.27 crore trees.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. This multi-tracking proposal is poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਲਟੀਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 46 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
1,264 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
24 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬੱਲਾਰੀ-ਗੁੰਟਕਲ ਰੇਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਛਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 1,264 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮਾਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਮਰਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਸਤੁਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 3 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 46 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਾਧੂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਿਛਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 99 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸੱਤ ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੇਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਲਾਰੀ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਰੇਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲੋਹਾ, ਡੋਲੋਮਾਈਟ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ, ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ, ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਦ, ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੁਆਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੱਖ ਰਸਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 16.22 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਲਾਈ ਸਮਰਥਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੈ। ਵਾਧੂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਛਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1.32 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 6.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਏਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 0.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ” ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ/ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।