Cabinet
Cabinet approves scheme of Chemical Parks “Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana Rasayan (BHAVYA Rasayan)
24 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana Rasayan or BHAVYA - Rasayan Scheme for establishing three dedicated Chemical Parks in the country. The Scheme was announced in the Union Budget of FY 2026–27.
The Scheme will have a total financial outlay of Rs.3,030 crore, with Rs.3,000 crore towards meeting the cost of establishing the Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities inside the park and Rs. 30 Crores as administrative expenditure. The scheme would run for a period of 5 years from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31.
In terms of the said scheme, the Centre would provide a grant of up to Rs.1,000 crore per park. This will be subject to minimum contribution of Rs.500 crore by the concerned State Government.
BHAVYA Rasayan Scheme is expected to bring the following benefits to the economy:
• It will promote development of the Chemical industry along the whole value chains including upstream, downstream and ancillary industries promoting efficient utilization of resources, leading to lower logistics cost.
• Through shared Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities, keeping the needs of chemicals industry in mind, it will lead to enhanced cost competitiveness and will make the Indian Industry globally competitive.
• It will help the Indian Chemical industry better integrate in Global Value Chains leading to greater exports and higher import substitution.
• It will promote development of Indian Chemical industry in a sustainable way by creating an environment friendly ecosystem which will consist of centralized facilities such as Common Effluent Treatment Plant, Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility, and Hazardous Waste Management infrastructure. It will ensure better compliance management with environmental regulations, thereby promoting development of industry in eco-friendly manner.
• Development of Chemical sector will lead to a cascading effect through enhanced development of downstream sectors of the economy as well, thereby leading to higher employment generation and greater development of the economy, helping achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Recognising that this sector produces Chemicals and Petrochemicals which are used in various downstream industries such as Agriculture, Textiles, Pharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals, Construction, Automobile, Electronics, introducing BHAVYA Rasayan Scheme shall facilitate development of the sector by attracting domestic and foreign investments, enhancing domestic production capacity and generating employment. It will boost the global competitiveness of the sector thereby, promoting Atmanirbharta.
In terms of the said Scheme, the Centre will facilitate development of three dedicated Chemical Parks by the State Governments under Challenge Route. Each such park will have a minimum contiguous area of 8 sq. km. (minimum 2,000 acres) of encumbrance-free land. These parks will provide plug-and-play infrastructure, in the form of Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities for the chemical industry such as:
• Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP),
• Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility (TSDF),
• Water supply and distribution systems,
• Solvent recovery and distillation facilities,
• Steam generation and distribution network,
• Interconnected pipeline network,
• Logistics and warehousing facilities.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
রাসায়নিক পার্ক প্রকল্প “ভারত উদ্যোগিক বিকাশ যোজনা রসায়ন" অনুমোদন মন্ত্রিসভার
24 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা দেশে তিনটি রাসায়নিক শিল্প পার্ক স্থাপনের লক্ষ্যে 'ভারত শিল্প বিকাশ যোজনা রসায়ন'
('ভাব্য-রসায়ন') প্রকল্পটিকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটি ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থ বছরের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল।
এই প্রকল্পে মোট আর্থিক ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ ধরা হয়েছে ৩,০৩০ কোটি টাকা; এর মধ্যে ৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা পার্কের অভ্যন্তরে সাধারণ পরিকাঠামো সুবিধা ও মৌলিক পরিষেবা গড়ে তোলার জন্য এবং ৩০ কোটি টাকা প্রশাসনিক ব্যয়ের জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। প্রকল্পটি ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত অর্থাৎ ৫ বছর ধরে কার্যকর থাকবে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায়, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রতিটি পার্কের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ ১,০০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত অনুদান প্রদান করবে। তবে এর জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারকে ন্যূনতম ৫০০ কোটি টাকা দিতে হবে।
'ভাব্য-রসায়ন' প্রকল্পের ফলে অর্থনীতিতে নিম্নলিখিত সুবিধাগুলি পাওয়া যাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে:
এটি রাসায়নিক শিল্পের সামগ্রিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খল বা 'ভ্যালু চেইন'-এর (যার মধ্যে আপস্ট্রিম, ডাউনস্ট্রিম এবং আনুষঙ্গিক শিল্প অন্তর্ভুক্ত) বিকাশ ঘটাবে। এর ফলে সম্পদের দক্ষ ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত হবে এবং লজিস্টিকস বা পণ্য পরিবহণ ও ব্যবস্থাপনার খরচ কমবে।
রাসায়নিক শিল্পের চাহিদার কথা মাথায় রেখে সাধারণ পরিকাঠামো সুবিধা ও মৌলিক পরিষেবাগুলি যৌথভাবে ব্যবহারের ফলে ব্যয়ের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতা-সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং ভারতীয় শিল্প বিশ্ব বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় টিকে থাকার মতো সক্ষমতা অর্জন করবে।
এটি ভারতীয় রাসায়নিক শিল্পকে বিশ্বব্যাপী মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে আরও ভালোভাবে যুক্ত হতে সহায়তা করবে, যার ফলে রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং আমদানিকৃত পণ্যের বিকল্প হিসেবে দেশীয় পণ্যের ব্যবহার বাড়বে।
এটি পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় রাসায়নিক শিল্পের সুস্থায়ী বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত করবে। এই ব্যবস্থায় কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে পরিচালিত বিভিন্ন সুবিধা, যেমন —সাধারণ বর্জ্য জল শোধন কেন্দ্র, বর্জ্য শোধন, সংরক্ষণ ও অপসারণের সুবিধা এবং বিপজ্জনক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিকাঠামো অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে।
এর ফলে পরিবেশগত নিয়মবিধি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলা নিশ্চিত হবে এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব উপায়ে শিল্পের বিকাশ ঘটবে।
এর ফলে কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি ও সামগ্রিক অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে, যা 'বিকশিত ভারত @ ২০৪৭'-এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সহায়তা করবে।
এই ক্ষেত্র থেকে উৎপাদিত রাসায়নিক ও পেট্রো-রাসায়নিক পণ্য কৃষি, বস্ত্র, ওষুধ, নির্মাণ, অটোমোবাইল ও ইলেকট্রনিক্সের মতো বিভিন্ন শিল্পে ব্যবহৃত হয়। তাই 'ভাব্য রসায়ন' প্রকল্প চালুর মাধ্যমে দেশি-বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ টানা, অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে এই ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশকে ত্বরান্বিত করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায়, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার 'চ্যালেঞ্জ রুট'-এর মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে তিনটি বিশেষ রাসায়নিক পার্ক গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করবে। প্রতিটি পার্কের জন্য অন্তত ৮ বর্গ কিলোমিটার (ন্যূনতম ২,০০০ একর) নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ও আইনি জটিলতামুক্ত জমির সংস্থান থাকতে হবে। এই পার্কগুলিতে রাসায়নিক শিল্পের জন্য 'প্লাগ-অ্যান্ড-প্লে' পরিকাঠামো সুবিধা প্রদান করা হবে, যার মধ্যে থাকবে সাধারণ পরিকাঠামোগত সুবিধা এবং মৌলিক পরিষেবা যেমন,
সাধারণ বর্জ্য শোধন বা কমন এফ্লুয়েন্ট ট্রিটমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট,
বর্জ্য শোধন, সংরক্ষণ ও অপসারণ কেন্দ্র, জল সরবরাহ ও বিতরণ ব্যবস্থা,
লজিস্টিকস ও গুদামজাতকরণের সুবিধা।