Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one multitracking project covering three Districts across Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 1,264 crore and will be completed up to 2028-29.
24 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 3rd and 4th Line of Ballari – Guntakal section in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with total cost of Rs. 1,264 crore (approx.).
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. This project will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering 03 Districts across the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approximately 99 villages, which are having a population of about seven lakhs.
The capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Ballari Fort, Sri Kumara Swamy Temple, etc.
The proposed project is essential route for transportation of commodities such as iron ore, dolomite, limestone, iron and steel, coal, fertilizers, food grains, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 16.22 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (1.32 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (6.67 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 0.27 crore trees.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. This multi-tracking proposal is poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
కర్ణాటక, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని 3 జిల్లాల్లో మల్టీట్రాకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్టుకు కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం... ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుతో మరో 46 కి.మీ మేర విస్తరించనున్న భారతీయ రైల్వే వ్యవస్థ
రూ. 1,264 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 2028-29 నాటికి పూర్తికానున్న ప్రాజెక్టు
24 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ కమిటీ.. కర్ణాటక, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని బళ్లారి-గుంతకల్ విభాగం మధ్య రూ. 1,264 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 3, 4వ రైల్వే లైన్ నిర్మాణానికి నేడు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
సమగ్ర ప్రణాళిక, భాగస్వాముల సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా బహుళ రవాణా అనుసంధానాన్ని, లాజిస్టిక్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచే లక్ష్యంతో పీఎం-గతిశక్తి జాతీయ మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్ కింద ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును రూపొందించారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా ప్రజల రాకపోకలతో పాటు సరుకులు, సేవల రవాణాకు సులభతరమైన, ఆటంకాలు లేని అనుసంధానం అందుబాటులోకి రానుంది.
కర్ణాటక, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలోని 3 జిల్లాల మీదుగా సాగే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా భారతీయ రైల్వే ప్రస్తుత వ్యవస్త దాదాపు 46 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర పెరగనుంది.
ఈ ప్రతిపాదిత మల్టీ-ట్రాకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్టు వల్ల సుమారు ఏడు లక్షల జనాభా ఉన్న దాదాపు 99 గ్రామాలకు రవాణా సదుపాయాలు మెరుగుపడనున్నాయి.
రైల్వే సామర్థ్యం పెరగడం ద్వారా బళ్లారి కోట, శ్రీ కుమార స్వామి దేవాలయం వంటి దేశంలోని అనేక ప్రముఖ పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలకు రైలు ప్రయాణం మరింత సులభతరం కానుంది.
ఈ ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రాజెక్టు ఇనుప ఖనిజం, డోలమైట్, సున్నపురాయి, ఇనుము, ఉక్కు, బొగ్గు, ఎరువులు, ఆహార ధాన్యాలు వంటి ప్రధాన సరుకుల రవాణాకు అత్యంత కీలకమైన మార్గం. రైల్వే సామర్థ్యం పెరగడం వల్ల ఏటా అదనంగా 16.22 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సరుకుల రవాణా సాధ్యమవుతుంది. రైల్వే రవాణా పర్యావరణహితమైనదే కాకుండా ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం కలిగినది కాబట్టి, ఇది దేశ వాతావరణ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో, రవాణా వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించడంలో తోడ్పడుతుంది. దీనివల్ల 1.32 కోట్ల లీటర్ల మేరకు చమురు దిగుమతులు తగ్గడంతో పాటు 6.67 కోట్ల కిలోల కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారాలు తగ్గుతాయి. ఇది 27 లక్షల మొక్కలను నాటడంతో సమానం.
లైన్ సామర్థ్యం పెరగడం వల్ల రైళ్ల రాకపోకల వేగం పెరిగి, భారతీయ రైల్వే పనితీరు మెరుగవడమే కాకుండా సేవల విశ్వసనీయత కూడా పెరుగుతుంది. ఈ మల్టీ-ట్రాకింగ్ ప్రతిపాదన రైల్వే కార్యకలాపాలను సులభతరం చేసి, ట్రాఫిక్ రద్దీని గణనీయంగా తగ్గిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాంత సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ప్రజలకు ఉద్యోగ, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరిగి, వారిని స్వయం సమృద్ధిగా తీర్చిదిద్దాలనే ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నవ భారత్ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు నిలుస్తుంది.