Ministry of Rural Development
DEPARTMENT OF LAND RESOURCES CLARIFIES FACTS ON 'NAKSHA' PILOT PROJECT IN GOA; CONFIRMS ORIGINAL LAND RECORDS REMAIN FULLY PROTECTED
A Digital Shield for Margao: How the NAKSHA Project is Securing Our Property Rights
24 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
There is fantastic news for property owners in Margao and Cuncolim and Panaji city as the Department of Land Resources’ flagship urban mapping pilot, NAKSHA, transitions into its next crucial phase. Despite misleading rumours attempting to cause panic over property boundaries and land titles, the verified facts show that this initiative is one of the most citizen-friendly digital governance programs introduced under the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP). By bringing pinpoint accuracy to urban mapping, NAKSHA is set to eliminate boundary confusion and provide long-term security to local landowners.
The greatest benefit of this modern GIS and drone-based mapping system is its ability to protect citizens from future boundary friction. By physically verifying electronic maps against actual field conditions—a process known as ground-truthing—the project ensures that your actual land boundaries match the official records perfectly. This drastically reduces the likelihood of future disputes, bringing peace of mind to common citizens and ensuring that local municipal bodies can plan top-tier public utilities and infrastructure directly serving our neighbourhoods.
The program features built-in public verification cycles specifically designed to protect absent owners, ensuring that a physical absence during the survey has no impact on legal ownership.
The formal inquiry process will open from July 16 to August 14, 2026, at the Office of the Inspector of Survey and Land Records (ISLR) in the Osia Commercial Arcade, SGPDA Market, Margao. This is an excellent opportunity for the community to bring their title documents forward and map them accurately into the digital age. You don't need any technical knowledge, as helpful survey officials will assist you step-by-step. Let’s reject the rumors, embrace transparency, and work together to make Goa’s urban spaces secure for generations to come.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने गोवा में 'नक्शा' पायलट परियोजना से संबंधित तथ्य स्पष्ट किए; मूल भूमि अभिलेख पूर्णतया संरक्षित बनेंगे
नक्शा परियोजना, मार्गाओ के लिए डिजिटल सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हुए भू-संपत्ति अधिकारों की रक्षा कर रही है
24 JUL 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा में मार्गाओ, कुनकोलिम और पणजी शहर में भूमि संसाधन विभाग की प्रमुख शहरी मानचित्रण परियोजना, नक्शा, अगले महत्‍वपूर्ण चरण में पहुंच गई हैं। यह संपत्ति मालिकों के लिए बेहद संतोषजनक सूचना है। संपत्ति सीमाओं और भूमि स्वामित्व को लेकर भ्रामक अफवाहों के बावजूद सत्यापित तथ्य दर्शाते हैं कि डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत आरंभ यह पहल प्रमुख नागरिक-हितैषी डिजिटल शासन कार्यक्रमों में एक है। नक्शा परियोजना, शहरी मानचित्रण के बारे में सटीक जानकारी देकर सीमा संबंधी भ्रम दूर करेगी और स्थानीय भूस्वामियों को दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगी।
इस आधुनिक भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली और ड्रोन-आधारित मानचित्रण का सबसे बड़ा लाभ है कि यह लोगों को भविष्य के सीमा विवादों से बचाती है। वास्तविक जमीनी परिस्थितियों के आधार पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मानचित्रों के भौतिक सत्यापन- ग्राउंड-ट्रूथिंग द्वारा यह परियोजना सुनिश्चित करती है कि वास्तविक भूमि सीमाएं आधिकारिक अभिलेखों से पूरी तरह सुमेलित हों। इससे भविष्य में विवादों की संभावना कम हो जाती है और स्थानीय नगर निकाय को उच्च स्तरीय सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने में सहायता मिलती है।
योजना में विशेष रूप से, अनुपस्थित मालिकों की सुरक्षा हेतु सार्वजनिक सत्यापन चक्र शामिल हैं, जो सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि सर्वेक्षण के दौरान अनुपस्थिति से वैधानिक स्वामित्व प्रभावित न हो।
परियोजना के अंतर्गत औपचारिक जांच प्रक्रिया 16 जुलाई से 14 अगस्त, 2026 तक ओसिया कमर्शियल आर्केड, एसजीपीडीए मार्केट, मारगाओ स्थित सर्वेक्षण एवं भूमि अभिलेख निरीक्षक कार्यालय में शुरू होगी। यह लोगों के लिए अपने स्वामित्व दस्तावेज प्रस्तुत करने और उन्हें डिजिटल तौर पर सटीक रूप से दर्ज कराने का उत्कृष्ट अवसर है। इसके लिए अधिक तकनीकी ज्ञान की आवश्यकता नहीं है और लोगों को सर्वेक्षण अधिकारी ही चरण-दर-चरण सहायता करेंगे। यह अफवाहों से बचते हुए पारदर्शिता अपनाने और आगामी पीढ़ियों के लिए गोवा के शहरी क्षेत्रों को सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का अवसर है।