Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves scheme of Chemical Parks “Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana Rasayan (BHAVYA Rasayan)
24 JUL 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Bharat Audyogik Vikas Yojana Rasayan or BHAVYA - Rasayan Scheme for establishing three dedicated Chemical Parks in the country. The Scheme was announced in the Union Budget of FY 2026–27.
The Scheme will have a total financial outlay of Rs.3,030 crore, with Rs.3,000 crore towards meeting the cost of establishing the Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities inside the park and Rs. 30 Crores as administrative expenditure. The scheme would run for a period of 5 years from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31.
In terms of the said scheme, the Centre would provide a grant of up to Rs.1,000 crore per park. This will be subject to minimum contribution of Rs.500 crore by the concerned State Government.
BHAVYA Rasayan Scheme is expected to bring the following benefits to the economy:
• It will promote development of the Chemical industry along the whole value chains including upstream, downstream and ancillary industries promoting efficient utilization of resources, leading to lower logistics cost.
• Through shared Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities, keeping the needs of chemicals industry in mind, it will lead to enhanced cost competitiveness and will make the Indian Industry globally competitive.
• It will help the Indian Chemical industry better integrate in Global Value Chains leading to greater exports and higher import substitution.
• It will promote development of Indian Chemical industry in a sustainable way by creating an environment friendly ecosystem which will consist of centralized facilities such as Common Effluent Treatment Plant, Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility, and Hazardous Waste Management infrastructure. It will ensure better compliance management with environmental regulations, thereby promoting development of industry in eco-friendly manner.
• Development of Chemical sector will lead to a cascading effect through enhanced development of downstream sectors of the economy as well, thereby leading to higher employment generation and greater development of the economy, helping achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Recognising that this sector produces Chemicals and Petrochemicals which are used in various downstream industries such as Agriculture, Textiles, Pharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals, Construction, Automobile, Electronics, introducing BHAVYA Rasayan Scheme shall facilitate development of the sector by attracting domestic and foreign investments, enhancing domestic production capacity and generating employment. It will boost the global competitiveness of the sector thereby, promoting Atmanirbharta.
In terms of the said Scheme, the Centre will facilitate development of three dedicated Chemical Parks by the State Governments under Challenge Route. Each such park will have a minimum contiguous area of 8 sq. km. (minimum 2,000 acres) of encumbrance-free land. These parks will provide plug-and-play infrastructure, in the form of Common Infrastructure Facilities and Basic Utilities for the chemical industry such as:
• Common Effluent Treatment Plant (CETP),
• Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facility (TSDF),
• Water supply and distribution systems,
• Solvent recovery and distillation facilities,
• Steam generation and distribution network,
• Interconnected pipeline network,
• Logistics and warehousing facilities.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کابینہ نے کیمیکل پارکس کی اسکیم ”بھارت اودیوگک وکاس یوجنا رساین (بھویہ رساین)“ کی منظوری دی
24 JUL 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرِ صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے ملک میں تین مخصوص کیمیکل پارکس کے قیام کے لیے بھارت اودیوگک وِکاس یوجنا رساین یا بھَویا - رساین اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم مالی سال 2026-27 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کی گئی تھی۔
اس اسکیم کا کل مالی آؤٹ لے 3,030 کروڑ روپے ہوگا، جس میں 3,000 کروڑ روپے پارک کے اندر مشترکہ بنیادی سہولیات اور بنیادی یوٹیلیٹیز کے قیام کی لاگت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اور 30 کروڑ روپے انتظامی اخراجات کے طور پر ہوں گے۔ یہ اسکیم مالی سال 2026-27 سے مالی سال 2030-31 تک 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے چلائی جائے گی۔
مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت فی پارک 1,000 کروڑ روپے تک کا گرانٹ فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے کم از کم 500 کروڑ روپے کی شراکت کے تابع ہوگا۔
بھویہ رساین اسکیم سے معیشت کو درج ذیل فوائد حاصل ہونے کی توقع ہے:
یہ اپ اسٹریم، ڈاؤن اسٹریم اور معاون صنعتوں سمیت پوری ویلیو چین کے ساتھ کیمیکل صنعت کی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا، جس سے وسائل کا موثر استعمال ہوگا اور لاجسٹکس کی لاگت کم ہوگی۔
کیمیکل صنعت کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مشترکہ بنیادی سہولیات اور بنیادی یوٹیلیٹیز کے ذریعے، یہ لاگت کی مسابقت کو بڑھائے گا اور بھارتی صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنائے گا۔
یہ بھارتی کیمیکل صنعت کو عالمی ویلیو چین میں بہتر طور پر ضم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، جس سے برآمدات میں اضافہ اور درآمدات میں کمی آئے گی۔
یہ ایک ماحول دوست ایکو سسٹم کی تخلیق کے ذریعے کیمیکل صنعت کی ترقی کو پائیدار طریقے سے فروغ دے گا، جس میں مشترکہ ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، ٹریٹمنٹ، اسٹوریج اور ڈسپوزل فیسیلٹی، اور خطرناک فضلہ کے انتظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسی مرکزی سہولیات شامل ہوں گی۔ یہ ماحولیاتی ضوابط کے ساتھ بہتر تعمیل کا انتظام یقینی بنائے گا، جس سے صنعت کی ترقی ماحول دوست طریقے سے فروغ پائے گی۔
کیمیکل شعبے کی ترقی سے معیشت کے ذیلی شعبوں کی ترقی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے روزگار کی فراہمی میں اضافہ اور معیشت کی زیادہ ترقی ہوگی، اور وِکست بھارت @ 2047 کے ہدف کے حصول میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ شعبہ کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز تیار کرتا ہے جو زراعت، ٹیکسٹائل، فارماسیوٹیکلز، نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز، تعمیرات، آٹوموبائل، الیکٹرانکس جیسے مختلف ذیلی صنعتوں میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں، بھویہ رساین اسکیم کا تعارف گھریلو اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے، ملکی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر اور روزگار پیدا کرکے شعبے کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ شعبے کی عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دے گا، جس سے آتمِ نربھر بھارت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، مرکز ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے چیلنج روٹ کے تحت تین مخصوص کیمیکل پارکس کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ ہر ایسے پارک میں کم از کم 8 مربع کلومیٹر (کم از کم 2,000 ایکڑ) اراضی بغیر کسی بوجھ کے ہوگی۔ یہ پارکس کیمیکل صنعت کے لیے مشترکہ بنیادی سہولیات اور بنیادی یوٹیلیٹیز کی شکل میں پلگ اینڈ پلے انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کریں گے، جیسے:
مشترکہ ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (سی ای ٹی پی)،
ٹریٹمنٹ، اسٹوریج اور ڈسپوزل فیسیلٹی (ٹی ایس ڈی ایف)،
پانی کی فراہمی اور تقسیم کے نظام،
سولوینٹ ریکوری اور ڈسٹلیشن کی سہولیات،
بھاپ کی پیداوار اور تقسیم کا نیٹ ورک،
باہمی منسلک پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک،
لاجسٹکس اور ویئر ہاؤسنگ کی سہولیات۔