Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Reiterates Legal Obligations of OTT Platforms and Social Media Under IT Rules, 2021
24 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 under the Information Technology Act, 2000. PartIII of these Rules provide for publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms) which, inter alia, require the publishers not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
For the user generated content on intermediary platforms, Part-II of IT Rules, 2021, casts specific due diligence obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries. They should make reasonable efforts by themselves and to cause the users of their computer resource to not display, upload, host, store, transmit, display or publish any such information that is unlawful.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Shri Rajeev Kumar.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि सोशल मिडिया यांच्यावर माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2021 अंतर्गत, कायदेशीर बंधने असावीत- सरकारचा पुनरुच्चार
24 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा 2000 अंतर्गत, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (माध्यम प्लॅटफॉर्मसाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि डिजिटल मिडिया नीतीमत्ता संहिता) नियमावली 2021 ची अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. या नियमावलीच्या भाग 3 नुसार, ऑनलाईन प्रसारित होणारे कंटेट (ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म) च्या प्रसारकांसाठी नियम सांगण्यात आले आहेत. या तरतुदींनुसार, विद्यमान कायद्यांतर्गत प्रतिबंधित असलेले कोणतेही कंटेंट प्रसारित करू नये, अशी अट प्रकाशकांवर घालण्यात आली आहे.
माध्यम प्लॅटफॉर्मवर वापरकर्त्यांनी तयार केलेल्या कंटेट विषयी, आय टी नियमावलीच्या भाग 2 अंतर्गत मध्यस्थांवर, यात सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थांचाही समावेश असून, त्यांना कंटेंट बद्दल विशिष्ट दक्षता घेण्याची जबाबदारी टाकण्यात आली आहे. या नियमांनुसार, त्यांनी स्वतः त्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावेत आणि त्यांच्या कॉम्प्युटर संसाधनांचा वापर करणाऱ्या वापरकर्त्यांकडूनही कोणतीही बेकायदेशीर माहिती प्रदर्शित, अपलोड, होस्ट, साठवण, प्रसारित, प्रकाशित किंवा प्रसारित होणार नाही, यासाठी आवश्यक प्रयत्न करण्यास म्हटले आहे.
माहिती व प्रसारण तसेच संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी राज्यसभेत राजीव कुमार यांनी विचारलेल्या अतारांकित प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात, ही माहिती दिली.