Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Reiterates Legal Obligations of OTT Platforms and Social Media Under IT Rules, 2021
24 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 under the Information Technology Act, 2000. PartIII of these Rules provide for publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms) which, inter alia, require the publishers not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
For the user generated content on intermediary platforms, Part-II of IT Rules, 2021, casts specific due diligence obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries. They should make reasonable efforts by themselves and to cause the users of their computer resource to not display, upload, host, store, transmit, display or publish any such information that is unlawful.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Shri Rajeev Kumar.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 2021 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
24 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਕਟ, 2000 ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਟ -III ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਿਉਰੇਟਿਡ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ (OTT ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਰਜਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਅਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਲਈ, ਆਈਟੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਦਾ ਪਾਰਟ-II, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਦ ਵਾਜਬ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ, ਅਪਲੋਡ, ਹੋਸਟ, ਸਟੋਰ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜਬੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਾਂਕਿਤ ਸੁਆਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।