Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Initiates AI-based Stain Detection Pilot Project in Laundries at Pune, Jaipur & Jodhpur Divisions to Enhance Quality of Washed Linen
Whito-Meters Used in All Mechanised Laundries to Ensure Effective Linen Cleaning; CCTV Cameras Installed Across Laundries for Continuous Monitoring of Laundry Operations
24 JUL 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) provides clean and hygienic linen to passengers travelling in AC classes in each trip. Each bedroll packet contains two bed sheets, one pillow cover and a hand towel. One bed sheet is intended for keeping it on sleeper seat while the additional bed sheet provided in the standard bedroll kit is intended as a covering layer under blanket so that blanket is not in direct touch with the body of passenger. This blanket cover sheet is washed after single use.
As a pilot initiative to enhance passenger experience, blanket covers are being provided to all AC class passengers in trains operated by North Western Railway and in newly launched Vande Bharat Sleeper Train operating between Kamakhya and Howrah. This initiative has been widely appreciated by the passengers.
Whito-Meters are used in all mechanised laundries to check the effectiveness of cleaning of linen. CCTV cameras have been installed across laundries over IR to monitor laundry operations.
Indian Railways has also initiated the pilot project of using automated AI-camera stain detection technology in laundries at Pune Division, Central Railway and Jaipur & Jodhpur division, North Western Railway for ascertaining the quality of washed linen.
The Codal life of various linen items is prescribed under the extant Railway rules and is reviewed periodically based on usage, condition and serviceability. Linen items found unserviceable are withdrawn and replaced in accordance with the prescribed norms. The prescribed service life of various constituents of the linen kit is as under:
S. No.
Item
Codal Life
1
Bed sheet
(a) 12 months for Handloom linen
(b) 24 months for Polyvastra supplied by KVIC
2
Pillow cover
9 months
3
Face Towel
9 months
4
Pillow
24 months
5
Woollen Blanket
24 months
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने पुणे, जयपुर और जोधपुर डिवीजनों की लॉन्ड्री में धुले हुए कपड़ों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए एआई-आधारित दाग पहचान पायलट परियोजना आरंभ की
सभी मशीनीकृत लॉन्ड्री में प्रभावी लिनेन सफाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्हाइटो-मीटर का उपयोग किया जाता है; लॉन्ड्री संचालन की निरंतर निगरानी के लिए सभी लॉन्ड्री में सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए गए
24 JUL 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) एसी क्लास में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों को हर यात्रा में स्वच्छ और स्वास्थ्यकर बिस्तर उपलब्ध कराता है। प्रत्येक बेडरोल पैकेट में दो चादरें, एक तकिया कवर और एक तौलिया होता है। एक चादर स्लीपर सीट पर बिछाने के लिए होती है, जबकि स्टैंडर्ड बेडरोल किट में दी गई अतिरिक्त चादर कंबल के नीचे बिछाने के लिए होती है ताकि कंबल यात्री के शरीर के सीधे संपर्क में आए। इस कवर को एक बार इस्तेमाल करने के बाद धोया जाता है।
यात्रियों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक प्रायोगिक पहल के रूप में, उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे द्वारा संचालित ट्रेनों और कामाख्या और हावड़ा के बीच चलने वाली नव-परिचित वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन में सभी एसी श्रेणी के यात्रियों को कंबल उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। यात्रियों ने इस पहल की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की है।
सभी मशीनीकृत लॉन्ड्री में कपड़ों की सफाई की प्रभावशीलता की जांच के लिए व्हाइटो-मीटर का उपयोग किया जाता है। लॉन्ड्री संचालन की निगरानी के लिए सभी लॉन्ड्री में आईआर प्रणाली के तहत सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए गए हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे ने धुले हुए कपड़ों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पुणे डिवीजन (मध्य रेलवे) और जयपुर और जोधपुर डिवीजन (उत्तर पश्चिमी रेलवे) में स्थित लॉन्ड्री में स्वचालित एआई-कैमरा दाग पहचान तकनीक का उपयोग करने की पायलट परियोजना भी आरंभ की है।
विभिन्न लिनेन वस्तुओं का निर्धारित सेवाकाल रेलवे के मौजूदा नियमों के अंतर्गत निर्धारित है और उपयोग, स्थिति और उपयोगिता के आधार पर समय-समय पर इसकी समीक्षा की जाती है। अनुपयोगी पाई गई लिनेन वस्तुओं को वापस ले लिया जाता है और निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार उन्हें बदल दिया जाता है। लिनेन किट के विभिन्न घटकों का निर्धारित सेवाकाल निम्न प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
मद
निर्धारित सेवाकाल
1
बिस्तर की चादर
(क) हथकरघा लिनन के लिए 12 महीने
(ख) केवीआईसी द्वारा आपूर्ति की गई पॉलीवास्ट्रा के लिए 24 महीने
2
तकिया कवर
9 माह
3
चेहरे का तौलिया
9 माह
4
तकिया
24 माह
5
ऊनी कंबल
24 माह
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।