Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves one multitracking project covering three Districts across Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 1,264 crore and will be completed up to 2028-29.
24 JUL 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 3rd and 4th Line of Ballari – Guntakal section in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with total cost of Rs. 1,264 crore (approx.).
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. This project will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering 03 Districts across the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approximately 99 villages, which are having a population of about seven lakhs.
The capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Ballari Fort, Sri Kumara Swamy Temple, etc.
The proposed project is essential route for transportation of commodities such as iron ore, dolomite, limestone, iron and steel, coal, fertilizers, food grains, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 16.22 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (1.32 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (6.67 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 0.27 crore trees.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. This multi-tracking proposal is poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش کے تین اضلاع کو محیط ایک ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دی ہے، جس سے انڈین ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 46 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوگا
اس پروجیکٹ کی کل تخمینی لاگت 1,264 کروڑ روپے ہے اور یہ 2028-29 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا
24 JUL 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش میں بلاری کی تیسری اور چوتھی لائن لاگت 1,264 کروڑ(تقریباً) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پر مبنی ہے جس میں مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت کے ذریعے کثیرالوضعی رابطے اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ لوگوں، سامان اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ہم وار رابطے فراہم کرے گا۔
کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستوں کے 03 اضلاع کو محیط یہ پروجیکٹ انڈین ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 46 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ کرے گا۔
تجویز کردہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹ تقریباً 99 دیہاتوں تک رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا، جن کی آبادی تقریباً سات لاکھ ہے۔
صلاحیت میں اضافہ ملک بھر میں کئی اہم سیاحتی مقامات بشمول بالاری قلعہ، سری کمار سوامی مندر وغیرہ کے لیے ریل رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
تجویز کردہ پروجیکٹ لوہے کی کچ دھات، ڈولومائٹ، چونے کا پتھر، لوہا اور اسٹیل، کوئلہ، کھاد، اناج وغیرہ جیسے اجناس کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک ضروری راستہ ہے۔ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے کاموں کے نتیجے میں 16.22 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن فی سال) مال بردار ٹریفک میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ریلوے، جو کہ نقل و حمل کا ماحول دوست اور توانائی کے لحاظ سے موثر ذریعہ ہے، آب و ہوا کے اہداف کے حصول اور ملک کی لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے، تیل کی درآمد (1.32 کروڑ لیٹر) کو کم کرنے اور CO2 کے اخراج (6.67 کروڑ کلوگرام) کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جو کہ 0.27 کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے۔
بڑھی ہوئی لائن کی صلاحیت نقل و حرکت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں انڈین ریلوے کے لیے آپریشنل کارکردگی اور سروس کی وشوسنییتا میں بہتری آئے گی۔ یہ ملٹی ٹریکنگ تجویز آپریشنز کو ہم وار کرنے اور بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نئے بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہےجو اس علاقے میں جامع ترقی کے ذریعے علاقے کے لوگوں کوآتمِ نربھربنائے گا جس سے ان کے روزگار/خود روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا۔