Cabinet
Cabinet approves scheme of Chemical Parks “Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana Rasayan (BHAVYA Rasayan)
24 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana Rasayan or BHAVYA - Rasayan Scheme for establishing three dedicated Chemical Parks in the country. The Scheme was announced in the Union Budget of FY 2026–27.
The Scheme will have a total financial outlay of Rs.3,030 crore, with Rs.3,000 crore towards meeting the cost of establishing the Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities inside the park and Rs. 30 Crores as administrative expenditure. The scheme would run for a period of 5 years from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31.
In terms of the said scheme, the Centre would provide a grant of up to Rs.1,000 crore per park. This will be subject to minimum contribution of Rs.500 crore by the concerned State Government.
BHAVYA Rasayan Scheme is expected to bring the following benefits to the economy:
• It will promote development of the Chemical industry along the whole value chains including upstream, downstream and ancillary industries promoting efficient utilization of resources, leading to lower logistics cost.
• Through shared Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities, keeping the needs of chemicals industry in mind, it will lead to enhanced cost competitiveness and will make the Indian Industry globally competitive.
• It will help the Indian Chemical industry better integrate in Global Value Chains leading to greater exports and higher import substitution.
• It will promote development of Indian Chemical industry in a sustainable way by creating an environment friendly ecosystem which will consist of centralized facilities such as Common Effluent Treatment Plant, Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility, and Hazardous Waste Management infrastructure. It will ensure better compliance management with environmental regulations, thereby promoting development of industry in eco-friendly manner.
• Development of Chemical sector will lead to a cascading effect through enhanced development of downstream sectors of the economy as well, thereby leading to higher employment generation and greater development of the economy, helping achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Recognising that this sector produces Chemicals and Petrochemicals which are used in various downstream industries such as Agriculture, Textiles, Pharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals, Construction, Automobile, Electronics, introducing BHAVYA Rasayan Scheme shall facilitate development of the sector by attracting domestic and foreign investments, enhancing domestic production capacity and generating employment. It will boost the global competitiveness of the sector thereby, promoting Atmanirbharta.
In terms of the said Scheme, the Centre will facilitate development of three dedicated Chemical Parks by the State Governments under Challenge Route. Each such park will have a minimum contiguous area of 8 sq. km. (minimum 2,000 acres) of encumbrance-free land. These parks will provide plug-and-play infrastructure, in the form of Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities for the chemical industry such as:
• Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP),
• Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility (TSDF),
• Water supply and distribution systems,
• Solvent recovery and distillation facilities,
• Steam generation and distribution network,
• Interconnected pipeline network,
• Logistics and warehousing facilities.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ “ਭਾਰਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਸਾਇਣ (ਭਵਯ ਰਸਾਇਣ) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ”
24 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਜਾਂ ਭਵਯ-ਰਸਾਇਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 3,030 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਉਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਲਈ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਵਯ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ:
• ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ, ਡਾਊਨਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
• ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਲਾਗਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
• ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਇਹ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਇਲਾਜ, ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਰਸਾਇਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਇਹ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਨਿਊਟਰਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਵਯ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਉਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਰੂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਹਰੇਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 8 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 2,000 ਏਕੜ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਵਿਅਨ ਭੂਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਾਰਕ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ:
• ਕੌਮਨ ਐਫਲੂਐਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਸੀਈਟੀਪੀ)
• ਇਲਾਜ, ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ (ਟੀਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਫ),
• ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ,
• ਸੋਲਵੈਂਟ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟਿਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ,
• ਭਾਫ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ,
• ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ।
• ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ।