Rajya Sabha Secretariat
TEXT OF THE REFERENCE MADE BY THE HON'BLE CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA TODAY on kargil vijay diwas
24 JUL 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, on the 26th of July, the nation will observe Kargil Vijay Diwas to commemorate India's victory in the Kargil War of 1999 and to honour the brave officers and soldiers of our Armed Forces who defended the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our nation with exemplary courage, valour and unwavering devotion to duty.
On this occasion, this House pays its respectful homage to the gallant martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. We also express our profound gratitude to all members of the Armed Forces whose indomitable courage, steadfast determination and selfless dedication in the face of extraordinary challenges continue to inspire the nation and reaffirm our collective resolve to uphold the unity, sovereignty and integrity of the country.
I am sure the Members of this House will join me in paying our respectful homage to the brave martyrs.
I request the Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the memory of the martyrs.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
آج کارگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پرراجیہ سبھا کے عزت مآب چیئرمین کی تقریر کا متن
24 JUL 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
چیئرمین: معزز ارکان، 26 جولائی کو قوم کارگل وجے دیوس منائے گی تاکہ 1999 کی کارگل جنگ میں بھارت کی فتح کو یاد کیا جائے اور ہمارے مسلح افواج کے بہادر افسروں اور سپاہیوں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا جائے جنھوں نے بے مثال ہمت، شجاعت اور فرض کے لیے غیر متزلزل لگن کے ساتھ ہماری قوم کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا دفاع کیا۔
اس موقع پر، یہ ایوان قوم کی خدمت میں قربانی دینے والے بہادر شہیدوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہم مسلح افواج کے تمام اراکین کے لیے بھی اپنی گہری شکرگزاری کا اظہار کرتے ہیں جن کی ناقابلِ تسخیر شجاعت، ثابت قدمی اور بے لوث وابستگی غیر معمولی چیلنجوں کے سامنے قوم کو تحریک دیتی رہتی ہے اور ملک کی اتحاد، خودمختاری اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس ایوان کے ارکان میرے ساتھ بہادر شہیدوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے میں شریک ہوں گے۔
میں ارکان سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ شہیدوں کی یاد میں احترام کے طور پر اپنی جگہوں پر کھڑے ہوں اور خاموشی اختیار کریں۔