Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Reiterates Legal Obligations of OTT Platforms and Social Media Under IT Rules, 2021
24 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 under the Information Technology Act, 2000. PartIII of these Rules provide for publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms) which, inter alia, require the publishers not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
For the user generated content on intermediary platforms, Part-II of IT Rules, 2021, casts specific due diligence obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries. They should make reasonable efforts by themselves and to cause the users of their computer resource to not display, upload, host, store, transmit, display or publish any such information that is unlawful.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Rajya Sabha raised by Shri Rajeev Kumar.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आईटी नियम, 2021 के तहत ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्मों और सोशल मीडिया के कानूनी दायित्वों को दोहराया
24 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 के तहत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 अधिसूचित किए है। इन नियमों का भाग-III ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड सामग्री (ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म) के प्रकाशकों के लिए प्रावधान करता है, जिसके अंतर्गत अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, प्रकाशकों के लिए यह अनिवार्य है कि वे ऐसी किसी भी सामग्री का प्रसारण न करें, जो वर्तमान में लागू किसी कानून के तहत प्रतिबंधित हो।
मध्यवर्ती प्लेटफॉर्मों पर ‘उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा तैयार सामग्री’ के संबंध में आईटी नियम, 2021 का भाग-II सोशल मीडिया मध्‍यवर्तियों सहित सभी मध्‍यवर्तियों पर विशिष्‍ट समुचित सावधानी से जुड़े दायित्‍व डालता है। उन्हें स्‍वयं तथा अपने कंप्यूटर संसाधनों के उपयोगकर्ताओं से ऐसी कोई भी जानकारी प्रदर्शित, अपलोड, होस्ट, स्टोर, प्रसारित या प्रकाशित न कराने के लिए उचित प्रयास करने चाहिए, जो गैर-कानूनी हो।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने यह जानकारी राज्यसभा में श्री राजीव कुमार द्वारा पूछे गए एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।