Cabinet
Cabinet approves scheme of Chemical Parks “Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana Rasayan (BHAVYA Rasayan)
24 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana Rasayan or BHAVYA - Rasayan Scheme for establishing three dedicated Chemical Parks in the country. The Scheme was announced in the Union Budget of FY 2026–27.
The Scheme will have a total financial outlay of Rs.3,030 crore, with Rs.3,000 crore towards meeting the cost of establishing the Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities inside the park and Rs. 30 Crores as administrative expenditure. The scheme would run for a period of 5 years from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31.
In terms of the said scheme, the Centre would provide a grant of up to Rs.1,000 crore per park. This will be subject to minimum contribution of Rs.500 crore by the concerned State Government.
BHAVYA Rasayan Scheme is expected to bring the following benefits to the economy:
• It will promote development of the Chemical industry along the whole value chains including upstream, downstream and ancillary industries promoting efficient utilization of resources, leading to lower logistics cost.
• Through shared Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities, keeping the needs of chemicals industry in mind, it will lead to enhanced cost competitiveness and will make the Indian Industry globally competitive.
• It will help the Indian Chemical industry better integrate in Global Value Chains leading to greater exports and higher import substitution.
• It will promote development of Indian Chemical industry in a sustainable way by creating an environment friendly ecosystem which will consist of centralized facilities such as Common Effluent Treatment Plant, Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility, and Hazardous Waste Management infrastructure. It will ensure better compliance management with environmental regulations, thereby promoting development of industry in eco-friendly manner.
• Development of Chemical sector will lead to a cascading effect through enhanced development of downstream sectors of the economy as well, thereby leading to higher employment generation and greater development of the economy, helping achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Recognising that this sector produces Chemicals and Petrochemicals which are used in various downstream industries such as Agriculture, Textiles, Pharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals, Construction, Automobile, Electronics, introducing BHAVYA Rasayan Scheme shall facilitate development of the sector by attracting domestic and foreign investments, enhancing domestic production capacity and generating employment. It will boost the global competitiveness of the sector thereby, promoting Atmanirbharta.
In terms of the said Scheme, the Centre will facilitate development of three dedicated Chemical Parks by the State Governments under Challenge Route. Each such park will have a minimum contiguous area of 8 sq. km. (minimum 2,000 acres) of encumbrance-free land. These parks will provide plug-and-play infrastructure, in the form of Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities for the chemical industry such as:
• Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP),
• Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility (TSDF),
• Water supply and distribution systems,
• Solvent recovery and distillation facilities,
• Steam generation and distribution network,
• Interconnected pipeline network,
• Logistics and warehousing facilities.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે કેમિકલ પાર્ક્સ માટે ભારત ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ યોજના રસાયણ (ભવ્ય રસાયણ)યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
24 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે દેશમાં ત્રણ સમર્પિત કેમિકલ પાર્ક્સની સ્થાપના કરવા માટે ભારત ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ યોજના રસાયણ અથવા ભવ્ય - રસાયણ (BHAVYA - Rasayan) યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ યોજનાની જાહેરાત નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27ના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટમાં કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ યોજનાનો કુલ નાણાકીય ખર્ચ ₹3,030 કરોડ રહેશે, જેમાં પાર્કની અંદર કોમન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફેસિલિટીઝ અને બેઝિક યુટિલિટીઝ સ્થાપવાનો ખર્ચ પૂરો કરવા માટે ₹3,000 કરોડ અને વહીવટી ખર્ચ તરીકે ₹30 કરોડ ફાળવવામાં આવશે. આ યોજના નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27થી નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2030-31 સુધીના 5 વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે ચાલશે.
ઉક્ત યોજના મુજબ, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પાર્ક દીઠ ₹1,000 કરોડ સુધીની ગ્રાન્ટ પૂરી પાડશે. આ સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા ઓછામાં ઓછા ₹500 કરોડના યોગદાનને આધીન રહેશે.
ભવ્ય રસાયણ યોજનાથી અર્થતંત્રને નીચેના લાભો મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે:
તે અપસ્ટ્રીમ, ડાઉનસ્ટ્રીમ અને આનુષંગિક ઉદ્યોગો સહિત સમગ્ર મૂલ્ય શ્રૃંખલામાં કેમિકલ ઉદ્યોગના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, જેનાથી સંસાધનોનો કાર્યક્ષમ ઉપયોગ થશે અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે.
કેમિકલ ઉદ્યોગની જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સાહિયારા કોમન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફેસિલિટીઝ અને બેઝિક યુટિલિટીઝ દ્વારા, તે ખર્ચ સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં વધારો કરશે અને ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક બનાવશે.
તે ભારતીય કેમિકલ ઉદ્યોગને વૈશ્વિક વેલ્યુ ચેઇનમાં વધુ સારી રીતે સંકલિત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે, જેનાથી વધુ નિકાસ થશે અને આયાત વિકલ્પમાં વધારો થશે.
તે પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવીને ભારતીય કેમિકલ ઉદ્યોગના ટકાઉ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે, જેમાં કોમન એફ્લુઅન્ટ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ, ટ્રીટમેન્ટ, સ્ટોરેજ અને ડિસ્પોઝલ ફેસિલિટી અને જોખમી કચરા વ્યવસ્થાપન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર જેવી કેન્દ્રીયકૃત સુવિધાઓનો સમાવેશ થશે. તે પર્યાવરણીય નિયમો સાથે વધુ સારા પાલન વ્યવસ્થાપનને સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે, જેથી ઇકો-ફ્રેન્ડલી રીતે ઉદ્યોગના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
કેમિકલ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસથી અર્થતંત્રના ડાઉનસ્ટ્રીમ ક્ષેત્રોના સુધારેલા વિકાસ દ્વારા કેસ્કેડીંગ અસર થશે, જેનાથી વધુ રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે અને અર્થતંત્રનો વધુ વિકાસ થશે, જે વિકસિત ભારત @ 2047 ના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
આ ક્ષેત્ર રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સનું ઉત્પાદન કરે છે જે કૃષિ, ટેક્સટાઇલ, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, ન્યુટ્રાબ્યુટિકલ્સ, કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન, ઓટોમોબાઇલ, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ જેવા વિવિધ ડાઉનસ્ટ્રીમ ઉદ્યોગોમાં ઉપયોગમાં લેવાય છે તેને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ભવ્ય રસાયણ યોજના શરૂ કરવાથી દેશી અને વિદેશી રોકાણોને આકર્ષીને, સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરીને અને રોજગારી ઊભી કરીને આ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસમાં સરળતા રહેશે. તે આ ક્ષેત્રની વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં વધારો કરશે, જેથી આત્મનિર્ભરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
ઉક્ત યોજના મુજબ, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર ચેલેન્જ રૂટ હેઠળ રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા ત્રણ સમર્પિત કેમિકલ પાર્કના વિકાસ માટે સુવિધા પૂરી પાડશે. આવા દરેક પાર્કમાં ઓછામાં ઓછો 8 ચોરસ કિમી (ઓછામાં ઓછી 2,000 એકર) નો અવિરત અને બોજામુક્ત જમીનનો વિસ્તાર હશે. આ પાર્ક્સ પ્લગ-એન્ડ-પ્લે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રદાન કરશે, જેમાં કેમિકલ ઉદ્યોગ માટે કોમન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ફેસિલિટીઝ અને બેઝિક યુટિલિટીઝ નીચે મુજબ હશે:
કોમન એફ્લુઅન્ટ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ (CETP),
ટ્રીટમેન્ટ, સ્ટોરેજ અને ડિસ્પોઝલ ફેસિલિટી (TSDF),
પાણી પુરવઠા અને વિતરણ પ્રણાલી,
સોલ્વન્ટ રિકવરી અને ડિસ્ટિલેશન સુવિધાઓ,
સ્ટીમ જનરેશન અને ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન નેટવર્ક,
ઇન્ટરકનેક્ટેડ પાઇપલાઇન નેટવર્ક,
લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને વેરહાઉસિંગ સુવિધાઓ.