Cabinet
Cabinet approves scheme of Chemical Parks “Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana Rasayan (BHAVYA Rasayan)
24 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana Rasayan or BHAVYA - Rasayan Scheme for establishing three dedicated Chemical Parks in the country. The Scheme was announced in the Union Budget of FY 2026–27.
The Scheme will have a total financial outlay of Rs.3,030 crore, with Rs.3,000 crore towards meeting the cost of establishing the Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities inside the park and Rs. 30 Crores as administrative expenditure. The scheme would run for a period of 5 years from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31.
In terms of the said scheme, the Centre would provide a grant of up to Rs.1,000 crore per park. This will be subject to minimum contribution of Rs.500 crore by the concerned State Government.
BHAVYA Rasayan Scheme is expected to bring the following benefits to the economy:
• It will promote development of the Chemical industry along the whole value chains including upstream, downstream and ancillary industries promoting efficient utilization of resources, leading to lower logistics cost.
• Through shared Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities, keeping the needs of chemicals industry in mind, it will lead to enhanced cost competitiveness and will make the Indian Industry globally competitive.
• It will help the Indian Chemical industry better integrate in Global Value Chains leading to greater exports and higher import substitution.
• It will promote development of Indian Chemical industry in a sustainable way by creating an environment friendly ecosystem which will consist of centralized facilities such as Common Effluent Treatment Plant, Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility, and Hazardous Waste Management infrastructure. It will ensure better compliance management with environmental regulations, thereby promoting development of industry in eco-friendly manner.
• Development of Chemical sector will lead to a cascading effect through enhanced development of downstream sectors of the economy as well, thereby leading to higher employment generation and greater development of the economy, helping achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Recognising that this sector produces Chemicals and Petrochemicals which are used in various downstream industries such as Agriculture, Textiles, Pharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals, Construction, Automobile, Electronics, introducing BHAVYA Rasayan Scheme shall facilitate development of the sector by attracting domestic and foreign investments, enhancing domestic production capacity and generating employment. It will boost the global competitiveness of the sector thereby, promoting Atmanirbharta.
In terms of the said Scheme, the Centre will facilitate development of three dedicated Chemical Parks by the State Governments under Challenge Route. Each such park will have a minimum contiguous area of 8 sq. km. (minimum 2,000 acres) of encumbrance-free land. These parks will provide plug-and-play infrastructure, in the form of Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities for the chemical industry such as:
• Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP),
• Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility (TSDF),
• Water supply and distribution systems,
• Solvent recovery and distillation facilities,
• Steam generation and distribution network,
• Interconnected pipeline network,
• Logistics and warehousing facilities.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେମିକାଲ ପାର୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଗି ‘‘ଭାରତ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା (ଭବ୍ୟ) ରସାୟନ’’କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
24 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଦେଶରେ ତିନୋଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କେମିକାଲ ବା ରାସାୟନିକ ପାର୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ‘‘ଭାରତ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା - ରସାୟନ ବା ଭବ୍ୟ ରସାୟନ’’ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି । ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ୩,୦୩୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ରାସାୟନିକ ପାର୍କ ଭିତରେ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୩,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରୁ ୨୦୩୦-୩୧ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୫ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଚାଲିବ ।
ଉକ୍ତ ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ପାର୍କ ପାଇଁ ୧ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଦାନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ । ଏହା ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅବଦାନ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରିବ ।
ଭବ୍ୟ ରସାୟନ ଯୋଜନା ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଲାଭ ଆଣି ଦେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି:
- ଏହା ଅପଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ୍, ଡାଉନଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ୍ ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ରାସାୟନିକ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ। ଏଥିସହିତ ସମ୍ବଳର ଦକ୍ଷ ଉପଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ଯାହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।
- ରାସାୟନିକ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି, ସହଭାଗୀ ସାଧାରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହା ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ କରିବ ।
- ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ରାସାୟନିକ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଅଧିକ ରପ୍ତାନିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଆମଦାନୀର ବିକଳ୍ପ ମିଳିପାରିବ।
- ଏହା ଏକ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉପାୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାସାୟନିକ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ଏହା କମନ ଏଫ୍ଲୁଏଣ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ, ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ୍‌ ଓ ଡିସପୋଜାଲ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ବିପଦପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଭଳି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକୃତ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ହେବ। ଏହା ପରିବେଶଗତ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ସହିତ ଉତ୍ତମ ଅନୁପାଳନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ, ଯଦ୍ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଉପାୟରେ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ ।
- ରାସାୟନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଡାଉନଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବିକାଶ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କୃଷି, ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ, ଔଷଧ, ନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ, ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଡାଉନଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ରାସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ୍ସ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିଥାଏ । ତେଣୁ ଭବ୍ୟ ରସାୟନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶୀ ନିବେଶ ଆସିବ । ଏଥିସହିତ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସହ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ସହଜ ହେବ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାସାୟନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ।
ଉକ୍ତ ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ରୁଟ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତିନୋଟି ସମର୍ପିତ ରାସାୟନିକ ପାର୍କର ବିକାଶକୁ ସହଜ କରିବେ । ଏପରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପାର୍କର ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ୮ ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟର (ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ୨୦୦୦ ଏକର) ସଂଲଗ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଫଳ ରହିବ। ଏହି ପାର୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସାଧାରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ରାସାୟନିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ମୌଳିକ ଉପଯୋଗିତା ଭାବରେ ପ୍ଲଗ୍-ଏଣ୍ଡ-ପ୍ଲେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଯଥା :
- କମନ ଏଫ୍ଲୁଏଣ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ (ସିଇଟିପି),
- ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ, ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ୍‌ ଓ ଡିସପୋଜାଲ ସୁବିଧା (ଟିଏସଡିଏଫ),
- ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା,
- ସଲଭେଣ୍ଟ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ଡିଷ୍ଟିଲେସନ ସୁବିଧା,
- ବାଷ୍ପ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ବିତରଣ ନେଟୱର୍କ,
- ଆନ୍ତଃସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପାଇପଲାଇନ ନେଟୱାର୍କ,
- ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଗୋଦାମ ସୁବିଧା।